Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Photographs for the Tsar

The Pioneering Color Photography of Sergei Mikhailovich Prokudin-Gorskii Commissioned by Tsar Nicholas II

by Robert H. Allshouse ; Sergei Mikhailovich Prokudin-Gorskii


ISBN: 0803769962
ISBN-13: 9780803769960
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Dial Press
Published date: 1980
Pages: 216

Similar books


0893814903
Minor White
by Minor White



0893813729
From Adams to Stieglitz
by Nancy Newhall

Nancy Newhall, the first curator of photography at the Museum of Modern Art, wrote some of the most incisive work ever published on the inner lives of the photographers who shaped the medium. Her friendships with Ansel Adams, Helen Levitt, Alfred Stieglitz, Paul Strand, and Edward Weston, to name just a few, lend her writing a vibrancy rarely found in photography. Opinionated, impassioned, and free with praise and criticism, Newhall brings the reader close to the work and lives of many of photography's pioneers.

1579651224
Tulipa
by Christopher Baker

The most sumptuous photographic treatment of tulips ever with over 350 full-color plates.

1576871002
Ex Libris
by Ralph Gibson

Featuring images from some of the world's great book collections--including the British Museum, the New York Public Library, and the Cairo Museum--this unique celebration of writing documents the power of written communication throughout human history.

1581802781
Artist's Photo Reference
by Gary Greene



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0803769962 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Photographs for the Tsar: The Pioneering Color Photography of Sergei Mikhailovich Prokudin-Gorskii Commissioned by Tsar Nicholas II
Sergei Mikhailovich Prokudin-Gorskii

Dial Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $9.57
Add to cart 
2) Photographs for the Tsar: The Pioneering Color Photography of Sergei Mikhailovich Prokudin-Gorskii Commissioned by Tsar Nicholas II

Dial Press. Hardcover. 0803769962 X-Library Hardcover In Dustjacket, First Printing . Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
3) Photographs for the Tsar : The Pioneering Color Photography of Sergei Mikhailovich Prokudin-Gorskii, Commissioned by Tsar Nicholas II
Prokudin-Gorskii, Sergei Mikhailovich; (edited, with introduction by Robert H. Allshouse)

New York: The Dial Press. , 1980 8.5" wide by 12.5" tall. Bright, clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. Photographs throughout. This is a collection of photos of Imperial Russia prior to WWI, taken by a single photographer. Prokudin-Gorskii, a pioneer in early twentieth-century color photography, was commissioned by Tsar Nicholas II in 1909 to photograph the length and breadth of the Russian Empire. Included here are 120 of his photos reproduced in sepia from black and white prints and 120 of his finest color photographs. Among them is the only extant color photo of Leo Tolstoy. Original brown, pebble-grained boards First Printing of the First Edition . Oversize Hardcover. Near Fine condition/No jacket. Illus. by Prokudin-Gorskii, Sergei Mikhailovich (photography). xxiii, 216pp . (more information)

Offered by About Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
4) Photographs for the Tsar: the Pioneering Color Photography of Sergei Mikhailovich Prokudin-Gorskii Commissioned by Tsar Nicholas II
Prokudin-Gorskii, Sergei Mikhailovich (photos)/Allshouse, Robert H. (ed)

NY: The Dial Press, 1981. 2nd printing. Good/VG, hinges weak. xxiv, 216 p., color/bw photos, decorated endpapers, 4to; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
5) Photographs for the Tsar: The Pioneering Color Photography of Sergei Mikhailovich Prokudin-Gorskii, Commissioned by Tsar Nicholas II
PROKUDIN-GORSKII, Sergei Mikhailovich

NY:: Dial Press,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0803769962 . Edited by Robert H. Allshouse. 120 color and 120 sepia toned photographs. First printing. Small strip of abrasion on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
6) Photographs for the Tsar: The Pioneering Color Photography of Sergei Mikhailovich Prokudin-Gorskii Commissioned by Tsar Nicholas II
Allshouse, Robert H.;Prokudin-Gorskii, Sergei Mikhailovich

New York: Dial Press, 1980. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 215pp; illus; bibliog. Remainder spray to bottom edge of text block, else Fine in lightly edge-rubbed jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
7) Photographs for the Tsar: The Pioneering Color Photography of Sergei Mikhailovich Prokudin-Gorskii Commissioned by Tsar Nicholas II
Prokudin-Gorskii, Sergei Mikhailovich; Allshouse, Robert H. (ed.)

