Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The Hermit of Sixty Ninth Street

The Working Papers of Norbert Kosky

by Jerzy Kosinski


ISBN: 0805006117
ISBN-13: 9780805006117
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Henry Holt & Co
Published date: 1988

Publisher's Notes

Explores the life of Norbert Kosky, a fifty-five-year-old Holocaust survivor, immigrant to America, and successful but tortured writer in search of spiritual order and freedom.

Similar books


0375752196
Within a Budding Grove
by Marcel Proust

Within a Budding Grove won the Prix Goncourt in 1919. In it the narrator moves from the childhood reminiscences of Swann's Way to adolescence. He meets Albertine, the girl on the bicycle with "that beauty spot on her cheek" with whom we visit Proust's Normandy seaside town of Balbec.

0140168125
Big Sur
by Jack Kerouac

Retiring to a seaside cabin near San Francisco, Jack Duluoz looks for tranquility, but finds only horror and despair.

0060822554
Ask The Dust
by John Fante

A struggling writer lodging in a seedy LA hotel, Arturo Bandini falls in love with Camilla Lopez, a elusive, unstable Mexican waitress, and they embark on a strange and strained love-hate relationship that inexorably descends into madness.

0679424768
Time Regained/a Guide to Proust
by Marcel Proust

The final volume of In Search of Lost Time chronicles the years of World War I, when, as M. de Charlus reflects on a moonlit walk, Paris threatens to become another Pompeii. Years later, after the war's end, Proust's narrator returns to Paris, where Mme. Verdurin has become the Princesse de Guermantes. He reflects on time, reality, jealousy, artistic creation, and the raw material for literature - his past life. This volume also includes the indispensable Guide to Proust, an index to all six volumes of the novel. The final volume of a new, definitive text of A la recherche du temps perdu was published by the Bibliotheque de la Pleiade in 1989. For this authoritative English-language edition, D. J. Enright has revised the late Terence Kilmartin's acclaimed reworking of C. K. Scott Moncrieff's translation to take into account the new French editions.

0743253450
A Cry from the Dark
by Robert Barnard

Bettina Whitelaw has come a long way from her childhood in the little outback town of Bundaroo, Australia. Many years have passed, a lifetime really, but she's never forgotten what happened there on the evening that changed her life forever. How could she forget the school dance, her taunting classmates, dancing with the strange but brilliant English boy, Hughie Naismyth? How could she forget what happened next, when, overheated and exhilarated by the music and the moment, she wandered off alone into a secluded, wooded area? Now a renowned, elderly author living in London's elegant Holland Park, Bettina faces a flood of memories as she works on her memoirs, even though her focus is more on the frightening things that are happening today. Someone has recently entered her home and gone through her desk. The intruder is clearly not an ordinary burglar. It must be someone she knows. She's been a little lax in handing out keys, so the suspects are many -- her nephew, Mark; her agent, Clare; her friends, Peter or Katie. Or it could be someone else. What does Bettina possess that this person would want to steal? A puzzle that at first seems mildly disturbing soon turns deadly serious. Someone is willing to kill -- but why? Does the answer rest in Bundaroo or nearer to home?

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0805006117 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Hermit of 69th Street - The Working Papers of Norbert Kosky
Kosinski, Jerzy

NY: Seaver Books/Henry Holt , 1988. First edition x, 534pp. Decent-looking reading copy with water stains to inside of dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good in Good Dust Jacket/Good. Illus. by Dust Jacket Design By Jon Valk. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
$1.00
2) The Hermit of Sixty Ninth Street: The Working Papers of Norbert Kosky
Kosinski, Jerzy N

Seaver Books. Hardcover. 0805006117 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 Seaver Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) The Hermit of Sixty Ninth Street: The Working Papers of Norbert Kosky
Kosinski, Jerzy N

Seaver Books. Hardcover. 0805006117 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1988 Seaver Books Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
4) The Hermit of Sixty Ninth Street: The Working Papers of Norbert Kosky
Jerzy Kosinski

Seaver Books. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
5) The Hermit of Sixty Ninth Street: The Working Papers of Norbert Kosky
Jerzy Kosinski

Seaver Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
6) The Hermit of Sixty Ninth Street: The Working Papers of Norbert Kosky
Kosinski, Jerzy N

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Seaver Books. Hardcover. 0805006117 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 527pgs. 6K4-1. . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Alotofbooks.com (United States)
$1.50
7) The Hermit of 69th Street
Kosinski, Jerzy

New York: Holt & Co., 1988. The hard cover and the jacket has very little shelf wear.., ......Heavy book...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by...... 1st. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
$2.75
8) The Hermit of Sixty Ninth Street: The Working Papers of Norbert Kosky
Kosinski, Jerzy

Seaver Books, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, DJ Maylar Protected, Text Is Unmarked, Overall Good/Clean Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
$2.96
9) The Hermit of Sixty Ninth Street: The Working Papers of Norbert Kosky
Kosinski, Jerzy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Seaver Books, 1988 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket, DJ has light wear to spine, very light staining at top of textblock. Clean text, no markings of any kind, NOT a remainder.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
$2.99
10) THE HERMIT OF THE 69th STREET
KOSINSKI JERZY

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt, 1988 THE WORKING PAPERS OF NORBERT KOSKY.. First EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
$3.00
11) The Hermit of Sixty-Ninth Street : The Working Papers of Norbert Kosky
Kosinski, Jerzy N

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1988. First Edition. HC/CL, Not a remainder!. FINE,/FINE DJ. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Gilboe Books (United States)
$4.00
12) THE HERMIT OF SIXTY NINTH STREET: THE WORKING PAPERS OF NORBERT KOSKY
Kosinski, Jerzy N

Seaver Books, 1988. VG+/VG+ Appears unread. Stain on inside front endpaper. Jacket is lightly wrinkled and covered in clear plastic Mylar which is taped to book. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
$4.00
13) The Hermit of Sixty Ninth Street: The Working Papers of Norbert Kosky
Kosinski, Jerzy

New York: Seaver Books, 1988. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 529 pp. ISBN: 0-8050-0611-7. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
$4.25
14) The Hermit of Sixty Ninth Street: The Working Papers of Norbert Kosky
Jerzy N. Kosinski

Seaver Books, 1988-06. Hardcover. VeryGood/x. Very good hardcover first edition - unmarked, bright and clean - binding tight and square. (more information)

Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
$4.43
15) The Hermit of Sixty Ninth Street: The Working Papers of Norbert Kosky
Kosinski, Jerzy N

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Seaver Books. Hardcover. 0805006117 Stated first edition. Tight binding and clean pages. Light crinkling at upper edge of dust cover. . Fine. 1988. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by The Lost Library (United States)
$4.50
16) The Hermit of Sixty Ninth Street: The Working Papers of Norbert Kosky
Kosinski, Jerzy N

Seaver Books. Hardcover. 0805006117 Very good condition, minor wear. No major marks or damage. Does not included DJ. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
$4.84
17) The Hermit of Sixty Ninth Street: The Working Papers of Norbert Kosky
Kosinski Jerzy N

Seaver Books, 1988-06. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Used Book. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
$4.97
18) The Hermit of 69th Street: The Working Papers of Norbert Kosky
Kosinski, Jerzy

NY: Seaver Books, 1988. The dust jacket is shelf worn, as are the edges of the boards, which are also slightly faded. There is a faint brown stain on the top of the page edges near the fore edge and an associated stain on the top corner of the rear flap. There is a red dot remainder mark on the bottom page edges and a price written in pencil on the top of the front free end paper. The pages are slightly yellowed and the binding is tight. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$5.00
19) The Hermit of 69th Street
Kosinski, Jerzy

New York: Seaver Books, 1988 Near fine copy of stated first edition (first printing) in near fine mylared dust jacket. Old price written on FFEP. Dust jacket is bumped at head and foot. Black paper boards with read cloth binding, silver lettering on spine and cover, 527 pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
$5.00
20) The Hermit of Sixty Ninth Street: The Working Papers of Norbert Kosky
Kosinski, Jerzy N

Seaver Books. Hardcover. 0805006117 Good Hardcover, 1988. Seaver Books. Stated 1st edition/full # line. X-library in good condition. Mylar cover protector over dust jacket. Some smudging on side block. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
$5.00
21) The Hermit of Sixty Ninth Street: The Working Papers of Norbert Kosky
Kosinski, Jerzy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Seaver Books, 1988. 1st. Edition. A Hard Cover. Good / Used/D.J. Minor Edgewear. A Clean & Tight Text. (more information)

