Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0805059768
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Patrick O'Brian

A Life Revealed

by Dean King


ISBN: 0805059768
ISBN-13: 9780805059762
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This biography of O'Brian not only explores the roots of his fiction-the justly celebrated Aubrey/Maturin series of maritime novels-but reveals the facts about his fabricated identity.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"This is certainly a warts-and-all biography, all the more brave as the work of an O'Brian admirer. But it does not explain what drove O'Brian to his strange alternate personal universe, not to mention his literary one. King has ably charted the shores, but unless he returns to the task, someone else will get the honor of sounding the depths."    -- Ian Williams

   -- Salon

"[H]owever rich the stew of influences King cooks up for O'Brian and however judicious and well-grounded his speculation, he fails to crack his subject's protective shell."    -- Scott Veale

   -- New York Times Book Review

"[O'Brian's] personal story-as narrative, as high-minded gossip, as biographical revelation-is almost irresistible. Would that Dean King were up to the task. His PATRICK O'BRIAN is an excellent literary detective story, but as a biography it is pale and plodding, fascinating for O'Brian fans but hardly worth the bother for anyone else. The facts are uncovered and presented as at an autopsy; it will be left to someone else to put this wealth of details into a larger context."    -- Jon Carroll

   -- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Henry Holt & Co
Published date: 2000
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.65 pounds
Pages: 397

Publisher's Notes

Presents the first definitive biography of bestselling author Patrick O'Brian, the creator of the popular AubreyMaturin historical novels, describing the dramatic personal life of the reclusive eccentric who radically altered his own identity.

Similar books


0826417353
Like A Fiery Elephant
by Jonathan Coe



0312237782
Tom Stoppard
by Ira Bruce Nadel

The first full-length portait of the celebrated playwright reveals how the Czech Jew became one of England's literary stars whose acclaimed plays, including Jumpers, The Invention of Love, and the film Shakespeare in Love have transformed twentieth-century American and British theater.

0813213371
A Family of His Own
by Charles F. Duffy



0812218361
Daphne Du Maurier
by Nina Auerbach



0670032832
John Fowles
by Eileen Warburton

Drawing on his intimate, fifty-year journal, personal letters, and interviews, the first definitive biography of celebrated novelist John Fowles furnishes a richly detailed study of his life, his rise to success as one of the twentieth century's most important writers, his literary influence, and his compelling fiction, poetry, essays, and translations.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0805059768 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Patrick O'Brian : A Life Revealed
Dean King

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases.The pages are crinkled. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Patrick O'Brian : A Life Revealed
Dean King

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings and some black markings over library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Patrick O'Brian : A Life Revealed
Dean King

Metropolitan Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Patrick O'Brian : A Life Revealed
Dean King

Henry Holt and Co., 2000-03-15. Hardcover. LikeNew/like new. Clean and tight without marks of any kind (more information)

Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
5) Patrick O'Brian. A Life Revealed
King, Dean

New York: Henry Holt, 2000 Illustrations. Cream card wraps as issued. Proof of the US first edition and missing the index. The revelatory biography of Patrick O'Brian. . First Edition. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Uncorrected Proof Copy. (more information)

Offered by Diaskari Books - a member of Ibooknet (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00 ($3.56)
Add to cart 
6) Patrick O'Brian : A Life Revealed
Dean King

Henry Holt and Co. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
7) Patrick O'Brian: A Life Revealed
King, Dean

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Owl Books. Very Good/Very Good. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0805059768 clean and tight first printing looks almost new. . (more information)

Offered by Birds Nest Books inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
8) Patrick O'Brian: A Life Revealed
Dean King

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 2000 Biography Lite edge wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.46
Add to cart 
9) Patrick O'Brian : A Life Revealed
King, Dean

Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805059768 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $4.67
Add to cart 
10) Patrick O'Brian: A Life Revealed
King, Dean

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Owl Books, 2000. B&w illustrations. Contents clean and tight.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BOOKPOWER (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
11) Patrick O'Brian: A Life Revealed
King, Dean

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 2000. A very nice copy. A biography. 397 pages.. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
12) PATRICK O'BRIAN, A Life Revealed
King, Dean

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 2000. the biography of the fiercely secretive man who created, among other things, some of the best historical novels to feature the Royal Navy; tan boards w/black cloth backstrip, 397 pages (including Epilogue, Selected Bibliography, Acknowledgements, Index), illustrated; rubbed dust jacket w/mild edgewear, impressions/scratches; an unread copy;. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) PATRICK O'BRIAN, A Life Revealed
King, Dean

