The Talking Eggs
A Folktale from the American South
by Robert D. San Souci
ISBN: 0803706197
ISBN-13: 9780803706194
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A picture book adaptation of a Creole folktale now set in the post-Civil War South. Blanche is as kind and loving as her mother and her sister, Rose, are greedy and selfish. One day Blanche meets a strange woman and treats her with kindness. The second time they meet, the woman rewards Blanche with a trip to her magical house and a very special gift-talking eggs that turn into everything Blanche has ever wanted. When Blanche's mother and sister see Blanche's good fortune, they are determined to be given talking eggs of their own. How will the woman reward Rose's impolite behavior? Watercolor and colored pencil illustrations accompany the text.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Dutton Childrens Books Published date: 1989 Size: 10.25 x 10.25 inches Weight: 1 pounds Ages: 2 to 3 Pages: 32
Synopses
A Southern folktale in which kind Blanche, following the instructions of an old witch, gains riches, while her greedy sister makes fun of the old woman and is duly rewarded.
Publisher's Notes
The author of such delights as The Christmas Ark and The Enchanted Tapestry joins forces with illustrator Pinkney to resurrect a colorful folktale that captures the unique flavor of the American South. A 1989 Caldecott Honor Book.
Other Editions
Similar books

Neem the Half-Boy
by Idries Shah
Because she does not faithfully follow the instructions of Arif the Wise Man, the Queen of Hich-Hich gives birth to a half-boy, who grows up to be very clever and confronts a dragon in an effort to become whole.

Sika and the Raven
by Carl A. Hammerschlag
When 9 year old Sika dreams that her doll turns into a baby, she tells her Uncle she wants a real baby of her own. Through a Native American legend about the Raven, Sika learns the importance of responsibility, patience and keeping promises.

The Three Little Pigs
by Barry Moser
A humorous retelling of the classic story recounts the fatal episodes in the lives of two foolish pigs and how the third pig managed to avoid the same fate.

The Tale of the Firebird
by Gennadii Spirin
When the Tsar's son plans an amazing quest to find the incredible bird, the Firebird, he sets out on a flying wolf that takes him to fantastical places far from home where he meets and rescues an enchanted princess held captive by the evil Baba Yaga.

