Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Kitchen God's Wife
by Amy Tan
ISBN: 080410753X
ISBN-13: 9780804107532
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Pearl gradually comes to understand her mother Jiang Weili (Winnie) as a heroic survivor, not a troublesome anachronism, as they begin to reveal secrets about themselves to one another. Winnie tells the story of how she escaped a horrible marriage to a cowardly fighter pilot in the Sino-Japanese war and how he may or may not be Pearl's father. Meanwhile Pearl gathers the strength confide her great secret, that she has multiple sclerosis, to her mother.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"A fine novel.... exuberant storytelling and rich drama." -- Charles Foran
-- Globe and Mail (Toronto)
"'The Kitchen God's Wife' is bigger, bolder and, I have to say, better." -- Wendy Law-Yone
-- Washington Post Book World
"Tan has transcended herself again." -- Pico Iyer
-- Time
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ballantine Books Published date: 1992 Size: 4.75 x 7.25 inches Weight: 0.55 pounds
Publisher's Notes
"Tan is one of the prime storytellers writing fiction today."--NEWSWEEK Winnie and Helen have kept each other's worst secrets for more than fifty years. Now, because she believes she is dying, Helen wants to expose everything. And Winnie angrily determines that she must be the one to tell her daughter, Pearl, about the past--including the terible truth even Helen does not know. And so begins Winnie's story of her life on a small island outside Shanghai in the 1920s, and other places in China during World War II, and traces the happy and desperate events tha led to Winnie's coming to America in 1949."The kind of novel that can be read and reread with enormous pleasure."--CHICAGO TRIBUNE
Other Editions
Similar books

Joy Luck Club
by Amy Tan

Fools of Fortune
by William Trevor

A Yellow Raft in Blue Water
by Michael Dorris
Moving backward in time, Dorris's critically acclaimed debut novel is a lyrical saga of three generations of Native American women beset by hardship and torn by angry secrets.

Zenzele
by J. Nozipo Maraire
Written as a letter from a Zimbabwean mother to her daughter, a student at Harvard, J. Nozipo Maraire evokes the moving story of a mother reaching out to her daughter to share the lessons life has taught her and bring the two closer than ever before. Interweaving history and memories, disappointments and dreams, Zenzele tells the tales of Zimbabwes struggle for independence and the men and women who shaped it: Zenzele's father, an outspoken activist lawyer; her aunt, a schoolteacher by day and secret guerrilla fighter by night; and her cousin, a maid and a spy.Rich with insight, history, and philosophy, Zenzele is a powerful and compelling story that is both revolutionary and revelatory--the story of one life that poignantly speaks of all lives.

Mazel
by Rebecca Goldstein
Winner of the National Jewish Book Award, Mazel tells a richly romantic story about luck and love in the lives of three generations of Jewish women: Sasha, a rabbi's daughter who leaves the shtetl to become the star of the Yiddish stage; Chloe, a freethinker of the 1960s; and Phoebe, a mathematician of the '90s whose choices surprise and baffle her grandmother, Sasha.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 080410753X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ivy Books, 1992 cover is very rough coming apart in spots. name inside cover. . Mass Market Paperback. Poor. ( more information) Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ivy Books, 1992 Mass Market Paperback. Fair. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ivy Books, 1992. ISBN: 080410753x. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION SAGAS CALIFORNIA ASIAN AMERICANS. ( more information) Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Kitchen God's Wife (Qty: 3)
Tan, Amy
Ivy, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by High Bridge Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ivy Books, 1992 Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy
Ivy Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 080410753X Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older paperbacks may have fading or discoloration due to age/storage * . Fair. ( more information) Offered by Wood Smoke Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Kitchen God's Wife
Amy Tan
Ivy Books. Used - Acceptable. Published: 1992. Mass Market Pap. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has substantial wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Kitchen God's Wife
Amy Tan
Ivy Books. Used - Very Good. Published: 1992. Mass Market Pap. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ivy Books, 1992 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ivy Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Mass Market Paperbac. 080410753x . Tight spine, light creasing to spine, nice glossy cover with light scratches and light rubbing, normal shelf wear to edges and corners, text is clean and tight, pages nice with light tanning and few bent corners,edge is a little dirty,532pp. Great Read!! . ( more information) Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy
Ivy Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 080410753X PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, spine some creasing, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy
Ivy Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 080410753X small tare on cover, Good Condition PBK ,cover has ware,no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, spine and cover creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy
Ivy Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 080410753X small tares on cover, Scuffing on cover, Good Condition PBK ,cover has ware,no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, spine and cover creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy
Ivy Books, 1992. light wear to glossy cover. From Tan's ( The Joy Luck Club ) mesmerizing second novel, again a story that a Chinese emigre mother tells her daughter, received a PW boxed review, spent 18 weeks on PW 's hardcover bestseller list and was a Literary Guild and Doubleday Club main selection in cloth. 1992 From School YA-- Fans of Tan's Joy Luck Club (Putnam, 1989) will love her powerful second novel. Here she creates an absorbing story about the lives of a Chinese mother and her adult American-born daughter. Pressured to reveal to the young woman her secret past in war-torn China in the 1940s, Winnie weaves an unbelievable account of a childhood of loneliness and abandonment and a young adulthood marred by a nightmarish arranged marriage. Winnie survives her many ordeals because of the friend and strength of her female friends, the love of her second husband, and her own steadcourage and endurance. At the conclusion, her secrets are uncovered and she shares a trust/love relation with her daughter, Pearl, that was missing from both their lives. Some YAs may find the beginning a bit slow, but this beautifully written, heartrending, sometimes violent story with strong characterzation will captivate their interest to the very last page. --Nancy Bard, Thomas Jefferson Sci-Tech, Fairfax County, VA 1991 R18459-Random. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Kitchen God's Wife
Amy Tan
Ivy Books, 1992-04-22. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Minimal spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy
Ivy Books, 1992. light wear to glossy cover. From Tan's ( The Joy Luck Club ) mesmerizing second novel, again a story that a Chinese emigre mother tells her daughter, received a PW boxed review, spent 18 weeks on PW 's hardcover bestseller list and was a Literary Guild and Doubleday Club main selection in cloth. 1992 From School YA-- Fans of Tan's Joy Luck Club (Putnam, 1989) will love her powerful second novel. Here she creates an absorbing story about the lives of a Chinese mother and her adult American-born daughter. Pressured to reveal to the young woman her secret past in war-torn China in the 1940s, Winnie weaves an unbelievable account of a childhood of loneliness and abandonment and a young adulthood marred by a nightmarish arranged marriage. Winnie survives her many ordeals because of the friend and strength of her female friends, the love of her second husband, and her own steadcourage and endurance. At the conclusion, her secrets are uncovered and she shares a trust/love relation with her daughter, Pearl, that was missing from both their lives. Some YAs may find the beginning a bit slow, but this beautifully written, heartrending, sometimes violent story with strong characterzation will captivate their interest to the very last page. --Nancy Bard, Thomas Jefferson Sci-Tech, Fairfax County, VA 1991 R18459-Random. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Kitchen God's Wife (Qty: 3)
Tan, Amy
Ivy Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 080410753X Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Kitchen God's Wife (Qty: 7)
Tan, Amy
Ivy Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 080410753X Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Kitchen God's Wife (Qty: 2)
Tan, Amy
Ivy Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 080410753X Acceptable condition, may have heavier wear and/or soiling, highlighting or other markings inside, complete and perfectly usable condition . Fair. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy
Ivy Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 080410753X Very Good Condition PBK ,cover has some wear, could have cover creases, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Kitchen God's Wife
Amy Tan
Ivy Books. Used - Good. Published: 1992. Mass Market Pap. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Kitchen God's Wife (Qty: 5)
Amy Tan
Ivy Books, 1992-04-22. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Noteworthy's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Kitchen God's Wife
Amy Tan
Ivy Books, 1992-04-22. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Good reading copy. ( more information) Offered by Hillside Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy
Ivy Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 080410753X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Ivy Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ivy Books, 1992 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy
Ivy Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 080410753X A good reading copy only. 1992 Ivy Books Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 1992. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Kitchen God's Wife (Qty: 9)
Tan, Amy
Ivy Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 080410753X * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * . Good. ( more information) Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Kitchen God's Wife [Paperback] by Amy Tan
Amy Tan
Ivy Books, 1992-04-22. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Slight wear on cover. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ( more information) Offered by Tomorrow's Stuff Books and More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy
Ivy Books. Fair with no dust jacket. 1992. Mass Market Paperback. 080410753x . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. Go Green! ; 0.87 x 6.69 x 4.17 Inches; 544 pages . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy
New York NY: Ivy Books/Ballantine Books, 1992 spine creases; spine wear and edgewear. 1st Ballantine Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good -. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy
New York NY: Ivy Books/Ballantine Books, 1992 spine creases; bookseller stamps on inside front wrapper and on title page. 1st U S Ballantine Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy
New York NY: Ivy Books/Ballantine Books, 1992 spine creases; spine wear and edgewear. 1st Ballantine Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good -. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy
Ivy Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 080410753X Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Kitchen God's Wife
Amy Tan
Ivy Books, 1992-04-22. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Kitchen God's Wife
Amy Tan
Ivy Books, 1992-04-22. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Kitchen God's Wife
Amy Tan
Ivy Books, 1992-04-22. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Kitchen God's Wife
Amy Tan
Ivy Books, 1992-04-22. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Kitchen God's Wife
Amy Tan
Ivy Books. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy
Ivy Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 080410753X ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . Good. ( more information) Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
KITCHEN GOD'S WIFE
Tan, Amy
Ivy Books, 1992. Appears to be unread, no creasing, stamps or marks.. ISBN: 0-8041-0753-X. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Kitchen God's Wife
Amy Tan
Ivy Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy
Ballantine Books, 1991. Paperback. Grade: D. Catalog: Fiction Historical Synopsis: 532 pages. Cover worn. Winnie and Helen have kept each other's worst secrets for more than fifty years. Now, because she believes she is dying, Helen... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Kitchen God's Wife
0.01
22 April,. Amy Tan. Good. Spine has some creases. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade B reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Kitchen God's Wife
0.01
22 April,. Amy Tan. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Kitchen God's Wife
0.01
22 April,. Amy Tan. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. G/NONE. 1992. Mass Market Paperbac. ( more information) Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ivy Books, 1992. Worn on the front and back covers Rip at base of spine. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy
Ivy Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 080410753X Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Kitchen God's Wife
Amy Tan
Ivy Books, 1992-04-22. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Paperback, wear to cover, tight bright pages ( more information) Offered by Book Nook and Cranny (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy
New York: Ivy Books. 1992. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. In Protective Sleeve (We Mail Daily) The book has a solid binding, minimal edge wear and crisp, clean pages. ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy
Ivy Books, 1992. Mass-market paperback. Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. ( more information) Offered by jerebooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy
Ivy Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 080410753X . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1992. Winnie and Helen have kept each other's worst secrets for more than fifty years. Now, because she believes she is dying, Helen wants to expose everything. And Winnie angrily determines that she must be the one to tell her daughter, Pearl, about the past--including the terible truth even Helen does not know. And so begins Winnie's story of her life on a small island outside Shanghai in the 1920s, and other places in China during World War II, and traces the happy and desperate events tha led to Winnie's coming to America in 1949.. ISBN: 080410753x. Sp lines/tilt/edgerubs/stamp/tite. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION SAGAS CALIFORNIA ASIAN AMERICANS. ( more information) Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy
Ivy Books, 1992. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy
Ivy Books, 1992. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
The Kitchen God's Wife
Amy Tan
Ivy Books, 1992-04-22. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Tight and square. Edge wear. Back cover is creased. Mass market. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Kitchen God's Wife
Amy Tan
Ivy Books, 1992-04-22. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. Paperback with minor shelfwear, pages bright and in excellent condition; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service ( more information) Offered by T's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy
Ivy Books, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Type: y 1991 PRINTING. Cover edge wear, single light spine crease, pages slightly toned. Newspaper article (July 6, 2003) about Amy Tan laid in. "Winnie and Helen have kept each other's worst secrets for more than fifty years. Now, because she believes she is dying, Helen wants to expose everything. And Winnie angrily determines that she must be the one to tell her daughter, Pearl, about the past--including the terible truth even Helen does not know. And so begins Winnie's story of her life on a small island outside Shanghai in the 1920s, and other places in China during World War II, and traces the happy and desperate events tha led to Winnie's coming to America in 1949. ( more information) Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy
New York: Ivy Books. 1992. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. In Protective Sleeve (We Mail Daily) The book has light creasing to spine and very minimal edge wear. It has a solid binding with crisp, clean pages. ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy
Ivy Books, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Marking On First Page, Corners/Edges Worn, Spine Creased, Text Is Unmarked, Overall Good COpy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Kitchen God's Wife
Amy Tan
Ivy Books, 1992-04-22. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Used book. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Kitchen God's Wife
Amy Tan
Ivy Books, 1992-04-22. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Used book. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy
Ivy Books. Very Good 1992. Softcover. Nice clean pages. Excellent cover with some light edge wear. Very slight to no spine wear. ; Mass Market PB; 0.87 x 6.69 x 4.17 Inches; 544 pages . ( more information) Offered by Chiliwiz (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy
Ivy Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 080410753X Ex-library . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy
Ivy Books, 1993. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. Very Good to Fine 080410753X Tight, uncreased spine, minor cover and edge wear and no markings. Fiction (#1068) ( more information) Offered by Cybercats Paper (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy
Ivy Books, 1993. Later printing. Paperback. Good. Paperback. 1993. Small initials on first page. Medium spine creases. Nicks on cover. Good binding. ISBN: 080410753X. ( more information) Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy
Ivy Books, 1992 Fair. No dust jacket as issued. spine and pages intact. alot of wear on the edges os spine and cover. corners bent Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. Audience: General/trade.. Mass-market paperback. Fair/No DJ Issued. ( more information) Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
Kitchen God's Wife
Amy Tan
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Ivy Books Pub Date: 4/22/1992 Binding: Paperback Pages: 544 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favo | |