Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Nathanael West

by Robert Emmet Long


ISBN: 0804425434
ISBN-13: 9780804425438
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group
Published date: 1985
Size: 5.25 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Traces the life of Nathanael West, analyzes his novels and major short stories, and discusses the themes of his fiction.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0804425434 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Nathanael West (Literature and Life)
Robert Emmet Long

Frederick Ungar. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Nathanael West (Literature and Life)
Robert Emmet Long

Frederick Ungar. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket included. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Nathanael West (Literature and Life Ser.)
Long, Robert Emmet

Dulles, VA, U.S.A.: Frederick Ungar A Book, 1985 This is a very nice used copy with light reading wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
4) Nathanael West
Long, Robert Emmet

Frederick Ungar, 1985. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Jacket has 1/4" tear at top front and some slight edge wear. Inside is clean and unmarked, tightly bound. 202 p. Literature and Life Series. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) NATHANAEL WEST
Long, Robert Emmet

New York, Frederic Ungar, 1985. ///. FINE in a FINE dust jacket. 8vo, hardcover bound in dark red cloth, 202pp, bibliography, chronology, index. Part of Ungar's series, Literature and Life. (LitCrit). + + We pack carefully and ship promptly -- with tracking included. + +. ISBN: 0804425434. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Chestnut Street Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
6) Nathanael West FREE SHIPPING
Long, Robert Emmet

Red cloth, a clean unmarked copy, dj protected in a clear Brodart cover. "A successful novelist and important contributor to literature in the style of the "theater of the absurd," Nathanael West was a major American satirist of the 1930s. His work continues to fascinate both critics and the public, and he has had a pronounced influence on writers on both sides of the Atlantic. This is a clear and engaging account of a literary trailblazer and innovator..." (more information)

Offered by L. Lowell Decker (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
7) Nathanael West ~ Literature And Life Series
Long, Robert Emmet

NYC: Frederick Ungar. F/VG. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-8044-2543-4 . Brodart- red cloth boards Notes. Bibliography. Index. A detailed examination of West's novels and his life. ; 8vo; 202 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
8) NATHANAEL WEST
LONG, Robert Emmet

NY: Ungar, 1985 202 pp. First edition. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 5" x 8". (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
9) Nathanael West
Robert Emmet Long

New York, New York:: Frederick Ungar ,. 1985.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8" tall, 202 pages, maroon cloth. A fine, clean, neat (unread) hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket . (more information)

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
10) Nathanael West
Long, Robert

Ungar. 1985. 0804425434 Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket.. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
11) Nathanael West
Long, Robert Emmet

NY:: Frederick Ungar,, 1985. First Edition. HC. A fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
12) Nathanael West
West, Nathanael (Study of). Long, Robert Emmet

New York: Frederick Ungar, 1985. Literature and Life Series. 202 pp. Date in ink on front free endpaper, light handling to jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
13) Nathaniel West
Long, Robert Emmet

NY: Frederick Ungar, 1985 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Dogwood Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
14) Nathanael West
Long, Robert Emmet

Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., New York, 1985. 1st Edition. A volume of the Literature and Life Series. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $19.43
Add to cart 
15) Nathanael West (Literature and Life)
Long, Robert Emmet

Frederick Ungar. Hardcover. 0804425434 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $75.95
Add to cart