Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
I Is for Innocent
by Sue Grafton
ISBN: 0805010858
ISBN-13: 9780805010855
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Published date: 1992 Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.5 pounds Pages: 304
Publisher's Notes
Test Following her smash hit "H" Is for Homicide, the incredible Grafton returns with her most intricately plotted novel to date. Patterned along the lines of a legal case, and divided into thirds to cover the prosecution, the a trial and and crime novel that resists solution right to the end.
Other Editions
Similar books

M Is for Malice
by Sue Grafton
"M" is for money. Lots of it. "M" is for Malek Construction, the $40 million company that grew out of modest soil to become one of the big three in California and, uniquely, remains in family hands. Eighteen years ago, one of the sons of the family went missing. Now "M" is for Millhone, hired to trace that missing black sheep. Though Kinsey Millhone succeeds in her search, this prodical son will find no welcome at his family's table. And, in the all-too-common outcome of familial hate "M" winds up standing for murder.

E Is for Evidence
by Sue Grafton
E is for evidence: evidence planted, evidence lost. E is for ex-lovers and evasions, enemies and endings. For Kinsey, E is for everything she stands to lose if she can't exonerate herself: her license, her livelihood, her good name. And so she takes on a new client: namely, Kinsey Millhone, thirty-two and twice divorced, ex-cop and wisecracking loner, a California private investigator with a penchant for lost causes--one of which, it is to be hoped, is not herself.

G Is for Gumshoe
by Sue Grafton

L Is for Lawless
by Sue Grafton
Kinsey Millhone's latest is her most spellbinding mystery yet--and her biggest book to date! When Kinsey agrees to do a favor for her elderly landlord, she finds herself on the trail of a decades-old crime.

D Is for Deadbeat
by Sue Grafton
The client came to Kinsey Millhone with an easy job -- just deliver $25,000 to a fifteen-year-old kid. A little odd, and a little too easy, but Kinsey took Alvin Limardos retainer check anyway. It turned out to be as phony as he was. In real life, his name was John Daggett, a chronic drunk with a record as long as your arm and a reputation for sleazy deals. But he wasn't just a deadbeat. By the time Kinsey caught up with him, he was a dead body -- with a whole host of people who were delighted to hear the news. But how do you make a stiff pay up what he owes you?
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0805010858 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
I Is for Innocent
Grafton, Sue
Henry Holt & Co. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
I Is for Innocent
Grafton, Sue
Henry Holt & Co. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
"I" is for Innocent (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue
Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805010858 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 Henry Holt and Co. Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
I" is for Innocent (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Sue Grafton
Henry Holt and Co. Used - Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine.Moderate age spots/foxing on text pages. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
I" is for Innocent (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Sue Grafton
Henry Holt and Co. Used - Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
"I" is for Innocent (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue
Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805010858 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 Henry Holt and Co. Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
I" is for Innocent (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Sue Grafton
Henry Holt and Co. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1992. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
I" is for Innocent (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Sue Grafton
Henry Holt and Co. Used - Very Good. 1st ed.VERY GOOD with only light wear to cover and pages. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
I" is for Innocent (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Sue Grafton
Henry Holt and Co. Used - Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
I" is for Innocent (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Sue Grafton
Henry Holt and Co. Used - Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
I" is for Innocent (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Sue Grafton
Henry Holt and Co. Used - Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
I" is for Innocent (A Kinsey Millhone Mystery)
Sue Grafton
Henry Holt and Co. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
I" is for Innocent (A Kinsey Millhone Mystery)
Sue Grafton
Henry Holt and Co. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
"I" is for Innocent (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue
Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805010858 Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on dust cover!.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
I Is for Innocent
Grafton, Sue
Henry Holt & Co, 1992. Hard Back. Good/Good. Might be First Edition ( more information) Offered by Agape books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
I" is for Innocent (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Sue Grafton
Henry Holt and Co. Used - Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is Very Good. Price cut inside front flap. In sealed plastic protection. 1992. Hardcover w / dustjacket. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
"I" is for Innocent
Grafton, Sue
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1992. Slight spine slant.. Hard Cover. Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Press (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
"I" is for Innocent
Grafton, Sue
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1992. Light edge wear to boards and DJ, corners bumped.. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Press (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
I" is for Innocent (A Kinsey Millhone Mystery)
Sue Grafton
Henry Holt and Co.. used-mint. used-mint. hardcover with dustjacket, clean and tight, bookstore new quality (minor dustjacket wear). ( more information) Offered by Greenview Book Depository (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
I Is for Innocent (A Kinsey Millhone Mystery)
Sue Grafton
Henry Holt & Company, 1992-05. Hardcover. Good. This book is in good condition. Dust Jacket shows some wear. Book Club Edition. ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
I Is for Innocent
Grafton, Sue
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
I Is for Innocent
Grafton, Sue
New York, New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1992 Minor wear on the edges. Occassional ink marks on the FFEP.. Stated First Edition. Quarter Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel. ( more information) Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
I" is for Innocent (A Kinsey Millhone Mystery)
Grafton, Sue
Henry Holt and Co, 1992. Hardcover. Good in Good DJ. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book Club. 1992. Name on first page. Small nicks on edges of dust jacket. Good binding. G/G ISBN: 0805010858. ( more information) Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
"I" is for Innocent
Grafton, Sue
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1992. Near Fine in Fine jacket A Kinsey Millhone mystery, 286pp npc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
"I" is for Innocent
Grafton, Sue
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1992. Fine in Fine jacket A Kinsey Millhone mystery, 286pp npc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
"I" is for Innocent
Grafton, Sue
Henry Holt & Company. 1992. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Near new condition. Clean white pages. No markings, in VG DJ.. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Kinsey Millhone Mysteries (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. . ( more information) Offered by Steigerhouse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
I Is for Innocent (Kinsey Millhone Mystery Ser.)
Grafton, Sue
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1992. After the pace and invention of ``H'' Is for Homicide, Grafton sets Kinsey Milhone on a quieter, more cerebral path in the ever-appealing PI's newest abecedarian adventure, again set in Santa Teresa, Calif. When fellow PI Morley Shine dies of a heart attack, Kinsey takes over the task of gathering evidence for a local lawyer who is prosecuting architect David Barney. Six years earlier, Barney was acquitted of murder charges in the still-unsolved death of his wealthy estranged wife Isabel, killed by a bullet fired through the peephole of her front door. Now Isabel's first husband, Ken Voigt, hoping to strip the architect of the fortune he inherited, is charging Barney with Isabel's wrongful death in a civil court, where less stringent evidence is required for conviction. Quickly finding holes in Shine's investigation, Kinsey uncovers a slew of suspects in Isabel's murder, including Voigt's second wife, Barney's first wife, Isabel's less attractive twin sister and even her best friend. Kinsey determines that Shine's death was not straightforward, solves the mystery of another years-old death and comes under direct fire herself before she finally, nearly too late, figures out who is the threat. There's much to enjoy here as Kinsey's octogenarian landlord Henry endures a visit from his fastidious older brother and romance blooms for neighborhood tavern owner Rose.. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
I is for Innocent
Grafton, Sue
l: Henry Holt & Company, 1992 Good in good dust jacket. Book is in good condition it is a former library book. But only has a mark in back where card was. and a sticker on spine. Pages are in good condition with only a couple of little marks on a couple. D/J has a plastic cover... 286 p.; 1.00" x 9.48" x 6.12". Kinsey Millhone Mysteries (Hardcover).. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
I Is for Innocent
Grafton, Sue
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1992. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ slight readers slant. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
I is for Innocent
Grafton, Sue
Henry Holt & Company, 1992 Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 286 p. Kinsey Millhone Mysteries (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
I Is for Innocent
Grafton, Sue
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1992 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Front jacket flap is folded. Not price clipped. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
I Is for Innocent
Grafton, Sue
Henry Holt and Company, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Corners heavily bumped. Slightly off-square. Shelf wear. DJ has edge wear. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
I" is for Innocent (A Kinsey Millhone Mystery)
Sue Grafton
Henry Holt and Co, 1992-05-15. Hardcover. Acceptable. Ex library book with typical library markings and attachments. ( more information) Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
