Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Sacred Journeys

An Illustrated Guide to Pilgrimages Around the World

by Jennifer Westwood


ISBN: 0805048456
ISBN-13: 9780805048452
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Henry Holt & Co
Published date: 1997
Size: 8.75 x 10.25 inches
Weight: 2.15 pounds
Pages: 223

Publisher's Notes

Sacred journeys are as old as human cultures. They evolved from the ritual paths of tribal societies; from the sacred ways of classical Greece, Egypt, and the East; and from the flowering in the Middle Ages of the great religious pilgrimages that still flourish. Today, the numbers of people of all faiths and cultures engaged in pilgrimages are swelling. Each year, millions around the world leave behind the routine of daily life and seek the profound and sacred through journeys to places of incredible power, mystery, and beauty. Pilgrimages share a common pattern. Each is a spiritual as well as a physical progress with a beginning, midway stage, climax, and homecoming. Part I of Sacred Journeys leads the reader through these stages in twelve sections with themes such as Longing, Getting Ready, Adventures and Difficulties, Arrival, and Coming Home. Illuminating these stages are twenty-five personal narratives of pilgrimages to such sites as Shikoku in Japan, Chaco Canyon in the United States, Croagh Patrick in Ireland, Canterbury in England, and Arunachala in India. Part II is a concise, practical guide to more than forty of the essential routes and sites around the world. Organized into three groups according to the type of destination - Journeys to Sacred Landscapes, to Sacred Temples, and to Sacred Shrines - each summary provides crucial information on recommended itineraries, appropriate times of year, key roadside features, the environment, necessary clothing, talismans, equipment and other accessories, and much more.

Similar books


0789410516
Atlas of Holy Places and Sacred Sites
by Colin Wilson

A guide to religious and mystical places around the world from Stonehenge to Angkor Wat. This atlas features over 300 full-color illustrations.

0691123500
The Myth Of The Eternal Return
by Mircea Eliade



0813028078
From Garvey to Marley
by Noel Leo Erskine



0687325994
Yearbook Of American And Canadian Churches 2005
by



0825439655
How Islam Plans To Change The World
by William Wagner



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0805048456 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Sacred Journeys: An Illustrated Guide to Pilgrimages Around the World
Jennifer Westwood

Henry Holt & Company. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Sacred Journeys: An Illustrated Guide to Pilgrimages Around the World
Jennifer Westwood

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.11
Add to cart 
3) Sacred Journeys: An Illustrated Guide to Pilgrimages Around the World
Jennifer Westwood

Very Good. (more information)

Offered by worldofbooks.com (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.70)
Add to cart 
4) Sacred Journeys: An Illustrated Guide to Pilgrimages Around the World
Jennifer Westwood

Henry Holt & Company, 1997-03. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback Edition, Tight Binding, No Writing or Tears inside, Dust Jacket very-good no tears or marks. (more information)

Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
5) Sacred Journeys: An Illustrated Guide to Pilgrimages Around the World
Westwood, Jennifer

Henry Holt & Company, 1997. From School Religious expeditions of all faiths can be explored by reading this wonderfully illustrated work. Arranged as a pilgrimage, the chapters begin with "Longing" and "Getting Ready." Later they include "Doubt and Hope," and conclude with "Reflection and Redirection" and "Coming Home." Inserted into the narrative are double-page, first-person accounts and maps of modern pilgrimages. Usually, the featured sites are from religions that permit nonbelievers to participate. Creative page layouts draw readers into the text. Sometimes the print encircles a quote or meaningful symbol; often it surrounds a photo or map. Concise descriptions of each site and information about visiting it such as route, rules, dates, etc., are included. The resource list goes beyond the traditional bibliography as it includes names, addresses, and phone numbers of religious organizations throughout the world, which could provide a wealth of additional information for students of comparative religions.. 1st American Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine DJ. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
6) Sacred Journeys: An Illustrated Guide to Pilgrimages Around the World
Jennifer Westwood

Henry Holt & Company. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) Sacred Journeys: An Illustrated Guide to Pilgrimages Around the World by
Jennifer Westwood

Henry Holt & Company, 1997-03. Hardcover. Good. DJ has some along the edges on the back side, a 1/2" tear by the spine, and a 2" scratch on the back. The book itself is in like new condition. No marks, clean pages. Prompt shipping & FREE delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by Carti Plus (United States)
Price: $3.35
Add to cart 
8) Sacred Journeys: An Illustrated Guide to Pilgrimages Around the World
Westwood, Jennifer