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 2000. The biography of the fiercely secretive man who created, among other things, some of the best historical novels to feature the Royal Navy. Tan boards w/black cloth backstrip, 397 pages (including Epilogue, Selected Bibliography, Acknowledgements, Index), illustrated. Lightly worn corners/spine ends, in rubbed dust jacket w/mild edgewear, impressions/scratches. An unread copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) Patrick O'Brian : A Life Revealed
Dean King

Henry Holt and Co. Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Like New. In sealed plastic protection. 2000. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $5.12
Add to cart 
15) PATRICK O'BRIAN A Life Revealed
King, Dean

Henry Holt and Co.. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 2000. Hardcover. The boards are clean and in good shape with light wear on the edges. The binding is tight and the pages are clean and crisp. DJ is clean and glossy with very little wear. ; 488 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
16) Patrick O'Brian: A Life Revealed
King, Dean

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Owl Books, 2000. 397 pages, illustrated with some b/w photos. Tight book, clean copy; very good book. The dj has light wear and scuff on cover. The fascinating story of the author of the Aubrey-Maturin series.. ISBN: 0805059768. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
17) Patrick O'Brian: A Life Revealed
King, Dean

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt, 2000. Near Fine in Near Fine dj bumped at heel of spine. ISBN: 0-8050-5976-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. O BRIAN PATRICK 1914 2000. (more information)

Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
18) Patrick O'Brian: A Life Revealed
King, Dean

New York, New York: Henry Holt & Company, 2000. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. General light rubbing and edge wear to dust jacket. Pages are clean with no marks. Laid in by previous owner is a photo-copied article by Richard Snow published just after O'Brian's death.. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
19) Patrick O'Brian. A Life Revealed
King, Dean

New York.: Henry Holt & Co., 2000 397pp, illus. . First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine./Near Fine.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by N. G. Lawrie Books. (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($8.90)
Add to cart 
20) Patrick O'Brian: A Life Revealed
King, Dean

New York: Henry Holt & Co., 2000. Ex-library with usual markings and labels. Dust jacket in plastic sleeve, glued to end papers.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover (x-library). Very Good/DJ Very Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
21) Patrick O'Brian: A Life Revealed
King, Dean

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 2000 Pages clean and tight, spine ends bumped, dust jacket has edge wear and few small creases. Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good (more information)

Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
22) Patrick O'Brian: A Life Revealed
Dean King

Henry Holt and Co, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. VG+/VG+. First Edition - Trade edition, full number line. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Dust jacket slightly rubbed/soiled; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Minor edgewear; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted). We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student (more information)

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
23) Patrick O'Brian: A Life Revealed
King, Dean

New York: Henry Holt. 2000 1st ed. 397pp. illus. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj [tiny speck top edge; a rubbed bottom corner; else F] A remarkable life of the secretive English novelist Richard Patrick Russ (1914-2000), who wrote his Aubrey-Maturin sea novels under the pseudonym. (more information)

Offered by Auldfarran Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
24) Patrick O'Brian : a Life Revealed
King, Dean

New York: Henry Holt. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0805059768 . First edition. First printing. Tight, square binding, with clean and unmarked pages. Edges of book and dust jacket show very mild wear. No creases, writing, etc. 397 pp. . (more information)

Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
25) Patrick O'Brian: a life revealed
KING, Dean

NY: Henry Holt, 2000. 1st ed. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. With B&W illus. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. A clean bright copy. ISBN: 0805059768. (more information)

Offered by Cotswold Internet Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.75 ($10.23)
Add to cart 
26) Patrick O'Brian : A Life Revealed
King, Dean

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt, 2000. FIRST EDITION - FIRST PRINTING ----------- Virtually NO perceptable rubbs or creasing to book / cover, NO marks or inscriptions to pages --------------- Dean King has published two companions to O'Brian's Aubrey/Maturin series (Harbours and High Seas, and A Sea of Words) and this is his companion to the life of the author. He has uncovered many of the secrets that O'Brian would have preferred to remain hidden, and he has given an insight into the literary background and writing style of O'Brian that will delight anybody interested in his works, especially the twenty volume epic canon of Captain Jack Aubrey RN and Surgeon Stephen Maturin FRS. King has dug deep into O'Brian's family, discovering spies, crank doctors, salty seadogs, bad fathers and errant husbands enough for a whole shelf full of fiction. He has chronicled O'Brian's life through its several changes, especially the golden afternoon of his writing career, when he was discovered by the world's readers and became a heroic figure, writing best-seller after best-seller from his vineyard home in the South of France. While in many ways it is an intrusion that Patrick O'Brian would have been apalled to see published, it is also a tribute by one of his foremost fans. Make up your own mind when you read this.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 6 1/4" By 9 1/2" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookworms Paradise Ltd. (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.97 ($10.62)
Add to cart 
27) Patrick O'Brian : A Life Revealed
King, Dean

