Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Looking Glass Wars
by Frank Beddor
ISBN: 0803731531
ISBN-13: 9780803731530
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The first in a trilogy, this startling, fast-paced fantasy adventure transforms Lewis Carroll’s heroine, Alice, into Princess Alyss Heart, a feisty little girl in exile from her beloved Wonderland. When her evil Aunt Redd steals the throne from Alyss’s mother, and transforms the beautiful, White Imagination-fueled world into a tense, watchful society filled with nasty Black Imagination, war breaks out, and the girl finds refuge in another world by jumping into the Pool of Tears. Will Alyss ever be able to go home, or will she be forever doomed to the strict English society she’s confined to? Filled with inventive creatures, rebels, and valiant fighters, this middle-grade novel is sure to please fantasy fans.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
" The tale is clever and flows like an animated film where action is more important than character development."
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 2006 Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.25 pounds Ages: 4 to 6 Pages: 384
Synopses
When she is cast out of Wonderland by her evil aunt Redd, young Alyss Heart finds herself living in Victorian Oxford as Alice Liddell and struggles to keep memories of her kingdom intact until she can return and claim her rightful throne.
Publisher's Notes
When she is cast out of Wonderland by her evil aunt Redd, young Alyss Heart finds herself living in Victorian Oxford as Alice Liddell and struggles to keep memories of her kingdom intact until she can return and claim her rightful throne.
Similar books

Sending of Dragons
by Jane Yolen
The spellbinding climax to the Pit Dragon Trilogy. Young dragon master Jakkin Stewart and his beloved Akki are on the run. Behind them are murderous government forces; ahead lies only a forbidding mountain wilderness. There they find a network of caves which they think will provide a refuge from their pursuers. But within the caves is something bloodier than anything Jakkin and Akki have ever imagined.

Heart's Blood
by Jane Yolen
Jakkin risks everything--his freedom, his dragon, even his life--to rescue his beloved in this stirring sequel to Dragon's Blood. Author Jane Yolen has written more than 150 books for children and adults. An ALA Best Book for Young Adults.

Eldest
by Christopher Paolini
Darkness falls…despair abounds…evil reigns… Eragon and his dragon, Saphira, have just saved the rebel state from destruction by the mighty forces of King Galbatorix, cruel ruler of the Empire. Now Eragon must travel to Ellesmera, land of the elves, for further training in the skills of the Dragon Rider: magic and swordsmanship. Soon he is on the journey of a lifetime, his eyes open to awe-inspring new places and people, his days filled with fresh adventure. But chaos and betrayal plague him at every turn, and nothing is what it seems. Before long, Eragon doesn’t know whom he can trust. Meanwhile, his cousin Roran must fight a new battle–one that might put Eragon in even graver danger. Will the king’s dark hand strangle all resistance? Eragon may not escape with even his life. . . . Praise for Eragon : “Unusual, powerful . . . fresh and fluid. An impressive start to a writing career that’s sure to flourish.” – Booklist , Starred “Christopher Paolini make[s] literary magic with his precocious debut.” – People “The new ‘It’ book of children’s lit.” – U.S. News & World Report “An auspicious beginning to both career and series.” – Publishers Weekly A #1 New York Times Bestseller A #1 Publishers Weekly Bestseller A USA Today Bestseller A Wall Street Journal Bestseller A Book Sense Book of the Year A #1 Book Sense Selection

Dragon's Blood
by Jane Yolen
A bond servant in Master Sarkkhan's dragon barns, young Jakkin Stewart hopes to obtain his freedom by stealing a dragon hatchling and secretly training it to become a champion fighter. Reprint. H. NYT.

