Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0805057560
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Predictors

by Thomas A. Bass


ISBN: 0805057560
ISBN-13: 9780805057560
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This accessible business guide tells how two physicists predicted changes in global markets by applying the principles of chaos theory, and how investors can use these techniques to craft their own winning investment strategies.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"THE PREDICTORS is a marvelously well-written chronicle of the struggle, over the course of six years, to create not only software up to the astounding task of predicting market movements throughout the trading day, but also a firm, the Prediction Company, that could sustain this herculean effort while maintaining its independence. The story is peopled by a cast of oddball geniuses and moves along like a thriller, except the author is smarter and writes better than most people who write thrillers."    -- Daniel Akst

   -- Industry Standard

"THE PREDICTORS is one of the best books ever written about commodities, currency and derivatives trading. But don't let that scare you off....But wisely centers the narrative on the personalities of those involved, making the book as much an adventure story as a depiction of the converging worlds of finance and technology."    -- David Lazarus

   -- San Francisco Chronicle

"Like many non-economists, Thomas Bass takes pot-shots at the efficient markets hypothesis under the false impression that it is intended as an absolute statement of fact. But, that gripe aside, he gives us a real flavor of two worlds: both manic markets and the anorakdom of science....This is a gripping tale on the human and intellectual level."    -- Diane Coyle

   -- Independent (London)

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Henry Holt & Co
Published date: 1999
Size: 5.75 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1 pounds
Pages: 309

Publisher's Notes

Readers were first made aware of maverick physicists Doyne Farmer and Norman Packard in "The Eudaemonic Pie, " which chronicled their assault on the casinos of Las Vegas. Now Bass takes readers inside their start-up company, as a motley collection of long-haired Ph.D.s nervously tests its computer forecasting models.

Other Editions

Similar books


0471208035
Riding the Bull, Beating the Bear
by Ed Yanis

In Riding the Bull, Beating the Bear , Edward Yanis presents a simple, straight-forward market timing technique that gets the average investor into the market when the market is up--and gets them out when the market is down.

0471149780
New Market Timing Techniques
by Thomas R. Demark

From the world's foremost authority on chart analysis-- a practical new treatise on mastering powerful trading tools and systems

0471035483
The New Science of Technical Analysis
by Thomas R. Demark

From the Foreword by John J. Murphy "DeMark’s work as a consultant has been restricted to large institutions and many of the legendary traders in the world today. By sharing his creative ideas with us, as well as his passion for precision and improvement, Tom DeMark’s emphasis on the ‘new science’ of technical analysis helps push the technical frontier another step forward. With the unprecedented attention now being paid to technical analysis, this new book couldn’t have come at a better time." —John J. Murphy, bestselling author of Technical Analysis of the Futures Markets and Intermarket Technical Analysis, and technical analyst for CNBC "This book is filled with innovative, creative, and clever new ideas on technical analysis. Tom DeMark has done a wonderful job of turning subjective techniques into objective strategies and tactics." —Courtney Smith President and CIO Pinnacle Capital Management, Inc. "Those who know him and his work call him the consummate technician—a trading system developer without peer." —Futures magazine "DeMark is the ultimate indicator and systems guy. No one touches him. I know the Holy Grail of trading systems doesn’t exist because if it did, Tom would have found it by now." —James Bianco Director of Arbor Trading "Tom DeMark is a genuine leader who has been behind-the-scenes until now. Publishing DeMark is a coup." —Ralph Vince author of The Mathematics of Money Management

0471227285
The Candlestick Course
by Steve Nison

Expert instruction on the practical applications of candlestick charting

0471295426
Getting Started in Technical Analysis
by Jack D. Schwager

Revered by many, reviled by some, technical analysis is the art and science of deciphering price activity to better understand market behavior and identify trading opportunities. In this accessible guide, Jack Schwager-perhaps the most recognized and respected name in the field-demystifies technical analysis for beginning investors, clearly explaining such basics as trends, trading ranges, chart patterns, stops, entry, and exit and pyramiding approaches. The book's numerous examples and clear, simple explanations provide a solid framework for using technical analysis to make better, more informed investment decisions and as the basis for mechanical trading systems. Along with Schwager's invaluable trading rules and market observations culled from years of real-world trading experience, Getting Started in Technical Analysis offers in-depth coverage of:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0805057560 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Predictors: How a Band of Maverick Physicists Used Chaos Theory to Trade Their Way to a Fortune on Wall Street
Thomas A. Bass

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings and a little marking on edge of pages. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Predictors: How a Band of Maverick Physicists Used Chaos Theory to Trade Their Way to a Fortune on Wall Street
Thomas A. Bass

An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Predictors: How a Band of Maverick Physicists Used Chaos Theory to Trade Their Way to a Fortune on Wall Street
Bass, Thomas A

Henry Holt, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Minimal wear; clean, tight 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by 45 North (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) The Predictors: How a Band of Maverick Physicists Used Chaos Theory to Trade Their Way to a Fortune on Wall Street
Thomas A. Bass

Henry Holt and Co, 1999-11-02. 1st ed. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $2.67
Add to cart 
5) The Predictors: How a Band of Maverick Physicists Used Chaos Theory to Trade Their Way to a Fortune on Wall Street
Thomas A. Bass

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $2.80
Add to cart 
6) The Predictors : How a Band of Maverick Physicists Used Chaos Theory to Trade Their Way to a Fortune on Wall Street
Bass, Thomas A

Henry Holt & Company, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. Underlining and writing on approx. 15 pages. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
7) The Predictors
Bass, Thomas

Henry Holt & Company, 1999-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
8) The Predictors
Bass, Thomas A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co.. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
9) The Predictors
Bass, Thomas A

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1999. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-8050-5756-0. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 309 pp. First printing. "How a band of maverick physicists used chaos theory to trade their way to a fortune on Wall Street." Keywords: Business - Finance. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) The Predictors: How a Band of Maverick Physicists Used Chaos Theory to Trade Their Way to a Fortune on Wall Street
Bass, Thomas A

Henry Holt and Co., 1999-11-02. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $5.93
Add to cart 
11) The Predictors
Bass, Thomas A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1999. fine hardcover in near fine dustjcket, lightly rubbed dustjacket, BE507943. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
12) The Predictors How a Band of Maverick Physicists Used Chaos Theory to Trade Their Way to a Fortune on Wall Street
Bass, Thomas A

New York: Henry Holt And Co.. Very Good 1999. Hardcover. Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 1.3 x 8.9 x 6.3 Inches; 320 pages; 10 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
13) The Predictors How a Band of Maverick Physicists Used Chaos Theory to Trade Their Way to a Fortune on Wall Street
Bass, Thomas A

New York: Henry Holt And Co.. As New 1999. Hardcover. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 1.3 x 8.9 x 6.3 Inches; 320 pages; 10 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) predictors - how a band of maverick physicists used chaos theory to trade their way to a fortune on wall street
bass, thomas

Hard Cover. Henry Holt 1999. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $10.49
Add to cart 
15) The Predictors How a Band of Maverick Physicists Used Chaos Theory to Trade Their Way to a Fortune on Wall Street
Bass, Thomas A

New York: Henry Holt and Co.. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Hardcover. 1.3 x 8.9 x 6.3 Inches; 320 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
16) THE PREDICTORS How a Band of Maverick Physicists Used Chaos Theory to Trade Their Way to a Fortune on Wall Street
Bass, Thomas A

New York: Henry Holt and Co.. New 1999. Hardcover. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 1.3 x 8.9 x 6.3 Inches; 320 pages; 10 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
17) The Predictors (Qty: 25)
Thomas A. Bass

Henry Holt & Co, 1999. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 5.80 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 16.0 oz. Readers were first made aware of maverick physicists Doyne Farmer and Norman Packard in The Eudaemonic Pie, which chronicled their assault on the casinos of Las Vegas. Now Bass takes readers inside their start-up company, as a motley collection of long-haired Ph.D.s nervously tests its computer forecasting models. This accessible business guide tells how two physicists predicted changes in global markets by applying the principles of chaos theory, and how investors can use these techniques to craft their own winning investment strategies. Like many non-economists, Thomas Bass takes pot-shots at the efficient markets hypothesis under the false impression that it is intended as an absolute statement of fact. But, that gripe aside, he gives us a real flavor of two worlds: both manic markets and the anorakdom of science....This is a gripping tale on the human and intellectual level. -- Independent (London) - Diane Coyle (01/25/2000) -- THE PREDICTORS is a marvelously well-written chronicle of the struggle, over the course of six years, to create not only software up to the astounding task of predicting market movements throughout the trading day, but also a firm, the Prediction Company, that could sustain this herculean effort while maintaining its independence. The story is peopled by a cast of oddball geniuses and moves along like a thriller, except the author is smarter and writes better than most people who write thrillers. -- Industry Standard - Daniel Akst (12/06/1999) -- THE PREDICTORS is one of the best books ever written about commodities, currency and derivatives trading. But don't let that scare you off....But wisely centers the narrative on the personalities of those involved, making the book as much an adventure story as a depiction of the converging worlds of finance and technology. -- San Francisco Chronicle - David Lazarus (12/26/1999). . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $12.92
Add to cart 
18) The Predictors How a Band of Maverick Physicists Used Chaos Theory to Trade Their Way to a Fortune on Wall Street
Bass, Thomas A

New York: Henry Holt and Co.. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Hardcover. 1.3 x 8.9 x 6.3 Inches; 320 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
19) The Predictors How a Band of Maverick Physicists Used Chaos Theory to Trade Their Way to a Fortune on Wall Street
Bass, Thomas A

New York: Henry Holt and Co.. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Hardcover. 1.3 x 8.9 x 6.3 Inches; 320 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
20) The Predictors How a Band of Maverick Physicists Used Chaos Theory to Trade Their Way to a Fortune on Wall Street
Bass, Thomas A

New York: Henry Holt and Co.. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Hardcover. 1.3 x 8.9 x 6.3 Inches; 320 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
21) The Predictors How a Band of Maverick Physicists Used Chaos Theory to Trade Their Way to a Fortune on Wall Street
Bass, Thomas A

New York: Henry Holt and Co.. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Hardcover. 1.3 x 8.9 x 6.3 Inches; 320 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
22) The Predictors How a Band of Maverick Physicists Used Chaos Theory to Trade Their Way to a Fortune on Wall Street
Bass, Thomas A

Henry Holt and Co.. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Hardcover. 1.3 x 8.9 x 6.3 Inches; 320 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $13.98
Add to cart 
23) The Predictors: How a Band of Maverick Physicists Used Chaos Theory to Trade Their Way to a Fortune on Wall Street
Bass, Thomas A

Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805057560 Excellent condition, hardback 1999, no marks, slt scuf cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $24.53
Add to cart 
24) The Predictors: How a Band of Maverick Physicists Used Chaos Theory to Trade Their Way to a Fortune on Wall Street
Bass, Thomas A

Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805057560 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $58.68
Add to cart