Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0805054006
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

At the Edge of the World

Magical Stories of Ireland


ISBN: 0805054006
ISBN-13: 9780805054002
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Here are 23 Irish ghost and fairy stories, along with 40 photographs of the incomparable Irish landscape.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Henry Holt & Co
Published date: 1998
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 9 x 11.5 inches
Weight: 2.4 pounds
Pages: 172

Publisher's Notes

A collection of traditional ghost and fairy stories haunted by stunning land and seascape images of their rural Irish origins. Rooted in the oral storytelling tradition of rural Ireland, the twenty-three Irish ghost and fairy stories that make up At the Edge of the World are mythic and awe-inspiring. Accompanied by forty contemporary photographs that capture the beauty and power of the landscape, the stories recount the stirring sagas of courage and bravery, the magical tales and supernatural legends of ghosts and demons that have enchanted Irish listeners for centuries. The eerie quality achieved by angle and light in these photographs reflects the mysterious and romantic qualities of these stories, which include, among others, "The Magic Ship," "The Legend of Knockmany," "Murtough and the Witch Maiden," "The Soul Cages," and "The Fate of the Children of Lir." This stunning gift book will be irresistible to anyone with an interest in myth and legend, history, photography, the power of landscape, and, most importantly, a good yarn.

Similar books


0765305046
Emerald Magic
by

A collection of fantasy tales based on the history, culture, legends, and lore of the Emerald Isle features contributions by Ray Bradbury, Tanith Lee, Peter Tremayne, Fred Saberhagen, Charles de Lint, Jane Lindskold, Andrew M. Greeley, Jane Yolen, Diane Duane, Judith Tarr, L. E. Modesitt, Morgan Llywelyn, and other authors.

0310218225
The Silver Hand
by Stephen R. Lawhead

"Before Albion is one, the Hero Feat must be performed and Silver Hand must reign". The words of a prophetess foretell a coming king. But Llew has more immediate concerns: retrieving the treacherous Siawn-Hy, who has eluded him in the doorway between worlds -- and who now, lusting for power, has allied himself with the usurper Meldron. Forced to flee for their lives, Llew and the bard Tegid, both horribly wounded, find refuge at Albion's frontier. Under their leadership, a wilderness citadel arises ... and, in the heat of battle, the miraculous reign of Silver Hand.

03102179210
Paradise War
by Stephen R. Lawhead

Lewis's search for his missing roommate, Simon, takes him through a door between worlds into the land of Albion. There he finds Simon -- and a new life as Llew, warrior for Albion's king. He fully intends to return with Simon to England. But Simon, now Siawn-Hy the champion, has grander plans -- and a position of power that sets the two of them on opposite sides in a conflict of epic proportions.

0310219019
Endless Knot
by Stephen R. Lawhead

King, weds the beautiful Goewyn. When Goewyn is abducted, Llew's search for his beloved wife takes him far across the sea to the Foul Land. There, as the fabric of two worlds threatens to unravel, Llew hurtles headlong towards a final conflict with the Brazen Man of prophecy. In the balance hangs not only the fate of Goewyn, but the very life-song of Albion, contained within the priceless Singing Stones.

05535794110
Spirit of the Stone
by Maggie Furey

As the mysterious energy barriers known as the Curtain Walls begin to break down, chaos and violence threaten to destroy the world of Myrial, and a group of rival warriors embark on a perilous mission to save their world from apocalyptic doom, in the sequel to The Heart of Myrial. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0805054006 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) At the Edge of the World: Magical Stories of Ireland

Henry Holt & Company. Hardcover. 0805054006 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Henry Holt & Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) At the Edge of the World: Magical Stories of Ireland

Henry Holt & Company. Hardcover. 0805054006 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Henry Holt & Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) At the Edge of the World: Magical Stories of Ireland

Henry Holt & Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) At the Edge of the World: Magical Stories of Ireland
John Lowings

Henry Holt & Company. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) At the Edge of the World: Magical Stories of Ireland
John Lowings

Henry Holt & Company. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) At the Edge of the World: Magical Stories of Ireland
Lowings, John

Henry Holt & Co. 1998. 0805054006 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. Ink stamping on front endpaper. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
7) At the Edge of the World: Magical Stories of Ireland

Henry Holt & Company. Hardcover. 0805054006 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
8) At the Edge of the World
Lowings, John

Henry Holt, 1998. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Light shelf and edge wear on dj, rubbing. Very good interior, clean and tight, 175 pages. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
9) At the Edge of the World: Magical Stories of Ireland

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1998 First Edition & First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Lowings, John. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States)
Price: $7.79
Add to cart 
10) At the Edge of the World: Magical Stories of Ireland
Lownings, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar Cover. (more information)

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
11) At the Edge of the World: Magical Stories of Ireland
Lowings, John

Henry Holt, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Photographs by Lowings, John. Henry Holt, 1998, First Edition. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. (more information)

Offered by Book Roundup (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
12) At the Edge of the World
Lowings, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1998. Scant edgewear, clean interior. Slight edgewear to dust jacket.. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Yes, Dust Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated with Photos By John Lowings . 11 1/4" X 9". (more information)

Offered by Acme Books (United States)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
13) At the Edge of the World: Magical Stories of Ireland
John Lowlings

Henry Holt & Company. Used - Like New. 1st ed. 1998 Hardcover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
14) AT THE EDGE OF THE WORLD: MAGICAL STORIES OF IRELAND ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS BY JOHN LOWINGS
Various, with Lowings, John photographer

New York: Henry Holt, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. F/NF, slightest shelfwear. quarto. A collection of faery stories retold by Thomas Crofton Croker, Patrick Kennedy, Lady Wilde (mother of Oscar), P.W. Joyce, Joseph Jacobs, Douglas Hyde, Lady Gregory, William Carleton, David Thomson, and Sean O'Dubhda all beatifully illustrated with the photgraphs of John Lowings. (more information)

Offered by May Day Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart