Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0804113874
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Vanishing Act

by Thomas Perry


ISBN: 0804113874
ISBN-13: 9780804113878
Format: Paperback

Summary

The protagonist, Jane Whitefield, is a Native American woman who helps people change their identities and start new lives. A new client is not who he claims to be, and she tries to find out who he really is before turning him into someone else.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Thomas Perry is one of those sleight-of-hand writers, an inventive stylist who keeps pulling fresh ideas and original characters out of thin air. The strong-willed heroine he introduces in 'Vanishing Act'...rates as one of his most singular creations."    -- Marilyn Stasio

   -- New York Times Book Review

"Thomas Perry has given us a chase of heart-stopping velocity, a good dash of ice-dry humor and a heroine of uncommon appeal and intelligence."    -- Martha Grimes

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 1996
Size: 4.25 x 7.25 inches
Weight: 0.4 pounds

Publisher's Notes

"A CHALLENGING AND SATISFYING THRILLER. . .[WITH] MANY SURPRISING TWISTS. " --The New York Times Jane Whitefield is a Native American guide who leads people out of the wilderness--not the tree-filled variety but the kind created by enemies who want you dead. She is in the one-woman business of helping the desperate disappear. Thanks to her membership in the Wolf Clan of the Seneca tribe, she can fool any pursuer, cover any trail, and then provide her clients with new identities, complete with authentic paperwork. Jane knows all the tricks, ancient and modern; in fact, she has invented several of them herself.So she is only mildly surprised to find an intruder waiting for her when she returns home one day. An ex-cop suspected of embezzling, John Felker wants Jane to do for him what she did for his buddy Harry Kemple: make him vanish. But as Jane opens a door out of the world for Felker, she walks into a trap that will take all her heritage and cunning to escape.... "Thomas Perry keeps pulling fresh ideas and original characters out of thin air. The strong-willed heroine he introduces in Vanishing Act rates as one of his most singular creations."--The New York Times Book Review
"ONE THRILLER THAT MUST BE READ . . . .Perry has created his most complex and compelling protagonist."--San Francisco Examiner

Other Editions

Similar books


0679453024
Shadow Woman
by Thomas Perry

In her latest adventure, Jane Whitefield, who helps people in trouble disappear from one life and establish a new identity, is hired by a Las Vegas gambling casino executive running from contract killers. But the killers are on the trail of the shadow woman and soon Jane becomes the principle target of their rage and revenge.

0679453032
The Face-Changers
by Thomas Perry

The courageous and ingenious Jane Whitefield has worked as a "guide" for over a decade, helping people in danger disappear. Now she has promised her new husband, Dr. Carey McKinnon, that she will never work again. But then Carey's mentor, a famous plastic surgeon, seeks him out, desperate and pursued, wounded and wanted for murder. Carey asks Jane to perform her dangerous magic one last time. But as Jane tries to save her husband's friend, she uncovers the perverse activities of the Face Changers: Using Jane Whitefield's name, reputation and techniques, they are destroying human lives rather than saving them.

0061011959
Killing Ground
by Gerald Seymour

Elementary school teacher Charlotte Parsons becomes an innocent pawn who must draw on her own devices to survive in a deadly war between heroin kingpin and mafia leader Ruggerio and ruthless DEA agent Axel Moen.

0312962452
Medusa's Child
by John J. Nance

At 10,000 feet, Captain Scott McKay gets the nerve-shattering news: aboard his Boeing 727 is a ticking time bomb--and not just any bomb. It's the Medusa Project, a thermonuclear monster that could wipe out every computer chip on the continent, obliterating any and all traces of modern technology. Now Scott is flying blind, with nowhere to land and nothing to rely on but his own instincts. And one wrong move could ignite a worldwide apocalypse by unleashing Medusa's Child. Coming to ABC-TV this fall as a 2-part, 4-hour mini-series.

07862906510
The Night Gardener
by George P. Pelecanos



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0804113874 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Vanishing Act (Jane Whitfield Novel)
Perry, Thomas

Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0804113874 good copy . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Vanishing Act
Perry, Thomas

Ivy Books, 1996. ISBN: 0804113874. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarkers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Vanishing Act (Jane Whitfield Novel)
Perry, Thomas

Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0804113874 A80___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Vanishing Act (Jane Whitfield Novel)
Perry, Thomas

Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0804113874 G24___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Vanishing Act (Jane Whitfield Novel)
Perry, Thomas

Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0804113874 G23___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Vanishing Act (Jane Whitfield Novel)
Perry, Thomas

Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0804113874 A122___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Vanishing Act (Jane Whitfield Novel)
Thomas Perry

Fawcett, 1996-03-02. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Anna's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Vanishing Act (Jane Whitfield Novel)
Thomas Perry

Fawcett. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Vanishing Act: A Jane Whitfield Novel
Perry, Thomas

Fawcett Books, 1996. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. Jane Whitfield Novel. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Vanishing Act (Jane Whitfield Novel)
Perry, Thomas

Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0804113874 nice paperback . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Vanishing Act (Jane Whitfield Novel)
Thomas Perry

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Vanishing Act (Jane Whitfield Novel)
Thomas Perry

A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Vanishing Act (Jane Whitfield Novel)
Thomas Perry

Fawcett. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Mass Market Pap. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Vanishing Act (Jane Whitfield Novel)
Thomas Perry

Fawcett. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Mass Market Pap. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Vanishing Act (Jane Whitfield Novel)
Thomas Perry

Fawcett. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Mass Market Pap. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Vanishing Act (Jane Whitfield Novel)
Perry, Thomas

Fawcett. Mass Market PaperBack. 0804113874 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Fawcett Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Vanishing Act (Jane Whitfield Novel)
Thomas Perry

Fawcett. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Mass Market Pap. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Vanishing Act (Jane Whitfield Novel)
Perry, Thomas

Fawcett. Mass Market PaperBack. 0804113874 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Fawcett Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Vanishing Act (Jane Whitfield Novel)
Thomas Perry

Fawcett. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Mass Market Pap. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Moderate aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Vanishing Act (Jane Whitfield Novel)
Thomas Perry

Fawcett. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Vanishing Act
THomas Perry

New York: Ivy Books slight toning to pages. Nice clean condition.. Paper Back. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Chapter House (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.70)
Add to cart 
22) Vanishing Act
Perry, Thomas

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ivy Books, 1996. To view other titles by this author enter the key words; XDCX, XJGX, Thomas or Mystery. The book is in good+ condition with minor wear o/w tight clean and square. A Jane Whitefield mystery.. ISBN: 0804113874. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. FICTION SUSPENSE, XDCX, XJGX, Thomas, Mystery,. (more information)

Offered by James Gustafson (Canada)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
23) Vanishing Act (Jane Whitfield Novel) [Mass Market Paperback]
Perry, Thomas

(more information)

Offered by RF Ventures (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
24) Vanishing Act
Perry, Thomas

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0804113874 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.85
Add to cart 
25) Vanishing Act: a Jane Whitefield Novel
Perry, Thomas

Ivy Books, 1996. Paperback. Good/Unknown. Good+ 0804113874 Tight spine, some cover and edge, and no markings. Tanning pages. Mystery Fiction (#2956) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
26) Vanishing Act
Perry, Thomas

New York: Fawcett Books, 1996. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. light reading creases on spine; otherwise, clean, tight, like new. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 351 p. Jane Whitfield Novel. (more information)

Offered by Joy Matkowski (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
27) Vanishing Act (Jane Whitfield Novel)
Thomas Perry

Fawcett, 1996-03-02. Books. Good. Good Condtion/ Cover Wear (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $1.96
Add to cart 
28) Vanishing Act
Perry, Thomas

Ivy Books, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Corners/Edges Worn, Spine Creased/Slanted, Two Tears On Back Cover, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $1.96
Add to cart 
29) Vanishing Act
Thomas Perry

Ballantine Books, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. GREAT BOOK! NO MARKINGS, MILD WEAR & SPINE CREASES ON BLACK COVER. From Publishers Weekly: Perry's sixth novel (after Sleeping Dogs) is a taut thriller that at times reads like an extended, though flawed, character study of its heroine. Jane Whitefield, half-white, half-Indian member of the Seneca Wolf clan, helps people disappear-people like Rhonda Eckerly, fleeing her abusive husband, or Harry Kemple, hoping to stay alive after witnessing a gangland shooting. Like a one-woman witness protection program, Jane has helped both vanish by giving them new identities and new starts at life. Now an alleged new victim has invaded Jane's upstate New York house: John Felker claims that he's a cop-turned-accountant, is being framed as an embezzler and has a contract out on his life. Almost immediately, the men chasing Felker appear, and Jane leads him farther upstate, to a Canadian Indian reservation where he can build a new life. Jane is an original and fascinating creation. Like Andrew Vachss's series hero, Burke, she operates outside the law, but with a particular slant born of her distinct character and Seneca heritage. Perry tells her story in a trim and brisk manner, moreover, with plenty of action and suspense. It takes Jane far longer than it will most readers to figure out that Felker is other than what he says, however, and while her trusting nature, which borders on gullibility, generates tension, it doesn't mesh with her hard-boiled profession and hunter-like wiles. It's only when the truth behind Felker is revealed, and Jane acts decisively on it, that most readers will regain the respect they've lost for this otherwise likable and unusually intriguing heroine. Copyright 1994 Reed Business Information, Inc. ISBN: 0804113874. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
30) Vanishing Act
Perry, Thomas

Fawcett. Good 1996. Softcover. Nice clean pages. Solid copy. Moderate overall wear. ; Jane Whitfield Novel; Mass Market PB; 1 x 6.8 x 4.1 Inches; 368 pages . (more information)

Offered by Chiliwiz (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
31) Vanishing Act
Perry, Thomas

Fawcett. Good 1996. Softcover. Nice clean pages. Solid copy. Moderate overall wear.; Jane Whitfield Novel; Mass Market PB; 1 x 6.8 x 4.1 Inches; 368 pages . (more information)

Offered by Chiliwiz (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
32) Vanishing Act (Jane Whitfield Novel)
Thomas Perry

Fawcett, 1996-03-02. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tightlight wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
33) Vanishing Act (Jane Whitfield Novel)
Thomas Perry

Fawcett, 1996-03-02. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tightlight wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
34) Vanishing Act (Jane Whitfield Novel)
Perry, Thomas

Fawcett, 3/2/1996. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. very good condition minor edgewear (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
35) Vanishing Act, A Jane Whitefield Novel
Perry, Thomas

New York: Ivy Books, 1996. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Shelf lean with moderate reading creases to spine and hinges, rubbing to cover edges and corners with scuffing at extremities. ISBN: 0-8041-1387-4. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
36) VANISHING ACT
PERRY, THOMAS

Ivy Books.. Mass Market Paperback. FINE.. (more information)

Offered by David Harris (Canada)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
37) Vanishing Act
Perry, Thomas

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0804113874 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
38) Vanishing Act (Jane Whitfield Novel)
Perry, Thomas

Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0804113874 Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.32
Add to cart 
39) Vanishing Act
Perry, Thomas

Ivy, March 1996. Paperback. Acceptable. Weak spine.\nThe protagonist, Jane Whitefield, is a Native American woman who helps people change their identities and start new lives. A new client is not who he claims to be, and she tries to find out who he really is before turning him into someone else. (more information)

Offered by Eco Sales (United States)
Price: $2.38
Add to cart 
40) Vanishing Act
Perry, Thomas

Ivy, March 1996. Paperback. Acceptable. Weak spine.\nThe protagonist, Jane Whitefield, is a Native American woman who helps people change their identities and start new lives. A new client is not who he claims to be, and she tries to find out who he really is before turning him into someone else. (more information)

Offered by ecosales (United States)
Price: $2.38
Add to cart 
41) Vanishing Act (Jane Whitfield Novel)
Perry, Thomas

Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0804113874 Good Condition PBK ,cover has wear, no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.45
Add to cart 
42) Vanishing Act (Jane Whitfield Novel)
Perry, Thomas

Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0804113874 Book is a rough beat up copy but intact and readable. Cover has wear to include tears, edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and spine creases. Reading pages have no marks, and binding is good to fair, Book is a good reading copy. 100% Satisfaction Guarante . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.45
Add to cart 
43) Vanishing Act (Jane Whitfield Novel)
Perry, Thomas

Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0804113874 Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.45
Add to cart 
44) Vanishing Act (Jane Whitfield Novel)
Perry, Thomas

Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0804113874 Good Condition - heavy shelf wear and aging - mass market paperback (Paperbacks - 58) . Good. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
45) Vanishing Act (Jane Whitfield Novel)
Thomas Perry

Fawcett, 1996-03-02. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Creased spine. Slight edge and cover wear. Broken spine! (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
46) Vanishing Act (Jane Whitfield Novel) [Mass Market Paperback] by Perry, Thomas
Thomas Perry

Fawcett, 1996-03-02. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. aged shelf ware (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
Price: $2.51
Add to cart 
47) Vanishing Act
Perry, Thomas

Fair. 1996. Paperback. 0804113874 . Creases on spine and cover, tight.; 033164 . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $2.89
Add to cart 
48) Vanishing Act
Perry, Thomas

New York: Ivy, 1996. published by Ivy Books 1996 - ISBN 0804113874 - A Jane Whitefield novel - some spine wear otherwise good + condition. Mass Market Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by Well Read Books Inc. (Canada)
Price: CAD $3.50 ($2.94)
Add to cart 
49) Vanishing Act
Thomas Perry

Ivy Books, 1996. Cover has some creasing and edgewear. A great reading copy.. ISBN: 0-8041-1387-4. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Fiction,suspense. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
50) Vanishing Act (Jane Whitfield Novel)
Thomas Perry

Fawcett, 1996-03-02. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
51) VANISHING ACT
PERRY, THOMAS

BALLANTINE/FAWCETT. 1996. MASS MARKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
52) Vanishing Act (Jane Whitfield Novel)
Thomas Perry

Fawcett, 1996-03-02. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Creased spine. Slight edge and cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
53) Vanishing Act (Jane Whitfield Novel)
Thomas Perry

Fawcett, 1996-03-02. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Edge and cover wear. Creased spine. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
54) Vanishing Act (Jane Whitfield Novel)
Perry, Thomas

Fawcett. 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Used - Acceptable. Fairly heavy cover wear. Spine has lean to it. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
55) Vanishing Act
Perry, Thomas

Ivy Books, 1996. First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
56) Vanishing Act (Jane Whitfield Novel)
Perry, Thomas

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ivy Books, 1996 Paperback. Sound, & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped, writing at first inside page.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
57) Vanishing Act (Jane Whitfield Novel)
Perry, Thomas

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ivy Books, 1996 Paperback. Sound, & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
58) Vanishing Act
PERRY, THOMAS

Fawcett, March 2, 1996. Paperback. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : Authors, A-Z : ( P ) : Perry, Thomas (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
59) Vanishing Act (Jane Whitfield Novel)
PERRY, THOMAS

Fawcett, March 2, 1996. Paperback. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : Authors, A-Z : ( P ) : Perry, Thomas (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
60) Vanishing Act
PERRY, THOMAS

Fawcett, March 2, 1996. Paperback. GOOD. Mystery & Thrillers : Authors, A-Z : ( P ) : Perry, Thomas (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
61) Vanishing Act (Jane Whitfield Novel)
Perry, Thomas

Fawcett, March 2, 1996. Paperback. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : Authors, A-Z : ( P ) : Perry, Thomas (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.42
Add to cart 
62) Vanishing Act (Jane Whitfield Novel)
Thomas Perry

Fawcett, 1996-03-02. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
63) Vanishing Act
Perry, Thomas

New York: Ivy Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Paperback; First Printing. ISBN: 0-8041-1387-4. We have hundreds of mystery books in store and on line, please check with us for other titles. Further condition details and JPG image available on request. ; A Jane Whitefield Novel Series; 16mo; 321 pages. (more information)

Offered by Logan Lake Books (Canada)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
64) VANISHING ACT
PERRY, THOMAS

BALLANTINE/FAWCETT. 1996. MASS MARKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
65) Vanishing Act
Perry, Thomas

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ivy Books, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Jane Whitefield is a Native American guide who leads people out of the wilderness-not the tree-filled variety but the kind created by enemies who want you dead. She is in the one woman business of helping the desperate disappear. Thanks to her membership in the Wolf Clan of the Seneca tribe, she can fool anv pursuer, cover any trail, and then provide her clients with new identities, complete with authentic paperwork. Jane knows all the tricks, ancient and modern; in fact, she has invented several of them herself. So she is only mildly surprised to find an intruder waiting for her when she returns home one day. An ex-cop suspected of embezzling, John Felker wants Jane to do for him what she did for hisbuddv Harry Kemple: make him vanish. But as Jane opens a door out of the world for Felker, she walks into a trap that will take all her heritage and cunning to escape .... ISBN 0-8041-1387-4 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
66) Vanishing Act (Jane Whitfield Novel)
Perry, Thomas

Fawcett, March 2, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 4-for-3 Books Store : Literature & Fiction : General : Contemporary (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
67) Vanishing Act
Perry, Thomas

New York, NY: Ballantine Books, 1996. Clean and tight - unused copy - BRAND NEW!!. Mass Market Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
68) Vanishing Act
Perry, Thomas

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ivy Books, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
69) Vanishing Act
Perry, Thomas

Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
70) Vanishing Act
Thomas Perry

Ballantine, 1996. Cover has light creasing and edgewear.. ISBN: 0-8041-1387-4. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Suspense. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
71) Vanishing Act
Perry,Thomas

Ivy Books. A good to very good paperback. 1st printnig 1996. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
72) Vanishing Act
Perry, Thomas

New York, New York: Ballantine Books, 1996. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 0804113874. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
73) Vanishing Act
Perry, Thomas

Ivy 1996, 1st thus. (Paperback) Very good. Recommended by: Independent Mystery Booksellers Association--100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $4.15
Add to cart 
74) Vanishing Act
Perry, Thomas

New York: Ivy Books, 1996. Soft Cover. Good. Mass Market Paperback. Used. (more information)

Offered by Grafton Bookshop (Canada)
Price: CAD $5.00 ($4.20)
Add to cart 
75) Vanishing Act
Perry, Thomas

Ivy, 1996. Jane Whitefield Novel. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $4.65
Add to cart 
76) Vanishing Act
Perry, Thomas

Ballantine, 1995 Some creases on the spine - remains a very good readers edition. Fair/good. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany)