Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Teller of Tales
The Life of Arthur Conan Doyle
by Daniel Stashower
ISBN: 0805050744
ISBN-13: 9780805050745
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Mystery writer Stashower pieces together clues from his subject's iconoclastic life to create a gripping, sympathetic bio that proves that Doyle was anything but elementary." -- Megan Harlan
-- Entertainment Weekly
"...[An] excellent biography of the man who created Sherlock Holmes....'I have had a life which, for variety and romance, could, I think, hardly be exceeded,' this most prototypical of Victorians [Arthur Conan Doyle] once wrote, and Stashower shows the truth of that claim in a packed but unhurried narrative." -- David Walton
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Published date: 1999 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.85 pounds Pages: 472
Publisher's Notes
A new biography looks beyond Sherlock Holmes to examine the fascinating, complex man who became an outspoken crusader for spiritualism. of photos.
Other Editions
Similar books

Andre & Oscar
by Jonathan Fryer
In the Autumn of 1891, Oscar Wilde set about conquering literary Paris. Gide was dazzled by the Irishman's energy and verve, but was driven to the edge of a nervous breakdown by Wilde's merciless paradoxes and questioning of religious faith. The two writers met repeatedly over the next ten years in France, Italy, and North Africa, both before and after Wilde's imprisonment. But by the time Wilde died in Paris in 1900, the tables had been turned. He was impoverished and disgraced, while Gide was well launched on a literary career that would make him the most famous French writer of his generation and win him the Nobel Prize. Andre and Oscar charts the stormy emotions of the Gide-Wilde friendship as well as the influence they had on each other. But it also looks at the two men's live through the eyes of their mothers, their wives, and their lovers, documented largely through diaries and letters from the period and illustrated with contemporary photographs. The book also provides an often surprising insight into what W. H. Auden would much later call the "Homintern" - an international network of gay men and their young companions - as well as the moral hypocrisy of the 1890s.

Selected Letters of Rabindranath Tagore
by Rabindranath Tagore
Interest in the life and work of the Nobel-Prize-winning writer, Rabindranath Tagore, is now enjoying a revival after many years of neglect outside India. This selection of some 350 letters spanning Tagore's entire life is the first to be available to English readers. The letters are intended to show as many facets of his experience, interests and ideas as possible, and will be a valuable source of information, not only for the understanding of the complexity of Tagore's personality, but also of the times in which he lived.

Memoir of Italo Svevo
by Livia Veneziani Svevo

The Last Party
by Adele Mailer

John Steinbeck, the Good Companion
by Carlton A. Sheffield
Chronicles the life of the American novelist through the eyes of a longtime friend and drinking companion, discussing Steinbeck's education, jobs, writing, and personality.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0805050744 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Teller of Tales: The Life of Arthur Conan Doyle
Daniel Stashower
Henry Holt and Co. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Teller of Tales: The Life of Arthur Conan Doyle
Stashower, Daniel
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1999 Bump to bottom edge, small stain to top edge, else tight and clean.. Later. Very Good +/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Teller of Tales: The Life of Arthur Conan Doyle
Daniel Stashower
Henry Holt and Co. Used - Very Good. 1st. 1999. Hardcover. Very Good. Dust Jacket is Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Teller of Tales : The Life of Arthur Conan Doyle
Stashower, Daniel
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1999. A Hardcover. Near Fine-Slightly Bumped/Very Good--Scuffed. ( more information) Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Teller of Tales: The Life of Arthur Conan Doyle
Stashower, Daniel
New York: Henry Holt & Company,, 1999. Boards, gilt to spine. Near Fine/Near Fine. Remainder mark on bottom edge. 472 pages incl. Epilogue, Bibliography and Index.. ISBN: 0805050744. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall,. DOYLE ARTHUR CONAN SIR 1859. ( more information) Offered by Alexandria's Library (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Teller of Tales: The Life of Arthur Conan Doyle
Stashower, Daniel
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt, 1999. 472 pages with biblio, notes, few b/w photos; dj torn along bottom edge; 2 Copies Available;. ISBN: 0805050744. Hard Cover. Near New/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. SIR ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE AUTHOR SCOTTISH PHYSICIAN SPIRITUALIST. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $20.00
($16.81)
|
|
10)
|
Teller of Tales: The Life of Arthur Conan Doyle
Stashower, Daniel
New York: Henry Holt. Hardcover. 1999. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. Remainder mark on top edges . ( more information) Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Teller of Tales: The Life of Arthur Conan Doyle
Stashower, Daniel
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1999 An excellent modern biography of Conan Doyle. Inscribed by Stashower to Jay Marshall, the dean of American magicians, and a Sherlockian.. Inscribed By the Author. Second Printing. Clothbacked Boards. Near Fine/Near-Fine Dj. Illus. by Photogravures. Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Thomas J. Joyce And Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Teller of Tales. The Life of Arthur Conan Doyle
Stashower, D
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1999 xv, 472 pp. Dust jacket is worn along edges, heavier so on corners, also has several small tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Arca Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Teller of Tales: The Life of Arthur Conan Doyle
Daniel Stashower
Henry Holt and Co, 1999-04-13. First Edition. Hardcover. New/New. Brand New Never Read Or Used Mint.HardBack With Dust Jacket.Stated First edition, First printing Full number line 1-10 ( more information) Offered by Kcsurplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Teller of Tales: The Life of Arthur Conan Doyle
Stashower, Daniel
Henry Holt and Co, 1999-04-13. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed. First edition, signed by author on title page. Bottom of page block has tiny dent in it.First editions are first printings. First editions with dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible - please select 'expedited' shipping. ( more information) Offered by Partners & Crime Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|