WARTIME LIES
by Begley, Louis
ISBN: 0804109907
ISBN-13: 9780804109901
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ivy Books Published date: 1992 Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0804109907 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Wartime Lies : Louis Begley (Paperback, 1992)
Louis Begley
Ivy Books, 1992-05-23. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Ex-library book, cover different, ISBN same. Has been read but not abused. Library sticker and stamps. Spine creases and some edge wear.APO/FPO orders are welcomed - Thank you for your service. ( more information) Offered by DogServant (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Wartime Lies
Louis Begley
Ivy Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Wartime Lies
Begley, Louis
Ivy Books. Good 1992. Softcover. Nice clean pages. Solid copy. Moderate overall wear. ; Mass Market PB; 0.63 x 6.85 x 4.17 Inches; 192 pages . ( more information) Offered by Chiliwiz (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Wartime Lies
Begley, Louis
Ivy Books, 5/23/1992. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. very good condition minor edgewear ( more information) Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Wartime Lies
Louis Begley
Ivy Books, 1992-05-23. Mass Market Paperback. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Wartime Lies
Begley, Louis
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ivy Books, 1992. excellent condition with slight yellowing, edge worn on back near spine...thanks!. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by tini's world (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
wartime lies
begley, louis
Mass Market. Ivy. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Wartime Lies
BEGLEY, LOUIS
Ivy Books, May 23, 1992. Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : General : Literary ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Wartime Lies
BEGLEY, LOUIS
Ivy Books; Repri, May 23, 1992. Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : General : Literary ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
WARTIME LIES [A NOVEL]
Begley, Louis
New York: Ivy Books [1992], 1992. Later [4th] printing thus of the author's first novel. "But Maciek is a Polish Jew living near Warsaw in 1939. The course of his future is about to change, and his past is soon to be stretched into unrecognizable shapes". 181 pages. VG copy [spine cocked and creased, cheap text paper tanning].. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Wartime Lies
Begley, Louis
Ivy Books, May 23, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 4-for-3 Books Store : Literature & Fiction : General : Contemporary ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
WARTIME LIES
Begley, Louis
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1992 No spinal creasing. Slight cover creasing. Edgewear. No store stamps or marks.. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
WARTIME LIES
Louis Begley
Ivy Books, 1992 Slight spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
WARTIME LIES
Begley, Louis
1992 . Begley, Louis. WARTIME LIES. NY: Ivy books, c1992. First Ballantine Books edition. 181pp. Fine mass market paperback copy $4.00 ( more information) Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Wartime Lies
Begley, Louis
New York: Ivy Books, 1992. Paperback,very good condition. ( more information) Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Wartime Lies
Louis Begley
Ivy Books. Softcover. Good Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine.. ( more information) Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Wartime Lies
Begley, Louis
NY: Ivy Books. 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Wartime Lies (Qty: 2)
Louis Begley
Ivy Books. Softcover. As New Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear.. ( more information) Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Wartime Lies
Louis Begley
Ivy Books, 1992-05-23. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Wartime Lies
Begley, Louis
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ivy Books, 1992 Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Wartime Lies
Begley, Louis
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ivy Books, 1992 Louis Begley. Wartime Lies. Ivy Books, 1992. 181 pp. First Ballantine Books Edition, Fourth Printing. A read copy that's still tight. Pages are fairly fresh but starting to brown. No underlining, writing, or highlighting in the book. Spine is slightly cocked. Stress lines in binding and reader's crease alongside spine. Edges of binding are rubbed. Some chipping and softened corners.. First Mass Market Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Pocket Garden Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Wartime Lies
Begley, Louis
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ivy Books / Ballantine. 1992. First Ballantine. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Wartime Lies
Begley, Louis
New York: Ivy Books, Ballantine Books, 1992 Author's First Book. Chosen by the New York Times as one of the Ten Best Books of the Year. Winner of the PEN/Ernest Hemingway Foundation Award and the Irish Times - Aer Lingus International Fiction Prize. From the rear cover: "On the run, in hiding, changing their names, forging documents to secure their temporary lives, Tania and Maciek endure the war together - as the insistent drum of the Nazi march moves ever closer to them and to their secret wartime lies." "An artful, beautifully written novel that tells the powerful story of a boy and his aunt - Polish Jews - caught in the horror of the holocaust." - Jean Strouse. 1st Printing of First Softcover Edition . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good condition. 181pp. ( more information) Offered by About Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Wartime Lies
Begley, Louis
Ivy Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0804109907 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|