Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Thomas Jefferson
A Life
by Willard Sterne Randall
ISBN: 0805015779
ISBN-13: 9780805015775
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Fair-minded, thoroughly researched, lucidly constructed....Randall has done justice to both Jefferson the republican idealist opposed to slavery and Jefferson the pragmatic lawyer, slaveholder, politician and expansionist."
-- Atlantic Monthly
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Published date: 1993 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 2.75 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Marking the 250th anniversary of Thomas Jefferson's birth, a new biography of the great founding father presents Jefferson as a dynamic "modern" man who was thoroughly influenced by the philosophical movements of his time. TV tie-in.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Life of Andrew Jackson
by Robert V. Remini
The classic one-volume biography of Andrew Jackson Robert V. Remini's prizewinning, three-volumn biography, The Life of Andrew Jackson , won the National Book Award upon it's completion in 1984. Now, Remini captures the essence of the life and career of the seventh president of the United States in the meticulously crafted single-volume abridgement.

American Sphinx
by Joseph J. Ellis
For a man who insisted that life on the public stage was not what he had in mind, Thomas Jefferson certainly spent a great deal of time in the spotlight--and not only during his active political career. After 1809, his longed-for retirement was compromised by a steady stream of guests and tourists who made of his estate at Monticello a virtual hotel, as well as by more than one thousand letters per year, most from strangers, which he insisted on answering personally. In his twilight years Jefferson was already taking on the luster of a national icon, which was polished off by his auspicious death (on July 4, 1896); and in the subsequent seventeen decades of his celebrity--now verging, thanks to virulent revisionists and television documentaries, on notoriety--has been inflated beyond recognition of the original person.For the historian Joseph J. Ellis, the experience of writing about Jefferson was "as if a pathologist, just about to begin an autopsy, has discovered that the body on the operating table was still breathing." In American Sphinx, Ellis sifts the facts shrewdly from the legends and the rumors, treading a path between vilification and hero worship in order to formulate a plausible portrait of the man who still today "hover[s] over the political scene like one of those dirigibles cruising above a crowded football stadium, flashing words of inspiration to both teams." For, at the grass roots, Jefferson is no longer liberal or conservative, agrarian or industrialist, pro- or anti-slavery, privileged or populist. He is all things to all people. His own obliviousness to incompatible convictions within himself (which left him deaf to most forms of irony) has leaked out into the world at large--a world determined to idolize him despite his foibles.From Ellis we learn that Jefferson sang incessantly under his breath; that he delivered only two public speeches in eight years as president, while spending ten hours a day at his writing desk; that sometimes his political sensibilities collided with his domestic agenda, as when he ordered an expensive piano from London during a boycott (and pledged to "keep it in storage"). We see him relishing such projects as the nailery at Monticello that allowed him to interact with his slaves more palatably, as pseudo-employer to pseudo-employees. We grow convinced that he preferred to meet his lovers in the rarefied region of his mind rather than in the actual bedchamber. We watch him exhibiting both great depth and great shallowness, combining massive learning with extraordinary naïveté, piercing insights with self-deception on the grandest scale. We understand why we should neither beatify him nor consign him to the rubbish heap of history, though we are by no means required to stop loving him. He is Thomas Jefferson, after all--our very own sphinx.

Adams Vs. Jefferson
by John E. Ferling
A fascinating history of the turbulent presidential campaign of 1800 follows the clash between the two candidates, John Adams and Thomas Jefferson, and their profoundly different visions of the future of America, the machinations that ultimately led to Jefferson's victory, and the long-term repercussions of the campaign.

George Washington
by Willard Randall
George Washington is the story of a man who turned an impoverished childhood and frequent humiliations at the hands of the mother he feared into a career of rebellion and creation. He learned from the British commanders who rejected him during his days on the frontier how to fight a war of rebellion. When he had worn out and nearly bankrupted his soldiers and his allies, Washington disbanded the victorious army he had forged and resigned to Congress, giving life to democratic government. George III once said that Washington would be the greatest man of the eighteenth century if he could give up power. And he did. Twice. A backwoods fighter before and during the French and Indian War, he employed a largely ragtag army of volunteers and the tactics of guerrilla warfare to defeat the world's most feared military power. His maneuvers to escape direct confrontation would be studied years later and serve as a model for Ho Chi Minh's field commanders in Vietnam. And, most important, as this fresh and authoritative narrative reveals, he exhibited the temperament for leadership in war and in peace, while suffering scoundrels, hardships, and a rogue press bent on his destruction.

A Transaction of Free Men
by David Freeman Hawke
The story of the Declaration of Independence - its genesis, drafting, ratification, and influence - is as complex as any great vision and realization. Did it merely sum up the prevailing thought of its day, or was it an advanced expression of uniquely American ideals? Were its signers aware of the Declaration's full revolutionary significance, or did they see it as the rationale for an economic dispute? Such questions face any historian of the period and require an extraordinary control of materials, a sensitive reading of character and text, and a lucid gift for recreating a time more than two centuries ago for scholars and general readers alike.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0805015779 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Thomas Jefferson: A Life
Willard S. Randall
An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Thomas Jefferson: A Life
Randall, Willard Sterne
Henry Holt & Company, October 1, 1993. Hardcover. Good. Biographies & Memoirs : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Thomas Jefferson: A Life
Willard S. Randall
Henry Holt and Co, 1993-08-15. Hardcover. Good. Ex lib.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.DJ is VG with mylar cover.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery!Careful packaging and fast shipping. ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Thomas Jefferson : A Life
Randall, Willard S
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Thomas Jefferson: A Life
Randall, Willard Sterne
John Macrae Book, 1993. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Minor shelf wear to book, dust jacket edge wear. "The highly praised one-volume biography of Thomas Jefferson that provides illuminating new insights into his public and private life -- by the award-winning author of A Little Revenge: Benjamin Franklin at War with His Son and Benedict Arnold: Patriot and Traitor." "Thomas Jefferson (13 April 1743 N.S. - 4 July 1826) was the third President of the United States (1801-09), the principal author of the Declaration of Independence (1776), and one of the most influential Founding Fathers for his promotion of the ideals of Republicanism in the United States. Major events during his presidency include the Louisiana Purchase (1803) and the Lewis and Clark Expedition (1804-1806). As a political philosopher, Jefferson idealized the independent yeoman farmer as exemplar of the republican virtue, distrusted cities and financiers, and favored states' rights and a strictly limited federal government. He supported the separation of church and state and was the author of the Virginia Statute for Religious Freedom (1779, 1786). He was the eponym of Jeffersonian democracy and the founder and leader of the Jeffersonian Republican party (eventually to become known as the Democratic-Republican Party), which dominated American politics for a quarter-century. Jefferson served as the wartime Governor of Virginia (1779-1781), first United States Secretary of State (1789-1793) and second Vice President (1797-1801). A polymath, Jefferson achieved distinction as an horticulturist, architect, archaeologist, paleontologist, author, inventor, and the founder of the University of Virginia, among other roles. President John F. Kennedy welcomed forty-nine Nobel Prize winners to the White House in 1962, saying, 'I think this is the most extraordinary collection of talent and of human knowledge that has ever been gathered together at the White House -- with the possible exception of when Thomas Jefferson dined alone.'" -- Wikipedia ( more information) Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Thomas Jefferson: A Life
Willard S. Randall
0.74. 0.59. LikeNew. hardcover Near fine book & jacket ( more information) Offered by Arbor-Scout (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Thomas Jefferson: A Life
Randall, Willard Sterne
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1993. Light normal dust jacket wear; a very nice copy of book. A study on the life of Thomas Jefferson. 708 pages.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Thomas Jefferson: A Life
Randall, Willard Sterne
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1993 A very good copy throughout in a slightly edgeworn dust jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Thomas Jefferson: A Life
Randall, Willard S
Henry Holt and Co.. Hardbound. 0805015779 Near Fine/ Dust Jacket Near fine. Large hard cover. . Fine. 1993. ( more information) Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Thomas Jefferson A Life
Randall, Willard S
Henry Holt and Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 2.13 x 9.53 x 6.46 Inches; 736 pages; The highly praised one-volume biography of Thomas Jefferson that provides illuminating new insights into his public and private life--by the award-winning author of <I>A Little Revenge: Benjamin Franklin at War with His Son</I> and <I>Benedict Arnold: Patriot and Traitor</I>. . ( more information) Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Thomas Jefferson: A Life
Randall, Willard S
Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Light wear to dust jacket. Ships daily.Like New ( more information) Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Thomas Jefferson : A Life
Randall, Willard Sterne
New York: Henry Holt, 1993. 708 pgs. 3 very small spots on fore edge and clipped jacket. Same size and quality as retail priced edition.. Book of the Month Club Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Thomas Jefferson : A Life
Randall, Willard Sterne
New York: Henry Holt, 1993. 708 pgs. Clean with no writing inside. A minor handling blemishe on fore edge and very light wear to dust jacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Thomas Jefferson: A Life
Randall, Willard Sterne
New York: Henry Holt. NF/G+. 1993. BOMC; 2nd Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805015779. Stamped BOMC on bottom edge; DJ with a large 2" chip in lower front corner; Unread copy; Includes extensive notes, bibliography & index; 8vo; 708 pp. ( more information) Offered by HGBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
THOMAS JEFFERSON : A LIFE
Randall, Willard Sterne
Henry Holt & Company. NF/NF; Clean-unmarked. 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 2.13 x 9.53 x 6.46 Inches; 708 p. . ( more information) Offered by Hollingsworth's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Thomas Jefferson: A Life
Randall, Willard S
Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805015779 VG . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by AuthorOne (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Thomas Jefferson: A Life
Randall, Willard S
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805015779 VG . Very Good. 1993. ( more information) Offered by AuthorOne (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Thomas Jefferson: A Life
Randall, Willard S
Clean, unmarked pages. Gift inscription on first page. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Price clipped. Ships daily.Like New ( more information) Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Thomas Jefferson: A Life
Randall, Willard Sterne
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1993 A very good very clean copy throughout in a bright dust jacket. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Thomas Jefferson: A Life
Randall, Willard Sterne
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1993. ONLY MARKS ON TITLE PAGE, TOP EDGE AND FRONT FLYLEAF REMOVED. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are firm, bright and clean. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. Binding firm with cock. No detracting wear, except aforementioned. 708 pages, notes, bibliography & indexed. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is a good working volume.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Near Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
THOMAS JEFFERSON A LIFE
JEFFERSON/RANDALL
MACMILLAN PUBLISHERS SERVICES, 1093. HARDBACK. VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Thomas Jefferson A Life
Randall, Willard Sterne
New York: Henry Holt & Co, 1993. Later printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Cloth-backed boards; dustjacket; 708pp. Tiny dent to base of front board, else Fine; in barely edgeworn jacket. Near-new. ( more information) Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Thomas Jefferson, a Life
Randall, Willard Sterne
New York: Henry Holt, 1993. Top edge of pages is dirty, dust jacket has one rip on top of spine about 1/4 inch.. ISBN: 0805015779. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Thomas Jefferson. ( more information) Offered by Looking for Books? (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Thomas Jefferson: A Life
Randall, Willard Sterne
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1993. VG+/VG, hc, spine slightly creased, 708pp. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Thomas Jefferson : A Life
Randall, Willard Sterne
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1993 Hardcover. VG+ (minor shelfwear) in VG+ dj.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 9.5 Inches Tall. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Thomas Jefferson A Life
RANDALL, WILLARD STERNE
Henry Holt & Company, New York: 1993. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. There has long been need for an authoritative, single-volume biography that captures the public and private man as well as the tumultuous age in which he lived. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0805015779. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Thomas Jefferson: A Life
Randall, Willard Sterne
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1993. (1st) Large, thick, heavy book, black cloth spine, dark gray boards, gilt lettering bright on spine, 708 pages. DJ glossy with color portrait in oval on front. DJ inner back flap is badly creased, light crease at bottom back left. Near Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
THOMAS JEFFERSON: A LIFE
Randall, Willard Sterne
Henry Holt 1993. First Edition. 708pp. LIKE NEW. DJ is LIKE NEW. (loc 1066). Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Thomas Jefferson: A Life
Randall, Willard Sterne
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1993 HIGHLY RECOMMENDED SELLER. Dustjacket price clipped on inside otherwise book is new.. Hard Cover. New/Like New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Josephine DiBenedetto (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
"Thomas Jefferson: A Life
Randall, Willard S
1993 Henry Holt hard cover - 1st edition 2nd printing signed by Randall - 1st page removed - very minor stain to page edge - otherwise a like new clean fine copy - enjoy ( more information) Offered by Twice Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Thomas Jefferson: A Life
Willard S. Randall
Henry Holt and Co. Used - Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is Very Good. DJ has 1-inch repaired tear on spine. Cover spine shows water stain. In sealed plastic protection. 1993. Hardcover w / dustjacket. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Thomas Jefferson: A Life
Willard S. Randall
Henry Holt and Co. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Thomas Jefferson: A Life
Randall, Willard Sterne
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1993 C-0090; BOX B-0076. NOT SIGNED. 2 nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ( more information) Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Thomas Jefferson: A Life
Randall, Willard S
New York: Henry Holt and Company; A John Macrae Book, 1993 xix, 708 pp., biblio., index; 25 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "George Washington is the human story of a man who turned an impoverished childhood and the frequent humiliations at the hands of a mother he feared and the British generals he admired into a career of rebellion and creation. When he had worn out and nearly bankrupted his allies, George Washington disbanded the victorious army he had forged and resigned to Congress, giving life to democratic government. George III once said that if Washington could give up power, he would be the greatest man of the eighteenth century. And Washington did. Twice. As the bicentennial of Washington's death approaches on December 14, 1999, a large American public is keen to know the human story of our founding father." - Publisher.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|