Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Big Bazoohley

by Peter Carey


ISBN: 0805038558
ISBN-13: 9780805038552
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Stuck in Toronto during a blizzard, Sam Kellow and his family are staying in a $453 a night hotel. Unfortunately, they are down to their last $40. Sam is sure that the family is ruined, but his gambler father is just as sure that "The Big Bazoohly" (a jackpot) will come through and save them just in time. Unwilling to wait for luck to come to them, 9-year-old Sam sets out to find a Big Bazoohly on his own.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Peter Carey uses the broadest of literary strokes, much in the absurd and outrageous manner of Roald Dahl. This is an openhearted, imaginative, funny book with a sunny lift to it."    -- Jan Slepian

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Henry Holt & Co
Published date: 1995
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.25 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds
Ages: 4 to 6
Pages: 135

Synopses

When his family runs low on funds while on a trip to Toronto, nine-year-old Sam allows himself to be "borrowed" and entered in a contest to find the Perfecto Kiddo, hoping to win $10,000.

Publisher's Notes

When his father comes up with a scheme to win a big monetary prize, and winds up broke instead, Sam Kellow decides to bail his family out of financial ruin, and an unlikely sequence of events offers hope for success.

Other Editions

Similar books


0141304278
Which Witch
by Eva Ibbotson

Deciding that he must sire a child to carry on his tradition of Loathing Light and Blighting the Beautiful, the Great Wizard Arriman announces a competition among the witches of Todcaster, one of whom will marry him. Reprint.

0060277653
Paddington Bear and the Busy Bee Carnival
by Michael Bond

It's carnival time! Paddington Bear and his good friend Mr. Gruber join the festivities by entering the Busy Bee Adventure Trail contest--whoever finds the most objects starting with the letter "B" wins a prize. Together they search all through the canals of Little Venice in London, where Bicycles, Boats, and Balloons abound. Suddenly Mr. Gruber notices a sneaky-looking boy following them--could he be copying their list? But Paddington has a trick up his sleeve. After all, his B is the most important of all--B for bear, of course!

0152163840
Some Frog!
by Eve Bunting

Billy is disappointed when his father doesn't show up to help him catch a frog for the frog-jumping competition at school, but the one he and his mother catch wins the championship and Billy begins to accept his father's absence. Jr Lib Guild.

0590165836
The View from Saturday
by E. L. Konigsburg



0060242361
Nasty, Stinky Sneakers
by Eve Bunting

What does it take to win the World's Stinkiest Sneakers contest? Ten-year-old Coline has spent weeks working toward stinky perfection--but now those sneakers are missing! With a fast-paced storyline, Eve Bunting humorously writes about how to play fair, even when dealing with a cheating contestant.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0805038558 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Big Bazoohley
Carey, Peter (Illustrator), Abira Ali (Illustrator)

Henry Holt and Co., 1995. DJ Sticker still on cover from store like new. Slight edgewear clean tight bright pages. A mansion that can be entered only from a disguised door on a subway platform; impossibly detailed paintings that can fit inside a matchbox; an opulent hotel filled with snooty guests; a squadron of fiendishly well-kempt children competing for the title of Perfecto Kiddo-the Booker Prize-winning author of Oscar and Lucinda stuffs his first children's with a lavish complement of elements that, while improbable, are so enticing or so funny that readers will wish they were true. At the center of this outlandish world is one Sam Kellow, an Everyboy whose sheer normalcy provides ample ballast for the eccentricities of the plot. He and his parents have flown to Toronto on a mission: Sam's artist mother will deliver one of the aforesaid miniatures to a tycoon at the aforesaid mansion and collect her pay-what Sam's high-rolling father calls "the Big Bazoohley" ("which meant the Big Win, the Big Prize, the Jackpot"). But the Kellows can't find the entrance, and they are down to their last few dollars. Seeking a way to raise some quick money, Sam is essentially kidnapped by the lunatic parents of a kid with chicken pox, who groom Sam within an inch of his life and enter him under their son's name in the Perfecto Kiddo contest (grand prize: $10,000). They plan to pocket the winnings; Sam, of course, has his own ideas. Carey combines daring exaggeration with cozily wrought details for an exquisitely balanced comedy. He lampoons the familiar and dreams up delectable satires. One of the Perfecto Kiddo contest events, for example, involves eating four-foot-long strands of spaghetti in tomato sauce; points are deducted for every drop that gets splattered. We know all along that Sam will win the contest and get the loot, and that his parents will hook up with the missing zillionaire-the urgency here is generated not by suspense about the outcome but by the strength of the reader's desire for a happy ending. This novel is so full of pleasures that readers, along with the characters, receive a swell payoff-start to finish, it's one Big Bazoohley of a book. Ages 9-12.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Fine/DJ Fine. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
$1.00
2) The Big Bazoohley
Peter Carey

Henry Holt & Company. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) The Big Bazoohley
Carey, Peter

Henry Holt & Co, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good. no marks, no writing, clean & clear text, tight binding (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
$2.15
4) The Big Bazoohley
Carey, Peter

Henry Holt and Co. (BYR). Hardcover. 0805038558 Book free of markings. No jacket, cover shows light wear. Interior & spine evidence only gentle use; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (United States)
$2.18
5) The Big Bazoohley
Carey, Peter

Henry Holt & Company, September 1, 1995. Hardcover. Good. Children's Books : Ages 9-12 : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
6) The Big Bazoohley
Peter Carey; Abira Ali (Illustrator)

Hard cover. Henry Holt & Company (1995) Stated 1ST edition. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Corners bumped. Previous owners bookstamp on inside cover. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. (more information)

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
$4.00
7) the big Bazoohley
carey.,peter

henry holt & Co, c1995. Weekly Reader Bookclub. ali.,abira. CHILDREN STORY: When his family runs low on funds while on a trip to Toronto, 9 year old Sam hoping to win $10,000 allows himself to be "borrowed" and entered in a contest to find the Perfecto Kiddo. Exterior of book is a very good pictorial cover with light edgewear.,HARDBACK,NOT XLIBRARY Interior of book is very good with B&W illustrations. (more information)

Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
$4.89
8) The Big Bazoohley by Peter Carey; Abira Ali (Illustrator)
Peter Carey; Illustrator-Abira Ali (Illustrator)

Henry Holt and Co. (BYR), 1995-09-15. Hardcover. Like New. library ed stamping labels inside front cover, shelfware (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
$4.89
9) THE BIG BAZOOHLEY
Carey, Peter

Henry Holt. Very Good. 1995. Hardcover. 96 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
$4.99
10) The Big Bazoohley
Carey, Peter

Henry Holt & Co, 1995 Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Ali, Abira. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$5.49
11) The Big Bazoohley
Carey, Peter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co. Pictoral hardcover, no DJ, Weekly Reader Book. Henry Holt, 1996 edition. In very good condition, pages yellowing. It all starts when he tries to figure out a way to make some money to help his parents.... ISBN: 0805038558. Illus. by Abira Ali. CHILDREN FICTION PARENT CHILD CANADA. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
$6.00
12) The Big Bazoohley
Alice And Martian Provensen, Carey

New York: Henry Holt And Company, 1995. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.56
13) The Big Bazoohley
Carey, Peter and Abira Ali (Illustrator)

New York: Henry Holt And Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0805038558 . Hardcover, with dust jacket. Stated First edition. First printing. When his family runs low on funds while on a trip to Toronto, nine-year-old Sam allows himself to be borrowed and entered in a contest to find the Perfecto Kiddo, hoping to win $10, 000. 135 pp. . (more information)

Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States)
$9.00
14) The Big Bazoohley
Carey, Peter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1995 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. First Edition 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by Abira Ali . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
$9.99
15) THE BIG BAZOOHLEY
Carey, Peter

1995 . Carey, Peter. THE BIG BAZOOHLEY. Henry, Holt and Company, c1995. First printing. 135pp. 8vo. As new hardcover copy with fine d/j $10.00 (more information)

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
$10.00
16) The Big Bazoohley
Carey, Peter

1995. Ex Library. ISBN: 0805038558. Hardcover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Tony Henderson Books (Australia)
AUD $15.00 ($14.34)
17) The Big Bazoohley
Carey, Peter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1995. First printing. The DJ is softened at the spine head. The price is intact.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Banjo Booksellers (United States)
$15.00
18) The Big Bazoohley (SIGNED) FREE SHIPPING
Carey, Peter

New York, New York: A John Macrae Book / Henry Holt & Co., 1995. Small half-inch green and pink nicely drawn non-authorial doodle on front free endpaper. Occasional discreet one word underlinings in text (can find two). DJ with light corner rubs. Illus. with B&W drawings. Author's first children's book.. Signed by Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Abira Ali. (more information)

Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
$30.00
19) The Big Bazoohley
CAREY, Peter

NY:Henry Holt,1995 First U.S. edition / First printing. Uncorrected proof. Illustrated wrappers. Fine. Signed by the author. The author's first book for children. ISBN: 0805038558. (more information)

Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
$45.00