Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0805059911
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Raising a Thinking Preteen

The "I Can Problem Solve" Program for 8- To 12- Year-Olds

by Roberta Israeloff ; Myrna B. Shure


ISBN: 0805059911
ISBN-13: 9780805059915
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This book, based on the I Can Problem Solve program, provides a series of activities and discussions that parents can share with their preteens. The author teaches parents how they can use the program to teach their preteens how to think and act confidently in their everyday lives, and also emphasizes that parents can benefit from the program since it helps preteens learn to cope with frustration, get along better with their friends, and also control their impulses and aggressions.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Henry Holt & Co
Published date: 2000
Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds
Pages: 254

Publisher's Notes

Draws on the principles and techniques of the "I Can Problem Solve" approach to parenting to teach preteen youngsters how to cope with the challenges and difficulties of everyday life, explaining how to control aggression and impulse, resist depression, cope with frustration, and get along with peers.

Similar books


0743400763
Tired of Yelling
by Letitia Sweitzer

A new parenting guide features practical, proven advice on how to teach children to manage their anger and resolve conflict with the help of a fifteen-step program. Reprint.

0761129588
What to Expect the First Year
by Arlene Eisenberg

An updated guide to caring for a baby during its first year of life describes each stage of child development, from infancy to toddler, answers dozens of questions about child care, includes information on common childhood ailments, and discusses such topics as allergies, vaccinations, vitamins, weaning, SIDS, and newborn screening. Simultaneous.

0060011831
The Epidemic
by Robert Shaw

Take a good look around you: You can't go into stores or restaurants without seeing joyless children screaming, sulking, resisting their parents, or pulling things off shelves. Parents, in turn, nag, complain, and often try desperately to ignore their unruly, surly offspring. In today's world, both parents and children are suffering all around us. But it takes a catastrophic event like the tragedy at Columbine High School -- or one of any number of other frightening examples that make headlines weekly -- to get us to acknowledge that something terrible is happening to our children. We have lost touch with what they need from us to grow and thrive, and in the process we've created enormous numbers of children who are disaffected, alienated, amoral, emotionally stunted, and even violent. In The Epidemic , esteemed child and family psychiatrist Robert Shaw brings to bear a lifetime of firsthand experience with and knowledge of this plague, which has become so much the norm that we often don't even recognize its warning signs. This bold and timely book tells you how to save your child and yourself from this epidemic, but its suggestions will not be the ones that today's parents are used to hearing. While the media is far from innocent, the bulk of the blame lies with the faddish, both neglectful and overindulgent, child-rearing practices that experts have promoted for the past three decades. "These children are not an aberration. They are the natural outcome of the way we have been raising them," Shaw notes. But there is hope, and Shaw's commonsenseapproach cuts to the core of the problem and shows us the cure, covering such important and controversial issues as: The myths and realities of bonding and attachment How to recognize when nonparental care is working -- and when it isn't Milestones in your child's moral and ethical development The difference between self-centeredness and self-esteem Why you must stop the media from mugging your child Strategies for bringing children back from the edge The Epidemic is not just a "how-to" book, it is a "what is necessary" book -- a call for parents to take responsibility for their children and give them what they truly need in order to grow, thrive, and love.

0071431950
Thinking Parent, Thinking Child
by Myrna B. Shure



0316917303
The Unwritten Rules of Friendship
by Eileen Kennedy-Moore

"Nobody likes me" is a complaint that parents hear all too often, and few utterances make them feel more helpless. What can a parent do for a child who feels isolated, rejected, or out of sync with his or her peers? This practical and compassionate handbook draws on the authors' experience working with thousands of children to offer you as a parent (or teacher or caregiver) the tools you need-including practical activities, games, and exercises-to identify a child's social strengths and difficulties and to sharpen any child's social skills. Nearly every child has trouble with social relationships in some way, at some time. Some children feel awkward in groups. Some have trouble resolving arguments. Some stick out in such a way that they become natural targets for bullies. And some seem virtually incapable of making friends. No matter what your child's situation-whether he or she is a born leader or a constant complainer, a wallflower or an unwitting aggressor, a poor sport or a perfectionist-you'll recognize your child's struggles in the case studies in this book. You'll discover why certain children don't "get" particular social conventions, and you'll learn simple strategies for increasing your child's awareness of the unspoken underpinnings of social interactions-the knowledge that is essential to building, sustaining, and repairing relationships.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0805059911 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Raising a Thinking Preteen: The "I Can Problem Solve" Program for 8- to 12- Year-Olds
Shure, Myrna B.; Israeloff, Roberta

Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805059911 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Raising a Thinking Preteen: The "I Can Problem Solve" Program for 8- to 12- Year-Olds
Myrna B. Shure

Henry Holt and Co. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Raising a Thinking Preteen: The "I Can Problem Solve" Program for 8- to 12- Year-Olds
Myrna B. Shure Roberta Israelo

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Raising a Thinking Preteen: The "I can problem solve" program for eight-to twelve-year-olds
Myrna B. Shure, Roberta Israeloff

Henry Holt and Co. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Raising a Thinking Preteen: The "I can problem solve" program for eight-to twelve-year-olds
Myrna B. Shure~Roberta Israeloff

Henry Holt and Co. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) Raising a Thinking Preteen: The "I Can Problem Solve" Program for 8- to 12- Year-Olds
Myrna B. Shure; Roberta Israeloff

Henry Holt and Co, 2000-04-05. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library copy.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.DJ is VG.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.14
Add to cart 
7) Raising a Thinking Preteen: The "I Can Problem Solve" Program for 8- to 12- Year-Olds
Shure, Myrna B.; Israeloff, Roberta

Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805059911 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.45
Add to cart 
8) Raising a Thinking Preteen: The "I can problem solve" program for eight-to twelve-year-olds
Shure, Myrna B

Henry Holt and Co, 2000. HDJ. VG / VG. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
Price: $4.47
Add to cart 
9) Raising a Thinking Preteen: The "I Can Problem Solve" Program for 8- To 12- Year-Olds
Shure, Myrna B.; Israeloff, Roberta

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 2000. A bright, clean copy with no markings of any kind in text. DJ has minimal edge & shelf wear only. Like new. Gift quality.. First Edition, First Printing. HC, Cloth Spine, Gilt Titles. Fine/Fine. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book-bye-Book (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
10) Raising a Thinking Preteen The "I Can Problem Solve" Program for 8- to 12- Year-Olds
Shure, Myrna B. & Roberta Israeloff

New York: Henry Holt and Co.. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Hardcover. 0.96 x 8.58 x 5.78 Inches; 256 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
11) Raising a Thinking Preteen The "I Can Problem Solve" Program for 8- to 12- Year-Olds
Shure, Myrna B. & Roberta Israeloff

New York: Henry Holt and Co.. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Hardcover. 0.96 x 8.58 x 5.78 Inches; 256 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
12) Raising a Thinking Preteen: The "I Can Problem Solve" Program for 8-To 12-Year-Olds
Shure, Myrna B., and Israeloff, Roberta

Henry Holt & Company, 2000. First edition. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Contents are Pristine, Tight. Cover_front lower corner bumped. Dustjacket_few scratches, light handling/shelfwear. 254 p.; Includes bibliographical references (p. [242]-246) and index. 0.96" x 8.58" x 5.78". Featuring a Step-by-Step Plan for Conflict Resolution. (more information)

Offered by bobsbooks (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
13) Raising a Thinking Preteen : The "I Can Problem Solve" Program for Eight- to Twelve-Year-Olds
Shure, Myrna B.; Israeloff, Roberta

Henry Holt & Company; New York, NY. As New; First Edition; Hardcover in As New dust jacket. 2000. NEW UNREAD. solid clean copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
14) Raising a Thinking Preteen : The "I Can Problem Solve" Program for Eight- to Twelve-Year-Olds
Shure, Myrna B.; Israeloff, Roberta

Henry Holt & Company; New York, NY. As New; First Edition; Hardcover in As New dust jacket. 2000. NEW UNREAD. solid clean copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
15) Raising a Thinking Preteen
Shure, Myrna B. With Roberta Israeloff

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 2000 pages clean but edges a bit soiled. binding tight. top and bottom binding edges dented. jacket dented and scuffed.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.55
Add to cart 
16) Raising a Thinking Preteen: The "I Can Problem Solve" Program for 8- to 12- Year-Olds
Shure, Myrna B.; Israeloff, Roberta

Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805059911 First Edition AND First Printing; Gift-Quality book; . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.54
Add to cart 
17) Raising a Thinking Preteen: The
Myrna B. Shure; Roberta Israeloff

Henry Holt & Company, 2000-04. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm. Stated First edition.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
18) Raising a Thinking Preteen: The "I Can Problem Solve" Program for 8- to 12- Year-Olds
Shure, Myrna B.; Israeloff, Roberta

Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805059911 First Edition Collector Item, Dust Jacket Enshrined in Beautiful NEW Brodart Dust Jacket Cover. Item in Great Condition!!! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. . Very Good. 4/5/2000. (more information)

Offered by Wisdom Bookstore (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
19) Raising a Thinking Preteen: The "I Can Problem Solve" Program for 8- to 12- Year-Olds
Shure, Myrna B.; Israeloff, Roberta

Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805059911 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $46.67
Add to cart