Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0804111359
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Secret History

by Donna Tartt


ISBN: 0804111359
ISBN-13: 9780804111355
Format: Paperback

Summary

Richard Pepen comes to the campus of Hampden College in Vermont to escape the featureless, dusty California of his childhood, and to further his studies of ancient Greek. In this tightly woven liberal arts community there are five other students of Papen's chosen subject, all of them intimidatingly remote from the rest of the student body and fiercely loyal to their professor and mentor, the stiffly eccentric Julian Morrow. Each of his students has surrendered control of their college curriculum entirely to him. Papen makes a similar sacrifice and progresses from these external rituals and loyalties to a much deeper, more disturbing involvement in Dionysian rites and murder. The consuming effects of his guilt and atonement occupy the latter sections of the novel.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"It is Donna Tartt's ability to make us believe, utterly, in all this-at the moment of sacred insanity, we are at one with the celebrants. We would follow her tumbling mellifluous prose anywhere. The best writers are necromancers, levitation their specialty. But it is human nature to think of mirrors and wires even at the moment of enchantment: Where did these people come from?"    -- James Kaplan

   -- Vanity Fair

"The Brat Pack meets the Bacchae in this precious, way-too-long, and utterly unsuspenseful town-and-gown murder tale....Les Nerds du Mal-and about as deep (if not nearly as involving) as a TV movie."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 1993
Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds

Publisher's Notes

"Powerful...Enthrallling...A ferociously well-paced entertainment."--THE NEW YORK TIMES Richard Papen arrived at Hampden College in New England and was quickly seduced by an elite group of five students, all Greek scholars, all worldly, self-assured, and, at first glance, all highly unapproachable. As Richard is drawn into their inner circle, he learns a terrifying secret that binds them to one another...a secret about an incident in the woods in the dead of night where an ancient rite was brought to brutal life...and led to a gruesome death. And that was just the beginning...."A smart, craftsman-like, viscerally compelling novel."--TIME Selected by the Book-of-the-Month Club A NEW YORK TIMES NOTABLE BOOK

Other Editions

Similar books


0140062718
The Rebel Angels
by Robertson Davies

Robertson Davies uses his magical touch to weave together the destinies of this remarkable cast of characters, creating a wise and witty portrait of love, murder, and scholarship at a modern university.

0446525243
The Drowning People
by Richard Mason

A debut novel of passion, revenge, and murder among Britain's upper class--written by a 20-year-old student at Oxford. An aspiring young musician falls in love with an exquisitely beautiful aristocrat and enters into a love affair with her--in defiance of all the strict standards of English society.

0451202341
Back Roads
by Tawni O'Dell

With his mother in jail for killing his abusive father, nineteen-year-old Harley Altmyer is saddled with raising his three younger sisters, working two jobs to pay the bills, and an overactive libido that will not let him rest. Reprint.

0140440542
The Idiot
by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

'The chief thing is that they all need him' -thus Dostoyevsky described Prince Myshkin, the hero of perhaps his most remarkable novel. As the still, radiant center of a plot whose turbulent action is extraordinary even for Dostoyevsky, Myshkin succeeds in dominating through sheer force a personality a cast of characters who vividly and violently embody the passions and conflicts of the 19th century Russia.

0140445277
The Brothers Karamazov
by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

A tragedy of Shakespearean force and intensity, Dostoyevsky's drama of parricide and family rivalry chronicles the murder of depraved landowner Fyodor Karamazov and the subsequent investigation and trial. Extensive notes explain the many literary and topical allusions and provide background information.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0804111359 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Secret History
Tartt, Donna

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ivy Books, 1993 Mass Market Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Secret History : A Novel
Donna Tartt

Ballantine Books, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. This is a mass market paperback book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Secret History
Tartt, Donna

Ivy Books, 1993. ISBN: 0804111359. Paperback. Near Fine +. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarkers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Secret History : A Novel
Tartt, Donna

Ballantine Books, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Secret History
Tartt, Donna

