Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0805057641
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Biology of Doom

The History of America's Secret Germ Warfare Project

by Edward Regis


ISBN: 0805057641
ISBN-13: 9780805057645
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This in-depth study of America's research into biological warfare begins before World War II, and reveals the importance that came to be placed on the program during the Cold War. The author reports that this research included experiments on unwitting human subjects as well as the actual use of chemical agents in combat, as in the Korean War.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Henry Holt & Co
Published date: 1999
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds
Pages: 259

Publisher's Notes

The first book to expose the true story of America's secret program to create biological weapons of mass destruction.

Other Editions

Similar books


0534372724
Cycles of Life
by Cecie Starr



0534370683
Fundamentals Of Biostatistics
by Bernard Rosner

Bernard Rosner's FUNDAMENTALS OF BIOSTATISTICS is a practical introduction to the methods, techniques, and computation of statistics with human subjects. It prepares students for their future courses and careers by introducing the statistical methods most often used in medical literature. Rosner minimizes the amount of mathematical formulation (algebra-based) while still giving complete explanations of all the important concepts. As in previous editions, a major strength of this book is that every new concept is developed systematically through completely worked out examples from current medical research problems.

0534235565
Photo Atlas for Biology
by David Morton

This full-color Photo Atlas guides you through the complex subject matter facing you in your lab course, whether it be biology, botany, or zoology. Unlike black and white atlases, Perry and Morton's comprehensive Photo Atlas presents more than 600 photographs in full color, so you get a true, clear picture of the material you're working on. This invaluable aid not only helps you grasp the material more quickly in a lab setting, but also enables you to recall later what you've seen in the lab. By covering up the labels associated with the photos, you can effectively use the Atlas to study and review for exams.

0534249302
Plant Biology With Infotrac
by Thomas L. Rost

This complete introduction to the science of plant biology gives you and your students the best of both worlds: a text that thoroughly covers all the content of a typical first course in botany with just the right amount of detail to keep the text at a desirable and manageable length. The text focuses on clarity, efficiency of presentation, and pedagogy to facilitate student understanding.

0534388019
Biology
by Cecie Starr



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0805057641 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Biology of Doom: The History of America's Secret Germ Warfare Project
Ed Regis

Henry Holt and Co, 1999-11-15. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Barnes And Nooyen Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Biology of Doom: The History of America's Secret Germ Warfare Project
Ed Regis

A nice ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Biology of Doom: The History of America's Secret Germ Warfare Project
Ed Regis

Henry Holt and Co, 1999-11-15. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. First Edition,no tears or chips to the DJ, panels show light rubbing (loss of gloss), crease on front flap; interior clean, binding tight, a very nice copy throughout VG+/VG+ (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) The Biology of Doom : The History of America's Secret Germ Warfare Project
Regis, Ed

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1999. First Edition. HC/CL, Not a Remainder. FINE, AS NEW/FINE, AS NEW DJ. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Gilboe Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
5) The Biology of Doom: The History of America's Secret Germ Warfare Project
Ed Regis

Henry Holt and Co, 1999-11-15. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
6) The Biology of Doom: The History of America's Secret Germ Warfare Project
Regis, Edward; Regis, Ed

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1999 retired library book, might contain general library markings. FIRST edition, . 1st. Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) The Biology of Doom : The History of America's Secret Germ Warfare Project
Regis, Ed

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1999 This book has some shelf wear otherwise as new.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
8) The Biology of Doom: The History of America's Secret Germ Warfare Project
Regis, Ed

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co. 1999. F First Edition. H Quarter Cloth. Fine. Hardbound quarter cloth octavo in black cloth and red paper w/gold spine lettering. Clean unmarked text, 259 pp, incldg selected sources and index. Copy is Fine w/no noticable flaws; strong and tight. Glossy pictorial D/J is Near Fine w/slight bending at edges and shelf wear; NOT price clipped. (more information)

Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
9) The Biology of Doom : The History of America's Secret Germ Warfare Project
Regis, Ed

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1999 Unread. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 259 Pages. (more information)

Offered by G3 Books (Canada)
Price: $7.98
Add to cart 
10) The Biology of Doom : The History of America's Secret Germ Warfare Project
Regis, Ed

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
11) The Biology of Doom: The History of America's Secret Germ Warfare Project
Regis, Edward;Regis, Ed

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1999 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) The Biology of Doom: The History of America's Secret Germ Warfare Project
Regis, Edward;Regis, Ed

Henry Holt & Company, 1999. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine Minus. A tight, clean and unmarked copy of the book and jacket. NF/NF-. (more information)

Offered by Longfellows Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
13) The Biology of Doom: The History of America's Secret Germ Warfare Project
Regis :: :: Edward ::;Regis :: :: Ed ::

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1999. 260 pages with index. ISBN: 0805057641. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOLOGICAL WARFARE UNITED STATES DEFENSES. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.60)
Add to cart 
14) The Biology of Doom; the History of America's secret germ Warfare Project
Regis, Ed

New York: Henry Holt and Company. 1999. F 1st Edition. 259p., dj. (more information)

Offered by Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) The Biology of Doon The History of America's Secret Germ Warfare Project
Regis, Ed

New York, NY: Henry Holt Co. Fine/Fine. 1999. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 259pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0 8050 5764 1 Keywords: Germ Warfare, Biological Warfare. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
16) The Biology of Doom The History of America's Secret Germ Warfare Project
Regis, Ed

New York, NY: Henry Holt Co. Very Fine/Very Fine * Almost N E W ! *. 1999. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 259pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0805057641 Keywords: Germ Warfare, Biological Warfare, Dugway, Fort Detrick, U.S. Army, Military Projects. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) Biology of Doom, The : The History of America's Secret Germ Warfare Project
Regis, Ed

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1999. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A close study of America's secret biological warfare weapons and projects, from their origins during World War II to their abrupt cancellation in 1969, those employed in these endeavours, the types of pathogens developed and tested, the worst of the toxins and agents, the stockpiles, the intense secrecy, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, sources, indexed, 259pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free archival plastic protector. Rare.. ISBN: 0-8050-5764-1. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. US History, General Military, Chemical Biological Nuclear Weapons. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
18) The Biology of Doom; The History of America's Secret Germ Warfare Project
Regis, Ed

Published by Henry Holt and Company, New York First Edition 1999. New York 1999. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original brick red paper covers, gilt lettering to black paper spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 259 pp ISBN 0805057641. Free from inscription but with a couple of tiny pencil ticks to page margins. Near Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. (more information)

Offered by Little Stour Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50 ($21.30)
Add to cart 
19) The History of America's Secret Germ Warfare Project by
The Biology of Doom

1ST edition hardback as featured, cover/pages in pristine conditions, glossy dust cover has mild rubbings/moderate edgewear (more information)

Offered by jeb_bookquest (United States)
Price: $24.75
Add to cart 
20) The Biology of Doom: The History of America's Secret Germ Warfare Project
Regis, Ed

very good, very good Henry Holt and Company New York 1999 First First 259, sources, index The large-scale, covert biological weapons project which the U.S. government conducted from the 1940's to the abrupt cancellation of the project in 1969. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $31.50
Add to cart 
21) The Biology of Doom: The History of America's Secret Germ Warfare Project
Regis, Ed

very good, very good Henry Holt and Company New York 1999 First First 259, selected sources, index, pencil erasure on fornt endpaper, DJ slightly worn and soiled This in-depth study of America's research into biological warfare begins before World War II, and reveals the importance that came to be placed on the program during the Cold War. The author reports that this research included experiments on unwitting human subjects as well as the actual use of chemical agents in combat, as in the Korean War. A close study of America's secret biological warfare weapons and projects, from their origins during World War II to their abrupt cancellation in 1969, those employed in these endeavours, the types of pathogens developed and tested, the worst of the toxins and agents, the stockpiles, the intense secrecy, much more. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $40.50
Add to cart 
22) The Biology of Doom: the History of America's Secret Germ Warfare Project
Regis, Edward; Regis, Ed

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1999 Very Good. Dust Jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart