Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0805019375
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

L Is for Lawless

by Sue Grafton


ISBN: 0805019375
ISBN-13: 9780805019377
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Kinsey Millhone, who sometimes lies "just to keep up my skills," is about to meet her duplicitous match in a couple of world-class prevarications who quite literally take her on the ride of her life. Quick-witted, smart-mouthed private eye Millhone joins up with a modern day Bonnie and Clyde in an adventure that will take her halfway across the country and leave her with an empty bank balance and a major headache.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"This adventure, with its straightforward momentum and colourful clues, is the closest in spirit so far to Nancy Drew; as zestful and engrossing as ever..."

   -- Times Literary Supplement

"This is Sue Grafton at her best."    -- Harriet Waugh

   -- Spectator

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Henry Holt & Co
Published date: 1995
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds

Publisher's Notes

"L" Is for Lawless: Call it Kinsey Millhone in bad company. Call it a mystery without a murder, a treasure hunt without a map, a quest novel with truly mixed-up motives. Call it the return of Kinsey as bad girl - quick-witted and quicksilvery, smart-mouthed and smart-alecky - poking her nose into everyone's dirty laundry as she joins up with a modern-day Bonnie and Clyde in an Our Gang comedy that will take her halfway across the country and leave her with a major headache and an empty bank balance. America's favorite borderline delinquent is back with her one-liners on tap and her energy level on high, romping through her fastest and funniest adventure in this, her twelfth foray into the alphabet of crime.

Other Editions

Similar books


04490006310
H Is for Homicide
by Sue Grafton



0805019359
J Is for Judgment
by Sue Grafton

"J" is for Jaffe: Wendell Jaffe, dead these past five years. Or so it seemed until his former insurance agent spotted him in the bar of a dusty little resort halfway between Cabo San Lucas and La Paz. "In truth, the facts about Wendell Jaffe had nothing to do with my family history, but murder is seldom tidy and no one ever said revelations operate in a straight line. It was my investigation into the dead man's past that triggered the inquiry into my own, and in the end the two stories became difficult to separate". Five years ago, when Jaffe's thirty-five-foot Fuji ketch was found drifting off the Baja coast, it seemed a sure thing he'd gone overboard. The note he left behind admitted he was flat broke, his business bankrupt, his real estate gambit nothing but a huge Ponzi scheme about to collapse, with criminal indictment certain to follow. When the authorities soon after descended on his banks and his books, there was nothing left: Jaffe had stripped the lot. "Given my insatiable curiosity and my natural inclination to poke my nose in where it doesn't belong, it was odd to realize how little attention I'd paid to my own past. I'd simply accepted what I was told, constructing my personal mythology on the flimsiest of facts". But Jaffe wasn't quite without assets. There was the $500,000 life insurance policy made out to his wife and underwritten by California Fidelity. With no corpse to prove death, however, the insurance company was in no hurry to pay the claim. Dana Jaffe had to wait out the statutory five years until her missing husband could be declared legally dead. Just two months before Wendell Jaffe was sighted in that dusty resort bar, California Fidelity finally paid in full.Now they wanted the truth. And they were willing to hire Kinsey Millhone to dig it up. As Kinsey pushes deeper into the mystery surrounding Wendell Jaffe's pseudocide, she explores her own past, discovering that in family matters as in crime, sometimes it's better to reserve judgment. "J" is for judgment: the kind we're quick to make and often quicker to regret. "J" Is for Judgment: Kinsey Millhone's tenth excursion into the dark places of the heart where duplicity is the governing rule and murder the too-frequent result.

0553284789
F Is for Fugitive
by Sue Grafton

Everyone knew the kind of girl Jean Timberlake was -- ask anybody in the sleepy surf town of Floral Beach and theyd say Jean was wild, looking for trouble. But she certainly wasnt looking for murder. She was found dead on the beach seventeen years ago, and a rowdy ex-boyfriend named Bailey Fowler was convicted of her murder and imprisoned -- and then Bailey escaped. Now private eye Kinsey Millhone steps into a case that should have never been closed, in a town where there's no such thing as a private investigation.

0553271636
D Is for Deadbeat
by Sue Grafton

The client came to Kinsey Millhone with an easy job -- just deliver $25,000 to a fifteen-year-old kid. A little odd, and a little too easy, but Kinsey took Alvin Limardos retainer check anyway. It turned out to be as phony as he was. In real life, his name was John Daggett, a chronic drunk with a record as long as your arm and a reputation for sleazy deals. But he wasn't just a deadbeat. By the time Kinsey caught up with him, he was a dead body -- with a whole host of people who were delighted to hear the news. But how do you make a stiff pay up what he owes you?

0553280341
"B" is for Burglar
by Sue Grafton

Finding wealthy Elaine Boldt seems like a quickie case to Kinsey Millhone. The flashy widow was last seen wearing a $12,000 lynx coat, leaving her condo in Santa Teresa for her condo in Boca Raton. But somewhere in between, she vanished. Kinseys case goes from puzzling to sinister when a house is torched, an apartment is burgled of worthless papers, the lynx coat comes back without Elaine, and her bridge partner is found dead. Soon Kinsey's clues begin to form a capital M -- not for missing, but for murder: and plenty of it. Winner of the 1985 Private Eye Writers of America Shamus Award and the 1985 Anthony Award for Best Novel.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0805019375 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) "L" is for Lawless (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries) (Qty: 3)
Grafton, Sue

Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805019375 Hardcover - [GRAFTON, SUE] L IS FOR LAWLESS . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) L is for Lawless
Grafton, Sue

Henry Holt & Company, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) "L" is for Lawless (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue

Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805019375 Good condition hardcover, no dust jacket . Good. (more information)

Offered by So Many Books (United States)
$1.00
4) "L" is for Lawless (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue

Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805019375 First edition, first printing with full number line. (First Edition, 1st printing) 1995. X-Library. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
$1.00
5) L is for Lawless
Grafton, Sue

Henry Holt & Company. Very Good. 1995. Hardcover. 0805019375 . Fine in poor dust jacket. Fine in poor DJ, DJ torn and tattered, small ink scribbles front endpage; Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 304 p. Kinsey Millhone Mysteries (Hardcover) . Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
$1.00
6) L is for Lawless (A Kinsey Millhone Mystery)
Sue Grafton

Henry Holt and Co. First Edition Stated, Near Fine/Near Fine, clean and tight copy, name crossed out on inside page only marking, very minor shelf wear to dust jacket. Helps support Christian Homeschooling family.. Hard Cover. As New. (more information)

Offered by dhamiltonbooks (United States)
$1.00
7) L" is for Lawless (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Sue Grafton

Henry Holt and Co. Used - Very Good. Published: 1995. Media: Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
8) L" is for Lawless (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Sue Grafton

Henry Holt and Co. Used - Very Good. Published: 1995. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
9) L" is for Lawless (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Sue Grafton

Henry Holt and Co. Used - Very Good. Published: 1995. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
10) "L" is for Lawless (A Kinsey Millhone Mystery)
Grafton, Sue

Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805019375 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jacobson Books (United States)
$1.00
11) L Is For Lawless
Grafton, Sue

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1995 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
12) Grafton, Sue "L" is for Lawless
Sue Grafton

Henry Holt and Co, 1995-09-15. Hardcover. Good. Good; Hardcover; Henry Holt and Co.; Dust jacket and book are clean and unmarked with general wear. Dust jacket is worn. (more information)

Offered by sweepadeal (United States)
$1.00
13) "L" is for Lawless (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries) (Qty: 6)
Grafton, Sue

Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805019375 First Edition, Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
14) L" is for Lawless (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Sue Grafton

Henry Holt and Co, 1995-09-15. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!!Dust Jacket shows some wear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
$1.00
15) "L" is for Lawless (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue

Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805019375 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Henry Holt and Co. Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
16) "L" is for Lawless (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue

Henry Holt and Co.. Trade PaperBack. 0805019375 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Henry Holt and Co. Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
17) "L" is for Lawless (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue

Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805019375 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Henry Holt and Co. Hard Cover . Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
18) "L" is for Lawless (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue

Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805019375 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Henry Holt and Co. Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
19) "L" is for Lawless (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue

Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805019375 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Henry Holt and Co. Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
20) "L" is for Lawless (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue

Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805019375 A good reading copy only. 1995 Henry Holt and Co. Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
21) "L" is for Lawless (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue

Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805019375 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
22) L" is for Lawless (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Sue Grafton

Henry Holt and Co, 1995-09-15. Hardcover. Like New. Read 1x, dj may have very minimal wear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$1.00
23) "L" IS FOR LAWLESS
Grafton, Sue

Henry Holt and Co.. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0805019375 . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed; The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries; 1.3 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 304 pages; Kinsey's skills are about to be sorely tested. She is about to meet her duplicitous match in a couple of world-class prevaricators who quite literally take her for the ride of her life."L" Is for Lawless: Call it Kinsey Millhone in bad company. Call it a mystery without a murder, a treasure hunt without a map, a quest novel with truly mixed-up motives. Call it the return of Kinsey as bad girl-- quick-witted and quicksilvery, smart-mouthed and smart-alecky-- poking her nose into everyone's dirty laundry as she joins up with a modern-day Bonnie and Clyde in an Our Gang comedy that will take her halfway across the country and leave her with a major headache and an empty bank balance.America's favorite borderline delinquent is back with her one-liners on tap and her energy level on high, romping through her fastest and funniest adventure in this, her twelfth foray into the alphabet of crime."A" Is for Alibi"B" Is for Burglar"C" Is for Corpse"D" Is for Deadbeat"E" Is for Evidence"F" Is for Fugitive"G" Is for Gumshoe"H" Is for Homicide"I" Is for Innocent"J" Is for Judgment"K" Is for Killer"L" is for Lawless"M" Is for Malice"N" Is for Noose"O" Is for Outlaw . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
$1.00
24) L" is for Lawless (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Sue Grafton

Henry Holt and Co, 1995-09-15. Hardcover. Like New. Read 1x, dj may have very minimal wear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$1.00
25) L" is for Lawless (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Sue Grafton

Henry Holt and Co, 1995-09-15. Hardcover. Good. Guaranteed to be in Good or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Shoestring Books (United States)
$1.00
26) L is for Lawless (A Kinsey Millhone Mystery)
Sue Grafton

Henry Holt and Co.. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
$1.00
27) "L" is for Lawless (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue

Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805019375 BRAND NEW CONDITION, SOME BOOKS MAY HAVE SLIGHT SHELF WEAR, WE SHIP DAILY!!! WITH IN-HOUSE USPS. . New. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
$1.00
28) L Is for Lawless
Grafton, Sue

Henry Holt & Company, 1995 wear to cover . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Rebecca Langston (United States)
$1.00
29) L" is for Lawless (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Sue Grafton

Henry Holt and Co. Used - Good. Published: 1995. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
30) L" is for Lawless (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Sue Grafton

Henry Holt and Co. Used - Good. Published: 1995. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
31) L" is for Lawless (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Sue Grafton

Henry Holt and Co. Used - Good. Published: 1995. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
32) L" is for Lawless (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Sue Grafton

Henry Holt and Co. Used - Good. Published: 1995. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
33) L" is for Lawless (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Sue Grafton

Henry Holt and Co, 1995-09-15. Hardcover. Good. ex library has library markings.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$1.00
34) "L" is for Lawless (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue

Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805019375 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Henry Holt and Co. Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
35) L" is for Lawless (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Sue Grafton

Henry Holt and Co. Used - Good. Published: 1995. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
36) L" is for Lawless (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Sue Grafton

Henry Holt and Co. Used - Good. Published: 1995. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
37) L" is for Lawless (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Sue Grafton

Henry Holt and Co. Used - Good. Published: 1995. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
38) L" is for Lawless (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Sue Grafton

Henry Holt and Co. Used - Very Good. 1st ed.VERY GOOD with only light wear to cover and pages. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
39) L" is for Lawless (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Sue Grafton

Henry Holt and Company, [1995]. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/-} Hardback missing Dust Jacket. New, unread book. FIRST EDITION. Remainder mark on top of page edges. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
$1.00
40) L" is for Lawless (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Sue Grafton

Henry Holt and Company, [1995]. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/-} Hardback missing Dust Jacket. New, unread book. FIRST EDITION. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
$1.00
41) L" is for Lawless (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Sue Grafton

Henry Holt and Co. Used - Very Good. Published: 1995. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
42) L" is for Lawless (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Sue Grafton

Henry Holt and Co. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
43) L" is for Lawless (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Grafton Sue

Henry Holt and Co, 1995-09-15. Hardcover. Used-Very Good. Very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
$1.24
44) M Is For Malice
Grafton, Sue

Henry Holt & Company. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; Second Printing. Hard Cover. Printing line 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. Green mark on side; The 12th book written by the author in the alphabet of crime. Landlord asks Kinsey to help a fellow neighbor find evidence that his grandfather served in the military during the Second World War. The man can then be buried by the U. S. Government. Not as easy as it seems. . (more information)

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
$1.27
45) "L" is for Lawless (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue

Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805019375 scuffing on back dust cover, Like NEW, Guaranteed! Very little shelf wear.Hardcover with dust jacket,May have Price sticker on dust cover. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.31
46) "L" is for Lawless (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue

Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805019375 small tares on dustcover, Like NEW, Guaranteed! Very little shelf wear.Hardcover with dust jacket,May have Price sticker on dust cover. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.31
47) "L" is for Lawless (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue

Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805019375 Like NEW, Guaranteed! Very little shelf wear.Hardcover with dust jacket,May have Price sticker on dust cover. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.31
48) "L" is for Lawless (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue

Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805019375 Hardcover with dust jacket, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear, Price sticker on dust cover, Guaranteed! . New. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.31
49) L is for Lawless (Kinsey Millhone Mystery Ser. )
Grafton, Sue

