Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Flossie and the Fox

by Rachel Isadora ; McKissack


ISBN: 0803702507
ISBN-13: 9780803702509
Format: Hardcover

Summary

When Flossie Finley's grandmother asks her to deliver some eggs to a neighbor, she warns Flossie to be on the lookout for a fox. Sure enough, Flossie meets up with a sly creature who says he is a fox, but since Flossie has never seen a fox before, she has no reason to fear him. Will the fox be able to convince Flossie of his true identity before she makes her egg delivery? Colored pencil, black ink and watercolors accompany the text, which is written in a southern dialect.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Dutton Childrens Books
Published date: 1986
Size: 8.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 0.75 pounds
Ages: 2 to 3
Pages: 32

Synopses

A wily fox, notorious for stealing eggs, meets his match when he encounters a bold little girl in the woods who insists upon proof that he is a fox before she will be frightened.

Publisher's Notes

A wily fox, notorious for stealing eggs, meets his match when he encounters a bold little girl in the woods who insists upon proof that he is a fox before she will be frightened.

Other Editions

Similar books


0140389636
Gold Cadillac
by Mildred D. Taylor

Lois and Wilma are proud of their father's brand-new gold Cadillac, and excited that the family will be driving in it all the way from Ohio to Mississippi. But as they travel deeper into the rural South, there are no admiring glances for the shiny new car--only suspicion and anger for the black man behind the wheel. Black & white illustrations.

05904357110
Jessi's Wish
by Ann M. Martin

When Jessi volunteers to help supervise kids at the Kids Can Do Anything Club, she meets nine-year-old Danielle, who has cancer. Danielle has two wishes--to go to Disney World and to graduate from elementary school. Jessi knows she has to be strong for Danielle, so she makes a very special wish of her own. A percentage of the proceeds will be donated to the Make a Wish Foundation.

0590604104
Jessi's Secret Language
by Ann M. Martin

Jessi makes her mark on the BSC when she studies American Sign Language and learns how to communicate with the club's new client, a deaf boy.

0590432664
Circle of Gold
by Candy Dawson Boyd

After the death of Mattie's father, her mother seems to take out her frustrations on Mattie. But Mattie devises a plan to bring her family back together again. Coretta Scott King Award Honor Book; Notable Children's Trade Book in the Field of Social Studies.

0590849131
I Thought My Soul Would Rise and Fly
by Joyce Hansen

An orphan girl becomes an unlikely heroine to the freedmen and women during the Reconstruction Era.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0803702507 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Flossie and the Fox
Patricia McKissack

Dial. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
2) Flossie and the Fox
McKissack; b63; Isadora, Rachel

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books, 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. Fine in very good plus jacket. From library but with minimal library markings and no card pocket. Very nice copy.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
3) Flossie and the Fox
Isadora, Rachel; McKissack

New York: Dutton Childrens Books, 1986 Dj has 1/8" tear at spine.. Later Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Rachel Isadora. (more information)

Offered by McLaren Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
4) Flossie & the Fox
McKissack, Patricia

NY: Dial, 1986. (16th printing). Glossy Hardbound. NEAR FINE/None. The author retells a story from her Grandfather, "in the rich a colorful dialect of the rural South of 'bout the time lil' Flossie Finley come out the Piney Woods heeling a fox'" Shiny new, but has tape remnants on edge. ISBN: 0803702507. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.16
Add to cart 
5) FLOSSIE AND THE FOX
MCKISSACK, PAT/ ISADORA, RACHEL

PUTNAM PUBLISHING GROUP@. HARDCOVER. VERY GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
6) Flossie and the Fox
Isadora, Rachel; McKissack

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dial , 1986. Oversized Unpaginated Colorful illustrations . Glossy Hardback. As New/Fine. Illus. by Isadora, Rachel . (more information)

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
7) Flossie and the Fox
Patricia McKissack; Illustrator-Rachel Isadora

Dial, 1986-10-30. Hardcover. Very Good. Ex-Library Hardback in excellent condition with mylar protective covering, Tight Binding, No Spine Creases, No Writing, Minor Cover and Edge Wear. First cover page has been removed by library. No Library Card Pocket. (more information)

Offered by Groley Tree Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
8) Flossie and the Fox (Qty: 7)
McKissack, Patricia C

Dial Books. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
9) Flossie and the Fox (Qty: 48)
McKissack, Patricia

Dial, 30-Oct-1986. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081003130931G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $12.69
Add to cart 
10) Flossie and the Fox (Qty: 23)
McKissack, Patricia

Dial. Hardcover. 0803702507 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.44
Add to cart 
11) Flossie and the Fox (Qty: 21)
McKissack, Patricia

Dial. Hardcover. 0803702507 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.44
Add to cart 
12) Flossie and the Fox (Qty: 55)
McKissack, Patricia

Dial. Hardcover. 0803702507 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
13) FLOSSIE & THE FOX
McKissack, Patricia C

New York: Dial Books for Young Readers. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. 7th Printing. Hardcover. 0803702507 . Color Illustrations; SIGNED EDITION. Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Bottom front edge of book has one small bump. Text pages clean & bright. Signed by author on front endpaper: --To Carole Stark / Read for joy! / Patricia McKissack / 91--. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. --Big Mama sends Flossie Finley on an errand with a warning. There's a sly, egg-poaching fox on the loose! But little Flossie's never seen a fox before. So when she meets a strange critter in the woods who tells her he's a fox, Flossie's not at all impressed--. ; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
14) Flossie and the Fox (Qty: 5)
Patricia McKissack; Illustrator-Rachel Isadora

Dial, 1986-10-30. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $21.03
Add to cart 
15) Flossie and the Fox
Pat McKissack, Rachel Isadora

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart