Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0805054936
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Sacred Geography

A Tale of Murder and Archeology in the Holy Land

by Edward Fox


ISBN: 0805054936
ISBN-13: 9780805054934
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This investigative report into the 1992 murder of the American archaeologist Albert Glock reveals layers of politics and intrigue among Palestinians and Israelis, and the involvement of Glock, who was killed in the West Bank during the Intifada. As the author retraces the events and searches for clues, he examines the difficulty for outsiders in grasping the everchanging circumstances in the region and explores the role of biblical archaeology as a weapon in that dispute.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Mr. Fox brilliantly manages...questions of scale and perspective. His sense of drama and suspense-even of tragic destiny-keeps Glock at the centre of the story; and yet at the same time, anyone wanting to understand the trauma of occupied Palestine, historically, culturally and politically, should read this book."

   -- Economist

"Edward Fox's eye opening book is as good as a detective novel, as interesting to an archaeologist as to a political scientist; it is also a fable of the risks assumed by those who proceed from a love of truth."    -- Guy Davenport

   -- Harper\'s

"[L]ucidly written and historically instructive...."    -- Suzanne MacNeille

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Henry Holt & Co
Published date: 2001
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds
Pages: 254

Publisher's Notes

Filled with suspense and mystery, a true account details the 1992 murder of Albert Glock, a renowned American archaeologist devoted to helping Palestinian archeologists find the clues to their historic roots, in the Holy Land by examining the intricate puzzle surrounding Glock's death and the cultural politics in biblical archaeology of the time.

Other Editions

Similar books


0802828523
Did God Have A Wife?
by William G. Dever



0809030357
Minotaur
by Joseph Alexander Macgillivray

A compelling biography of the man who claimed to have uncovered the Minoan civilization in 1900 follow the dynamic English archaeologist Sir Arthur Evans to Crete where, following up on Heinrich Schliemann's discovery of Troy, he began excavating for the Minoans.

0380973103
Ghosts of Vesuvius
by Charles R. Pellegrino

The eruption of Mount Vesuvius in A.D. 79 and the subsequent destruction of the thriving Roman cities of Pompeii and Herculaneum are historic disasters of monumental proportions, resonating across millennia and remembered to this very day. Now Dr. Charles Pellegrino -- the acclaimed author who unearthed Atlantis, returned readers to Sodom and Gomorrah, and revealed startling new secrets about the most fabled sea tragedy of all in his superb New York Times bestseller Her Name, Titanic -- takes us back to the final days of an extraordinary civilization to experience an earth-shattering catastrophe with remarkable and unsettling ties to the unthinkable disaster of September 11, 2001. Through the modern wonders of forensic archaeology, astonishing facts about the everyday lives of the doomed citizens of Pompeii and Herculaneum have been brought to light, revealing a society that enjoyed "modern" amenities such as central heating, sliding glass doors, penicillin, hot and cold running water -- and a standard of living and life expectancy that would not be achieved again until the 1950s. But these thriving twin cities would be buried along with every hapless citizen in less than twenty-four hours when Vesuvius came frighteningly alive, sending a fearsome column of smoke and fire twenty miles into the sky. Employing volcano physics, Pellegrino shows that the Vesuvius eruption was one thousand times more powerful than the bomb that leveled Hiroshima, bringing to vivid life the frightful majesty of that volcanic apocalypse. Yet Pellegrino digs deeper, exploring fascinating comparisons and connections to other catastrophic events throughout history, in particular the 9/11 terrorist attack on the World Trade Center. As one of the world's only experts on downblast and surge physics, Pellegrino was invited to Ground Zero to examine the site and compare it with devastation wreaked by Vesuvius, in the hope of saving lives during future volcanic eruptions. In doing so, he offers us a poignant and unforgettable glimpse into the final moments of our own "American Vesuvius." A stunning combination of science, history, humanity, and riveting storytelling, Charles Pellegrino's Ghosts of Vesuvius is an extraordinary accomplishment, an electrifying, edifying, astonishing, and powerful work of literary art.

0060585560
The Search for Nefertiti
by Joann Fletcher

Her power was rivaled only by her beauty. Her face has become one of the most recognizable images in the world. She was an independent woman and thinker centuries before her time. But who was Egypt's Queen Nefertiti? After years of intense research, Dr. Joann Fletcher has answered the questions countless researchers before her could not. While studying Egyptian royal wigs, she read a brief mention of an unidentified and mummified body, discovered long ago and believed to belong to an Egyptian of little importance. This body happened to have a wig, which Dr. Fletcher knew was a clear sign of power. After examining the hairpiece and the woman to which it belonged, to the astonishment of her colleagues she identified this body as the missing remains of Queen Nefertiti. The search for Nefertiti had ended. She had been found. But the questions were just beginning. Nefertiti first rose to prominence in Egyptology in 1912, when a three-thousand-year-old bust of the queen was unearthed and quickly became a recognizable artifact around the world. But pieces of Nefertiti's life remained missing. The world had seen what she looked like, but few knew about her place in history. Virtually nothing is recorded about Nefertiti's early years. What is known about her life starts with her rise to power, her breaking through the sex barrier to rule as a virtual co-Pharaoh alongside her husband, Akhenaten. Upon his death she took full control of his kingdom. The Egyptian people loved her and celebrated her beauty in art, but the priests did not feel the same way. They believed Nefertiti's power over her husband was so great that she would instill her monotheistic beliefs upon him, rendering their own power obsolete. Egyptologists concur that it was these priests who, upon Nefertiti's death, had her name erased from public record and any likeness of her defaced. This ultimately led to her being left out of history for three thousand years. In The Search for Nefertiti Dr. Fletcher, an esteemed Egyptologist, traces not only her thirteen-year search for this woman, whose beauty was as great as her power, but also brings to the forefront the way Egypt's royal dead have been treated over time by people as varied as Agatha Christie and Adolf Hitler. She also explores how modern technology and forensics are quickly changing the field of archaeology and, in turn, what we know about history.

