Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Lionboy
The Truth
by Zizou Corder
ISBN: 0803729820
ISBN-13: 9780803729827
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Ten-year-old Charlie Ashanti is a young Brit with the unusual and amazing ability to speak Cat. This talent comes in handy when he arrives home one night to discover that his biologist parents have been kidnapped and that the neighborhood cats are the only trustworthy creatures he can turn to. After escaping Rafi, a neighborhood tough hot on his trail, Charlie embarks on an exciting journey of epic proportions. Ending up on a Paris-bound ship housing a traveling circus, he befriends and releases a group of lions. The lions then join him on the search for his parents, who have been communicating with him via a network of cats stretching across the continent. Set in a future without cars, this book-the first in the Lionboy trilogy-was written by a mother/daughter team whose pen name, "Zizou," is after their pet lizard.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Fast and suspenseful, this is a lively chase-and-escape futuristic adventure that will hold readers alone, readers aloud, and anyone who happens to be listening." -- Janice M. Del Negro
-- Bulletin of the Center for Children\'s Books
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 2003 Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.2 pounds Ages: 7 to 9 Pages: 288
Synopses
In the near future, a boy with the ability to speak the language of cats sets out from London to seek his kidnapped parents and finds himself on a Paris-bound circus ship learning to train lions.
Publisher's Notes
In the near future, ten-year-old Charlie Ashanti, who has the ability to speak the language of cats, sets out from London to seek his kidnapped parents and finds himself on a Paris-bound circus ship learning to train lions.
Other Editions
Similar books

Cheese-colored Camper
by Geronimo Stilton

Babar's World Tour
by Laurent De Brunhoff

The Answer
by K. A. Applegate
Jake, Ax, and the Animorphs wage war against the Yeerks who destroy everything and everyone in their path, until Jake discovers that the heartless Taxxons have their own problems with the Yeerks and just might provide valuable help.

The Summit
by Gordon Korman
Four kids are prepared to go into thin air in order to become the youngest person ever to climb Everest. But they are not prepared for the challenges that await them as they get closer to the summit. Supplies are low. Conditions are extreme. Once of the kids is trying to sabotage the others. And then the storm hits…

The Climb
by Gordon Korman
The youngest expedition ever to attempt an Everest climb has begun. But the trouble starts long before they reach the summit. Competition is fierce. Conditions are harsh. And the trek from Base Camp proves a challenge that not all the contestants can meet…
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0803729820 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Lionboy (Lionboy Trilogy) (Qty: 2)
Zizou Corder
Dial, 2003-12-29. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Lionboy (Lionboy Trilogy (Hardcover))
Zizou Corder
Dial. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Lionboy (Lionboy Trilogy) (Qty: 3)
Zizou Corder
Dial, 2003-12-29. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
LIONBOY
Corder, Zizou
Dial, 2003 TRADESIZE PAPERBACK. No spinal creasing, no store stamps. Advance reading copy.. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Vineyard
Hargrave, Louisa Thomas
Dial, 2003. Hard. Like New / Like New Dust Jacket. 1st printing. The pleasures and perils of creating an American family winery. ( more information) Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Lionboy (Lion Boy)
Corder, Zizou
New York, NY: Dial Books for Young Readers. 2004. F First Edition (First Printing). H Hard Cover. F. Hardcover with dust jacket, 275 pages, map endpapers. First book of the series. A bright clean copy with no owner markings, no rem mark. Unclipped metallic gold DJ has light wear/rubbing at extremities (commom for this delicate surface). Overall Fine/Very Good condition. ( more information) Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Lion Boy
Corder, Zizou
Dial, 2004. Copyright 2004. First American edition, first printing, slight shelf wear, looks new and unread. (F/F). First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Lion Boy
Corder, Zizou
Penguin Books, 2004-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Lionboy (Lionboy Trilogy)
Corder, Zizou
Dial. Hardcover. 0803729820 First print, book in good condition. Very light shelf wear, small remainder mark. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Lionboy [Hardcover] by Corder, Zizou
Zizou Corder
Dial, 2003-12-29. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, First Published in the US in 2004, First Printing. The First Book in a Trilogy. Mysteriously missing parents, a boy who speaks Cat, an extraordinary floating circus, and a handsome hoodlum villain...get ready for one of the most spectacular adventure stories around! When young Charlie Ashanti returns home one day to find an empty house, he launches immediately into the journey of a lifetime. Sleazy Rafi, a teenage boy who can usually be found lurking around the playground, shows up, claiming that Charlies parents have gone on a trip. Our hero plays dumb and quickly escapes Rafis clutches only to find himself stowed away on the most remarkable ship the Thames River has ever kept afloat. Taking advantage of his astonishing ability to speak the language of cats, Charlie sets in motion a chain of communication from London to Paris via scruffy alley toms, fluffy lap kitties, and even a ferocious lion! (From editorial reviews.) Clean pages. Fast shipment! ( more information) Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Lionboy (Lionboy Trilogy)
Zizou Corder
Dial, 2003-12-29. First Edition. Hardcover. New. NEW: First Edition, First Printing (complete # line). Hardcover with dust jacket, has small remainder mark on bottom book edge otherwise no markings, no price clippings to dust jacket, not a Book Club Edition. ( more information) Offered by Gankobooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Lionboy
Corder, Zizou
New York: Dial Press, 2004. First edition - first printing. As new & unread. Collectible. Brodart. Giftworthy. 275 Pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Wandering Scholar, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Lion Boy
Corder, Zizou
New York: Dial Books, 2003. First printing of this first in a trilogy. Charlie Ashanti can speak Cat and goes looking for his parents who have disappeared. Book has one dog-earred page, else Fine condition in Near Fine Plus dustjacket with lightest edgewear. New mylar protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Maggie Belsan Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Lionboy (Lionboy Trilogy)
Corder, Zizou
Dial. Hardcover. 0803729820 MINT * FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING * Hardcover w/ beautiful DJ, possibly slightest shelf-wear ~ PRISTINE text ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Lionboy
Corder, Zizou
New York: Dial Books, 2003. The First book in a Trilogy. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder Marks no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Lionboy (Lionboy Trilogy) (Qty: 16)
Corder, Zizou
Dial. Hardcover. 0803729820 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Lionboy (Lionboy Trilogy) (Qty: 7)
Corder, Zizou
Dial. Hardcover. 0803729820 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Lionboy (Lionboy Trilogy) (Qty: 4)
Corder, Zizou
Dial. Hardcover. 0803729820 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Lion Boy (Qty: 25)
Zizou Corder
Dial Books for Young Readers, 2003. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.50 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 19.2 oz. In the near future, ten-year-old Charlie Ashanti, who has the ability to speak the language of cats, sets out from London to seek his kidnapped parents and finds himself on a Paris-bound circus ship learning to train lions. In the near future, a boy with the ability to speak the language of cats sets out from London to seek his kidnapped parents and finds himself on a Paris-bound circus ship learning to train lions. Fast and suspenseful, this is a lively chase-and-escape futuristic adventure that will hold readers alone, readers aloud, and anyone who happens to be listening. -- Bulletin of the Center for Children's Books - Janice M. Del Negro (04/01/2004). . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Lionboy
Corder, Zizou
Dial. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2003. Hardcover. Lionboy Trilogy; 0.99 x 9.16 x 6.42 Inches; 288 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Lionboy (Lionboy Trilogy) (Qty: 5)
Zizou Corder
Dial, 2003-12-29. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Lionboy
Corder, Zizou
BEAUTIFUL CONDITION: Dial Books, 2004. 275 pp. Slight bump to the foot of spine, else fine. Dust Jacket has light edge crimp to the top edge. FIRST U.S. EDITION. What do you do when you come home one day and discover that your parents have been kidnapped? Well, if youre a brave young guy named Charlie Ashanti, you go off in search of them. And since you happen to know how to speak Cat, your feline friends the stray cats of the city and the caged lions on a magnificent, astounding floating circus rally around you, bringing help, advice, and occasional special deliveries. Little do you know that in this search of yours, the fate of the world is at stake. This captivating adventure is full of heroes, villains, and astounding events. Set in a near future that blends the familiar and the new in unexpected, intriguing ways, Lionboy is an exhilarating, suspenseful whirlwind of a novel a book destined to become a classic. Grades 4-8.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Lionboy (Lionboy Trilogy)
Corder, Zizou
Dial. Hardcover. 0803729820 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|