Offered by A New Life Books (United States)
$5.04
22) The Hermit of Sixty-Ninth Street : The Working Papers of Norbert Kosky
Jerzy N. Kosinski

Seaver Books. Used - Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. 1st ed. 1988. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$5.04
23) The Hermit of Sixty-Ninth Street : The Working Papers of Norbert Kosky
Jerzy N. Kosinski

Seaver Books. Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. 1st ed. 1988. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$5.05
24) Hermit of 69th Street, Working Papers of Norbert Kosky
Kosinski, Jerzy

NY: Seaver / Henry Holt, 1988. Very Good in Very Good jacket Near Fine in Near Fine jacketHard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0805006117. FC07413.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
25) The Hermit of Sixty Ninth Street: The Working Papers of Norbert Kosky
Kosinski, Jerzy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Seaver Books, 1988 529 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references.. Hard Cover. Very Good to Near Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
$5.74
26) The Hermit of Sixty Ninth Street: The Working Papers of Norbert Kosky
Kosinski, Jerzy N

Seaver Books. Hardcover. 0805006117 1988 Seaver Books; **1ST EDITION/PRINTING; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w great condition; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
$5.93
27) The Hermit of 69th Street: The working Papers of Norbert Kosky
Kosinski, Jerzy

New York, NY: Henry Holt & Company, LLC. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0805006117 . #160. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
$5.94
28) Hermit Of 69th Street: The Working Papers Of Norbert Kosky
Kosinski, Jerzy

New York: Seaver Books, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
$5.95
29) The Hermit of 69th Street: The Working Papers of Norbert Kosky, A Novel
Kosinski, Jerzy

Kosinski, Jerzy., Seaver Books (Henry Holt & Co.), 1988, c1987, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), small remainder dot on bottom edge o/w vg+ with vg+ dj, 529 pp, ISBN: 0805006117, tall 8vo, "Dubbed an 'autofiction' by the author, it is at once suspenseful and funny, savage and tender, sexual and pious... (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
$6.00
30) The Hermit of Sixty-Ninth Street : The Working Papers of Norbert Kosky
Kosinski, Jerzy N

New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1988. Hardcover with dust jacket, 529 pages. See our listing for Kosinski's Passion Play.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
$6.00
31) The Hermit of Sixty Ninth Street: The Working Papers of Norbert Kosky
Kosinski, Jerzy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Seaver Books, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
$6.00
32) The Hermit of 69th Street: The Working Papers of Norbert Kosky
Kosiniski, Jerzy

New York: Seaver Books/ Henry Holt, 1988 book and jacket are in very good condition. no markings. light shelf wear. tight and square binding. minimal foxing.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
$6.00
33) The Hermit of 69th Street
Kosinski, Jerzy

Holt, 1988 First Edition, a very clean, crisp copy, Jacket in Mylar is price clipped, Not a remainder. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
$6.63
34) The Hermit of Sixty-Ninth Street : The Working Papers of Norbert Kosky
Kosinski, Jerzy N

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1988. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1988. Hard Cover. First Edition.Good/Good Remainder. DJ protected with a clear mylar cover. Library Journal rates this "the best novel Kosinski has written in years." ISBN: 0805006117 small repaired tears to jacket, red remainder mark on bottom pages.. ISBN: 0805006117. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. FICTION GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
$6.80
35) The Hermit of Sixty-Ninth Street : The Working Papers of Norbert Kosky
Kosinski, Jerzy N

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company. 1988. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Remainder dot to top edge, otherwise a tight clean copy. 527pp. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$6.95
36) Hermit of 69th Street, The: The Working Papers of Norbert Kosky
Kosinski, Jerzy

NY: Seaver Books. 1st stated. 1988. vg-/vg-. Hard Cover. flaps of dj glued to eps ISBN:0805006117 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
$7.00
37) The Hermit of Sixty-Ninth Street : The Working Papers of Norbert Kosky
Kosinski, Jerzy N

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1988. remainder mark on bottom edge. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Redbrick Books (United States)
$7.28
38) The Hermit of Sixty Ninth Street: The Working Papers of Norbert Kosky
Kosinski, Jerzy

New York: Seaver Books, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by T. Meyers, Bookseller (United States)
$7.95
39) The Hermit of Sixty-Ninth Street : The Working Papers of Norbert Kosky
Kosinski, Jerzy N