Henry Holt & Co., 1997. ".comprehensive guide to the classic stages of a sacred journey and to the range of opportunities for pilgrimage all over the world for every faith.," large format hardcover, first printing, book and dustjacket are in excellent condition, nice gift copy. ISBN: 0805048456. 1st U.S. Ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
9) Sacred Journeys: An Illustrated Guide to Pilgrimages Around the World
Westwood, Jennifer

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company. Hardcover. 0805048456 crisp tight hardcover clean interior . Very Good. 1997. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Stone Cottage Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
10) Sacred Journeys: An Illustrated Guide to Pilgrimages Around the World
Westwood, Jennifer

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1997 Black/White/Color Photo Illustrated. Condition is AS NEW in a Hard Cover. DJ is AS NEW.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jonesbookstore.com (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
11) Sacred Journeys: An Illustrated Guide to Pilgrimages Around the World
Westwood, Jennifer

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1997. very straight and square; no markings in text; back cover lightly stained; dust jacket scuffed and worn; . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) SACRED JOURNEYS: An Illustrated Guide to Pilgrimages Around the World
Westwood, Jennifer

New York: Henry Holt, 1997 Quarto, hardcover, fine in near fine red and blue pictorial dj. Giftable sacred travel book from Mount Kailash in Tibet to Mecca in Saudi Arabia, and reveals their talismans, ceremonies, landscapes and people, Assisi, Sodo, Our Lady of Guadalupe, Saint Catherine's Monastery, Saint Winifred's Well, Sainte Anne de Beaupre, Jerusalem, Bethlehem, and many more. Well illustrated most in color. 223 pages.with foreward by Martin Palmer. loaded with illustrated art and photographs. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) Sacred Journeys: An Illustrated Guide to Pilgrimages Around the World
Westwood, Jennifer [Martin Palmer (fwd.)]

New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1997. 223 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w plates. As issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) SACRED JOURNEYS : AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO PILGRIMAGES AROUND THE WORLD
WESTWOOD, JENNIFER

HOLT, HENRY AND COMPANY, INC.. 1997. HARDCOVER. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) Sacred Journeys: An Illustrated Guide to Pilgrimages Around the World by
Jennifer Westwood

Henry Holt & Company, 1997-03. Hardcover. Like New. excellent condition - shelf wear to dj (more information)

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
16) Sacred Journeys: An Illustrated Guide to Pilgrimages Around the World
Westwood, Jennifer

New York: Henry Holt & Company. 1997. F First American. Hardback in Very Good condition and no names or marks. Dust jacket in Very Good condition with light edgewear now protected by a clear removable mylar cover. Color illustrations. 8.75 by 10 inches. 223 pages. (more information)

Offered by Butterfly Book Company (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
17) Sacred Journeys
Westwood, Jennifer

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1997. maps; photos and illustrations;. First American Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
18) Sacred Journeys: An Illustrated Guide to Pilgrimages Around the World
Westwood, Jennifer

Henry Holt & Co, 1997. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine +/Very Fine +. 223pp. Mint copy. (more information)

Offered by Fairlaine Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
19) Sacred Journeys: An Illustrated Guide to Pilgrimages Around the World
Westwood, Jennifer

New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1997 Some small marks to dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ian Reilly Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50 ($16.19)
Add to cart 
20) Sacred Journeys
Westwood, Jennifer

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1997. 1st American edition, 1st printing.. ISBN: 0805048456. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. PILGRIMS PILGRIMAGES SACRED SPACE SHRINES HISTORY GENERAL RELIGION. (more information)

Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
21) sacred journeys - an illustrated guide to pilgrimages around the world
westwood, jennifer

Hard Cover. Henry Holt 1997. Foreword by Martin Palmer. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
22) SACRED JOURNEYS: AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO PILGRIMAGES AROUND THE WORLD
Westwood, Jennifer

NY: Henry Holt Co, 1997. 1st American edition Hardback/DJ; New/New. Beautifully illustrated guide to sacred sites. Mint copy. 8-3/4 x 10, 223 pp, index, resources, b/w & color photos, illustrations, maps. ISBN 0805048456 (more information)

Offered by edburynbooks (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
23) SACRED JOURNEYS
WESTWOOD J

MACMILLAN PUBLISHERS SERVICES. HARDBACK. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart