Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Taking Control

Politics in the Information Age

by Dudley W. Buffa ; Morley Winograd


ISBN: 0805044892
ISBN-13: 9780805044898
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Henry Holt & Co
Published date: 1996
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 1 pounds
Pages: 294

Publisher's Notes

The authors draw on in-depth interviews and studies from the private sector to reveal how open, information-driven systems perform and can be employed by government to solve the problems surrounding education, health care, protection of the environment, and public safety.

Similar books


1583670874
The Making of a Cybertariat
by Ursula Huws



1856043738
The Wired World
by John Feather



1567503489
The Information Revolution
by



1557868743
The Power of Identity
by Manuel Castells

" 'The Power of Identity' describes the origins, purpose and effect of proactive movements, which aim to transform human relationships at their most fundamental level, and of reactive movements that build trenches of resistance on behalf of God, nation, ethnicity, family or locality.

1888869046
Digerati
by John Brockman

The highly celebrated visionaries of the Digital Revolution offer their unique and influential point of view on the historic, social, cultural, psychological, political and economic changes we have been witnessing since the advent of the Net and related digital technologies. Digerati is an opportunity to meet the greatest thinkers of our time and our future. 35 photos.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0805044892 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Taking Control: Politics in the Information Age
Winograd, Morley; Buffa, Dudley W

Henry Holt & Co. Hardcover. 0805044892 H61___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!___SHIPS FROM US WITHIN 24 HOURS . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Taking Control: Politics in the Information Age
Winograd, Morley; Buffa, Dudley W

Henry Holt & Co. Hardcover. 0805044892 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Henry Holt & Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Taking Control: Politics in the Information Age
Morley Winograd, Dudley W. Buffa

Henry Holt & Co. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Taking Control: Politics in the Information Age
Winograd Morley,Buffa Dudley W

Henry Holt & Co, 1996-04. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Never Used. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
5) Taking Control: Politics in the Information Age
Winograd Morley,Buffa Dudley W

Henry Holt & Co, 1996-04. Hardcover. Used-Good. Nice condition! clean copy, could have some minor shelf wear/marks. (more information)

Offered by Daves Olde Book Shop (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
6) Taking Control: Politics in the Information Age
Morley Winograd; Dudley W. Buffa

Henry Holt & Co, 1996-04. Hardcover. Very Good/moderate shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.43
Add to cart 
7) Taking Control: Politics in the Information Age
Morley Winograd~Dudley Buffa~Dudley W. Buffa

Henry Holt & Co. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) Taking Control: Politics in the Information Age
Morley Winograd~Dudley Buffa~Dudley W. Buffa

Henry Holt & Co. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) TAKING CONTROL: POLITICS IN THE INFORMATION AGE
Winograd, Morley, et al

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York: Henry Holt, 1996. 1996. F First Edition Has Small Pub Remainder Mark. H Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $3.94
Add to cart 
10) Taking Control: Politics in the Information Age
Winograd, Morley; Buffa

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company. New in New dust jacket; New. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Brand new stated first edition hard cover and dust jacket perfect. Remainder mark on bottom edge of book. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
11) Taking Control/Politics in the Information Age
Winograd, Morley & Buffa, Dudley

New York: Henry Holt and Company. Hardcover. Good/Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0-8050-4489-2 c. 1996, red/black bds. w/d.j, 294pp., (very lt.shelf wear, dent to lower front of bd., previous price written inside front cover, d.j.: lt.rubbed) . Good. 1996. First Edition/first Printing. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) Taking Control: Politics in the Information Age
Winograd, Morley; Buffa, Dudley W

Henry Holt & Co. Hardcover. 0805044892 First edition, pristine, ship same day . New. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $5.88
Add to cart 
13) Taking Control
Dudley Buffa, Morley Winograd

Henry Holt & Co, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. Like New. Never read. Very slight shelf wear on dustjacket. Clean & tight pages. From Publishers Weekly Arguing that the computer age requires new politics and public policies, Winograd, a v-p of AT&T in California, and Buffa, a Colorado lawyer, offer a grab bag of observations and prescription. Both are members of the influential ne ISBN: 0805044892. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
14) Taking Control Politics in the Information Age
Winograd, Morley And Dudley Buffa

New York: Henry Holt, 1996. Hardbound. Very Good. VG+ in VG DJ. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) Taking Control : Politics in the Information Age
Winograd, Morley; Buffa, Dudley

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1996. Dj is bumped & slightly soiled. Cover is bumped with edgewear. Pgs. are clean & tight.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
16) TAKING CONTROL: Politics in the Information Age
Winograd, Morley, Buffa, Dudley

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1996. Free of the cynicism and political extremism that define our age, this knowledgeable report describes the positive effects of information technology at all levels of government. Recapturing the spirit of enlightened self-interest celebrated by Alexis de Tocqueville in the republic's early years, the authors reveal how the actions of a diverse citizenry, 'bound together by a common concern for a particular goal,' will help create a new social contract. Human capital has replaced investment capital as the necessary ingredient of the new economic age. Empowered by the microprocessor, "knowledge workers"--educated, adaptive, and technologically adept--are identified here as a powerful new constituency. Drawing on in-depth interviews and research from the private sector, this study demonstrates how open, information-driven systems perform and can be used by government to solve our major problems, including quality education, health care, protection of the environment, and public safety. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0805044892. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MASS MEDIA POLITICAL ASPECTS UNITED STATES POLITICS GOVERNMENT 1993 2001 PERFORMING ARTS SCIENCE GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
17) Taking Control: Politics in the Information Age
Winograd, Morley; Buffa, Dudley W

Henry Holt & Co. Hardcover. 0805044892 First Edition AND First Printing; Gift-Quality book; . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $24.50
Add to cart 
18) Taking Control : Politics in the Information Age
Winograd, Morley; Buffa, D. W

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1996 Hardcopy with original red paper boards, black spine tape and gold printing is in VERY FINE condition. The book is personally inscribed by both authors, "8/21/96, To Bob: Great conversation. Now if you could only get rid of all that weight on the right wing! Morley Winograd" and "To Bob, Wonderful show, look forward to see you on it every week, Dudley W. Buffa." Brodart-wrapped DJ is NOT price-clipped and it as well is VERY FINE. Free of the cynicism and political extremism that define our age, this knowledgeable report describes the positive effects of information technology at all levels of government. Recapturing the spirit of enlightened self-interest celebrated by Alexis de Tocqueville in the Republic's early years, the authors reveal how the actions of a diverse citizenry, "bound together by a common concern for a particular goal," will help to create a new social contract. They maintain that "the large, hierarchial organizations of the industrial age led to large, centralized bureaucracies. As information age technology changes the structure of the economy, dispersing people and power to the edges of the system, it will dramatically change the way the American government works." Drawing on in-depth interviews and research from the private sector, this study demonstrates how open, information-driven systems perform and can be used by government to solve our major problems, including quality education, health care, protection of the environment, and public safety.. Inscribed By Both Authors . First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Paper-Covered Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
19) Taking Control: Politics in the Information Age
Winograd, Morley, and Buffa, Dudley W

very good, very good Henry Holt and Company New York 1996 First 22 cm, 294, pencil erasure on front endpaper An analysis of how open, information-driven systems perform and can be used by government to solve problems, including education, health care, environmental protection, and public safety. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $29.25
Add to cart 
20) Taking Control: Politics in the Information Age
Winograd, Morley; Buffa, Dudley W

Henry Holt & Co. Hardcover. 0805044892 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $56.98
Add to cart