Heaven's Prisoners
A Novel
by James Lee Burke
ISBN: 0805006656
ISBN-13: 9780805006650
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Ex-cop and Vietnam veteran Dave Robicheaux hopes to keep off the bottle and out of trouble by moving from New Orleans to the quiet bayous of rural Louisiana. But when a plane crash introduces him to a young girl in need of help, Robicheaux quickly realizes that his new setting is no less lethal than the big city.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Published date: 1988
Publisher's Notes
Ex-detective Dave Robicheaux becomes caught up in a mysterious conspiracy after he rescues a child from a plane crash in the Gulf near New Orleans, and the body of one of the crash victims disappears.
Other Editions
Similar books

Out on the Cutting Edge
by Lawrence Block
Matt Scudder returns in a tense mystery in which he remorselessly tracks downa young midwestern girl missing in the Big Apple.

Cadillac Jukebox
by James Lee Burke
To the people of New Iberia, Aaron Crown's ways are the stuff of "poor white piney woods folklore." His family were shiftless timber people from north Louisiana who brought their ways into the Cajun wetlands: poaching deer, stealing livestock, trailing rumors of ties to the Ku Klux Klan. No one was surprised when Crown was accused of assassinating the most famous black civil rights leader in Louisiana. But it took twenty eight years for the system to put him in Angola Penitentiary.

Sunset Limited
by James Lee Burke
Detective Dave Robicheaux re-turns to center stage in an incendiary new novel by James Lee Burke.A gripping tale of racial violence, class warfare, and the sometimes cruel legacy of Southern history, Sunset Limited is a stunning achievement, confirming Burkes place as one of Americas premier stylists as well as master storytellers. "Not since Raymond Chandler has anyone so thoroughly reinvented the crime and mystery genre," said novelist Jim Harrison, and in Sunset Limited Burke continues to carve out new territory.As always in the fiction of James Lee Burke, the past impinges on the present: The forty-year-old crucifixion of a prominent labor leader named Jack Flynn remains an unsolved atrocity that has never been forgotten in New Iberia, Louisiana. When Flynns daughter, Megan, a photojournalist drawn to controversial subjects, returns to the site of her fathers murder, it quickly becomes clear that her familys bloodstained past will not stay buried.Megan gives her old friend Dave Robicheaux a tip about a small-time criminal named Cool Breeze Broussard, scarcely suspecting that the seemingly innocuous case will lead Robicheaux and his partner, Helen Soileau, into the midst of a deadly conspiracy. As New Orleans mobsters and mysterious hit men converge on his parish, Robicheaux soon finds that all the clues point back in time to the tortured death of Jack Flynn.Combining brilliant prose, crackling suspense, and an exquisite sense of character and place, Sunset Limited is a wrenching tale of historic violence and soiled redemption that reveals one of America's finest novelists at his masterful best.

Eight Million Ways to Die
by Lawrence Block
Avon is republishing the classic Matthew Scudder novel by the Edgar Award-winning Grand Master Lawrence Block. A young prostitute who wants out comes to Matthew Scudder for help. But soon after she is brutally murdered on a crumbling waterfront pier. Scudder is determined to find her killer, but the tormented P.I.'s investigation into the slain hooker's past is revealing secrets even dirtier than her trade. And suddenly Scudder's life is in jeopardy as well.