Henry Holt & Company. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; Second Printing. Hard Cover. Printing line 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. Green mark on side. ; The 12th book written by the author in the alphabet of crime. Landlord asks Kinsey to help a fellow neighbor find evidence that his grandfather served in the military during the Second World War. The man can then be buried by the U. S. Government. Not as easy as it seems . (more information)

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
$1.49
50) "L" is for Lawless (A Kinsey Millhone Mystery)
Sue Grafton

Henry Holt and Co, 9/15/1995. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
$1.50
51) L" is for Lawless
Sue Grafton

Henry Holt, [1995]. Book club edition. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/VG} Hardback with Dust Jacket. Light edgewear to dust jacket. Book club edition. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
$1.50
52) L" is for Lawless (A Kinsey Millhone Mystery) by Grafton, Sue
Sue Grafton

Henry Holt and Co, 09/15/95. Hardcover. Very Good. jacket as issued, personal stamp on very first page, straight clean tight pages, very light foxing to fan (more information)

Offered by Book Nook and Cranny (United States)
$1.75
53) "L" is for Lawless
Grafton, Sue

Henry Holt and Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0805019375 . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed; The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries; 1.3 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 304 pages; Kinsey's skills are about to be sorely tested. She is about to meet her duplicitous match in a couple of world-class prevaricators who quite literally take her for the ride of her life."L" Is for Lawless: Call it Kinsey Millhone in bad company. Call it a mystery without a murder, a treasure hunt without a map, a quest novel with truly mixed-up motives. Call it the return of Kinsey as bad girl-- quick-witted and quicksilvery, smart-mouthed and smart-alecky-- poking her nose into everyone's dirty laundry as she joins up with a modern-day Bonnie and Clyde in an Our Gang comedy that will take her halfway across the country and leave her with a major headache and an empty bank balance.America's favorite borderline delinquent is back with her one-liners on tap and her energy level on high, romping through her fastest and funniest adventure in this, her twelfth foray into the alphabet of crime."A" Is for Alibi"B" Is for Burglar"C" Is for Corpse"D" Is for Deadbeat"E" Is for Evidence"F" Is for Fugitive"G" Is for Gumshoe"H" Is for Homicide"I" Is for Innocent"J" Is for Judgment"K" Is for Killer"L" is for Lawless"M" Is for Malice"N" Is for Noose"O" Is for Outlaw . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
$1.78
54) L" is for Lawless (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Sue Grafton

Henry Holt and Co. Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Like New. In sealed plastic protection. 1995. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
55) L" is for Lawless (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Sue Grafton

Henry Holt and Co. Used - Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is Very Good. In sealed plastic protection. 1995. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
56) L is for Lawless (a Kinsey Millhone Mystery)
Sue Grafton

Henry Holt and Co, 9/15/1995. Hardcover. Like New. Hardback and Dust Jacket in Like New Condition! (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
$1.95
57) "L" is for Lawless (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue

Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805019375 1995 Henry Holt & Company, Inc; 1ST EDITION; Cover: shelf & edge-wears, o/w excellent condition; Fore-edge: small slight/faint discoloration (right top); Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Fine. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
$1.95
58) L" is for Lawless (A Kinsey Millhone Mystery)
Grafton Sue

Henry Holt and Co, 1995-09-15. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Used Book. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
$1.97
59) L" is for Lawless (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Sue Grafton

Henry Holt and Co, 1995-09-15. Hardcover. Good. Used book. HAS SOME MINOR SHELF WEAR. NO DUST JACKET. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
$1.97
60) "L"is for Lawless
Grafton, Sue

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC/Metropoitan, 1995. Fine in Near Fine jacket Dj 24. 00 290pp A Kinsey Millhone mystery.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
$2.00
61) L Is for Lawless
Grafton, Sue

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1995 226 PAGES.025773. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. USED. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
$2.00
62) L Is For Lawless
Grafton, Sue

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co., 1995. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes 20 Chapters, Epilogue, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author as well as a list of her other writings.. Stated 1st Edition: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 290 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
$2.00
63) L Is For Lawless
Grafton, Sue

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co., 1995. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes 20 Chapters, Epilogue, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author as well as a list of other writings.. Stated 1st Edition: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 290 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
$2.00
64) L" is for Lawless (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Sue Grafton

Henry Holt and Co, 1995-09-15. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a gently used former library book with the usual stamps and stickers. Satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
$2.00
65) L Is For Lawless
Grafton, Sue

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1995 Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 1st printing, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean and crisp, jacket flap has crease, bottom edge is bumped . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Diana's Books (United States)
$2.00
66) L Is For Lawless
Grafton, Sue

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1995 Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 2nd printing, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean and crisp,. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Diana's Books (United States)