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1988. DJ is unclipped, minimal library markings, no pockets.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
$7.97
40) Hermit of 69th Street, The
Kosinski, Jerzy

Holt, 1988. Residue from sticker removal: two small spots on fc, one large ugly spot on back cover. Pages are clean and binding is tight. ISBN: 0805006117. First Edition. Hard Cover. Mildly Edgeworn/Edge & Shelfwear. Polish Literature.. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
$8.00
41) The Hermit of 69th Street: the Working Papers of Norbert Kosky
Kosinski, Jerzy N

New York: Seaver Books c1988 1st ed.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Light general wear, light jacket edgewear. A nice clean copy. First printing. 529 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references.. (more information)

Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (United States)
$8.00
42) The Hermit of Sixty Ninth Street: The Working Papers of Norbert Kosky
Kosinski, Jerzy

New York, NY: Seaver Books, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar Cover. (more information)

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
$8.00
43) The Hermit of Sixty-Ninth Street : The Working Papers of Norbert Kosky
Kosinski, Jerzy N

New York: Henry Holt, 1988. An excellent copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
$8.99
44) THE HERMIT OF 69TH STREET
KOSINSKI, JERZY

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HENRY HOLT, 1988 WHITE JACKET. SEAVER BOOKS/HENRY HOLT & CO. , 1ST ED., 2ND P 529 PPS. THE WORKING PAPES OF NORBERT KOSKY. VG+/VG+. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. First EDITION, SECOND PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
$8.99
45) The Hermit of 69th Street: The Working Papers of Norbert Kosky
Kosinski, Jerzy

New York: Seaver Books, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Book shows very light shelf wear. Red dot at top page edges of book. Dust jacket shows some bumping and rubbing to extremities, red marks near head of spine, a bit of scuffing. ISBN: 0-8050-0611-7. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$9.00
46) The Hermit of 69th Street, The Working Papers of Norbert Kosky
Kosinski, Jerzy

New York: Seaver Books, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Remainder dot to top of page edges. Book and dust jacket show light shelfwear with a few small, light wrinkles at corners of jacket. ISBN: 0-8050-0611-7. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$9.00
47) Hermit of 69th Street: The working papers of Norbert Kosky
Kosinski, Jerzy

NY: Henry Holt/Seaver Books., 1988. 531 pages; dj few marks. 3 copies available, 1 w/o dj. 1 ex-library, glue soiling inside front cover. ISBN: 0805006117. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. novel,. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $10.00 ($9.89)
48) The Hermit of 69th Street
Kosinski, Jerzy

New York: Seaver Books, Henry Holt, 1988. DJ unclipped. The working papers of Norbert Kosky.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
$9.97
49) The Hermit of 69th Street
Kosinski, Jerzy

New York: HENRY HOLT AND COMPANY, 1988. Book jacket has very slight wear. Book itself is in good condition.. Hard Back. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
$10.00
50) THE HERMIT OF 69TH STREET: The Working Papers of Norbert Kosky
Kosinski, Jerzy N

New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1988 529pp: Kosinki's "autofiction" in a clean, crisp copy.. First Edition. Half Cloth. Near Mint/Near Mint. (more information)

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
$10.00
51) The Hermit of Sixty-Ninth Street : The Working Papers of Norbert Kosky
Kosinski, Jerzy N

New York:: Henry Holt & Company, LLC,, 1988.. First Edition, Remainder. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good Plus DJ. 8vo, Black and red boards, silver writing. DJ shows little wear. 529 pages. The Hermit of 69th Street takes the reader on a wild ride through spiritual landscapes both harrowing and hilarious. It fuses and, says the author, willingly confuses footprints and footnotes, alchemy and religion, sex and cabala. (more information)

Offered by Olmstead Books (Canada)
$11.00
52) The Hermit of 69th Street the Working Papers of Norbert Kosky
Kosinski, Jerzy

New York: Seaver/Henry Holt, 1988. Author's last book, looks unread. ISBN: 0 8050 0611 7. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Brewer's Books (United States)
$12.00
53) The Hermit of 69th Street
Kosinski, Jerzy