0312219539
Divided Lives
by

The author shares previously untold stories of German Christian women who were persecuted for their Jewish heritage during World War II.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0805054936 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Sacred Geography: A Tale of Murder and Archaeology in the Holy Land (Qty: 3)
Edward Fox

Metropolitan Books, 2001-11-07. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Sacred Geography: A Tale of Murder and Archaeology in the Holy Land
Fox, Edward

Metropolitan Books. Hardcover. 0805054936 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Metropolitan Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Sacred Geography: A Tale of Murder and Archaeology in the Holy Land
Fox, Edward

Metropolitan Books. Hardcover. 0805054936 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Metropolitan Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Sacred Geography: A Tale of Murder and Archaeology in the Holy Land
Edward Fox

Metropolitan Books, 2001-11-07. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
5) SACRED GEOGRAPHY
Fox, Edward

Metropolitan Books,, 2001. Hardcover. New. Brand New, Unread, nice dj, remainder mark. A true murder mystery that unfolds in the astonishing world of biblical archaeology, a field rife with skulduggery and intrigue.254 pages. (more information)

Offered by Peacock Books (United States)
Price: $3.14
Add to cart 
6) SACRED GEOGRAPHY: A TALE OF MURDER AND ARCHAEOLOGY IN THE HOLY LAND
Fox, Edward

New York: Metropolitan Books. Very Good/Very Good. 2001. Hardcover. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1 inches 0805054936 Remainder 320pp. Has light shelfwear. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
7) Sacred Geography
Fox, Edward

New York: Metropolitan Books, 2001 254 pgs. Author investigates the murder of a prominent American archeologist, Albert Glock, shot dead in the West Bank in 1992 and its background in the tense cultural politics of archeology in the Holy Land.. Hardcover. As New/As New. 6 x 9 1/2. (more information)

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
8) Sacred Geography: A Tale of Murder and Archaeology in the Holy Land
Edward Fox

Metropolitan Books, 2001-11-07. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. Dust Jacket shows some wear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
9) Sacred Geography: A Tale of Murder and Archaeology in the Holy Land
Fox, Edward

Metropolitan Books. VG+/VG+. 2001. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805054936. Like new; <P>A true murder mystery that unfolds in the astonishing world of biblical archaeology, a field rife with skulduggery and intrigue. <P>Biblical archaeology has for centuries been subject to the manipulations of adventurers, generals, and statesmen, all seeking to further their own aims. Now more than ever, digging into the land of the Bible is a weapon as two rival nations seek to prove their claims to its treasures. <P>The most recent casualty in this bloody tug-of-war is Albert Glock, a prominent American archaeologist, shot dead in the West Bank in 1992, who had devoted his life to helping Palestinian archaeologists find evidence of their historic roots. Edward Fox investigates the puzzle of Glock's murder and its background in the explosive cultural politics of archaeology in the Holy Land. Fox reveals the strange subdiscipline of biblical archaeology -- a field rich in obscure mystics, greedy opportunists, and religious charlatans. He pursues the various suspects in Glock's death -- Islamic zealots, Jewish extremists, and rival archaeologists -- only to find himself caught in an expanding labyrinth of deceit. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 254 pp. (more information)

Offered by HGBooks (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) Sacred Geography : A Tale of Murder and Archaeology in the Holy Land FREE SHIPPING
Fox, Edward

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 2001. Stated first edition. Rubbing to edge of dust jacket. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
11) Sacred Geography: A Tale of Murder and Archeology in the Holy Land
Fox, Edward

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Books, 2001, 2001 Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
12) Sacred Geography: A Tale of Murder and Archeology in the Holy Land
Fox, Edward

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Books, 2001 slight edge wear. archeology. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
13) Sacred Geography: A Tale of Murder & Archeology in the Holy Land
Fox, Edward

Metropolitan Books by Henry Holt. first printing,2001. Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo,boards,254pp. edgewear,rubbing,scratches,top corners sraped,dust jacket. top corners bumped,cover. clean,tight,text. true crime. (more information)

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
14) Sacred Geography: A Tale of Murder and Archeology in the Holy Land
Fox, Edward

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Books, 2001. First printing. Remainder mark on the bottom edge. The spine ends are lightly bumped. There is a dent on the bottom edge of the front board. The DJ is slightly edgeworn. The price is intact.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Banjo Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
15) Sacred Geography: A Tale of Murder and Archeology in the Holy Land
Fox, Edward

New York: Metropolitan Books/Holt & Co., 2001. 254 pp., illus. As issued; very slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
16) Sacred Geography
Fox, Edward

New York, NY: Metropolitan Books, 2001 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
Add to cart 
17) Sacred Geography: A Tale of Murder and Archaeology in the Holy Land by Edward
Edward Fox

Metropolitan Books, 2001-10. Hardcover. Like New. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Light rubbing to board edges. Otherwise fine (near mint) book in near fine DJ. DJ has 2 creases across front and 1/2" closed tear. (more information)

Offered by Redco (United States)
Price: $19.43
Add to cart 
18) Sacred Geography: A Tale of Murder and Archaeology in the Holy Land
Fox, Edward

Metropolitan Books. Hardcover. 0805054936 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $52.16
Add to cart