Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


080480284X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Japanese Children's Favorite Stories

by Florence Sakade


ISBN: 080480284X
ISBN-13: 9780804802840
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Tuttle Pub
Published date: 1953
Size: 8 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds
Ages: 4 to 6

Publisher's Notes

Stories that delight children of one land are sure to delight children everywhere. In this charming collection of stories, twenty of Japan's best-loved children's stories are told. Here are the playful goblins with long noses; the magic teakettle with badger feet & badger tail; Little One-Inch & his needle swords; & many other beloved characters. Ninety illustrations, including twelve by Yoshisuke Kurosaki, one of Japan's most noted illustrators of children's books accompany the stories. The beautiful illustrations, done in typical Japanese style, add interest & authenticity to the fascinating stories. Such stories as these, while appealing to children everywhere, are still true expressions of Japanese character & customs. As such they are sure to create a sympathetic understanding for the culture & ways of another land.

Similar books


1585673099
Freddy's Cousin Weedly
by Walter R. Brooks

While the Beans are away, Freddy and the other animals, including Freddy's young cousin, work together to keep Mr. Bean's aunt from making off with a family heirloom.

0525472185
Rough Weather Ahead for Walter the Farting Dog
by William Kotzwinkle

In an attempt to fix their dog's digestive issues, Professor Kompressor makes Walter a special meal that is sure to help him, but when things go terribly wrong and Walter is left floating high in the sky, the lovable dog must find a way to get his feet back on the ground in order to return to the family he loves.

1585673102
Freddy the Magician
by Walter R. Brooks

Freddy the pig becomes a magician to entertain his friends at the Bean Farm, but he gets suspicious of another magician who suddenly comes to town.

1585673595
Freddy and Simon the Dictator
by Walter R. Brooks

When animals all over the county begin a revolt, chaos erupts as horses spew insults, cows refuse to go to their stalls for milking, and cars are overturned, but when Simon the rat makes it known that he wants to turn the farm into a dictatorship, the other animals must decide whether or not this is the best plan.

1929998112
Frumpy the Clown
by Judd Winick



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 080480284X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Japanese Children's Favorite Stories
Florence Sakade

Tuttle Publishing. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1953. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. t. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Japanese Children's Favorite Stories
Florence Sakade

Charles E. Tuttle Company. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Japanese Children's Favorite Stories
Sakade, Florence

North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A.: Tuttle Pub, 1953 Book is in excellent condition! No dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
4) Japanese Children's Favorite Stories
Sakade, Florence (ed.)

Tuttle Publishing, 2000 clean, bright and tight, looks little used, with light shelfwear, small name label from previous owner on front endpaper. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated By Yoshisuke Kurosaki. (more information)

Offered by Astrolibris (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.75 ($6.39)
Add to cart 
5) Japanese Children's Favorite Stories
Sakade, Florence (Ed.)

Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle, 1970. 16th printing of the 1953 first edition. The dust jacket is a bit worn and the corners are rubbed, as are the top and bottom of the spine. The jacket is price clipped and a young person's name is written in ink on the top of the front flap. The former owner's name is written in pencil on the top of the front paste down. The edges of the front and rear boards are lightly sunned. The binding is tight.. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Kurosake, Yoshisuke. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
6) Japanese Children's Favorite Stories
Sakade, Florence

Tuttle Publishing, 2002. 2002 reprint of 1958 ed. Hard cover. Fine in good dust jacket. Jacket has some edge wear incl. 1" tear at back top edge and 1/2" tear at back bottom edge, both near spine. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Kurosaki, Yoshio. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: Children/juvenile. (more information)

Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
7) Japanese Children's Favorite Stories
Sakade, Florence (editor)

Rutland: Tuttle, 1995. Hardcover. NF. Light shelfwear./Fine. As new.. Kurosaki, Yoshisuke. no. Colour, B+W illustrations. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $13.13
Add to cart 
8) Japanese Children's Favorite Stories
Sakade, Florence, editor

Boston: Tuttle, 2000. Fine/DJ Fine. 120 pp, b/w in-text illus, 12 fullpage color illus. Book and DJ are quite fine, as new.. ISBN: 080480284X. Fifteenth Printing of 1953 Original. Hard Cover. Illus. by Yoshisuke Kurosaki. Wide 8vo. Japanese Children's Literature. (more information)

Offered by Jon Schaefer (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) Japanese Children's Favorite Stories
Sakade, Florence (Editor)

Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1997. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. LCCN# 58-11620. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Playful goblins with long noses, magic tea kettles and a delightfully brave hero who just happens to be one inch tall-these are some of the wonderful characters you'll meet in this collection of the 20 best-loved Japanese children's stories. Drawn from folklore and passed down for generations, these classic tales speak of the virtues of hard work, humility, kindness and good humor-"Once upon a time . . ." has never sounded so inviting. The 90 new and charming illustrations, including 12 in full color, are in the typical Japanese style, adding double interest and authenticity to the fascinating stories themselves.". 47th Printing of 1953 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Yoshisuke Kurosaki. 8.5 x 8 in., 120 Pages. (more information)

Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
10) Japanese Children's Favorite Stories
SAKADE, Florence (editor)

Rutland: Tuttle. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 080480284X . Illustrated by Yoshisuke Kurosaki. Forty-second printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart