Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0805017461
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Maestro Plays

by Bill Martin


ISBN: 0805017461
ISBN-13: 9780805017465
Format: Reinforced Hardcover

Summary

Amusing plays on words and sounds for young children.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Henry Holt & Co
Published date: 1994
Size: 10.5 x 10.5 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds
Ages: Preschool to Preschool

Synopses

Pictures accompany a brief rhyming text describing the antics and sounds of a musician's recital.

Publisher's Notes

First published as part of a school reading program in 1971, this newly illustrated edition of The Maestro Plays now takes its place next to Bill Martin's Knots on a Counting Rope and Brown Bear, Brown Bear, What Do You See? as a staple of preschool literature.

Other Editions

Similar books


07868084210
Bard's Rhyme Time
by Baby Einstein Company

Lift-the-flaps and bold illustrations capture Bard the gecko's love of rhyming as he bounces all around his home, the farm, and the community, making rhymes of everything he sees.

0394800133
One Fish, Two Fish, Red Fish, Blue Fish
by Dr. Seuss

A "fabulous book of easy words, exciting pictures and inviting rhythm".--Elementary English. Full color.

0525461736
Round Is a Pancake
by Joan Baranski

At the royal festival for their beloved king, everyone is having a fantastic time dancing, drumming, twirling, and juggling, in a boldly illustrated tale which offers readers a chance to find the round items mentioned in the text within the drawings.

0689830394
Kay Thompson's Eloise at Christmastime
by Kay Thompson

If you're Eloise, Christmas at the Plaza is for presents: giving earmuffs to bellboys, and getting diamond sparkles from Nanny. "Eloise at Christmastime, " first published 40 years ago, is now offered in a new edition with a full color embossed jacket. Two-color illustrations.

0689832680
Winter Waits
by Lynn Plourde

Father Time's son, Winter, tries to get his busy father's attention.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0805017461 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Maestro Plays
Jr, Bill Martin

Henry Holt and Co. (BYR). Hardcover. 0805017461 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
2) The Maestro Plays
Bill Martin Jr Vladimir Raduns

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is cocked. pages are wavy and creased and have a few stains. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
3) The Maestro Plays
Bill Martin Jr

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Good dustjacket. Binding is a little loose. No creases. Some pages are a little wrinkled with some tears. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
4) The Maestro Plays
Bill Martin Jr

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages worn with small tears. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
5) The Maestro Plays
Radunsky, Martin

New York: Henry Holt And Company, 1970. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.30
Add to cart 
6) The Maestro Plays
Martin, Bill, Jr

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt Books for Young Readers, 1994 First Edition. Hard Cover Illustrated Board. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Radunsky, Vladimir. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $7.44
Add to cart 
7) THE MAESTRO PLAYS
Martin, Bill, Jr.; Radunsky, Vladimir, Illustrator

Henry Holt 1994, 2nd Printing. /Dust Jacket Included. 1994. F. Hardcover. 0805017461 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library . (more information)

Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
8) MAESTRO PLAYS
MARTIN, BILL/ RADUNSKY, VLADIMIR (ILT)

HOLT, HENRY AND COMPANY, INC.. HARDCOVER. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
9) The Maestro Plays
Martin, Bill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine/No DJ issued. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
10) The Maestro Plays
Martin, Bill, Jr

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt Books for Young Readers, 1994 First Edition. Hard Cover Illustrated Board. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Radunsky, Vladimir. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $9.48
Add to cart 
11) The Maestro Plays
Martin, Bill Jr

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1970 First edition. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Signed by the illustrator. As new.. Signed by Illustrator. First Trade. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Radunsky, Vladimir. (more information)

Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
12) The Maestro Plays (Qty: 10)
Martin, Bill, Jr

Henry Holt & Company. Illustrated.. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.10
Add to cart 
13) The Maestro Plays
Martin, Bill, Jr

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt Books for Young Readers, 1994 Signed by Author . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover Illustrated Board. Fine. Illus. by Radunsky, Vladimir. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $12.43
Add to cart 
14) The Maestro Plays
Martin, Jr., Bill

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1994 First, stated. This is a great children's book--bright colors, wonderful illustrations. Very clean and tight, as-new; dust jacket is not price-clipped, has some minor rubbing.. First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Illus. by Radunsky, Vladimir. 4to - over 9¾'' - 12'' tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $13.05
Add to cart 
15) The Maestro Plays (Qty: 5)
Martin, Bill

Henry Holt and Co. (BYR), 15-Sep-1994. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081012130714G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $13.37
Add to cart 
16) The Maestro Plays
Illustrated, Martin And Radlunsky

New York: Henry Holt And Company, 1994. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED REBIND COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD", LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $14.41
Add to cart 
17) THE MAESTRO PLAYS
Martin, Bill Jr

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt Books for Young Readers, 1994. Squarish quatro, hardcover, fine in pictorial boards with matching dj. Book is clean, tight, and crisp. Giftable, unmarked. Bold hand-colored cut paper illustrations . Rhyming text accompanies the illustrations describing the antics and sounds of a musician's recital.. Illus. by Radunsky, Vladimir. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) The Maestro Plays (Qty: 4)
Jr, Bill Martin

Henry Holt and Co. (BYR). Hardcover. 0805017461 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.26
Add to cart 
19) The Maestro Plays
Jr, Bill Martin

Henry Holt and Co. (BYR). Hardcover. 0805017461 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.26
Add to cart 
20) The Maestro Plays (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Jr, Bill Martin

Henry Holt and Co. (BYR). Hardcover. 0805017461 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $15.61
Add to cart 
21) The Maestro Plays
Bill Martin Jr

Henry Holt and Co. (BYR). Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $15.88
Add to cart 
22) THE MAESTRO PLAYS
Martin, Bill (Jr)

New york: Henry Holt and Co.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0805017461 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. First edition thus - originally published in 1970, this is the first Trade edition with these illustrations. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have black lettering to the front cover of the book and white lettering to the spine. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are fully illustrated. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "The Maestro Plays. He plays proudly. He plays loudly. He plays slowly. He plays oh-ly." . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
23) The Maestro Plays
Bill Martin Jr, Vladimir Radunsky

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $25.95
Add to cart 
24) The Maestro Plays (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Jr, Bill Martin

Henry Holt and Co. (BYR). Hardcover. 0805017461 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $31.20
Add to cart 
25) The Maestro Plays
Jr, Bill Martin

Henry Holt and Co. (BYR). Hardcover. 0805017461 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $59.94
Add to cart