The Moon of Gomrath
by Alan Garner
"The Moon of Gomrath" is the name of the one night of the year when the Old Magic is at its most powerful. Had Colin and Susan known this, they would never have obeyed the strange compulsion that drove them to light a fire on the Beacon. But now it is too late, the band of ancient horsemen called the Wild Hunt are awake and on the ride, and no one is safe. Colin is captured, Susan falls under the sway of the hideous Brollachan, and all along Alderley Edge the forces of evil rally for the conflict to come. For there will be a battle, the likes of which cannot be imagined by mortals. And the outcome -- and all the hopes of the world -- depend on three unlikely champions: Susan, Colin, and their ally, the Wizard Cadellin.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0803731531 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Looking Glass Wars
Frank Beddor
Dial, 2006-09-26. Very Good. great reading copy. ( more information) Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Looking Glass Wars (Qty: 4)
Beddor, Frank
Dial. Hardcover. 0803731531 New-Never Read-may have light shelf wear--Excellent Copy-I ship FAST! - Check out my Feedback! Buy from someone you can trust! publishers mark . New. ( more information) Offered by Brats Bargain Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Looking Glass Wars
Beddor, Frank
Dial Books, 2006-09-26. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Looking Glass Wars
Beddor, Frank
New York: Dial Books, 2006 This is a new book with some shelfwear; D/J shows fold inside front cover; remainder on bottom edge. When she is cast out of Wonderland by her evil aunt Redd, young Alyss Heart struggles to keep memories of her queendom intact until she can return and claim her rightful throne. Glossy pictorial cover under D/J.. Hard Cover. New/As New. 6 x 9. ( more information) Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Looking Glass Wars
Beddor, Frank
Speak, 2007. Later Edition. Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel Young Adult, ( more information) Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
THE LOOKING GLASS WARS
Frank Beddor
NY: Dial Books,, 2006. VG/VG in archival mylar. 364 pgs. Very nice clean tight copy in like dust jacket.. ( more information) Offered by Duncan Matthew Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
THE LOOKING GLASS WARS
Beddor, Frank
Dial Bks., 2006. a fine, new soft-bound advance reading copy. This is the story of Alyss Heart, heir to the Wonderland throne, who fled through the Pool of Tears as a result of a bloody palace coup orchestrated by her evil aunt Redd. Wandering lost and alone in Victorian England, our heroine meets a sympathetic upcoming writer who she pours out her heart to about her recent adventures. She is shocked to find out later that her harrowing adventures are recounted by the writer as "Alice's adventures in Wonderland". She had trusted Lewis Carroll to relay the truth so someone would find her and bring it home. She has to get the help of royal bodyguard Hatter Madigan, and soon has many exciting adventures in this parallel world she finds herself in. For ages 10 on up.. ISBN: 0803731531. First Edition. FICTION, CHILDREN'S, ARC. ( more information) Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Looking Glass Wars
Beddor, Frank
New York: Dial Press, 2006. Advance Review Copy. Soft cover. Pristine condition. New & unread. Collectible. Precedes 1st hardcover edition. Giftworthy. 'You know the myth... A little girl named Alice tumbled down a rabbit hole and proceeded to have a charming adventure in the delightful, made-up world of Wonderland... Now discover the truth... Wonderland Exists! Alyss Heart, heir to the Wonderland throne, was forced to flee through the Pool of Tears after a bloody palace coup staged by the murderous Redd. Lost and alone in Victorian London, Alyss is befriended by an aspiring author to whom she tells the violent, heartbreaking story of her young life only to see it published as the nonsensical Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. Alyss had trusted Lewis Carroll to tell the truth so that someone, somewhere would find her and bring her home. But Carroll had gotten it all wrong. He even misspelled her name! If not for royal bodyguard Hatter Madigan's nonstop search to locate the lost princess, Alyss may have become just another society woman sipping tea in a too-tight corset instead of returning to Wonderland to fight Redd for her rightful place as the Queen of Hearts. Meet the heroic, passionate, monstrous, vengeful denizens of this parallel world as they battle each other with AD-52's and orb generators, navigate the Crystal Continuum, bet on jabberwock fights and travel across the Chessboard Desert. The Looking Glass Wars unabashedly challenges our Wonderland assumptions of mad tea parties, sleepy dormice, and a curious little blonde girl to reveal an epic battle in the endless war for Imagination.' Collectible. Giftworthy.. First Edition/ARC. Decorative Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by The Wandering Scholar, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Looking Glass Wars
Beddor, Frank
New York: Dial Books, 2006. CJ6 - Dust jacket mylar protected, 3" line cut on the front, and light shelf wear. Book has light discoloration and shelf wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Looking Glass Wars (Qty: 39)
Beddor, Frank
Dial Books. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. ( more information) Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Looking Glass Wars
Beddor, Frank
Dial Books,, 2006. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Used. ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Looking Glass Wars (Looking Glass Wars (Hardback))
Beddor, Frank
Dial. Hardcover. 0803731531 NEW * FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING * Hardcover w/ beautiful DJ ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Looking Glass Wars