NY: Dial Press. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1980. First Printing. 0803769962 Book Previous owner inscription on first inside page. Jacket slightly creased on top edge, now in fresh mylar sleeve. 214p. . (more information)

Offered by Better Book Getter (United States)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
8) Photographs for the Tsar, the Pioneering Photography of Sergei Mikhailovich Prokudin=-Gorskii
Allshouse, Robert H. (editor)

New York: Dial Press, 1980. Fine brown hardback with bright copper title on the unfaded spine, no edgewear. Inside, as new with no prior owner marks and no stains. Dustjacket fine, NOT price clipped and mere hint of edgewear. Prokudin was forced into exile after the 1917 revolution, and took with him nearly 2000 glass-plate negatives. He was a pioneer in color photography. A beautiful book with a fine introduction by the editor. . Stated First Printing. Illus. by Profuse Color and b/w Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
Add to cart 
9) Photographs For the Tsar
Prokudin-gorskii, S

Penguin Putnam Inc. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $29.99
Add to cart 
10) Photographs For the Tsar
Prokudin-gorskii, S

Penguin Putnam Inc. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $29.99
Add to cart 
11) Photographs for the Tsar
Allshouse,Robert,editor.Prokudin-Gorskii (Photographer)

Very Fine/Very Fine DJ with NO defects. photos Dial Press 1980 1st edition. LG Hardback 245 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. Not price clipped (35.00) (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
Add to cart 
12) Photographs for the Tsar: The Pioneering Color Photography of Sergei Mikhailovich Prokudin-Gorskii Commissioned by Tsar Nicholas II
Prokudin-Gorskii, Sergei Mikhailovich; Allshouse, Robert H. (ed.)

NY: Dial Press. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1980. First Printing. 0803769962 Book color, black and white photographs throughout. vertical crease on a few of the last pages, otherwise fnie. now in fresh mylar sleeve. 214p. . (more information)

Offered by Better Book Getter (United States)
Price: $34.00
Add to cart 
13) PHOTOGRAPHS FOR THE TSAR: THE PIONEERING COLOR PHOTOGRAPHY OF SERGEI MIKHAILOVICH PROKUDIN-GORSKII COMMISSIONED BY TSAR NICHOLAS II
PROKUDIN-GORSKII, SERGEI MIKHAILOVICH

NY:: Dial Press, (1980),, 1980. Hardcover. This is a very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Kenneth Mallory, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
14) Photographs for the Tsar The Pioneering Color Photographs of Sergei Mikhailovich Prokudin-Gorskii Commissioned By Tsar Nicholas II
Allshouse, Robert H

New York: Dial Press, 1981 pp. 216, b/w and color illustrations, the work of one of pioneering Russian photographers who experimented with color photography.. First Prrinting . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. (more information)

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
15) Photographs for the Tsar
Allshouse, Robert H.(ed.)

NY: Dail Press,. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1980. First Printing. Hardcover. 0803769962 Book large 4to, pictorial dustwrapper, The photographer was commissioned by Nicholas II to travel around Russia and photograph scenes of interest - including the only surviving color photo of Leo Tolstoy - Anyone studying the history of Russia cannot be without this book. there is a single crease on the front inner flap of the dustwrapper which is unclipped and in a fresh mylar sleeve. 216p . (more information)

Offered by Better Book Getter (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
16) Photographs for the Tsar: Pioneering Color Photography Sergei Mikhailovich Prokudin-Gorskii, commissioned by Tsar Nicholas II
Allshouse, Robert H., editor

NY: Dial, 1981 4to. (xxiii)216 pp. Select bibliography, numerous b/w & color illustrations, decorated end papers, brown textured boards. Cover corners slightly bumped, small address label front end paper, near fine; dust jacket slightly chipped, very good.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Abstract Books (United States)
Price: $42.00
Add to cart 
17) Photographs For The Tsar: The Pioneering Color Photography Of Sergei Mikhailovich Prokudin-gorskii Commissioned By Tsar Nicholas Ii
PROKUDIN-GORSKII, SERGEI MIKAILOVICH; ALLSHOUSE, ROBERT H. (EDITOR AND INTRODUCTION)

The Dial Press, New York: 1980. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. A collection of photographs by a previously unknown pioneer in early twentieth-century color photography, Sergei Mikhailovich Prokudin-Gorskii - commissioned by Tsar Nicholas II in 1909 to travel throughout the Russian Empire photographing things of interest and significance. ISBN: 0803769962. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $56.70
Add to cart 
18) Photographs For The Tsar: The Pioneering Color Photography Of Sergei Mikhailovich Prokudin-gorskii Commissioned By Tsar Nicholas Ii
PROKUDIN-GORSKII, SERGEI MIKAILOVICH; ALLSHOUSE, ROBERT H. (EDITOR AND INTRODUCTION)

The Dial Press, New York: 1981. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. A collection of photographs by a previously unknown pioneer in early twentieth-century color photography, Sergei Mikhailovich Prokudin-Gorskii - commissioned by Tsar Nicholas II in 1909 to travel throughout the Russian Empire photographing things of interest and significance. ISBN: 0803769962. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $58.50
Add to cart 
19) Photographs for the Tsar : The Pioneering Color Photography of Sergei Mikhailovich Prokudin-Gorskii commissioned by Tsar Nicholas II / edited with an introduction by Robert H. Allshouse
Prokudin-Gorskii, Sergei Mikhailovich (1863-1944)

New York : Dial Press, 1980. 1st Edition. Description: xxiii, 216 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 32 cm. Subjects: Prokudin-Gorskii, Sergei Mikhailovich (1863-1944). Photographers --Soviet Union --Biography. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $72.00
Add to cart