Ballantine Books. Mass Market Paperback. 0804111359 From the Publisher The snow in the mountains was melting and Bunny had been dead for several weeks before we came to understand the gravity of our situation. In this brilliant debut novel, Donna Tartt gives us a richly textured and hypnotic story of golden youth corrupted by its own moral arrogance. Richard Papen had never been to New England before his nineteenth year. Then he arrived at Hampeden College and quickly became seduced by the sweet, dark rhythms of campus life -- in particular by an elite group of five students, Greek scholars, worldly, self-assured, and at first glance, highly unapproachable. Yet as Richard was accepted and drawn into their inner circle, he learned a terrifying secret that bound them to one another ... a secret about an incident in the woods in the dead of night where an ancient rite was brough to brutal life ... and lead to a gruesome death. And that was just the beginning ... From The Critics Publishers Weekly . Entertaining, evocative first novel; 12 weeks on PW 's bestseller list. (Oct.) Library Journal This well-written first novel attempts to be several things: a psychological suspense thriller, a satire of collegiate mores and popular culture, and a philosophical bildungsroman. Supposedly brilliant students at a posh Vermont school (Bennington in thin disguise) are involved in two murders, one supposedly accidental and one deliberate. The book's many allusions, both literary and classical (the students are all classics majors studying with a professor described as both a genius and a deity) fail to provide the deeper resonance of such works as Umberto Eco's The Name of the Rose . Ultimately, it works best as a psychological thriller. Expect prepublication hype to generate interest in this book and buy accordingly. Previewed in Prepub Alert, LJ 5/1/92.-- Charles Michaud, Turner Free Lib., Randolph, Mass. BookList This is a first novel of exceptional subtlety and suspense, featuring a haunting cast of characters. Somewhat reminiscent of "Dead Poet's Society", a bit gothic, and inlaid with sophisticated psychology, it takes place on and around the campus of a small, private, Vermont liberal arts college. When Richard, a native of a small, dull California town, arrives at Hampden College to study Greek, he's startled by the changeability of the weather, the brooding skies, and brilliant autumn. Thoroughly alienated from his parents, he lies about his past, hoping to impress the tight-knit, wealthy, secretive, and tantalizingly eccentric group of classics scholars studying under the direction of influential mentor, Julian Morrow. Henry is tall, erudite, and frighteningly calculating. Francis is gay, sly, but affectionate. Bunny, an awful mooch but quite endearing, looks like Teddy Roosevelt and spouts a great deal of nonsense punctuated by exclamations of "old man" and "see here." Camilla and Charles are twins--cool, attractive, and charming. As Julian steeps his disciples in Greek thought, they become obsessed with an overwhelming desire to experience telestic madness, that is, Dionysiac frenzy. Their pursuit of this exalted, catastrophic state leads to conspiracy, subterfuge, murder, and suicide. Tartt's prose is flawless and enthralling: keyed-up, humming with detail, graced with nuance, and electric with the malevolence of self-righteous amorality and an insulated and heartless form of intelligence. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . 1993. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Secret History : A Novel
Donna Tartt

Ballantine Books, 01 Septemb. Mass Market Paperback. Good. CT - Spine is well creased. Covers show wear a the edges and corners. Average Reading copy. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Secret History : A Novel
Donna Tartt

Ballantine Books, 01 Septemb. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Secret History
Tartt, Donna

Ivy Books, 1993. front cover has been taped on small area. ISBN: 0804111359. Paperback. Very Good -. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarkers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Secret History
Tartt, Donna

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0804111359 w Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Wood Smoke Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Secret History (Qty: 2)
Tartt, Donna

Ivy, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by High Bridge Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Secret History : A Novel
Donna Tartt

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Published: 1993. Mass Market Pap. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Secret History (Qty: 6)
Tartt, Donna

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0804111359 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Secret History
Tartt, Donna

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0804111359 M41___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Secret History
Tartt, Donna

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0804111359 M39___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) The Secret History
Donna Tartt

Ballantine Books, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Good. mild toning on outside of book pages,rest nice (more information)

Offered by CAMERON BOOKS AND THRIFTS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) The Secret History
Donna Tartt

Ballantine Books, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Almost LIKE NEW (more information)

Offered by FictionDB.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Secret History
Tartt, Donna

Ballantine Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0804111359 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Ballantine Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Secret History
Tartt, Donna

Ballantine Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0804111359 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Ballantine Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) The Secret History
Tartt, Donna

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ivy Books, 1993 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Secret History
Tartt, Donna

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0804111359 S14 ACCEPTABLE . Fair. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) The Secret History
Donna Tartt

Ballantine Books, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Guaranteed in Good or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Shoestring Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) The Secret History
Donna Tartt

Ballantine Books, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Guaranteed in Good or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Shoestring Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) The Secret History
Tartt, Donna

Ivy Books, 1993. minor creases to back cover, black marker inside front cover. ISBN: 0804111359. Paperback. Very Good -. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarkers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Secret History
Tartt, Donna

Ballantine Books. Mass Market Paperback. 0804111359 MASS MKT PB, GOOD CONDITION with MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN with NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS . Good. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) The Secret History
Donna Tartt

Ballantine Books. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) The Secret History
Donna Tartt

Ballantine Books, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Good condition used books shipped daily Monday - Friday. (more information)

Offered by Shoestring Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) The Secret History
Tartt, Donna

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ivy Books, 1993 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) The Secret History
Tartt, Donna

USA: Ivy Books, 1995. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) The Secret History
Tartt, Donna

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ivy Books, 1993 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) Secret History
Tartt, Donna

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0804111359 PAPERBACK - VGC - Book cover has light wear , book interior in like new condition. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) The Secret History
Donna Tartt

A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) The Secret History
Donna Tartt

An acceptable used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) The Secret History : A Novel
Donna Tartt

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Mass Market Pap. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK Some aging/yellowing of text pages..Cover has some wear on edges.Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) Secret History
Tartt, Donna

Ballantine Books. Soft Cover. 0804111359 Fair . Fair. 1993. (more information)

Offered by AuthorOne (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
35) The Secret History
Tartt, Donna

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ivy Books, 1993 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
36) The Secert History By Donna Tartt
Donna Tartt

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
37) Secret History
Tartt, Donna

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0804111359 MINIMAL WEAR, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.29
Add to cart 
38) The Secret History
Tartt, Donna

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ivy Books, 1993. Worn on the covers and some of the pages are rippled. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Price: $1.35
Add to cart 
39) The Secret History
Tartt, Donna

New York: Ivy Books, 1993. A contemporary "Crime and Punishment"? College students committ a murder motivated by intellectual hubris. Ltly rubbed wraps, some v. lt edgwr, ltly bumped corners and sp creases. Ltly slanted sp, ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. VG-. Mass Market Paperback. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Seven Isles Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
40) The Secret History
Tartt, Donna

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ivy Books, 1993 Softcover. Mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
41) Secret History
Tartt, Donna

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0804111359 Acceptable condition paperback, moderate shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
42) The Secret History
Tartt, Donna

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1993. Book Description - Richard Papen arrived at Hampden College in New England and was quickly seduced by an elite group of five students, all Greek scholars, all worldly, self-assured, and, at first glance, all highly unapproachable. As Richard is drawn into their inner circle, he learns a terrifying secret that binds them to one another...a secret about an incident in the woods in the dead of night where an ancient rite was brought to brutal life...and led to a gruesome death. And that was just the beginning.. ISBN: 0804111359. Spinelines/edgerubs/stamp/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. COLLEGE TEACHERS FICTION VERMONT PSYCHOLOGICAL. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Price: $1.69
Add to cart 
43) Secret History (Qty: 3)
Tartt, Donna

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0804111359 Paperback - [TARTT, DONNA] SECRET HISTORY, THE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.77
Add to cart 
44) Secret History
Tartt, Donna

