Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Maiden King
The Reunion of Masculine and Feminine
by Robert W. Bly ; Marion Woodman
ISBN: 0805057773
ISBN-13: 9780805057775
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The authors analyze a Russian folk tale, using Jungian and comparative methods to draw out what they consider its archetypal-and instructive-elements. For them, the tale is the story of the masculine coming to terms with the feminine and transcendent.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Bly is connecting here with a wonderful new line of questions that are just beginning to be explored..." -- Karen Lehrman
-- New York Times Book Review
"The dangers of a comparative mythology which depends on secondary sources for areas outside a specialist expertise are manifest in Bly's wilder assertions....Nevertheless, Bly's half of the book is a broadly persuasive meditation on the story in terms of developmental psychology....Intriguing and irritating by turns, THE MAIDEN KING illustrates the benefits and pitfalls of interpreting traditional narratives from a Jungian perspective." -- Carolyne Larrington
-- Times Literary Supplement
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Published date: 1998 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.15 pounds Pages: 264
Publisher's Notes
The author of Iron John, together with an eminent psychotherapist, reunite the Masculine and the Feminine. Robert Bly and Marion Woodman interpret the deep psychological insights imbedded in ancient stories, in this instance a Russian folktale about bringing feminine energy back into the world. The Maiden King tells of an absent father, a possessive stepmother, a false tutor, and a young man overwhelmed by a beautiful maiden and her thirty sisters, sailing toward him on thirty boats. His weak response sends her retreating in anger, and to find her once again he must go on a quest that leads to Baba Yaga, the fierce old woman of Russian folk tradition who represents not life in service of death, but death in service of life. The male tendency to go to sleep in the face of feminine magnificence, female fear of power and of abandonment that leads to rage, the need to get beyond oppositional thinking en route to the Divine--these are issues the book addresses with wisdom and lyrical beauty. The true heir to Iron John, Bly's number-one national best-seller about men, The Maiden King speaks eloquently to readers of Clarissa Pinkola Estes, James Hillman, and Deborah Tannen.
Other Editions
Similar books

Understanding Men's Passages
by Gail Sheehy
The intimate, indispensable new bestseller by the author of the classic "Passages"--updated with a special discussion guide for this edition.

