Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Isaiah Berlin
A Life
by Michael Ignatieff
ISBN: 0805055207
ISBN-13: 9780805055207
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A substantial and informative biography of Isaiah Berlin, liberal philosopher and distinguished 20th-century intellectual. Noted journalist Ignatieff culls material from a decade's worth of talks with his subject, a man who has been associated with a number of the century's most prominent writers, politicians, and thinkers. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Michael Ignatieff has written a fine biography in the spirit of his subject. It is relatively short, filled with anecdotes culled from Berlin's table-talk. The book is light in the best sense: entertaining without ever lacking in seriousness." -- Ian Buruma
-- New Republic
"'Isaiah Berlin: A Life' is a fascinating skillful biography, the fruit of a ten-year collaboration between Berlin and Ignatieff, himself a noted author, historian and public intellectual. Berlin insisted he would never write his autobiography or memoirs. Thankfully, Ignatieff has taken on the task so that readers can ponder this robust life of the mind and heart at the end of a dark, contentious century." -- Anderson Tepper
-- Time Out (New York)
"Ignatieff has written a fine biography of the most remarkable intellectual of his generation. He never shows off; he tells the truth as he sees it but with tact and moral sensibility, and, as a biographer should, says what he thinks of Berlin's behaviour and ideas without becoming pompous or priggish." -- Noel Annan
-- Literary Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Published date: 1998 Size: 6.75 x 10 inches Weight: 1.5 pounds Pages: 356
Publisher's Notes
Isaiah Berlin was witness to a century. Born in Riga in the twilight of the Czarist empire, he lived long enough to see the Soviet state collapse. The son of a Jewish timber merchant, he became a presiding judge of Western intellectual life on both sides of the Atlantic: historian of the Russian intelligentsia, biographer of Marx, scholar of the Romantic movement, and defender of the liberal idea of freedom against Soviet tyranny. When he died in 1997, he was hailed as the most important liberal philosopher of his time. But Berlin's life was not only a life of the mind. Present at the crucial events of our age, he was in Washington during World War II, in Moscow at the dawn of the Cold War, and dining with President John F. Kennedy on the eve of the Cuban Missile Crisis. From Albert Einstein to Virginia Woolf, Winston Churchill to Anna Akhmatova, his circle of friends constitutes a veritable who's who of twentieth century art, politics, and philosophy. In this definitive work, the result of a remarkable ten-year collaboration between biographer and subject, Michael Ignatieff charts the emergence of a unique temperament--serene, comic, secular, and unafraid--and he examines its influence on Berlin's vision of liberalism, which stressed the often tragic nature of political and moral choice. A magisterial book, illuminating and beautifully written, Isaiah Berlin will stand with the great modern biographies.
Other Editions
Similar books

Ecce Homo
by R. J. Hollingdale

Spinoza
by Steven Nadler

Aquinas
by Frederick Charles Copleston

Michel Foucault
by Didier Eribon
When he died in 1984, Michel Foucault was widely regarded as one of the most powerful minds of this century. Hailed by historians and lionized in America, he continues to provoke lively debate. This meticulously documented narrative debunks the many myths and rumors surrounding the brilliant philosopher to consider that all Foucault's books are "fragments of an autobiography".