Beddor, Frank
Dial. Hardcover. 0803731531 Right off the shelf new . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Looking Glass War
Beddor, Frank
New York: Dial Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-8037-3153-1 . First book in a planned trilogy relating the adventures of Alyss Heart, heir to the Wonderland throne. When she finds herself lost and along in Victorian London, she is befriended by an aspiring author named Lewis Carroll. A fantasy for young readers, offering an entirely new interpretation of the classic. . ( more information) Offered by Leather Stalking Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Looking Glass Wars (Qty: 15)
Beddor, Frank
Dial. Hardcover. 0803731531 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Looking Glass Wars (Qty: 8)
Beddor, Frank
Dial. Hardcover. 0803731531 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Looking Glass Wars (Qty: 14)
Beddor, Frank
Dial. Hardcover. 0803731531 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Looking Glass Wars (Qty: 2)
FREE SHIPPING
Beddor, Frank
New York: Dial. Hardcover. 0803731531 A little girl named Alice tumbled down a rabbit hole and proceeded to have a charming adventure in the delightful, made-up world of Wonderland... Now discover the truth! Alyss Heart, heir to the Wonderland throne, was forced to flee through the Pool of Tears after a bloody coup staged by her murderous aunt Redd. Lost and alone in Victorian London, Alyss is befriended by an aspiring author to whom she tells the surreal, violent, heartbreaking story of her young life. Alyss had trusted Lewis Carroll to tell the truth so that someone, somewhere would find her and bring her home. But Carroll had gotten it all wrong. He even misspelled her name! If not for Royal Bodyguard Hatter Madigan's nonstop search to locate the lost princess, Alyss may have become just another society woman sipping tea in a too-tight bodice instead of returning to Wonderland to fight Redd for her rightful place as the Queen of Hearts. . New. 2006. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Kayleighbug Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Looking Glass Wars (Qty: 25)
Frank Beddor
Dial Books for Young Readers, 2006. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.50 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 20.0 oz. When she is cast out of Wonderland by her evil aunt Redd, young Alyss Heart finds herself living in Victorian Oxford as Alice Liddell and struggles to keep memories of her kingdom intact until she can return and claim her rightful throne. The tale is clever and flows like an animated film where action is more important than character development. -- Â (10/01/2006). . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Looking Glass Wars (Qty: 5)
Frank Beddor
Dial, 2006-09-26. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
THE LOOKING GLASS WARS (Qty: 2)
Beddor, Frank
New York: Dial Books, 2006. Signed by author on title page. Each signature page also been HANDSTAMPED with Beddor's personal Wonderland stamp. Alyss, born in Wonderland, is destined to be a warrior queen. After a bloody coup topples the Heart regime, Alyss is exiled to another world entirely, where she is adopted into the Liddell family, renamed Alice and befriended by Lewis Carroll. At age 20 she returns to Wonderland to regain her sceptre, battle Redd and lead Wonderland into its next golden age of imagination. From Amazon, UK. The first of his Alyss of Wonderland trilogy, Frank Beddor's The Looking Glass Wars is a storming, imaginative tour-de-force that deserves to be not overlooked. Using Lewis Carroll's classic children's story, Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, as his inspiration, Beddor has created something new and original, something fresh and exciting. Beddor imagines that Alice's wonderland did indeed exist. That it was not fairy tale. Princess Alyss Heart was heir to the throne of Wonderland, but was cruelly usurped when her Aunt Redd stormed Wondertropolis and murdered her parents. Fleeing for her life, Alyss was transported to our world, to the world of Charles Dodgson and literary Oxford in the late 19th Century. Taken in by the Liddells, Alyss at first steadfastly refused to denounce her true bearing as fiction. But after years of convincing nobody of her origins and noble birth--Alyss Heart became Alice Liddell. And it was Alice Liddell who inspired Dodgson to write his legendary novel about her--despite Alyss's accusations that he has cruelly twisted her story to make light of her heritage for entertainment. Alyss's Wonderland is an occupied land that must be freed. And Alyss eventually realises that she must once again go back to her true home and try to reclaim it. And it is going to be a bloody reckoning. Beddor has pulled off a wonderfully complicated twist of creativity and his ambitious novel is on many levels enormously satisfying. The author has previously been a ski champion, stunt double and actor, but it is perhaps his continuing role as a Hollywood film producer that most influences his debut novel. The book is a visual feast that is begging to be made into a film. But for now, its life as a book is a deserved one. (Age 10 and over) --John McLay . Signed By Author on Title Page. 1st US Edition Thus. Hard Cover with Jacket. As New, Unread/As New. 358+ Pages. Children's Books. ( more information) Offered by Bar-Ken Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Looking Glass Wars (Looking Glass Wars (Hardback))
Beddor, Frank
Dial. Hardcover. 0803731531 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
THELOOKING GLASS WARS [ 1st ]
Beddor, Frank
New York: Dial Press, 2006. Fine in wrappers. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). First Edition First Printing. Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|