Lectures on Jung's Typology
by Marie-Louise Von Franz

Blake, Jung, and the Collective Unconscious
by June Singer

Freud on Femininity and Faith
by Judith Van Herik

Reconstructing Gender
by
This anthology on gender focuses on women and men and the multiple identities that comprise the lives of individuals across gender. Drawing from a wide range of sources including research articles, essays, and personal narratives, Disch has chosen accessible, engaging, and provocative readings that represent a plurality of perspectives and experiences. Eleven part introductions briefly identify important issues in the general field of study, describe the readings, and identify the central themes emerging throughout the book.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0805057773 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Maiden King: The Reunion of Masculine and Feminine
Robert Bly, Marion Woodman
Henry Holt & Company. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Maiden King: the Reunion of Masculine and Feminine
Bly, Robert and Woodman, Marion
New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1998. 1st ed.; VF in blue wraps; uncorrected proof; review material included; 263 pages.. ISBN: 0805057773. Sexuality; Gender. ( more information) Offered by David Spicer (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
THE MAIDEN KING: THE REUNION OF MASCULINE AND FEMININE
Bly, Robert and Marion Woodman [Dust Wrapper design by Raquel Jaramillo, authors photo by Jeff Speed]
New York: Henry Holt and Company [1998], 1998. First edition. "Two wise teachers guide us through the rich, metaphorical world of an ancient folktale to explore the possibility of a new relationship between masculine and feminine". 264 pages, notes, The Story: The Maiden Tsar, index. Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Maiden King: The Reunion of Masculine and Feminine
Bly, Robert W
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1998. Light cosmetic wear , square, edges and spine crisp, UNMarked Text, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** protective Dust Jacket. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
THE MAIDEN KING; THE REUNION OF MASCULINE AND FEMININE
Bly, Robert & Woodman, Marion
New York: Henry Holt, 1998. (20)264pp. Notes & index. . First Edition. Very Fine/Very Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Maiden King: The Reunion of Masculine and Feminine
Bly, Robert W.; Bly, Robert; Woodman, Marion
New York: Henry Holt & Co. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket: Bumps to ends of slightly rolled . spine. Binding tight. Pages unmarked. Light shelfwear to dust jacket.. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Maiden King: The Reunion of Masculine and Feminine
Bly, Robert W.; Bly, Robert; Woodman, Marion
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1998 A very good very clean copy in a bright dust jacket. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Maiden King: The Reunion of Masculine and Feminine
Robert Bly;Marion Woodman
New York, NY: Henry Holt & Company, 1998. Very good book and dustjacked + clean, tight, almost as new. A. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Maiden King
Bly, Robert
Henry Holt and Company, 1998. Hardcover. Brand New. 1998 hardcover; book, boards, & DJ are fine/fine/fine. ( more information) Offered by University of Dallas (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Maiden King: The Reunion of Masculine and Feminine
Bly, Robert W.; Bly, Robert; Woodman, Marion
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1998. NEW!. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Maiden King: The Reunion of Masculine and Feminine
Bly, Robert; Woodman, Marion
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1998 Like-new copy. Appears unread. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $25.00. Stated First Edition. 264 pages. NO writing, marks or tears. Tight spine, bright pages. From Robert Bly, author of the groundbreaking bestseller Iron John, and famed Jungian analyst Marion Woodman comes an interpretation of a primordial folktale that takes the message behind Iron John to its next phase: the reunion of masculine and feminine. Bly and Woodman interpret the archetypal symbols embedded in an ancient Russian story, The Maiden King, a tale woven of an absent father, a possessive stepmother, a false tutor, and a young man over-whelmed by a beautiful maiden. When the young man's weak response to the maiden ss her retreating in anger, he must go on a quest for self-discovery that leads to Baba Yaga, the fierce yet empowering old woman of Russian folk tradition. The male tency toward impotence in the face of feminine magnificence, the female fear of power and abandonment that leads to rage, the need to get beyond oppositional thinking en route to the Divine, these are issues the book addresses with wisdom and lyricism. The true heir to Iron John, The Maiden King may be the intellectual answer to Men Are from Mars, Women Are from Venus. New York Times Book Review - Karen Lehrman Bly is connecting here with a wonderful new line of questions. . .[stripping] away culturally constructed notions of gender to see what exactly is at the root of femaleness and maleness. These ideas need a larger audience that people who worry about gods and goddeses. Biography Robert Bly, storyteller, translator, and winner of the National Book Award for Poetry, is the author of the phenomenal Iron John: A Book About Men. He lives in Minneapolis. Marion Woodman, a well-known Jungian analyst, is the author of numerous books, including Addiction to Perfection. She lives in Canada.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Maiden King: The Reunion of Masculine and Feminine
Bly, Robert W.; Bly, Robert; Woodman, Marion
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1998. Clean, tight text. Dust jacket now covered with a clear, polyester film protector.. ISBN: 0805057773. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. FEMININITY LITERATURE JUNG C G. ( more information) Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Maiden King: The Reunion of Masculine and Feminine
Robert Bly, Marion Woodman
Henry Holt and Co., 1998-10-15. Like New. Although he's a National Book Award-winning poet, revered not only for his poetry but for his masterful translations of and critical essays about such internationally celebrated poets as Goethe and Antonio Machado, Robert Bly is perhaps more widely recogn. Marion Woodman is a Jungian analyst whose scholarly work on feminine consciousness has distinguished her as one of Canada's leading feminists. These two renowned intellectuals have joined forces to explore the struggle for power between the masculine and feminine, using the ancient Russian myth of the Maiden Tsar as their framework. The story of the Maiden Tsar is richly complex, detailing a young man's encounters with a series of strong female characters--some mythical, some mortal--including a tutor who betrays him, the harsh but wise Baba Yaga, and the omnipotent and beautiful Mai. In his commentary, Bly explores the representation of the masculine, drawing on psychological, spiritual, and mythological sources to inform his analysis; Woodman uses a Jungian lens through which she can probe the psyche of the feminine. Together they hope to find a place in which the two sexes can coexist, without undermining or compromising the powerful energy of the feminine. A thoughtful, enlightening, and impassioned work, The Maiden King may very well turn out to be the highbrow Men Are from Mars, Women Are from Venus. --Kera Bolonik Like New, Like New . 264pp. ( more information) Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Maiden King: The Reunion of Masculine and Feminine
Bly, Robert W.; Bly, Robert; Woodman, Marion
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1998 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Maiden King: The Reunion of Masculine and Feminine
Robert Bly; Marion Woodman
Henry Holt and Co, 1998-10-15. Hardcover. New/New. Excellent condition. Slight shelf wear. Free Tracking information available. ( more information) Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Maiden King The Reunion of Masculine and Feminine
Bly, Robert & Marion Woodman
New York: Henry Holt and Co.. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1998. Hardcover. 1.08 x 9.32 x 6.36 Inches; 304 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Maiden King: The Reunion of Masculine and Feminine
Bly, Robert and Woodman, Marion
Henry Holt and Co., NY, 1998. First Printing/First Edition. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine as new condition. 2 ISBN: 0805057773. ( more information) Offered by Snooty Literary Society (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Maiden King, The : The Reunion of Masculine and Feminine
Bly, Robert ; Woodman, Marion
New York: Henry Holt and Company, Inc., 1998. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A dual-authored journey through the metaphors and deeper meanings of masculinity and femininity and their complementary relationship to each other - each with its own unique life which sometimes overshadows or burdens the other - yet which the authors feel can be brought together into a synchronized and constructive whole. Stated as First Edition, no price displayed on d.j. Hardcover with dust jacket, notes, indexed, 264pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-8050-5777-3. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Men, Women, Gender Issues, Feminism, Masculinism, Myths, Legends, Archetypes, Mythology, Metaphor, Metaphors, Masculinity, Femininity, Masculine, Feminine. ( more information) Offered by JB Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Maiden King: The Reunion of Masculine and Feminine
BLY, Robert and WOODMAN, Marion
NY: Henry Holt. Fine. 1998. Hardcover. 0805057773 . First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0805057773. . ( more information) Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Maiden King: The Reunion of Masculine and Feminine
Bly, Robert, and Woodman, Marion
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1998 xviii, 264 pp., bib. notes, index; 23 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "The author of Iron John, together with an eminent psychotherapist, reunite the Masculine and the Feminine. Robert Bly and Marion Woodman interpret the deep psychological insights imbedded in ancient stories, in this instance a Russian folktale about bringing feminine energy back into the world. The Maiden King tells of an absent father, a possessive stepmother, a false tutor, and a young man overwhelmed by a beautiful maiden and her thirty sisters, sailing toward him on thirty boats. His weak response ss her retreating in anger, and to find her once again he must go on a quest that leads to Baba Yaga, the fierce old woman of Russian folk tradition who represents not life in service of death, but death in service of life. The male tency to go to sleep in the face of feminine magnificence, female fear of power and of abandonment that leads to rage, the need to get beyond oppositional thinking en route to the Divine--these are issues the book addresses with wisdom and lyrical beauty. The true heir to Iron John, Bly's number-one national best-seller about men, The Maiden King speaks eloquently to readers of Clarissa Pinkola Estes, James Hillman, and Deborah Tannen. / Robert Bly, winner of the National Book Award for poetry, is author of the number-one New York Times best-seller Iron John. He lives in Minneapolis. Marion Woodman, a practicing Jungian therapist, is the author of numerous books, including Addiction to Perfection and The Pregnant Virgin. She lives in London, Ontario." - Publisher.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The maiden king : the reunion of masculine and feminine
Bly, Robert and Marion Woodman
New York : Henry Holt, 1998.. hardback. condition fine/fine; (alk. paper); . 1st ed.; . xviii, 264 p. ; 23 cm. ; . Includes index.. ( more information) Offered by Wordsong Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Maiden King: The Reunion of Masculine and Feminine
Bly, Robert and Marion Woodman
Henry Holt & Company, Inc, 1998. hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. minor shelfwear to dj, inside is as new ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Maiden King The Reunion of Masculine and Feminine
Bly, Robert & Marion Woodman
Henry Holt and Co.. As New in As New dust jacket. 1998. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0805057773 . "The author of Iron John, together with an eminent psychotherapist, reunite the Masculine and the Feminine. Robert Bly and Marion Woodman interpret the deep psychological insights imbedded in ancient stories, in this instance a Russian folktale about bringing feminine energy back into the world. The Maiden King tells of an absent father, a possessive stepmother, a false tutor, and a young man overwhelmed by a beautiful maiden and her thirty sisters, sailing toward him on thirty boats. His weak response ss her retreating in anger, and to find her once again he must go on a quest that leads to Baba Yaga, the fierce old woman of Russian folk tradition who represents not life in service of death, but death in service of life. The male tency to go to sleep in the face of feminine magnificence, female fear of power and of abandonment that leads to rage, the need to get beyond oppositional thinking en route to the Divine--these are issues the book addresses with wisdom and lyrical beauty. The true heir to Iron John, Bly's number-one national best-seller about men, The Maiden King speaks eloquently to readers of Clarissa Pinkola Estes, James Hillman, and Deborah Tannen. / Robert Bly, winner of the National Book Award for poetry, is author of the number-one New York Times best-seller Iron John. He lives in Minneapolis. Marion Woodman, a practicing Jungian therapist, is the author of numerous books, including Addiction to Perfection and The Pregnant Virgin. She lives in London, Ontario. " ***Gift Quality***; 1.08 x 9.32 x 6.36 Inches; 304 pages; <div>The author of Iron John, together with an eminent psychotherapist, reunite the Masculine and the Feminine. Robert Bly and Marion Woodman interpret the deep psychological insights imbedded in ancient stories, in this instance a Russian folktale about bringing feminine energy back into the world. The Maiden King tells of an absent father, a possessive stepmother, a false tutor, and a young man overwhelmed by a beautiful maiden and her thirty sisters, sailing toward him on thirty boats. His weak response ss her retreating in anger, and to find her once again he must go on a quest that leads to Baba Yaga, the fierce old woman of Russian folk tradition who represents not life in service of death, but death in service of life. The male tency to go to sleep in the face of feminine magnificence, female fear of power and of abandonment that leads to rage, the need to get beyond oppositional thinking en route to the Divine--these are issues the book addresses with wisdom and lyrical beauty. The true heir to Iron John, Bly's number-one national best-seller about men, The Maiden King speaks eloquently to readers of Clarissa Pinkola Estes, James Hillman, and Deborah Tannen.<br></div> . ( more information) Offered by Aurum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
THE MAIDEN KING: The Reunion of Masculine and Feminine
Bly, Robert; Woodman, Marion
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, Inc., 1998. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0805057773. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FEMININITY LITERATURE JUNG C G. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Maiden King: The Reunion of Masculine and Feminine
Bly, Robert; Woodman, Marion
Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805057773 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|