The Brave Little Tailor
by Andrej Dugin
Captivating images of an entrancing world retell the beloved Grimm Brothers' story about a tailor who must accomplish several impossible tasks in order to inherit the king's throne.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0803706197 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Talking Eggs
Robert D. San Souci
Dial. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Talking Eggs
Robert D. San Souci
Dial. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Talking Eggs
Souci, Robert D. San
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dial Book for Young Readers, 1989. Minor shelf wear to hardcover.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Jerry Pinkney. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Talking Eggs (Qty: 17)
Souci, Robert D. San
Dial. Hardcover. 0803706197 remainder mark . New. 9/29/1989. ( more information) Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Talking Eggs: A Folktale from the American South
San Souci, Robert D
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books, 1989. clean ex-library hardcover in a very good unmarked jacket, Beauty may conceal great ugliness while the plainest of objects may conceal treasures within, CI503612. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fair/Very Good. Illus. by Pinkney, Jerry . ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Talking Eggs
Souci, Robert D. San
New York: Dial. Hardcover. 0803706197 The covers have a little shelf wear. There is some writing in pen on the first page. The dust jacket is slightly torn and creased. This book is about a girl named Blanche who listens to an old witch and gain riches, while her sister makes fun of the witch and is justly rewarded for it. . Good. 1989. Reprint. ( more information) Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Talking Eggs; A Folktale from the American South
SAN SOUCI, Robert D
New York: Dial Books for Young Readers, 1989. VERY FINE+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful wrap around glossy pictorial hard cover. Very minor denting to corners. Otherwise AS NEW. "...adapted from a Creole folktale originally included ina collection of Louisiana stories..." Beautifully illustrated in full color. Larger print for young readers. Gift quality condition. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by PINKNEY, Jerry. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Talking Eggs. A Folk Tale From the American South
San Souci, Robert D. (illustrated by Jerry Pinkney)
New York.: Dial Books for Young Readers., 1989. Square quarto, pictorial laminated boards with red and white titling. A bright and clean copy that is in near fine condition in a dustwrapper that has a short closed to the heel of the spine panel. Two publishers stickers to the front panel declaring that this book was a Caldecott Honor Book and had won a Coretta Scott King Award. . ISBN: 0803706197 . ( more information) Offered by RobinsRareBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Talking Eggs: A Folktale from the American South (Qty: 49)
San Souci, Robert D
Dial, 29-Sep-1989. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081006172234G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Talking Eggs
San Souci, Robert D
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers. 1988. F First Edition Stated. H Hard Cover. Very Good-. VG- in glossy illustrated boards (lacks free front endpaper; tiny abrasion to opposite endpaper); DJ VG. Lush, colorful illustrations and a great retelling of this folk tale. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Talking Eggs (Qty: 46)
Souci, Robert D. San
Dial. Hardcover. 0803706197 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Talking Eggs (Qty: 13)
Souci, Robert D. San
Dial. Hardcover. 0803706197 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Talking Eggs (Qty: 16)
Souci, Robert D. San
Dial. Hardcover. 0803706197 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Talking Eggs A Folktale from the American South
San Souci, Robert D
Dutton Childrens Books, 1989. Later printing. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. jerry pinkney. 32 pp.Wonderful children's book! Light scuff to bottom spine end of no consequence. Gifted by author. ( more information) Offered by A P Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Talking Eggs (Qty: 5)
Robert D. San Souci; Illustrator-Jerry Pinkney
Dial, 1989-09-29. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Talking Eggs
Robert D. San Souci, Jerry Pinkney
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Talking Eggs: A Folktale from the American South
San Souci, Robert D. (retold); Jerry Pinkney (illus)
Dial Books for Young Readers / NY, 1989-09-29. Oversized Hardback.. As new condition./As new dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information) Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Talking Eggs
San Souci, Robert D
1989 Dial Books for Young Readers, NY; ISBN 0-8037-0619-7.. 1st printing, large square format hardcover with pictorials cover, dust jacket has two small edge tears and a 2" closed tear at the bottom back, otherwise the jacket is in near fine condition. The book itself is fine, with clean, unmarked pages. A folktale from the American South, brilliantly illustrated in color by Jerry Pinkney. ( more information) Offered by Al Mason - Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Talking Eggs
San Souci, Robert D
New York, N. Y.: Dial. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hard Cover. 0-8037-0619-7 Signed by Author Later printing. Signed on bookplate printed Mountai Brook Writer's Festival 1997 - signed Loads of good wished ! Robert D. San Souci. A clean, bright, unread copy.. ( more information) Offered by Ink and Paper (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Talking Eggs: A Folktale from the American South
San Souci, Robert D
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dial Books for Young Readers, 1989 Presume this is a first edition but not first printing though not stated on copyright page. Copyright page indicates book was printed in Hong Kong by South China Printing Company (1988) Limited. A "W" under that line, and 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2 under the "W" line. Book and DJ in very good/as new condition. DJ is not price clipped and is in protective mylar jacket. DJ has silver Caldecott Honor sticker on front of DJ as well as Coretta Scott King Award sticker on lower front DJ. Book cover and DJ have same artwork of young girl and older lady walking in the woods. Inscribed and signed by illustrator on title page. "To Alex Duncan from Jerry Pinkney" with 11 16 96 under that and a drawing of a one legged chicken under the date. Unpaginated. Binding is tight; pages are clean. Very, very nice book. . Signed by Illustrator. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated By Jerry Pinkney. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Village Books, Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Talking Eggs, The
San Souci, Robert D
New York: Dial Books for Young Readers, 1989. Inscription & small drawing by Pinkney on title-page: 'To Jared Olson...' Copyright & dedication page has a faint 1-inch wide stain running at bottom edges. Dust jacket has a small edge-tear at top spine. . ISBN: 0803706197. Signed by Illustrator. 2nd Printing. Pictorial Boards. Good/Good. Illus. by Pinkney, Jerry. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Talking Eggs
San Souci, Robert D
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dial Books, 1989 Signed by author on front free page: "May 4, 1993. To Jared-Best wishes to a great new friend! I hope you and Blance will share many exciting and fun-filled reading adventures in these pages! Robert D. San Souci". Laid in is the a Robert D. San Souci bookmark, and signed: "Best Wishes, Robert D. San Souci". 5th Printing. Book was awarded Caldecott Honor in 1990 and the Coretta Scott King Award Honor Book. This was illustrator, Jerry Pinkney's second award. A Southern folktale in which kind Blanche, following the instructions of an old witch, gains riches, while her greedy sister makes fun of the old woman and is duly rewarded.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Pinkney, Jerry (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Orca Knowledge Systems Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|