Pegasus Descending
by James Lee Burke
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0805006656 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Heaven's Prisoners: A Novel (Dave Robicheaux Mysteries)
James Lee Burke
Henry Holt & Co, 1988-04. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a gently used former library book with the usual stamps and stickers.Satisfaction guaranteed. ( more information) Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Heaven's Prisoners: A Novel (Dave Robicheaux Mysteries)
James Lee Burke
Henry Holt & Co, 1988-04. Hardcover. GOOD /EXLIBRARY. Heaven's Prisoners: A Novel (Dave Robicheaux Mysteries), Hardback ed., former library copy with typical stamps and stickers, text is clean, mylar wrapped dj is foggy, tanned text block, some edge wear to book, spine is slightly canted. ( more information) Offered by BeeCuriousBooks, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Heaven's Prisoners: A Novel (Dave Robicheaux Mysteries)
James Lee Burke
Henry Holt & Co. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Heaven's Prisoners: A Novel (Dave Robicheaux Mysteries)
James Lee Burke
Henry Holt & Co. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Heaven's Prisoners
Burke, James Lee
New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1988 The second Dave Robicheaux novel in Fine/Fine condition . A tight, clean copy, DJ lightly rubbed.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by skybearbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Heaven's Prisoners
Burke, James Lee
New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1988 The second Dave Robicheaux novel in Fine/Fine condition . A tight, clean copy, DJ lightly rubbed.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by skybearbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Heaven's Prisoners
BURKE, James Lee
NY:: Henry Holt,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0805006656 . First printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ( more information) Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
HEAVEN'S PRISONERS
BURKE, James Lee
New York, NY: Henry Holt & Co., 1988 pp; [x], 1-292. A near fine copy in dust jacket of this the second Dave Robicheaux detective novel. There is light bumping at the base of the spine. The dust jacket has light soiling along the inside edge of the rear flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $220.00
($184.87)
|
|
9)
|
Heaven's Prisoners
James Lee Burke
Henry Holt, 1988 Fine copy in like jacket.Without Wear. First Edition. Rare Presentation Copy." To Jim, Best Wishes,your friend James Lee Burke." Signed on Title page. Gorgeous copy.. Presentation By Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Heaven's Prisoners: A Novel
Burke, James Lee
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co., 1988. First edition, first printing of the second Dave Robicheaux novel. A fine, tight, apparently unread copy in crisp, bright dust jacket. A very collectible copy.,. First. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by The Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABNJ) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Heaven's Prisoners: A Novel
Burke, James Lee
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1988 A fine copy with light dusting to top page edges, in a fine dust jacket, now in a clear removable protective cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a well padded, sturdy box. We guarantee your satisfaction, and provide free delivery confirmation and tracking information. Second Dave Robicheaux novel and basis for the film starring Alex Baldwin.. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Owlsnest BOoks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Heaven's Prisoners: A Novel
Burke, James Lee
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1988 A fine copy with light dusting to top page edges, in a fine dust jacket, now in a clear removable protective cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a well padded, sturdy box. We provide free delivery confirmation and tracking information. Second Dave Robicheaux novel and basis for the film starring Alex Baldwin.. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Owlsnest BOoks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
HEAVEN'S PRISONERS (MYS)
Burke, James Lee
New York: Henry Holt, 1988 Fine in fine dust jacket. Dave Robicheaux mystery.. 1st. ( more information) Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Heaven's Prisoners: A Novel
Burke, James Lee
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1988 First Edition, First Printing with complete number line. SIGNED by Author. Dust Jacket has price of $17.95 on front flap. A tad cocked, otherwise Fine. An extra nice copy, clean, bright and tight. 292 pages. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Wolfmueller's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
HEAVEN'S PRISONERS
BURKE, JAMES LEE
HENRY HOLT, 1988. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box ( more information) Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Heaven's Prisoners: A Novel (Dave Robicheaux Mysteries) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Burke, James Lee
Henry Holt & Co. Hardcover. 0805006656 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Hardcover. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Heaven's Prisoners
Burke, James Lee
New York Henry Holt and Company 1988 First Edition 292pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] 1/2 black cloth over gray boards with silver stamped titles on backstrip. Near fine/Near fine. Inscribed by the author on the title page in black ink. Inscription reads: To ____ ____, - with best wishes, - your friend, - James Burke" ( more information) Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
HEAVEN'S PRISONERS
BURKE, James Lee
NY: Henry Holt. FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1988. First Edition. SIGNED by the author ~ To -------------------, Thanks for the invitation to your wonderful store, Your friend, Jim Burke. ~ Bound in gray and black with silver titles, square and tight, original price intact. The second book in the fine series featuring Dave Robicheaux.. ( more information) Offered by SCENE OF THE CRIMEŽ (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|