Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0804752877
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Wages of Wins

Taking Measure of the Many Myths in Modern Sport

by David J. Berri ; Martin B. Schmidt ; Stacey L. Brook


ISBN: 0804752877
ISBN-13: 9780804752879
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Looking at the findings that Berri, Schmidt, and Brook present is enough to make one wonder what exactly basketball experts-coaches, managers, sportswriters-know about baseball."    -- Malcolm Gladwell

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Stanford Univ Pr
Published date: 2006
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds
Pages: 282

Publisher's Notes

Arguing about sports is as old as the games people play. Over the years sports debates have become muddled by many myths that do not match the numbers generated by those playing the games. In The Wages of Wins, the authors use layman's language and easy to follow examples based on their own academic research to debunk many of the most commonly held beliefs about sports. In doing so they take on everything from the Yankee's ability - or inability - to buy a World Series title; the ability of Michael Jordan to raise his level of play when the games mattered most; the consistency of Brett Favre; and the value of Allen Iverson. The book names names, and makes it abundantly clear that much of the decision-making of coaches and general managers does not hold up to an analysis of the numbers. Whether you are a fantasy league fanatic or a casual weekend fan, much of what you believe about sports will change after reading this book.

Similar books


0471484857
Trade Like a Hedge Fund
by James Altucher

Learn the successful strategies behind hedge fund investing

0471469491
Commercial Banking
by James W. Kolari

From the growth of electronic banking, to the rapid rise in overseas operations, to deregulation and recent laws, Gup and Kolari's Commercial Banking: The Management of Risk, Third Edition will help you understand these new realities and keep up with what's happening in the banking industry. With a strong emphasis on managing risk and maximizing profit, this up-to-date text provides a comprehensive, practical introduction to bank management and current banking practices used to control different kinds of risk. You'll examine the factors that affect the value of a bank and techniques for managing that value including the use of financial derivatives. You'll also explore the principal lending activities to businesses and individuals from the point of view of both the bank and the borrower.

0300100876
The Quiet Revolution
by Alan S. Blinder



0071435360
Finance and Accounting for Nonfinancial Managers
by Samuel C. Weaver

THE MCGRAW-HILL EXECUTIVE MBA SERIES

0470861541
Risk Measures for the 21st Century
by Giorgio Szego

The last five years have witnessed a great momentum in the research into measures of financial risk. After many years of ad-hoc and non-consistent measures, now the problem is finally well formulated and some useful and very user-friendly solutions have been proposed. These new measures of risk should be of great interest for investors, financial institutions as well as for regulators.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0804752877 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Wages of Wins : Taking Measure of the Many Myths in Modern Sport
Berri, David J.; Schmidt, Martin B.; Brook, Stacey L

Stanford, CA: Standford Business Books, 2006. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the yellow spine with a plain yellow cover. 282 pages. Marking on front end page. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
$13.80
2) The Wages of Wins: Taking Measure of the Many Myths in Modern Sport
Berri, David J., Martin B. Schmidt & Stacey L. Brook

Berri, David J., Martin B. Schmidt & Stacey L. Brook., Stanford Business Books (Stanford University Press), 2006, c2006, 1st Edition, 1st printing, yellow cloth (hard cover), very near fine with very near fine dj, 282 pp with notes, references & index, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0804752877, 'The authors use their own academic research to debunk many of the most commonly held beliefs about sports. The book names names, and makes it abundantly clear that much of the decision-making of coaches and general managers does not hold up to an analysis of the numbers' (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
$14.00
3) The Wages of Wins: Taking Measure of the Many Myths in Modern Sport
David J. Berri, Martin B. Schmidt, Stacey L. Brook

[ Edition: first ]. Excellent Condition. Publisher: Stanford University Press Pub Date: 5/22/2006 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 304 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
$15.23
4) The Wages of Win: Taking Measure of the Many Myths of Modern Sport
Berri, David J. & Schmidt, Martin B. & Brook, Stacey L

Stanford: Stanford University Press, 2006. Hardcover. NF./NF. No tears.. no. Three economics professors offer a statistical analysis of various sport myths. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$18.38
5) The Wages of Wins: Taking Measure of the Many Myths in Modern Sport
Berri, David J.; Schmidt, Martin B.;Brook, Stacey L

Stanford Univ Pr. New. Condition: New, unused book.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$22.49
6) The Wages of Wins: Taking Measure of the Many Myths in Modern Sport (Qty: 2)
Berri, David J.; Schmidt, Martin B.; Brook, Stacey L

Stanford Business Books. Hardcover. 0804752877 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$25.46
7) The Wages of Wins: Taking Measure of the Many Myths in Modern Sport (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Berri, David J.; Schmidt, Martin B.; Brook, Stacey L

Stanford Business Books. Hardcover. 0804752877 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
$25.71
8) The Wages of Wins: Taking Measure of the Many Myths in Modern Sport (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Berri, David J.; Schmidt, Martin B.; Brook, Stacey L

Stanford Business Books. Hardcover. 0804752877 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
$25.71
9) The Wages of Wins: Taking Measure of the Many Myths in Modern Sport (Qty: 5)
David J. Berri; Martin B. Schmidt; Stacey L. Brook

Stanford Business Books, 2006-05-22. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$36.35