The Itt Wars
by Rand V. Araskog
ISBN: 080500825X
ISBN-13: 9780805008258
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Published date: 1989
Publisher's Notes
Presents an inside account of a hostile takeover attempt of a major American corporation during which the recent financial growth of the targeted company left it open to a divisive, greed-motivated market.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 080500825X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The ITT Wars
Araskog, Rand V
Hard cover. very good. 1989 hardcover, x-college library book in like new condiiton ( more information) Offered by fastfastfast (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
ITT Wars
Araskog, Rand V
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1989. Unread. . ISBN: 080500825X. First Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. INTERNATIONAL TELEPHONE TELEGRAPH CORPORATION. ( more information) Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Itt Wars
Rand V. Araskog
Henry Holt&Co. Used - Very Good. Published: 1989. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Itt Wars
Araskog, Rand V
Henry Holt&Co. Hardcover. 080500825X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1989 Henry Holt & Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Itt Wars
Araskog, Rand V
Henry Holt&Co. Hardcover. 080500825X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1989 Henry Holt & Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Itt Wars
Araskog, Rand V
Henry Holt&Co. Hardcover. 080500825X New and unread book, pages are clean and bindings are intact - hardcover is also intact (nb) . New. ( more information) Offered by Debooklady (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Itt Wars
Rand V. Araskog
Henry Holt&Co, 1989-02. Hardcover. Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Itt Wars
Rand V. Araskog
Henry Holt&Co, 1989-02. Hardcover. Very Good. Book in vg shape, dj has wear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Itt Wars
Rand V. Araskog
Henry Holt&Co. Used - Acceptable. 1st ed.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Itt Wars
Rand V. Araskog
Henry Holt&Co. Used - Good. Published: 1989. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Itt Wars
Rand V. Araskog
Henry Holt&Co. Used - Good. Published: 1989. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Itt Wars
Rand V. Araskog
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Itt Wars
Rand V. Araskog
Henry Holt&Co. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Itt Wars
Rand V. Araskog
Henry Holt & Co, 1989-02. Hardcover. New. ( more information) Offered by Basement Seller 101 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Itt Wars
Rand V. Araskog
Henry Holt & Co. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
ITT Wars
Rand V. Araskog
Henry Holt & Co. Used - Very Good. Book in Very Good condition. Dj has light wear and scratches. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Itt Wars
Araskog, Rand V
Henry Holt & Co. Hardcover. 080500825X First Edition, First Printing Hardback In Dustjacket Minimal Wear - Why Pay Collectible Prices For First Editions, I Sell Mine At A Reasonable Price!!! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Itt Wars
Rand V. Araskog
Henry Holt & Co. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
THE ITT WARS - A CEO SPEAKS OUT ON TAKEOVERS
Araskog, Rand V
New York: Henry Holt and Co.. very good w/very good dustjacket (hardcover). (1989) 1st ed. HC. 241pp. ISBN 080500825X The history of ITT from the days of Harold Geneen's diversification program of the sixties through the turbulent 1980s when ITT was under attack from a variety of raiders. Description of the evolution of a company going from acquisitions and diversification to significant restructing and fighing off a multitute of threats. . ( more information) Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Itt Wars
Araskog, Rand V
publisher, unknown. Good. Business & Investing : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
ITT Wars
Araskog, Rand V
New York, NY, U.S.A: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1989. hardcover. Good + in Good DJ. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The ITT Wars
Araskog, Rand V
NY: Henry Holt & Co., 1989 241 pp. Clean, crisp, no markings. Slight spine slant. ITT's CEO gives an account of takeover attempts in the 1980s, and the dangers that such corporate raiding poses to the U.S. economy. . First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Itt Wars
Araskog, Rand V
clean pages, tight binding, cover in nice condition, jacket has very light shelfwear--30H50407h ( more information) Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
ITT Wars : A CEO Speaks Out on Takeovers
Araskog, Rand V
Henry Holt & Company, Inc., 1989. Pages clean, binding firm.. ISBN: 080500825x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Mildly Edgeworn/Moderate Dust Jacket Wear. INTERNATIONAL TELEPHONE TELEGRAPH CORPORATION TECHNOLOGY TELECOMMUNICATIONS Leadership Management Skills Business Strategy Corporation Culture Harold Geneen. ( more information) Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The ITT Wars
Araskog, Rand V
New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1989. 1989. Hard Cover. Good +. Hard Cover. Good+/Good++. First Edition. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN:0-8050-0825-X. 241 pages. Interior - flawless condition. The boards and spine have only a very light amount of edgewear w/ ligh t, but noticeable, bumping on the top of the front board. The DJ has only a tiny amount of wear and soiling on the top-front. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The ITT Wars
Araskog, Rand V
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1989. fine hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, BE506268. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
ITT Wars: A CEO Speaks Out on Takeovers
Araskog, Rand V
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1989. "THE ITT WARS is a startling account of American business by an executive-suite insider, the CEO of a major American corporation. It is the story of greed and hostile takeovers that signal a wrong turning for corporate and financial America in today's global economy." This book has 241 pages.. ISBN: 0-8050-0825-X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INTERNATIONAL TELEPHONE TELEGRAPH CORPORATION. ( more information) Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Itt Wars
Rand V. Araskog
Henry Holt & Co, 1989-02. Books. Good. Good Condtion ( more information) Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The ITT Wars
Araskog, Rand V
New York, NY: Henry Holt & Co., 1989 [S] First print. Unmarked copy. Light tonig to d.j.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by ALCON Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
ITT Wars : A CIO Speaks Out on Takeovers
Araskog, Rand V
New York, NY: Henry Holt & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 080500825X . #198. . ( more information) Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The ITT Wars
Araskog, Rand
New York: Henry Holt, 1989. Hb. VG 1st. 241pp; index; 1st edition; wear extremities; light soiling cover and edges; rubbing. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The ITT Wars
No Illustration, Araskog
New York: Henry Holt And Company, 1989. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. TAN HALF - CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The ITT Wars
No Illustration, Araskog
New York: Henry Holt And Company, 1989. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. TAN HALF - CLOTH COVER, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Itt Wars
Araskog, Rand V
Henry Holt&Co. Hardcover. 080500825X Like New, totally clean, slight shelf wear, gently used, a clean like new book. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by PasonaBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The ITT Wars
Araskog, Rand
Henry Holt, 1989 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. ISBN:080500825X. Jacket has remnants of price sticker, other shelfwear and crease on front flap. Text unmarked.. ( more information) Offered by Margie Limbach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The ITT Wars
Araskog, Rand V
Henry Holt & Company, 1989 Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. first edition greeting in book to someone and signed by the author Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 241 p. Audience: General/trade.. Signed by Author. First edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The ITT Wars : A CEO Speaks Out on Takeovers
Araskog, Rand V
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1989. Non-price clipped dj is scuffed with a repaired closed tear at top front spine corner. Boards have ligh shelfwear. Pages are clean & free from markings. All pages secure in binding.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The ITT Wars
ARASKOG, RAND
Henry Holt, NY,, 1989. 1st edition,. Hardcover. (very good unless otherwise noted). Henry Holt, NY, 1989, 1st edition, 239p., hardcover, dust jacket ( more information) Offered by Klimas Books, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
ITT Wars: a CEO Speaks Out on Takeovers
Araskog, Rand V
NY: HOLT RINEHART & WINSTON, 1989. 241 pages. Very clean, intact, firm. Previous owner's name. No writing, no tears. Near Fine condition. The text is tight, clean.. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by PrendiBooks (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The ITT Wars
Araskog, Rand V
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co. 1989. First (Number Line w 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean and tight with no names, stamps, or interior marks. DJ is NOT price clipped, but has sticker remnants on front. 241 pages. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
THE ITT WARS, A CEO SPEAKS OUT ON TAKEOVERS (Signed)
ARASKOG, RAND V
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HENRY HOLT, 1989 2ND PRINT. 241 PAGES. WHITE JACKET. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON FRONT END PAPER. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BUSINESS. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The ITT Wars: A CEO Speaks Out About Takeovers
Araskog, Rand V
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1989. Fine/Very Good. ISBN: 0-8050-0825-X. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xiii, 241 pp. There is a 3/4" scuff on the rear panel of the jacket. Defending a company against hostile takeover. Keywords: Business - Takeovers. ( more information) Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Itt Wars (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Araskog, Rand V
Henry Holt & Co. Hardcover. 080500825X A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Hardcover. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The ITT Wars: A CEO Speaks Out on Takeovers
Araskog, Rand V
New York, NY: Henry Holt Co. Fine/Fine ISBN 0-8050-0825-X Price is unclipped.. 1989. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6"x9" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 241pp(Index) Presentation bookplate from ITT Presidents Club on front end- paper, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, DJ tears,etc. Keywords: Takeovers, Business Greed, ITT, American Business. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
ITT Wars, The : A CEO Speaks Out on Takeovers
Araskog, Rand V
New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1989. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A former CEO of ITTpresents a startling insider account of the greed, leverage battles, and hostile takeovers in modern American business - especially the fierce, ruthless attempt by junk bond kings to take over his own company; contains index. Hardcover with dust jacket, 241pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-8050-0825-X. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Business, Economics, ITT, International Telephone and Telegraph, Hostile Takeovers, Junk Bonds, Wall Street, Finance, Banking, Corporations. ( more information) Offered by JB Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The ITT Wars
Araskog, Rand V
New York: Henry Holt. #47120 . F/NF. 1989. 1st. V9 . hb. w/dj. 241p . very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. . ( more information) Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
The ITT Wars
Araskog, Rand V
very good, very good Holt New York c1989 First First 24 cm, 241 ( more information) Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The ITT Wars
ARASKOG, RAND V
New York: Henry Holt & Company, LLC. 1989. Hard Cover. 080500825X . 241 pages, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . ( more information) Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The Itt Wars
Araskog, Rand V
Henry Holt 1989, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The ITT Wars
Araskog, Rand V
xiii,241: Holt, 1989. 1st ed. hardcover. small remainder stroke on bottom pages, else v.g. copy . ( more information) Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The ITT Wars
Araskog, Rand V
good, very good Henry Holt and Company New York 1989 First First 241, index, "X" on front endpaper, pencil erasure on front endpaper The startling account of a hostile takeover attempt of a major American corporation (annual revenues, $20 billion). It is a story of greed, corruption, and the failure of big business during the Reagan years. Description of the evolution of a company going from acquisitions and diversification to significant restructing and fighting off a multitude of threats. ( more information) Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Itt Wars
Araskog, Rand V
Henry Holt [0-8050-0825-X] 1989, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. . . . (Business). ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
The ITT Wars - A CEO Speaks Out on Takeover
Araskog, Rand V
Henry Holt & Co, 1989; . First Printing; hardcover in NEAR FINE, unmarked condition in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear, new archival plastic sleeve. ISBN: 080500825X. . ( more information) Offered by ReBook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
THE ITT WARS: A CEO SPEAKS OUT ON TAKEOVERS
Araskog, Rand V
New York:: Henry Holt,, 1989.. Stated First Edition. First printing. Hardcover. Presentation book plate affixed to front free endpaper: Presidents International, Sheraton ITT. Hardback and dustjacket fine, 241 pp. Dustjacket has ever so slight crinkling to top edge now under mylar. ( more information) Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|