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt, 2000. FIRST EDITION - FIRST PRINTING ---------- Virtually NO perceptible rubs or creasing to jacket / book, jacket un-price-clipped, NO marks or inscriptions to pages. ------------- "In 1991, when the New York Times Book Review proclaimed Patrick O'Brian the writer of the 'greatest historical novels ever written, 'making him an overnight sensation in the United States, O'Brian was already in his mid-seventies and had already had two distinct and remarkable writing careers. In less than a decade, O'Brian's Aubrey-Maturin series, ultimately twenty novels strong, became an upprecedented literary juggernaut, with legions of devoted fans around America and around the world. With O'Brian's death in January 2000, curiosity about the carefully guarded secrets of his life has peaked...Slowly, the O'Brian persona, forged in his own imagination and refined by years of rumor and speculation, takes form, until his ultimate triumphant arrival as a masterful historical novelist and cronicler of the Royal Navy during the Napoleonic wars...". First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 6 1/4" By 9 1/2" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookworms Paradise Ltd. (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.97 ($10.62)
Add to cart 
28) Patrick O'Brian : A Life Revealed
King, Dean

Henry Holt, 2000. hardback, 397pp, illus, VG in Vg dustjacket. First Edition. Hardback. (more information)

Offered by Bolland Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($10.68)
Add to cart 
29) Patrick O'Brian - A Life Revealed
King, Dean

US: Henry Holt, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($10.68)
Add to cart 
30) Patrick O'Brian - A Life Revealed
King, Dean

Henry Holt, 2000 397pp.. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 240x160mm. (more information)

Offered by Lion Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($10.68)
Add to cart 
31) Patrick O'Brian - A Life Revealed
King, Dean

Henry Holt , 2000 . 1st edition. . Cloth spined boards, F/F. xviii+397pp, 16pp b/w plates, index, a nice fine copy. Biography of the celebrated author of the Aubrey / Maturin seafaring novels. The book provides a full insight into the man & his novels. (more information)

Offered by Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.40 ($11.39)
Add to cart 
32) Patrick O'Brian - A Life Revealed
King, Dean

Henry Holt , 2000 . 1st edition. . Cloth spined boards, F/F. xviii+397pp, 16pp b/w plates, index, a nice fine copy. Biography of the celebrated author of the Aubrey / Maturin seafaring novels. (more information)

Offered by Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.40 ($11.39)
Add to cart 
33) Patrick O'Brian - A Life Revealed
King, Dean

Henry Holt , 2000 . 1st edition. . Cloth spined boards, F/F. xviii+397pp, 16pp b/w plates, index, a nice fine copy. Biography of the celebrated author of the Aubrey / Maturin maritime novels. The book provides a full insight into the man and his novels. (more information)

Offered by Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.40 ($11.39)
Add to cart 
34) Patrick O'Brian - A Life Revealed
King, Dean

Henry Holt , 2000 . 1st edition. . Cloth spined boards, F/F. xviii+397pp, 16pp b/w plates, index, a nice fine copy. Biography of the celebrated author of the Aubrey / Maturin seafaring novels. The book provides a full insight into the man and his novels. (more information)

Offered by Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.40 ($11.39)
Add to cart 
35) Patrick O'Brian A Life Revealed
King, Dean

New York: Henry Holt, 2000. 0805059768. First edition hardback with dust wrapper. 9.5" x 6.5", 397 pages illustrated with b&w photographs. Excellent condition VG+/VG+. . (more information)

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50 ($11.57)
Add to cart 
36) Patrick O'Brian : A Life Revealed
King, Dean

Henry Holt & Company, 2000. First American Edition. Original Boards. New/New. Type: Hardback 397 pages. With plates. Dustjacket. Minor shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by Literary Cat Books (United Kingdom)
Price: $11.91
Add to cart 
37) Patrick O Brian a Life Revealed
King Dean

Henry Holt. 2000. Stated 1st. Hardbound. NF/NF in mylar., blk. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Price: $12.17
Add to cart 
38) Patrick O'Brian: A Life Revealed
King, Dean

