Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0805050744
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Teller of Tales

The Life of Arthur Conan Doyle

by Daniel Stashower


ISBN: 0805050744
ISBN-13: 9780805050745
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Mystery writer Stashower pieces together clues from his subject's iconoclastic life to create a gripping, sympathetic bio that proves that Doyle was anything but elementary."    -- Megan Harlan

   -- Entertainment Weekly

"...[An] excellent biography of the man who created Sherlock Holmes....'I have had a life which, for variety and romance, could, I think, hardly be exceeded,' this most prototypical of Victorians [Arthur Conan Doyle] once wrote, and Stashower shows the truth of that claim in a packed but unhurried narrative."    -- David Walton

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Henry Holt & Co
Published date: 1999
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.85 pounds
Pages: 472

Publisher's Notes

A new biography looks beyond Sherlock Holmes to examine the fascinating, complex man who became an outspoken crusader for spiritualism. of photos.

Other Editions

Similar books


03121803910
Andre & Oscar
by Jonathan Fryer

In the Autumn of 1891, Oscar Wilde set about conquering literary Paris. Gide was dazzled by the Irishman's energy and verve, but was driven to the edge of a nervous breakdown by Wilde's merciless paradoxes and questioning of religious faith. The two writers met repeatedly over the next ten years in France, Italy, and North Africa, both before and after Wilde's imprisonment. But by the time Wilde died in Paris in 1900, the tables had been turned. He was impoverished and disgraced, while Gide was well launched on a literary career that would make him the most famous French writer of his generation and win him the Nobel Prize. Andre and Oscar charts the stormy emotions of the Gide-Wilde friendship as well as the influence they had on each other. But it also looks at the two men's live through the eyes of their mothers, their wives, and their lovers, documented largely through diaries and letters from the period and illustrated with contemporary photographs. The book also provides an often surprising insight into what W. H. Auden would much later call the "Homintern" - an international network of gay men and their young companions - as well as the moral hypocrisy of the 1890s.

0521590183
Selected Letters of Rabindranath Tagore
by Rabindranath Tagore

Interest in the life and work of the Nobel-Prize-winning writer, Rabindranath Tagore, is now enjoying a revival after many years of neglect outside India. This selection of some 350 letters spanning Tagore's entire life is the first to be available to English readers. The letters are intended to show as many facets of his experience, interests and ideas as possible, and will be a valuable source of information, not only for the understanding of the complexity of Tagore's personality, but also of the times in which he lived.

0810160846
Memoir of Italo Svevo
by Livia Veneziani Svevo



1569800987
The Last Party
by Adele Mailer



0887393500
John Steinbeck, the Good Companion
by Carlton A. Sheffield

Chronicles the life of the American novelist through the eyes of a longtime friend and drinking companion, discussing Steinbeck's education, jobs, writing, and personality.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0805050744 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Teller of Tales: The Life of Arthur Conan Doyle
Daniel Stashower

Henry Holt and Co. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.04
Add to cart 
2) Teller of Tales: The Life of Arthur Conan Doyle
Stashower, Daniel

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1999 Bump to bottom edge, small stain to top edge, else tight and clean.. Later. Very Good +/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
3) Teller of Tales: The Life of Arthur Conan Doyle
Daniel Stashower

Henry Holt and Co. Used - Very Good. 1st. 1999. Hardcover. Very Good. Dust Jacket is Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) Teller of Tales: The Life of Arthur Conan Doyle

496. VeryGood. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
5) Teller of Tales : The Life of Arthur Conan Doyle
Stashower, Daniel

Henry Holt, 1999 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Janda Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($13.63)
Add to cart 
6) Teller of Tales : The Life of Arthur Conan Doyle
Stashower, Daniel

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1999. A Hardcover. Near Fine-Slightly Bumped/Very Good--Scuffed. (more information)

Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.36
Add to cart 
7) Teller of Tales: The Life of Arthur Conan Doyle by Stashower, Daniel
Daniel Stashower

Henry Holt and Co, 1999-04-13. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by wwlebans (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) Teller of Tales: The Life of Arthur Conan Doyle
Stashower, Daniel

New York: Henry Holt & Company,, 1999. Boards, gilt to spine. Near Fine/Near Fine. Remainder mark on bottom edge. 472 pages incl. Epilogue, Bibliography and Index.. ISBN: 0805050744. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall,. DOYLE ARTHUR CONAN SIR 1859. (more information)

Offered by Alexandria's Library (Canada)
Price: $15.84
Add to cart 
9) Teller of Tales: The Life of Arthur Conan Doyle
Stashower, Daniel

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt, 1999. 472 pages with biblio, notes, few b/w photos; dj torn along bottom edge; 2 Copies Available;. ISBN: 0805050744. Hard Cover. Near New/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. SIR ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE AUTHOR SCOTTISH PHYSICIAN SPIRITUALIST. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00 ($16.81)
Add to cart 
10) Teller of Tales: The Life of Arthur Conan Doyle
Stashower, Daniel

New York: Henry Holt. Hardcover. 1999. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. Remainder mark on top edges . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
11) Teller of Tales: The Life of Arthur Conan Doyle
Stashower, Daniel

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1999 An excellent modern biography of Conan Doyle. Inscribed by Stashower to Jay Marshall, the dean of American magicians, and a Sherlockian.. Inscribed By the Author. Second Printing. Clothbacked Boards. Near Fine/Near-Fine Dj. Illus. by Photogravures. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Thomas J. Joyce And Company (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
12) Teller of Tales; the life of Arthur Conan Doyle
Stashower, Daniel

New York: Henry Holt and Company. 1999. F 1st Edition. xv, 472p., b/w illus., dj. (more information)

Offered by Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
13) Teller of Tales. The Life of Arthur Conan Doyle
Stashower, D

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1999 xv, 472 pp. Dust jacket is worn along edges, heavier so on corners, also has several small tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arca Books (Canada)
Price: $38.50
Add to cart 
14) Teller of Tales: The Life of Arthur Conan Doyle
Daniel Stashower

Henry Holt and Co, 1999-04-13. First Edition. Hardcover. New/New. Brand New Never Read Or Used Mint.HardBack With Dust Jacket.Stated First edition, First printing Full number line 1-10 (more information)

Offered by Kcsurplus (United States)
Price: $44.99
Add to cart 
15) Teller of Tales: The Life of Arthur Conan Doyle
Stashower, Daniel

Henry Holt and Co, 1999-04-13. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed. First edition, signed by author on title page. Bottom of page block has tiny dent in it.First editions are first printings. First editions with dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible - please select 'expedited' shipping. (more information)

Offered by Partners & Crime Inc. (United States)
Price: $115.00
Add to cart