Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
D Is for Deadbeat
Kinsey Mill Hone Mystery
by Sue Grafton
ISBN: 0805002480
ISBN-13: 9780805002485
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Published date: 1987 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.75 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.85 pounds Pages: 229
Publisher's Notes
Sleuth Kinsey Millhone is pulled into the detritus of a dead man's life, a man who was wanted dead by everyone he knew.
Other Editions
Similar books

A Is for Alibi
by Sue Grafton
Laurence Fife was a slick divorce lawyer and slippery ladies man. Until someone killed him. The jury believed that it was his pretty young wife Nikki, so they sent her to prison for eight years. Now, Nikkis out on parole and Kinsey Miihones in for trouble. Nikki hires Kinsey to discover who really killed her husband. But the trail is eight years cold, and at the end is a chilling twist even Kinsey doesn't suspect -- a second eight-year-old murder and a brand new corpse.

F Is for Fugitive
by Sue Grafton
Everyone knew the kind of girl Jean Timberlake was -- ask anybody in the sleepy surf town of Floral Beach and theyd say Jean was wild, looking for trouble. But she certainly wasnt looking for murder. She was found dead on the beach seventeen years ago, and a rowdy ex-boyfriend named Bailey Fowler was convicted of her murder and imprisoned -- and then Bailey escaped. Now private eye Kinsey Millhone steps into a case that should have never been closed, in a town where there's no such thing as a private investigation.

G Is for Gumshoe
by Sue Grafton

E Is for Evidence
by Sue Grafton
E is for evidence: evidence planted, evidence lost. E is for ex-lovers and evasions, enemies and endings. For Kinsey, E is for everything she stands to lose if she can't exonerate herself: her license, her livelihood, her good name. And so she takes on a new client: namely, Kinsey Millhone, thirty-two and twice divorced, ex-cop and wisecracking loner, a California private investigator with a penchant for lost causes--one of which, it is to be hoped, is not herself.