Owl Books, 2000 Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
39) Patrick O'Brian: A Life Revealed
King, Dean

New York: Henry Holt, 2000. Hardcover with DJ, 397 pages plus B/W illustrations.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
40) patrick obrian - a life revealed
king, dean

Hard Cover. Henry Holt 2000. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $13.75
Add to cart 
41) Patrick O'Brian A Life Revealed
King, Dean

New York: Henry Holt and Co.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0805059768 . Tight bright unmarked book in lightly rubbed DJ; 1.35 x 9.58 x 6.46 Inches; 397 pages . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
42) Patrick O'Brian : A Life Revealed
King, Dean

Owl Books; New York, New York. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. UNREAD, crisp and clean copy with slight rubs at DJ edge. now in protective archival sleeve. Gift Quality Copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $14.61
Add to cart 
43) Patrick O'Brian: [a Life Revealed]
King, Dean

Henry Holt, NY/ 2000-1st edition. B/W photos. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dj.. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
44) Patrick O'Brian [A Life Revealed]
King, Dean

New York: Henry Holt, 2000 The first biography of the famed author of the Aubry-Maturin naval series. Fine copy in unclipped Fine DJ; plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Quercus Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
45) Patrick O'Brian: A Life Revealed
King, Dean

New York: Henry Holt And Company. Hardcover. 2000. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Photographs. Patrick O'Brian is a famous historical novelist and chronicler of the Royal Navy during the Napoleonic wars. He received little critical notice until age 54, when he began publishing his 18th- century seafaring series featuring Capt. Jack Aubrey and ship's surgeon Stephen Maturin. It eventually numbered 20 books (1969–9 9) and was compared with the works of Herman Melville, Anthony Trollope, and Marcel Proust . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
46) Patrick O'Brian : A Life Revealed
Dean King

New York: Henry Holt & Company, 2000. Hardcover,As new,stated first edition,no dj. (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.04
Add to cart 
47) Patrick O'Brian; A Life Revealed
King, Dean

Henry Holt, NY USA 1st ed 1st printg 2000 . 1st ed 1st printg 2000 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 0805059768 . (more information)

Offered by Brown-Studies (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00 ($16.02)
Add to cart 
48) PATRICK O'BRIAN : A LIFE REVEALED
King, Dean

New York: Henry Holt, 2000. Unread & unclipped with no internal markings. Interesting biography of the secretive O'Brian. 365pp + bibliography, index. bw photos.. 1st Ed. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine+/Fine+,as New. (more information)

Offered by Rivendell Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50 ($16.91)
Add to cart 
49) Patrick O'Brian: a Life Revealed
Dean King

New York: Henry Holt, 2000. As new, unread copy. Binding is light brown boards with black cloth spine and gilt lettering. Dj now protected inside a cover. Dean King tells the story of a man, an artist and an intellectual, born Richard Patrick Russ, who first achieves literary recognition as an adolescent, when he publishes a series of popular adventure stories. After the Second World War, he emerges as Patrick O'Brian, a writer of dark, sometimes tortured short stories and highly literary novels. He enjoyes success as a translator, even as a biographer. Slowly, the O'Brian persona, forged in his own imagination and refined by years of rumour and speculation, takes form, until his ultimate triumphant arrival as a masterful historical novelist and chronicler of the Royal Navt during the Napoleonic wars. O'Brian's past - both real and imagined - is linked directly to his writing, as he drew deeply on the painful events of his early life. It has long been assumed that he himself was the model for the polymathic naval surgeon and intelligence agent Stephen Maturin, who, along with rough-and-tumble Captain Jack Aubrey, forms the heart of O'Brian's monumental roman-fleuve. The truth is more complex: each of these indelible characters is wholly original, yet in each we can hear deep echoes of O'Brian's own history. King's biography, the first ever in this famously secretive man, is an extraordinary achievement, a vivid, searing portrait of an intense and complex human being, whose grudges were as fiercely held as his loyalties; who was as famous for orneriness as he was for brilliant artistic creation; and whose encyclopedic knowledge of everything from ornithology to Catalan history delighted hundreds of thousands of readers and will surely enthrall generations to come.. ISBN: 0-8050-5976-8. First. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Biography. Biography. (more information)

Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($17.80)
Add to cart 
50) Patrick O'Brian - A Life Revealed
Dean King

New York: Henry Holt and Company Near Fine/Near Fine. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Weobley Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($17.80)
Add to cart 
51) Patrick O'Brian: A Life Revealed
King, Dean

Henry Holt First Edition 2000. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. An insightful and fascinating biography of the author of the extremely popular Aubrey / Maturin sea stories by Dean King - himself no mean nautical writer. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
52) Patrick O'Brian: A Life Revealed
KING, Dean

NY: Henry Holt. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0805059768 . First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
53) Patrick O'Brian: A Life Revealed
King, Dean

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 2000. Quarter black cloth-textured paper, light brown paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, xviii, 397 pp, 8 ff b & w photo plates, occasional footnotes, bibliography, index. Top corners & fore-edge of a few leaves bumped. DJ in Brodart archival cover. This biography of the author of Master & Commander and other sea stories was published just two months after his death. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. First Edition. . Near Fine/Fine. 24½ X 16½ cm. (more information)

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
54) Patrick O'Brian; a Life Revealed
King, Dean

New York: Henry Holt and Company. 2000. F 1st Edition. xviii, 397p., b/w illus., dj. (more information)

Offered by Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
55) Patrick O'Brian
Dean King

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 2000. Biography of nautical writer and naval historian, Patrick O'Brian. 397 pp. Book and dust jacket are clean, crisp and bright. Appears unread. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg.. ISBN: 0805059768. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BRITISH AUTHORS, NAUTICAL BOOKS, NAVAL HISTORIAN. (more information)

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
56) Patrick O'Brian : A Life Revealed
King Dean

New York: Henry Holt & Company, 2000 An unread copy. King's biography, the first ever of this famously secretive man, is an extraordinary achievement, a vivid, searing portrait of an intense and complex human being, whose grudges were as fiercely held as his loyalties; who was as famous for plainness as he was for brilliant artistic creation; and whose encyclopedic knowledge of everything from ornithology to Catalan history delighted hundreds of thousands of readers and will surely enthrall generatons to come.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Mint/Mint. Not price clipped. (more information)

Offered by Marks & Co. Booksellers (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.00 ($23.13)
Add to cart 
57) Patrick O'Brian, A Life Revealed
Dean King

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 2000. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Biography of author of the Aubrey/Maturin adventures - considered by some the greatest historical fiction ever. 397 pp. Crisp, clean and bright copy with minor bumping on spine ends. Dust jacket is bright with light minor edgewear.. ISBN: 0805059768. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, AUTHORS, HISTORICAL FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
58) Patrick O'Brian
King, Dean

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 2000. A real nice copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
59) Patrick O'Brian: a Life Revealed
King, Dean

USA: Holt (Henry) & Co ,U.S., 2000. A handsome first edition, first printing with immaculate tight white pages having no inscriptions ( evidence of erased pencil price mark on fep), set in immaculate coverboards. The priced jacket has NO tears, nicks, rubs, sciffs or creases.. ISBN: 0805059768. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. BIOGRAPHY PATRICK O`BRIAN AUTHORS ENGLAND. (more information)

Offered by BooKWhereS (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.95 ($26.60)
Add to cart 
60) Patrick O'Brian : A Life Revealed
King, Dean

Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805059768 First Edition Collector Item, Dust Jacket Enshrined in Beautiful NEW Brodart Dust Jacket Cover. Item in Great Condition!!! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. . Very Good. 3/15/2000. (more information)

Offered by Wisdom Bookstore (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
61) Patrick O'Brian: A Life Revealed
King, Dean

very good, very good Henry Holt and Company New York 2000 First First 397, illus., footnotes, index, front DJ flap price clipped, ink notation on front endpaper (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $31.50
Add to cart 
62) PATRICK O'BRIAN - A Life Revealed
King, Dean

USA: Henry Holt, 2000 HB, brown boards with cloth spine in pictorial DJ, NEW/NF, 397pp, b/w plates. select bibliography, index. Unclipped DJ has minor rubbing to lower spine & corners, now protected in clear poly film. Book is in new unread condition. The only available biography of the much beloved, but enigmatic author of the Aubery/Maturin series of excellent naval historical fiction. 860g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. New/Near Fine. Illus. by By Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $33.00
Add to cart 
63) Patrick O'Brian: a Life Revealed
King, Dean

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Holt (Henry) & Co ,U.S., 2000. 397 pp. b/w illus. excellent clean copy. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00 ($35.59)
Add to cart 
64) Patrick O'Brian : A Life Revealed
King, Dean

Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805059768 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $51.48
Add to cart