Vigilante Days
Frontier Justice Along the Niobrara
by Harold Hutton
ISBN: 0804007381
ISBN-13: 9780804007382
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ohio Univ Pr Published date: 1979 Size: 6.75 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.65 pounds
Similar books

Outgunned
by Robert A. Waters

Robbers, Rogues, and Ruffians
by Howard Bryan
"Bryan brings us bad men who were, alas, merely human, and sometimes barely that... my nominee as the fellow hardest to beat at swapping anecdotes". (Tony Hillerman) "Bryan's book gives a good account of about twenty-one lawless brigands ... fascinating history for the general reader". (New Mexico Historical Review) "Robbers, Rogues, and Ruffians supplies a fresh bumper crop of good badmen". (Wild West) "Bryan spins a great yarn, and this book is a must for people who enjoy reading about the West and the way it really was". (Scripps Howard News Service)

Gunfighters
by L. Matthews
Traces the lives of some of the Old West's most colorful lawmen and desperados, including Wild Bill Hickok, Billy the Kid, and John Wesley Hardin.

Puerto Rico 1898
by Fernando Pico

The Vigilantes of Montana
by Thomas Dimsdale
Gold, land, jealousy, and murder--all are elements of this classic tale of the Montana Territory, written in 1864 as a vindication of the actions of the Vigilantes who hanged Sheriff William Henry Handy Plumer of Bannack, Montana.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0804007381 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
VIGILANTE DAYS: Frontier Justice Along the Niobrara
Hutton, Harold
Chicago: Sage Books, 1978. ISBN- 0804007381. 1ST EDITION, HARDCOVER, 8VO, 365 PAGES. THE BOOK AND DUST JACKET ARE IN GOOD CONDITION WITH SOME SHELF WEAR / BUMPING OF THE EDGES. CLOTH COVER YELLOW/BROWN. DJ BLUE/BLACK/BROWN/RED ILLUSTRATED IN PROTECTIVE CLEAR COVER.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Jero Books and Templet Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Vigilante Days : Frontier Justice Along the Niobrara
Hutton, Harold
Chicago, Illinois, USA: SAGE Books / Swallow Press, 1978. Hardcover book has tan cover with brown lettering on spine. No dust jacket. Cover has minor surface soiling on the front, minimal edge wear, barely rounded to slightly bumped corners, and slightly bumped lower spine end. Binding solid. Page edges clean. Owner's name and embossed stamp on FFEP. Interior clean. 365 pp. with end-paper map, B/W photographs,introduction, 5 appendices, notes, and index. Frontier vigilance committees along the Niobrara River, Nebraska. Book appears little read. (7 - Midwest). ISBN: 0804007381. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEBRASKA; NIOBRARA MUTUAL PROTECTIVE ASSOCIATION; VIGILANTES; VIGILANCE COMMITTEES. ( more information) Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Vigilante Days: Frontier Justice Along the Niobrara
Harold Hutton
Chicago, Illinois, USA: The Swallow Press Incorporated , 1978 FIRST EDITION. Early histories of the administration of order and law in the Niobrara Valley of Nebraska Committees of Vigilance. Featuring Kid Wade and Doc Middleton. Beginning of Populist Party. First hand account of murder of Crazy Horse. Personal accounts of 98-year old former vigilante. NF-/ G+ Full tan cloth with blindstamped swallow on front cover; Minor soiling of top page ends and stain on bottom spine edge. DJ intact with insignificant edge wear; does have rubbing, scuffing, staining and soiling. Spine sun-faded. Price corner clipped. 43 photos, 9 maps including endpapers, 365 pp. . First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine Minus/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Vigilante Days: Frontier Justice Along The Niobrara
Hutton, Harold
Chicago, IL: Sage Books/Swallow Press, 1978. Copy has lightly bumped endspines and corners with the handsomely bright DUST JACKET showing the same. . First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Vigilante Days Frontier Justice Along the Niobrara
Hutton, Harold
Chicago: Sage Press, 1978 365 pages, frontis, illustrations, maps, map end-papers, slight rubbing to jacket edges. Vigilante activity along the Niobrara River in Nebraska during the 1880s-1890s. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Old West Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|