"I" Is for Innocent (HC/DJ)
Grafton, Sue
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1992. TITLE: "I" Is for Innocent, First Edition, Inscribed by Author to Recipient (Hardcover / Dust Jacket ) /// Tight Binding, Little Cosmetic wear , edges and spine crisp, Bright Covers, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore - Online Since '99 **. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
I Is for Innocent
Grafton, Sue
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1992. Clean tight unmarked book. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
I Is for Innocent (Kinsey Millhone Mystery Ser.)
Grafton, Sue
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company. Very Good/Very Good DJ. 1992. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 0805010858 . ( more information) Offered by Woody's Book Room (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
"I" is for Innocent
Grafton, Sue
New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1992. Dust jacket has a closed 1 1/4" tear bottom front edge, with light attendant crease, barely noticeable wiyhin new clear Brodart sleeve.. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ Very Good (fault). Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
I Is for Innocent (A Kinsey Millhone Mystery)
Grafton, Sue
Henry Holt & Company, May 1, 1992. Hardcover. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : Authors, A-Z : ( G ) : Grafton, Sue : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
I Is for Innocent (A Kinsey Millhone Mystery)
Grafton, Sue
Henry Holt & Company, May 1, 1992. Hardcover. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : Authors, A-Z : ( G ) : Grafton, Sue : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
"I" is for Innocent (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue
Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805010858 Good Condition - Henry, Holt and Company - 1992 copyright - dust jacket is intact with heavy wear with fraying at edges and a tear at top portion along spine and another tear on back top - pages are tanned - raised seal of previous owner's library on first empty page (Hardcover Fiction - 62) . Good. ( more information) Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
I Is for Innocent (Kinsey Millhone Mystery Ser.)
Grafton, Sue
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1992. Slight soiling to lower pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
I Is for Innocent (Kinsey Millhone Mystery Ser.)
Grafton, Sue
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1992. Slight foxing to upper pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
"I" is for Innocent
Grafton, Sue
New York: NY Henry Holt 1992., 1992 Near Fine HB, slight spine lean/Fine DJ; 1st edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. 1 Copy Available;. ( more information) Offered by Old Thyme Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
I Is for Innocent (Kinsey Millhone Mystery Ser.)
Grafton, Sue
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1992. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
I Is for Innocent (Kinsey Millhone Mystery Ser.)
Grafton, Sue
New York, NY, U.S.A: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1992. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "1.5 inch tear to DJ at front corner, previous owner's bookplate. . ISBN: 0805010858. ( more information) Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
I Is for Innocent (A Kinsey Millhone Mystery)
Grafton, Sue
Henry Holt & Company, 1992. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! . ISBN: 0805010858. ( more information) Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
" I " is for Innocent
Sue Grafton
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1992. I Is for Innocent Kinsey Milhone agrees to take over a case left unsolved by her private eye friend when he died and finds that she has to start from square one and defend her life while she is at it By Grafton, Sue Published by Henry Holt & Co (May 1, 1992) ISBN: 0805010858 Binding: Hardcover Weight: 1.50 lbs. Dimensions: 1.50 in. by 6.25 in. by 9.50 in. Subjects: American Mystery & Suspense Fiction Fiction - Mystery & Detective - General Fiction - Suspense Millhone, Kinsey (Fictitious character); Fiction. Women private investigators; California; Fiction. . ISBN: 0805010858. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. CALIFORNIA FICTION MILLHONE KINSEY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS SANTA TERESA CALIF IMAGINARY PLACE PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. ( more information) Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
I IS FOR INNOCENT
Grafton, Sue
Henry Holt. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Closed tear at lower edge of DJ. Kinsey Milhone agrees to take over a case left unsolved by her private eye friend when he died and finds that she has to start from square one and defend her life while she is at it Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall 21872T . . ( more information) Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
"I" Is for Innocent
Grafton, Sue
New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1992. G3 - DJ has some light glue residue on the back bottom, some winkling and chipping on the corners and top and bottom edges, light crease ont he back inside flap, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has chipping on the bottom corners, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. A Kinsey Millhone Mystery. Lonnie Kingman is in a bind. He's smack in the middle of assembling a civil suit, and the private investigator who.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
I is for Innocent
Sue Grafton
New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1992 Glossy dj shows some light shelfwear, some creasing at head and tail of spine. Jacket now in protective cover. Black cloth spine with orange metalic title, orange boards. Small spot on back strap. Edges of boards a little worn. Notes in ink on rear endpaper. 286p.. First Edition. Cloth and Board. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
I Is for Innocent (Kinsey Millhone Mystery Ser.)
Grafton, Sue
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1992 Hard cover with red paper-covered boards, black cloth spine, red printing on spine, is in NEAR FINE condition. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is NEAR FINE. Lonnie Kingman is in a bind. He's smack in the middle of assembling a civil suit, and the private investigator who was doing his pretrial legwork has just dropped dead of a heart attack. In a matter of weeks the court's statute of limitations will put paid to his case. Five years ago David Barney walked when a jory acquitted him of the murder of his rich wife, Isabelle. Now Kingman, acting as attorney for the dead woman's ex-husband and their child (and sure that the jury made a serious mistake), is trying to divest David Barney of the profits of the murder. But time is running out, and David Barney still swears he's innocent. When Kinsey Millhone agrees to take over Morley Shine's investigation, she thinks it is a simple matter of tying up the loose ends. Morley might have been careless about his health, but he was an old pro at the business. So it comes as a real shock when she finds his files in disarray, his key informant less than credible, and his witnesses denying ever having spoken with him. It comes as a bigger shock when she finds that every claim David Barney has made checks out. But if Barney didn't murder his wife, who did? It would seem the list of candidates is a long one. In life, Isabelle Barney had stepped on a lot of toes. Somewhere out there, a killer waits to see just what Kinsey will find out. Somewhere out there, someone's been getting away with murder, and this time it just might turn out to be Kinsey's.. First Edition Stated/First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Paper-Covered Boards. ( more information) Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
I Is for Innocent
Sue Grafton
Henry Holt and Company, 1992 This book is in very good to fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition with some minor bumps and scuffs. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
I is for Innocent (A Kinsey Millhone Mystery)
Grafton, Sue
Henry Holt and Co, 1992. Hardcover. Fine. 1st edition - Like New / Like New; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. ( more information) Offered by Redux Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
I Is for Innocent (Kinsey Millhone Mystery Ser.)
Grafton, Sue
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1992 there are no creases or tears, just some scuffing to the jacket and signature inside the cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
"I" Is for Innocent
Grafton, Sue
New York: Henry Holt and Company. 1992. Hard Cover. Good +. 224 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
"I" IS FOR INNOCENT
Grafton, Sue
New York: Henry Holt And Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. No. 40820s ; 8vo; 286 pages . ( more information) Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
I" is for Innocent (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Sue Grafton
Henry Holt and Co, 1992-05-15. Hardcover. Like New. Hardback book in like new condition, clean and tightly bound. First Editioin. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. ( more information) Offered by Abbyz Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
| |