NY: Seaver Books, 1988. 1st printing of 1st edition. fine hard cover book/light edgewear otherwise very good+ dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
$12.00
54) The Hermit of Sixty Ninth Street: The Working Papers of Norbert Kosky
Kosinski, Jerzy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Seaver Books, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by WhoByBooks (Canada)
$12.00
55) The Hermit of 69th Street: The Working Papers of Norbert Kosky
Kosinski, Jerzy

NY: Seaver/Henry Holt, 1988. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Novel of a holocaust survivor. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
$12.00
56) THE HERMIT OF 69TH STREET The Working Papers Of Norbert Kosky
Kosinski, Jerzy

New York: Henry Holt and Company. VG+/VG+. 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Book is clean, straight & tight; remainder mark on upper & lower page edges, spine ends and one corner are lightly bumped and there is just a hint of foxing on front page edges. Dust jacket is price intact, clean, bright & crisp; light edgewear. Norbert Krosky, 57 years old, emerges from his experiences in the war-torn, mythical country of Ruthenia. ; Remainder; 9 1/4 x 6 inches; 529 pages . (more information)

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
$12.50
57) The Hermit of 69th Street: The Working Papers of Norbert Kosky
Kosinski, Jerzy

New York: Henry Holt, 1988 Bruising and wear around top spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
$13.50
58) The Hermit of 69th Street
Kosinski, Jerzy

NY: Seaver Books, 1988. 1st printing of 1st US edition. near fine hard cover book in near fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
$14.00
59) The Hermit of 69th Street the Working Papers of Norbert Kosky
Kosinski, Jerzy

New York: Seaver books Henry Holt & Co, 1988. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. VG+/VG; DJ slightly bumped; owners name inked title pg signed first edition. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
$14.00
60) The Hermit of Sixty Ninth Street: The Working Papers of Norbert Kosky by
Jerzy N. Kosinski

Seaver Books, 1988-06. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Mint quality NEW and suitable to GIVE AS A GIFT! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
$14.01
61) The Hermit of 69th Street; The Working Papers of Norbert Kosky
Kosinski, Jerzy

New York: Sheaver Books, 1988. There are no names or marks written inside this book. The first many pages on the bottom outer corner have a small liquid stain and the same corner of the back board has a similar but larger stain. There is some spotting on the outer edge of the pages, these did not bleed onto the faces. The boards are clean and have only minor bumping. The jacket is not price clipped and has some rubbing and only minor bumping. The bottom back corner has a minor stain that corresponds with the stain on the back board. The book is a first edition with a full number line, as stated on the CP.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by By the Book - KM (United States)
$14.45
62) The Hermit of Sixty Ninth Street: The Working Papers of Norbert Kosky
Kosinski, Jerzy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Seaver Books, 1988 Light rubbing to DJ. Owner's stamp on FEP. Overall very good with contents clean, tight and bright.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Used. (more information)

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
£7.50 ($14.87)
63) The Hermit of Sixty-Ninth Street : The Working Papers of Norbert Kosky
Kosinski, Jerzy N

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1988. Remainder mark. It is at once suspenseful and funny, savage and tender, sexual and pious. Norman Kosky, the fifty five year old protagonist of the book is a half-European, half-American Holocaust survivor.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
$15.00
64) Hermit of 69th Street: The Working Papers of Norbert Kosky
KOSINSKI, Jerzy

NY: Holt. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0805006117 . First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
$15.00
65) The Hermit of Sixty Ninth Street: the Working Papers of Norbert Kosky
Kosinski, Jerzy N

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 1988 stated first edition hard cover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Looks unread. Mylar cover. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
$15.00
66) The Hermit of Sixty Ninth Street: The Working Papers of Norbert Kosky
Kosinski, Jerzy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Seaver Books, 1988. 527 pp. "Dubbed an 'autofiction' by the author, it is at once suspenseful and funny, savage and tender, sexual and pious." jacket with light shelf wear; the book appears as new and unread. Mylared.. ISBN: 0805006117. First Printing. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States)
$15.00
67) The Hermit Of 69th Street: The Working Papers of Norbert Kosky
Kosinski, Jerzy

New York: Seaver Books. Hardcover. 1988. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Near Fine DJ. (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
$15.00
68) The Hermit of 69th Street: the Working Papers of Norbert Kosky
Kosinski, Jerzy

New York: Seaver Books/Henry Holt, 1988 Book has edgewear at spine ends, light soiling & minor shelfwear, dj has light soiling & minor shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Crooked Tree Books (United States)