M Is for Malice
by Sue Grafton
"M" is for money. Lots of it. "M" is for Malek Construction, the $40 million company that grew out of modest soil to become one of the big three in California and, uniquely, remains in family hands. Eighteen years ago, one of the sons of the family went missing. Now "M" is for Millhone, hired to trace that missing black sheep. Though Kinsey Millhone succeeds in her search, this prodical son will find no welcome at his family's table. And, in the all-too-common outcome of familial hate "M" winds up standing for murder.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0805002480 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
D Is for Deadbeat: A Kinsey Millhone Mystery
Sue Grafton
Henry Holt and Co. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
D Is for Deadbeat
Grafton, Sue
New York, NY: Henry Holt & Company, 1987 Original book club edition. Previous owner's name embossed on ffep; else Fine. Light rubbing to edges of dust jacket, now in protective mylar cover.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
D Is for Deadbeat: A Kinsey Millhone Mystery
Grafton, Sue
Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805002480 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
D Is for Deadbeat: A Kinsey Millhone Mystery (Qty: 2)
Grafton, Sue
Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805002480 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
D IS FOR DEADBEAT: A Kinsey Millhone Mystery
Grafton, Sue
New York: Henry Holt. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Light top edge browning. 1987. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Kinsey Millhone is given $25,000 of stolen drug money by a drunkard named Daggett who then dies in a drowning. When she decides to deliver the money to Daggett's designee, a young man who was the sole survivor of an auto accident perpetrated by Daggett, Kinsey finds herself in a dilemma: too many "D's" are after the loot. There are two Mrs. Daggetts, a daughter, the drug dealers and a determined killer who soon claims a second life. . ( more information) Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
D Is for Deadbeat: A Kinsey Millhone Mystery (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Grafton, Sue
Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805002480 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Hardcover. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
D Is for Deadbeat: A Kinsey Millhone Mystery [Hardcover] by Grafton, Sue
Sue Grafton
Henry Holt and Co, 1987-05-15. Hardcover. Good. 1987 Book Club hardcover with dust jacket. NOT an ex-library copy. Edge wear to jacket includes two small tears at top rear edge. Book is clean and unmarked otherwise. ( more information) Offered by Gadzooks Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
"D" Is For Deadbeat
GRAFTON, SUE
New York: Henry Holt, 1987. Has new endpapers. Remainder marked. Previous owner's label in the book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
D Is for Deadbeat: Kinsey Mill Hone Mystery
GRAFTON, SUE
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1987 VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJAKET-TADE COPY WITH $21.95 ON INSIDE FLAP, 3RD EDITION, K BEING THE LAST TITLE MENTIONED. ( more information) Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
"D" is for Deadbeat
Grafton, Sue
Henry Holt, 1987. Third printing. A near-new, unread copy with a binding flaw causing slight diagonal wrinkling to ffep and front matter. DJ also near new with one 1/4" tear at top edge, minor shelfwear. Trade edition, not a book club edition. 229 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
D IS FOR DEADBEAT (MYS)
Grafton, Sue
New York: Henry Holt, 1987 Near fine in near fine price clipped dust jacket with a personal inscrition to the front free endpaper.. 1st. ( more information) Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
D Is for Deadbeat: Kinsey Mill Hone Mystery
Grafton, Sue
New York: Henry Holt & Co, 1987 The book has a slight spine lean.. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Mark Henderson (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
D Is for Deadbeat
Sue Grafton
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1987. 1987 Henry Holt FIRST edition /FIRST printing **SIGNED & INSCRIBED** on the title page. This book is ex-library with the usual markings and is in VG/VGcondition. The HB has a bit of wear along the edges and a tiny lean to the spine. The text is clean and tight. The DJ is not price clipped and has the minor wear at the spine ends and corners. **Brenbooks specializes in first edition mysteries, many signed!. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
"D" is for Deadbeat (Signed First Edition)
Grafton, Sue
New York: Henry Holt. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-8050-0248-0 . SIGNED on the title page. An unread copy with just the slightest wear to the heel of the spine. . ( more information) Offered by Leather Stalking Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
D Is for Deadbeat: A Kinsey Millhone Mystery
Grafton, Sue
New York: HENRY HOLT & CO. 1987. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Mylar protected dust jacket is in fine condition. Book is in fine, or better, condition. This copy is generously inscribed " For Connie, Yours Til The End Of Crime, Sue 10-13-87" (year of publication). Priced to sell! Signed: I Inscribed By the Author ( more information) Offered by Philip Weiss Auctions (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
"D" Is For Deadbeat
Grafton, Sue
New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1987. INSCRIBED SIGNED AND DATED BY SUE GRAFTON IN 1989. The 4th entry in the very popular Kinsey Millhone alphabet mysteries. Price clipped. Fine/fine. ISBN: 0805002480. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Boards with Dustjacket. signed Books Mysteries Women Writers women Authors Grafton Novels. ( more information) Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
D IS FOR DEADBEAT
GRAFTON, Sue
NY: Henry Holt. FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1987. First Edition. SIGNED by Sue Grafton on title page. Bound in charcoal boards with gold titles. Square and tight, unread, original price intact. Indiginous breath of yellow to bottom flaps of wraps, else FINE.. ( more information) Offered by SCENE OF THE CRIMEŽ (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
D Is for Deadbeat: A Kinsey Millhone Mystery
Grafton, Sue
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1987. Fine in fine jacket, not price-clipped. Inscribed "For Katie...from Kinsey Sue Grafton May 26, 1990." First edition.. Inscribed By Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Phantom Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
"D" Is For Deadbeat - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Grafton, Sue
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author 1987 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover A most beautiful copy of this First Edition, First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dust jacket, this one SIGNED by author Sue Grafton directly on the title page; Kinsey Millhone being confronted with an easy job -- to just deliver $25,000 to a fifteen-year-old kid. It turned out to be as phony as her client, a chronic drunk although he wasn't just a deadbeat. By the time Kinsey caught up with him, he was a dead body.... Obtain the complete Alphabet Series, signed 1st/1st in Fine condition with completion guarantee at a 20% reduced price compared to individual titles ( more information) Offered by Books Tell You Why, member IOBA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|