Making Love
by Patricia E. Raley
ISBN: 0803752423
ISBN-13: 9780803752429
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Dial Press Published date: 1976 Pages: 273
Similar books

The Hite Report on Male Sexuality
by Shere Hite
"A riveting document!" NEWSWEEK Over 7,000 men, ages thirteen to ninety-seven, speak out about: What they think of women--as wives, lovers, and friends; why a majority of men like marriage but are not faithful; what they think about love--and why they often distrust it; how they feel about giving women clitoral stimulation; why they often masturbate even with a regular sex life...and more.

Social Psychology and Human Sexuality
by
The study of human sexuality has often been approached from clinical, medical, physiological, and technical perspectives, but until recently the social aspect of sexuality has been neglected. This volume presents a selected group of influential articles dealing specifically with the social aspects of sexuality. It offers an excellent introduction for students wishing to understand sex as an activity that human beings do with each other, and it complements the how-to and biological approaches that prevail in many current textbooks. Topics covered include crucial differences between male and female sexuality, losing virginity, the competing versus complementary influences of nature and culture, sexual harassment, rape and coercion, jealousy, social influences on sexual orientation, and the sexual exploits of students on spring break. The book begins with an original chapter by the Editor. It comments on the current state of research in the social aspects of sexuality and then goes on to sketch out an

Witch and the Clown
by Ann Ulanov

Human Sexuality
by Simon Levay

Transforming Sexuality
by Barry Ulanov
Anima and animus are the words Jung used to refer to the compelling inner figures which everyone encounters in dreams, fantasies, and projections, and which are most often perceived in the intensity of romantic love and sexual desire. This definitive study follows these archetypes from clinical practice into cultural manifestation, particularly in the world's great literature.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0803752423 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Making love: How to be your own sex therapist
Patricia E Raley
Dial Press. Used - Good. Published: 1976. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Making love: How to be your own sex therapist
Patricia E Raley
Dial Press. Used - Good. Published: 1976. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. 23rd printing, 1981. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Making love: How to be your own sex therapist
Patricia E Raley
Dial Press. Used - Very Good. Published: 1976. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Making love: How to be your own sex therapist
Patricia E Raley
Dial Press. Used - Good. Published: 1976. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Making love: How to be your own sex therapist
Patricia E Raley
Dial Press. Used - Good. Published: 1976. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Binding is hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Making love: How to be your own sex therapist
Patricia E Raley
Dial Press. Used - Very Good. Published: 1976. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. This is the hardcover edition. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Making love: How to be your own sex therapist
Patricia E Raley
Dial Press. Used - Good. Published: 1976. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Making love: How to be your own sex therapist
Patricia E Raley
Dial Press. Used - Very Good. Published: 1976. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. hardcover; dust jacket edges have crimping from shelf storage; no marks or writing within text; M6088 ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Making love: How to be your own sex therapist
Raley, Patricia E
Dial Press. Hardcover. 0803752423 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1976 Dial Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1976. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Making love: How to be your own sex therapist
Patricia E Raley
Dial Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Making love: How to be your own sex therapist
Patricia E Raley
Dial Press. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Making Love: How to be your Own Sex Therapist
Patricia E Raley
Dial Press. Used - Good. Interior clean, binding cracked at title page. DJ has extensive edge wear. Nicking to head and heel of spine and at corners. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Making love: How to be your own sex therapist
Raley, Patricia E
Dial Press. Hardcover. 0803752423 Text is separating from cover, Oversize Good Condition Hardcover, NO dustcover, cover has wear to scuff marks, edge wear, and tears, and stains, no marks on the reading pages, Text has age tone, binding is good, spine and cover creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy..1 . Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Making love: How to be your own sex therapist
Patricia E Raley
Dial Press, 1976. Unknown Binding. Very Good/Very Good-. VG/VG-,DJ is aged and has edgwear but is complete,interior clean,binding tight,oversized ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Making Love
Raley, Patricia E
Dial Press, 1980 DJ has a piece missing on front bottom, chips, small tears, corner wear.. Later Printing. Hard Cover, NOT X LIB. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD, Edgeworn DJ. 4to, Brodart Cover on DJ. ( more information) Offered by Gilboe Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Making love: How to be your own sex therapist
Raley, Patricia E
Dial Press. Hardcover. 0803752423 Name stamp inside, generalized wear to DJ cover edges, pages read but clean, some edgewear packaged carefully, shipped same day with free tracking . Good. ( more information) Offered by audbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Making Love: How to Be Your Own Sex Therapist
Raley, Patricia
NY: Dial. 1st ptg. 1976. vg+/vg. Hard Cover. 273pp; monochrome photos; slight discoloration & wear to dj ISBN:0803752423 . ( more information) Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Raley, Patricia E
New York: Dial Press, 1975. Explicit photographs, line drawings. Book is clean, tight, square w/ lightlly rolled edges at the back strip. Beige buckrum w/ gilt stamping. DJ has small tears and wrinkles.. Much Later Edition or Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Winston, Alan. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Reference. ( more information) Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Making Love: How To Be Your Own Sex Therapist
Raley, Patricia E
NY. 1976. Acceptable. Photographs by Alan Winston. NY: Dial Press, 1976. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+273+[5]pp. Copiously illustrated. 4to. Printed cream cloth. A very good copy in stained and worn dust jacket with front DJ panel adhering to cover. . ( more information) Offered by John Gach Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
MAKING LOVE, HOW TO BE YOUR OWN SEX THERAPIST
RALEY, PATRICIA E
DIAL PRESS, 1980 CREAM JACKET. 273 PAGES. FORMER OWNERS NAME WRITTEN ON SEVERAL PAGES. PAGES 229 THRU END ARE LOOSE BUT NOT MISSING. D/J CREASED. GOOD READING COPY.. EIGHTEENTH PRINT. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. Illus. by ALAN WINSTONS. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. PSYCHOLOGY. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Making Love, How to Be Your Own Sex Therapist
Raley, Patricia E
New York: The Dial Press, 1980. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Photographs By Alan Winston. Book shows some rubbing to edges and corners with a couple light scuffs, bumps to corners. Dustjacket is heavily worn with chips and tears to edges and corners. A three-quarter-inch piece missing at foot of spine. ISBN: 0-8037-5242-3. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Making Love: How To Be Your Own Sex Therapist
RALEY, PATRICIA E.; WINSTON, ALAN (PHOTOGRAPHER)
The Dial Press, New York: 1976. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. A lavishly illustrated private program of sexual exploration and sensual discovery that supports, probes, questions, and guides you toward a more full, erotic life. Learn how to please your partner with step-by-step exercises for each day of the week. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0803752423. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
MAKING LOVE : HOW TO BE YOUR OWN SEX THERAPIST
Raley, Patricia E
Dial; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. 0803752423 . Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . ; "Know yourself sexually: A beautifully illustrated private program to help you enjoy your sex life more, cope with problems, expand horizons, improve you sexually relationship-- with your self as well as others. " ; Photographs; 4to ; 273/index pages . ( more information) Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Making Love, How to be Your Own Sex Therapist
Raley, Patricia E
New York: The Dial Press , 1980. 273 pgs.. ISBN: 0803752423. 15th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Making Love
Raley, Patricia E
Dial Press, 1976 Small tear on corner of jacket, Jacket shows some wear around edges. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Alan Winston. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Making Love: How To Be Your Own Sex Therapist
Raley, Patricia E
New York: The Dial Press, 1976 First printing. Tan cloth boards. White dust jacket has some spine area wear along edges and small tears at top corners. This book is fully illustrated by the photography of Alan Winston whose photographs are printed in subtle sepia tones. Although this book is meant as a medical reference book and as an aid in sex therapies, the photos are explicit. Adults only please. [Psychology]. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Attic Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
MAKING LOVE How To Be Your Own Sex Therapist
Raley, Patricia E
Dial Press, 1976 Showing light exterior wear to book and light wear to jacket. Contents are in very good, clean, tight condition, no owner markings. Oversized/Heavy, may require additional shipping.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Legendary Assets (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
MAKING LOVE How To Be Your Own Sex Therapist
Raley, Patricia E
Dial Press, 1976 Second printing. Showing light exterior wear to book and light wear to jacket. Contents are in very good, clean, tight condition, no owner markings. Oversized/Heavy, may require additional shipping.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Legendary Assets (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Making Love, How to Be Your Own Sex Therapist
Raley, Patricia E
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dial Press, 1976 Very Good/Very Good, Cloth Hardback/Dust Jacket, dj small tears/light foxing, 8 3/4" x 11 1/4", 273 pages, over 200 brown toned photos . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Winston, Alan. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Making Love
Raley, Patricia E
Dial Press, 1980 This large book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The dust jacket is in fair to good condition with bumps, scuffs and small tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ( more information) Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|