Nietzsche
by Lou Andreas-Salome
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0805055207 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Isaiah Berlin: A Life
Michael Ignatieff
Metropolitan Books. Used - Good. Published: 1998. Hardcover.1st American Ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Isaiah Berlin: A Life
Ignatieff, Michael
Metropolitan Books, 1998 American ed. Illustrated.. Hard cover. Good. Good in very good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. highlighting & notes in book Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 356 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Isaiah Berlin: A Life
Ignatieff, Michael
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Books. Hardcover. 0805055207 Corners d.j. slightly bumped. One corner slightly open. . Fine. 1998. ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Isaiah Berlin; A Life
Ignatieff, Michael
Metropolitan Books, 1998. Type of binding: dj Details: Vg/Vg ( more information) Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Isaiah Berlin: A Life
Michael Ignatieff
Metropolitan Books, 1998-12. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hb. Clean dustjacket and pages. Binding tight. Very light dj wear. ( more information) Offered by DRangere Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Isaiah Berlin: A Life
Ignatieff,Michael
Very Fine/Very Fine DJ,not price clipped.NO defects. photos Metropolitan Books 1998 1st,2nd prtg hardcover 356 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. ( more information) Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Isaiah Berlin: A Life
Ignatieff, Michael
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Books, 1998. "Isaiah Berlin was witness to a century. When he died in 1997, he was hailed as the most important liberal philosopher of his time." Berlin was there for many of history's greatest events, and his circle of friends included many of the 20th century's most important minds. The DJ has minor scuffing, but otherwise this book is in VGC. This book is fascinating, and through Berlin's incredible life you see the entire story of the 20th century unfold. Don't let this go to another!. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Isaiah Berlin : A Life
Ignatieff, Michael
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1998 Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ( more information) Offered by Alphaville Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Isaiah Berlin: A Life
Michael Ignatieff
Metropolitan Books. Used - Like New. 1st American Ed. 1998 Hardcover. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Isaiah Berlin. A Life
Ignatieff, Michael
Metropolitan Press, Publishers., 1998 The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Isaiah Berlin: A Life
Ignatieff, Michael; Ignatieff
New York: Metropolitan Books. 1998. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. xi, 356 pp, 19 chapters, notes, index with frontis + 24 illustrations. Not price clippped, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Sienna cloth over black boards.. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Philosophy~ ( more information) Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Isaiah Berlin : A Life
Ignatieff, Michael
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1998, 1998. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Isaiah Berlin A Life
Ignatieff, Michael
New York: Metropolitan Books. Hardcover. 1998. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Very Good DJ. B&W Photographs. DJ shows some fading at the bottom of the spine. Berlin was an important liberal philosopher (d. 1997) . ( more information) Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Isaiah Berlin: A Life
Ignatieff, Michael; Ignatieff
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Books, 1998 Fine in Near Fine dj.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Several b/w Photos. Between 9 and 10 inches Tall. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Isaiah Berlin : A Life
Ignatieff, Michael
New York: Metropolitan Books, 1998 Appears an unread copy of this biography of the well known philosopher. Fine in an unclipped. NF jacket (a little light shelfwear). First printing. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Sleepyside Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Isaiah Berlin: A Life
Michael Ignatieff
Henry Holt/Metropolitan Books, 1998. Hardcover. Great Britian. Sir Isaiah Berlin. Isaiah, born at the time of the Czarist empire, lived long enough to see the Soviet state collapse. (356 Pgs.) Illustrated in B/W Photographs. Frontispiece is photograph of Isaiah Berlin, by Steve Pyke, 14 June 1990. Slightly loose hinge, otherwise MINT BOOK/MINT DJ. ( more information) Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Isaiah Berlin A Life
Ignatieff, Michael
New York: Metropolitan Books. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1998. Hardcover. 1.5 x 10 x 6.75 Inches; 356 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Isaiah Berlin: A Life
IGNATIEFF, MICHAEL
Henry Holt, NY: 1998. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Biographer of Marx, scholar of the Romantic movement, and defender of the liberal idea of freedom against Soviet tyranny, Isaiah Berlin was the presiding judge of intellectual life on both sides of the Atlantic. When he died in 1997, he was hailed as the most important liberal philosopher of his time. From Albert Einstein to Virginia Woolf, Winston Churchill to Anna Akhmatova, his circle of friends constitutes a veritable who's who of twentieth-century art, politics, and philosophy. In this definitive work, the result of a remarkable ten-year collaboration between biographer and subject, Michael Ignatieff charts the emergence of a unique temperament - serene, comic, secular, and unafraid - and a singular vision. Includes photographs and an Index. ISBN: 0805055207. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
ISAIAH BERLIN A Life
Ignatieff, Michael
NY: Metropolitan Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. c. 1998. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Black boards, tan spine, bright silver lettering. Portrait frontispiece. Index. 16p b/w photos. BIOGRAPHY. "Isaiah Berlin was witness to a century. Born in the twilight of the Czarist empire, he lived long enough to see the Soviet state collapse. The son of a Riga timber merchant and the first Jew elected to a fellowship at All Souls, Oxford, he was a presiding judge of intellectual life on both sides of the Atlantic for sixty years: historian of the Russian intelligentsia, biographer of Marx, scholar of the Romantic movement, and defender of the liberal idea of freedom against Soviet tyranny...For this definitive biography..Michael Ignatieff...interviewed Berlin extensively and was granted complete access to his papers, one of the largest archives in Anglo-American cultural history...A magisterial work, illuminating and beautifully written, ISAIAH BERLIN is destined to take its place among the great modern biographies. " ; 9-1/2" Tall; 356 pages . ( more information) Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Isaiah Berlin: A Life
Ignatieff, Michael
New York: Metropolitan/Henry Holt, 1998. 356 pages. 1st US. Hardback. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Isaiah Berlin, A Life
[Berlin, Isaiah]. Michael Ignatieff
New York: Metropolitan Books (Henry Holt and Company), 1998. First American edition. Hard cover. Fine/fine. 8vo. Two-tone boards. Pp. xii, 356. Frontispiece. Index. ( more information) Offered by The Typographeum Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
ISAIAH BERLIN: A Life
IGNATIEFF, MICHAEL
New York: Metropolitan Books., 1998. pp: xii, 356. Sixteen pages of b&w photographs. Notes, index. A biography of one of the most important liberal philosophers of his time. . ISBN: 0805055207. Second Impression.. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Biography.. ( more information) Offered by John Lord's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Isaiah Berlin: A Life
Ignatieff, Michael
New York: Henry Holt, 1998. First American Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Frontis., 356 pp., illus. ( more information) Offered by Spadina Road Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Isaiah Berlin: A Life
Ignatieff, Michael; Ignatieff
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Books. Very Good/Very Good. 1998. cloth. 8vo 0805055207 . ( more information) Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Isaiah Berlin: A Life
Ignatieff, Michael
Henry Holt, 1998. 4th printing.. Hardcover. NF. Minor shelfwear to boards. /NF. No tears or chips to DJ.. Definitive biography the result of 10-year collaboration between subject and author. B+W photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Isaiah Berlin: A Life
Ignatieff, Michael
Metropolitan Books. Hardcover. 0805055207 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|