Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0805056866
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Eisenhower

A Soldier's Life

by Carlo D'Este


ISBN: 0805056866
ISBN-13: 9780805056860
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This biography of Dwight Eisenhower focuses on his military career, which brought him from West Point, where he was not a distinguished cadet, through his climb up the ranks to the position of Supreme Allied Commander, Europe-where he engineered the successful D-Day invasion and the victory that followed. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"An absorbing portrait...."

   -- Kirkus

"Carlo D'Este's new book about Eisenhower's military career is a refreshing attempt to understand the soldier at the center of these controversies. The author of a number of well-regarded campaign histories and a biography of Patton, D'Este brings to his subject both a deep understanding of World War II and an unusual set of historical allegiances. In ''Eisenhower: A Soldier's Life,'' Ike, Monty and Patton all get a measure of respect....D'Este is sharpest when he is alongside the general in the field. There he evokes the realities of command, the constraints and the unknowns."    -- Timothy Naftali

   -- New York Times Book Review

"In a superbly paced narrative, based on outstanding research, D'Este an accomplished military historian, provides the best account yet of Eisenhower's army career. This book is unlikely to be bettered."    -- Desmond King

   -- Literary Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Henry Holt & Co
Published date: 2002
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 3 pounds
Pages: 848

Publisher's Notes

From the bestselling author of Patton: A Genius for War comes a compelling new account of the transformation of General Dwight D. Eisenhower, from apprehensive soldier to one of our greatest heros.
In the weeks leading up to D-Day, Dwight D. Eisenhower seethed with nervous energy. He had not expected his military career to bring him to this moment. The son of pacifists, Ike graduated from high school more likely to teach history than to make it. Casting new light on this profound evolution, Eisenhower chronicles the unlikely, dramatic rise of the supreme Allied commander.
Beginning with the lasting effect of Eisenhower's impoverished youth, bestselling biographer Carlo D'Este follows his subject through West Point and a sometimes troubled marriage; toil under MacArthur in the Philippines during the 1930s; the inner sanctums of the War Department; the general's painful North African apprenticeship; and, finally, the dramatic events leading to the Allied victory in May 1945.
Exposing for the first time numerous myths that have surrounded the war hero and his family (such as his romance with his wartime driver, Kay Summersby), D'Este also probes Eisenhower's famous clashes with his American peers and the British chiefs of staff, as well as his relations with legendary figures, including Winston Churchill and George S. Patton.
Unlike other biographies of the general, Eisenhower captures Ike's true character, from his youth to the pinnacle of his career and afterward.

Other Editions

Similar books


0891417605
Terrible Terry Allen
by Gerald Astor

Tough, profane, hard-drinking, unorthodox, and ill-disciplined--during World War II, this West Point failure proved to be one of America's greatest combat generals.

0807126969
Lee in the Shadow of Washington
by Richard B. McCaslin



0252023633
General John Pope
by Peter Cozzens

One of the great military men of American history is sensitively but candidly portrayed here, from his famous defeat at the Battle of Bull Run to his subsequent successful campaigns in the West and his advocacy for the humane treatment of Indians.

0060009829
General Patton
by Stanley P. Hirshson

General George S. Patton, Jr., an inspirational leader and outstanding tactician, has intrigued and confounded his biographers. Now, utilizing untapped archival materials in both the United States and England, government documents, family papers, and oral histories, Stanley P. Hirshson creates the most balanced portrait of Patton ever written. It reveals Patton as a complex soldier capable of brilliant military maneuvers but also of inspiring his troops with fiery speeches that resulted in horrendous acts, such as the massacres of Italian civilians, It explains Patton's belief in a soldier's Valhalla, connects the family's wealth to one of America's bitterest labor strikes, and disputes the usual interpretation of Patton's relief from command of the Third Army. In investigating this complex man, Hirshson has uncovered surprising material about a series of civilian massacres in Sicily, about the two slapping incidents, about attempts to exploit Patton's diary after his death, and about Patton's relations with top Allied generals. Patton emerges as a soldier of great imagination and courage, and his military campaigns make for edge-of-the-seat reading. All the drama of Patton's life comes alive in this meticulously documented volume.

0060763418
One Soldier's Story
by Bob Dole

Before he became one of America's most respected statesmen, Bob Dole was an average citizen serving heroically for his country. The bravery he showed after suffering near-fatal injuries in the final days of World War II is the stuff of legend. Now, for the first time in his own words, Dole tells the moving story of his harrowing experience on and off the battlefield, and how it changed his life. Speaking here not as a politician but as a wounded G.I., Dole recounts his own odyssey of courage and sacrifice, and also honors the fighting spirit of the countless heroes with whom he served. Heartfelt and inspiring, One Soldier's Story is the World War II chronicle that America has been waiting for.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0805056866 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Eisenhower: A Soldier's Life
Carlo D'Este

Henry Holt and Co. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
2) Eisenhower: A Soldier's Life
Carlo D'Este

Henry Holt and Co, 2002-06-04. 1st ed. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$3.87
3) EISENHOWER A SOLDIER'S LIFE
D'ESTE, CARLO

JOHN MACRAE BOOKS, 2002, HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET, AVERAGE USED CONDITION, NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT AND SQUARE, JACKET HAS SIGNS OF MODERATE EDGE WEAR, SMALL TEARS TO JACKE AT HEAD AND BASE OF SPINE, STICKER ON JACKET REVERSE (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
$4.00
4) Eisenhower: A Soldier's Life
Carlo D'Este

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 2002 Biography/History Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. . (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
$4.46
5) Eisenhower: A Soldier's Life
Carlo D'Este

Henry Holt and Co. Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Nearly fine book in nf dj. 1st ed. 2002. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$5.76
6) Eisenhower: A Soldier's Life
D'Este, Carlo

NY: Henry Holt & Co., 2002. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing NF/F 8vo - 848pp - indexed Slight spine flattening. Contents clean and firm with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-8050-5686-6 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
$5.82
7) Eisenhower A Soldier's Life
D'Este, Carlo

NY: Henry Holt And Company, 2002. Fine in fine dj. Clean and tight. . Book Club. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (United States)
$6.90
8) Eisenhower: A Soldier's Life
D'Este, Carlo

New York: Henry Holt & Co, 2002 2-inch cut along joint of jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Gatehouse Books (United States)
$7.50
9) Eisenhower: A Soldier's Life
D'Este, Carlo

NY: Henry Holt. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 2002. Bookclub. Hardcover. Keywords: World War II, military, history, biography, 0-8050-5686-6. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
$8.00
10) Eisenhower: A Soldier's Life
D'Este, Carlo

New York: Henry Holt & Co., 2002. BCE. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Thick Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
$8.00
11) EISENHOWER A SOLDIER'S LIFE
D'ESTE, CARLO

HENRY HOLT, 2002, FIRST PRINTING, NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN NEW JACKET, UNUSED COPY ISBN - 0805056866 (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
$8.40
12) Eisenhower: A Soldier's Life
D'Este, Carlo

NY: Henry Holt, 2002 Immaculate and tight with minimal wear to cover and dust jacket; 848pp., including index.. Book Club Edition. Paper-Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$8.50
13) Eisenhower : A Soldier's Life
D'Este, Carlo

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 2002 Most likely book club, no price on dj, same size as publisher's.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by 50000books.com (United States)
$9.50
14) Eisenhower : A Soldier's Life
D'Este, Carlo

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 2002 One corner lightly bumped, Very minor edge wear, some small light scratches on the dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by 50000books.com (United States)
$10.79
15) Eisenhower : A Soldier's Life
D'Este, Carlo

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 2002 One corner lightly bumped, Very minor edge wear, some small light scratches on the dj, and light edge soil.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by 50000books.com (United States)
$10.95
16) Eisenhower a Soldiers Life
D Este Carlo

John Macrae Books. 2002. Stated 1st. Hardbound. NF/NF, wht/blk. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's Booksearch (United States)
$11.18
17) Eisenhower a Soldier's Life
D'Este, Carlo

New York: Henry Holt, 2002. Illus. by Illustrated. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Good. Good w/corners bumped through, no DJ. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
$12.00
18) Eisenhower: A Soldier's Life
D'Este, Carlo

Henry Holt & Co. Used - Like New. Henry Holt & Co. New York, New York, 2002. Cloth. 8vo. Book is Fine. D-j is Fine. 849 Pages. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
$12.00
19) Eisenhower: A Soldier's Life
D'Este, Carlo

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 2002. First Printing (number line complete). Hardcover with unpriced dust jacket (probably full-sized book club edition). Pristine end pages. Pristine text with glossy b&w photographs. Clean white edges but for a tiny pencil mark at bottom of foredge. Immaculate black cover with large silver letters to spine. Pictoiral jacket has a tiny nick at mid-spine but is otherwise very nice in a protective mylar cover. . ISBN: 0-8050-5686-6. Stated First Edition. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EISENHOWER DWIGHT D DAVID 1890. (more information)

Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
$12.85
20) Eisenhower: A Soldier's Life
D'Este, Carlo

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 2002. First Printing. Thick hardcover with unpriced dust jacket (possibly full-sized book club edition). Crisp clean white text with glossy b&w photographs. Clean edges. Immaculate black cover with silver title and author to spine. excellent pictorial jacket in a protective mylar cover. . ISBN: 0-8050-5686-6. Stated First Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EISENHOWER DWIGHT D DAVID 1890. (more information)

Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
$13.00
21) Eisenhower: A Soldier's Life
D'Este, Carlo; Carlo D Este

Henry Holt & Company, 2002. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 2.55 x 9.56 x 6.50. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 848 pages. . ISBN: 0805056866. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
$14.95
22) Eisenhower: A Soldier's Life
D'Este, Carlo

NY: Henry Holt. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 2002. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: World War II, military, history, biography, 0-8050-5686-6. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
$15.00
23) Eisenhower A Soldier's Life
D'Este, Carlo

NY: Henry Holt And Company, 2002. Fine in near fine dj with tiny abrasion to side of dj spine.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (United States)
$16.10
24) Eisenhower : A Soldier's Life
D'Este, Carlo

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 2002. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Photo illustrated. Edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. Book Club ??. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
$16.75
25) Eisenhower: A Soldier's Life (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
D'Este, Carlo

Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805056866 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
$16.82
26) Eisenhower: A Soldier's Life
D'Este, Carlo

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 2002. FIRST PRINTING. Thick hardcover with unclipped ($35.00) dust jacket. Pristine inside covers. Pristine unmarked text with glossy b&w photographs and maps. Pristine white page ends. Near-mint pictorial jacket in a clear mylar cover. "The definitive account of Eisenhower's astonishing transformation from obscure soldier to oneof World War II's greatest heroes.". ISBN: 0-8050-5686-6. Stated First Edition. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EISENHOWER DWIGHT D DAVID 1890. (more information)

Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
$16.95
27) Eisenhower: A Soldier's Life
D'Este, Carlo

New York, New York: Henry Holt and Company, Inc., 2002 VG/VG. The book has a tight binding and clean pages. Some light soiling on edges. The DJ has no tears or markings. Born to hardscrabble poverty in rural Kansas, the son of stern pacifists, Dwight Eisenhower graduated from high school more likely to teach history than to make it. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookshelf (United States)
$17.50
28) EISENHOWER:A SOLDIER'S LIFE
D'Este, Carlo

New York: Henry Holt & Co., 2002. Illustrated dust jacket with black and white photograph of Dwight Eisenhower when in the army. Book is written by the author of PATTON. Black hardback binding with 848 pages, including black with white illustrations. Contents include: The Eisenhowers 1741-1909; The Accidental Soldier 1910-16; World War I 1917-19; The Interwar Years 1920-39; The United States Prepares For War 1940-42; A General's Education:The Mediterranean 1942-43; The Invasion of Europe 1944; Crisis in Command:Normandy to the Elbe 1944-45; and more. Very nice copy of this book on a great American man and leader of the United States.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Magic Lantern Books (United States)
$18.00
29) Eisenhower: A Soldier's Life
D'Este, Carlo

New York, New York: Henry Holt and Company, 2002. Very good oversized hardcover in very good dustjacket. Nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$18.00
30) Eisenhower : A Soldier's Life
D'Este, Carlo

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 2002. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Photo illustrated.. Edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear. . First Edition. Cloth Spine Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
$19.75
31) Eisenhower: A Soldier's Life
D'Este, Carlo

New York: Henry Holt and Company; A John Macrae Book, 2002 xi, 848 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., maps, biblio., index; 25 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "From the bestselling author of Patton: A Genius for War comes a compelling new account of the transformation of General Dwight D. Eisenhower, from apprehensive soldier to one of our greatest heroes. In the weeks leading up to D-Day, Dwight D. Eisenhower seethed with nervous energy. He had not expected his military career to bring him to this moment. The son of pacifists, Ike graduated from high school more likely to teach history than to make it. Casting new light on this profound evolution, Eisenhower chronicles the unlikely, dramatic rise of the supreme Allied commander. Beginning with the lasting effect of Eisenhower's impoverished youth, bestselling biographer Carlo D'Este follows his subject through West Point and a sometimes troubled marriage toil under MacArthur in the Philippines during the 1930s the inner sanctums of the War Department the general's painful North African apprenticeship and, finally, the dramatic events leading to the Allied victory in May 1945. Exposing for the first time numerous myths that have surrounded the war hero and his family (such as his romance with his wartime driver, Kay Summersby), D'Este also probes Eisenhower's famous clashes with his American peers and the British chiefs of staff, as well as his relations with legendary figures, including Winston Churchill and George S. Patton. Unlike other biographies of the general, Eisenhower captures Ike's true character, from his youth to the pinnacle of his career and afterward. / Carlo D'Este, a retired U.S. Army lieutenant colonel and a distinguished military historian, is the author of Patton: A Genius for War and three other books on World War II, all of which received high praise. He lives in New Seabury, Massachusetts." - Publisher.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
$20.00
32) Eisenhower: A Soldier's Life
D'Este, Carlo

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 2002. 848pp.. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (United States)
$20.00
33) Eisenhower: A Soldier's Life
D'ESTE, CARLO

Henry Holt and Company, New York: 2002. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Covers the story of Dwight David Eisenhower's lifethrough 1945. Atemps to reflect the anguish of high command and of the two decade of behind-the-scenes toil, study, and apprenticeship that helped to prepare him. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0805056866. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
$21.95
34) Eisenhower: A Soldier's Life by Carlo D'Este - ARC
Carlo D'Este

Henry Holt and Co, 2002-06-04. Advanced Uncorrected Proof. Softcover. Very Good +. An Advanced Uncorrected Proof, in near fine condition, softcover with light blue wraps. Black mark on the top page edges and small wrinkle near the spine on the back cover. (more information)

Offered by Extraordinary Books LLC (United States)
$23.94
35) Eisenhower: A Soldier's Life
D'Este, Carlo

Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805056866 * FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING * Hardcover w/ beautiful DJ, several tiny surface scratches on back of dust jacket, ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
$24.01
36) Eisenhower: A Soldier's Life
D'ESTE, Carlo

New York: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 2002. Black & white plates; 848pp.. ISBN: 0805056866. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Biography. (more information)

Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
$25.00
37) Eisenhower; a Soldier's Life
D'Este, Carlo

New York: Henry Holt & Company. 2002. F 1st Edition. xi, 848p., b/w illus., dj (A John Macrae book) (more information)

Offered by Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
$25.00
38) Eisenhower: A Soldier's Life
D'Este, Carlo

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 2002. //NO REMAINDER MARK//NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKS OF ANY KIND (no names or inscriptions, no bookplate, no underlining, etc) //UNPRICED DUST JACKET//NEW MYLAR COVER// . ISBN: 0805056866. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. NEW CONDITION/NEW DUST JACKET. (more information)

Offered by BC BOOKS (United States)
$27.00
39) Eisenhower: A Soldier's Life
D'Este, Carlo

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 2002. 848pp/illus/maps. This definitive biography chronicles Eisenhower's breakthrough to the inner sanctums of the War Department and Whitehall, the bruising experience of the campaigns in Tunisia and Sicily, his leadership on D-Day and the subsequent campaign from Normandy to the heart of Germany. Clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Ed. (more information)

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
$27.50
40) Eisenhower, A Soldier's Life
Carlo D'Este

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 2002. Biography of Eisenhower by highly regarded military historian who has published many books on WWII, including "Patton". 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 848 pp. Crisp and brigh copy with remainter mark on top page ends. Interior clean. Dust jacket is bright with very light wear. Very nice copy of the life of an American hero - we all liked Ike!. ISBN: 0805056866. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, U.S. GENERALS, AMERICAN PRESIDENTS, WWII, MILITARY, ETO, EUROPEAN THEATER OF OPERATIONS. (more information)

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
$28.50
41) Eisenhower - A Soldier's Life
D'Este, Carlo

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 2002. 848 pgs including index with several b/w photographs; slight wear to dust jacket edges;. ISBN: 0805056866. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near New. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. DWIGHT DAVID EISENHOWER 1890-1969 MILITARY CAREER GENERALS UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY PRESIDENTS UNITED STATES ARMY WORLD WAR II CAMPAIGNS MILITARY HISTORY 20TH CENTURY. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $30.00 ($29.51)
42) Eisenhower : A Soldier's Life
D'este , Carlo

New York: Henry Holt And Company, 2002. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover .. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The history Place (United States)
$35.00
43) Eisenhower A Soldier's Life
D'Este, Carlo

Henry Holt and Co.. New in New dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Mylar cover. ; 2.55 x 9.56 x 6.5 Inches; 864 pages . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
$40.00
44) Eisenhower: a Soldier's Life
D'Este, Carlo

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company. As New in As New dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. New 2002 stated first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Light scratch on bottom edge of pages. Protected in mylar cover. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
$41.00
45) Eisenhower: A Soldier's Life
D'Este, Carlo

Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805056866 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$50.88
46) Eisenhower: A Soldier's Life
Carlo D'Este, Carlo D Este

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$63.95
47) Eisenhower: a for Saleier's Life
D'Este, Carlo

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 2002 Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket FIRST EDITION, pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
$100.00