Ballantine Books. Mass Market Paperback. 0804111359 From the Publisher The snow in the mountains was melting and Bunny had been dead for several weeks before we came to understand the gravity of our situation. In this brilliant debut novel, Donna Tartt gives us a richly textured and hypnotic story of golden youth corrupted by its own moral arrogance. Richard Papen had never been to New England before his nineteenth year. Then he arrived at Hampeden College and quickly became seduced by the sweet, dark rhythms of campus life -- in particular by an elite group of five students, Greek scholars, worldly, self-assured, and at first glance, highly unapproachable. Yet as Richard was accepted and drawn into their inner circle, he learned a terrifying secret that bound them to one another ... a secret about an incident in the woods in the dead of night where an ancient rite was brough to brutal life ... and lead to a gruesome death. And that was just the beginning ... From The Critics Publishers Weekly . Entertaining, evocative first novel; 12 weeks on PW 's bestseller list. (Oct.) Library Journal This well-written first novel attempts to be several things: a psychological suspense thriller, a satire of collegiate mores and popular culture, and a philosophical bildungsroman. Supposedly brilliant students at a posh Vermont school (Bennington in thin disguise) are involved in two murders, one supposedly accidental and one deliberate. The book's many allusions, both literary and classical (the students are all classics majors studying with a professor described as both a genius and a deity) fail to provide the deeper resonance of such works as Umberto Eco's The Name of the Rose . Ultimately, it works best as a psychological thriller. Expect prepublication hype to generate interest in this book and buy accordingly. Previewed in Prepub Alert, LJ 5/1/92.-- Charles Michaud, Turner Free Lib., Randolph, Mass. BookList This is a first novel of exceptional subtlety and suspense, featuring a haunting cast of characters. Somewhat reminiscent of "Dead Poet's Society", a bit gothic, and inlaid with sophisticated psychology, it takes place on and around the campus of a small, private, Vermont liberal arts college. When Richard, a native of a small, dull California town, arrives at Hampden College to study Greek, he's startled by the changeability of the weather, the brooding skies, and brilliant autumn. Thoroughly alienated from his parents, he lies about his past, hoping to impress the tight-knit, wealthy, secretive, and tantalizingly eccentric group of classics scholars studying under the direction of influential mentor, Julian Morrow. Henry is tall, erudite, and frighteningly calculating. Francis is gay, sly, but affectionate. Bunny, an awful mooch but quite endearing, looks like Teddy Roosevelt and spouts a great deal of nonsense punctuated by exclamations of "old man" and "see here." Camilla and Charles are twins--cool, attractive, and charming. As Julian steeps his disciples in Greek thought, they become obsessed with an overwhelming desire to experience telestic madness, that is, Dionysiac frenzy. Their pursuit of this exalted, catastrophic state leads to conspiracy, subterfuge, murder, and suicide. Tartt's prose is flawless and enthralling: keyed-up, humming with detail, graced with nuance, and electric with the malevolence of self-righteous amorality and an insulated and heartless form of intelligence. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . 1993. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
45) Secret History
Tartt, Donna

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0804111359 Cover somewhat chipped, moderate edge wear, PBK GOOD ? Book has spine creases, tears, name of prev. owner written on book edge, and/or inside cover, bookstore stamp inside cover and/or book cover, scuff marks and book has edge wear, may have ink marks on book edge, text has age tone, Good reading copy - May have penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, 100% Satisfaction, . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
46) The Secret History
Donna Tartt

Ballantine Books, 1993. Books. Good. Cover Tear/ Cover Wear (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
47) The Secret History
Donna Tartt

Ballantine Books, 1993. Books. Good. Good Condtion/ Cover Wear (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
48) The Secret History
Donna Tartt

Ballantine Books, 1993. Books. Good. Good Condtion/ Cover Wear (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
49) The Secret History
Tartt, Donna

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ivy Books, 1993. Binding Tight, Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Family Bookstore **. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
50) Secret History
Donna Tartt

0.01. VeryGood. Mass Paperback Near fine (more information)

Offered by Arbor-Scout (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
51) The Secret History
Tartt, Donna

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ivy Books, 1993. Normal Reader Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Bookstore stamp , Bright Covers, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore - Online Since '99 **. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
52) Secret History
Tartt, Donna

Ivy Books, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Cover edge wear, spine heavily creased, light shelf wear. "Richard Papen arrived at Hampden College in New England and was quickly seduced by an elite group of five students, all Greek scholars, all worldly, self-assured, and, at first glance, all highly unapproachable. As Richard is drawn into their inner circle, he learns a terrifying secret that binds them to one another...a secret about an incident in the woods in the dead of night where an ancient rite was brought to brutal life...and led to a gruesome death. And that was just the beginning." (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
53) The Secret History
Tartt, Donna

New York: Ballantine Bks, 1993. Recent reprint of a compelling novel of intellectual hubris. Bk has ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. A few lt creases, esp on fr. Lt sp creases, ltly bumped corners. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. Literary Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Seven Isles Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
54) The Secret History
Donna Tartt

Penguin Books Ltd, 1993-07-01. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good-. Mass market. Picture may not depict actual cover for sale. Spine creasing. Off-square. Edge and corner wear, chipping at top of spine. G-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.10
Add to cart 
55) The Secret History
Tartt, Donna

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ivy Books. 1993. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. In Protective Sleeve (We Mail Daily) The book has a solid binding, minimal edge wear and crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $2.24
Add to cart 
56) Secret History
Tartt, Donna

Ballantine Books, 1993. First PB Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 6.8 x 4.2 x 1.1 inches. (more information)

Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.38
Add to cart 
57) SECRET HISTORY
Tartt, Donna

Random House, Incorporated, 1993 Slight spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks. Pages ruffled.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
58) The Secret History
Tartt, Donna

New York NY: Ivy Books/ Ballantine Books, 1993 bookseller stamps on inside front wrapper and on title page. 1st US Ballantine Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
59) The Secret History
Tartt, Donna

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ivy Books, 1993. This book is in good condition with creasing to binding and wear to cover. Clean, tight pages.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. (more information)

Offered by R E Simpson (United States)
Price: $2.63
Add to cart 
60) The Secret History
Tartt, Donna

New York, NY, U.S.A: Ballantine Books, 1993. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. Complete, straight, minor edgewear, minor spine creases, normal signs of use. . ISBN: 0804111359. (more information)

Offered by Books Past and Present (United States)
Price: $2.66
Add to cart 
61) Secret History
Tartt, Donna

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0804111359 Good condition paperback, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.79
Add to cart 
62) The Secret History
Donna Tartt

Ballantine Books, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. New. BRAND NEW paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service (more information)

Offered by T's Books (United States)
Price: $2.91
Add to cart 
63) Secret History
Tartt, Donna

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0804111359 some light cracking to paper on spine; some minor wear not affecting overall quality of book; . Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.93
Add to cart 
64) The Secret History
Donna Tartt

Ballantine Books, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. New. NEW: Paperback, no markings. (more information)

Offered by Gankobooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
65) Secret History
Tartt, Donna

New York, NY: Ballantine Books, 1993. Mass-market paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Bump on lower left side of cover where it meets the back. Otherwise very good. 512 pages. (more information)

Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
66) The Secret History
Tartt, Donna

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ivy Books, 1993 Paperback. Sound, & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
67) The Secret History
Tartt, Donna

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ivy Books, 1993 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Mild creasing. Stamped. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
68) The Secret History
Donna Tartt

Ballantine Books, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Edge and cover wear. Creased cover. Creased spine. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
69) The Secret History
Tartt, Donna

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ivy Books, 1993 Creases on the spine of the book, light shelf wear to the corners of the book.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
70) The Secret History
Tartt, Donna

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ivy Books, 1993 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
71) The Secret History [Mass Market Paperback] by Tartt, Donna
Donna Tartt

Ballantine Books, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. Paperback. Book has been read through once and remains in LIKE-NEW shape. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. Dust jacket has very light shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $3.01
Add to cart 
72) Secret History
Tartt, Donna

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0804111359 Good condition paperback, no creases in spine, moderate shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.08
Add to cart 
73) Secret History
Tartt, Donna

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0804111359 (more information)

Offere