Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0805060375
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Jewish Writer

by Jill Krementz


ISBN: 0805060375
ISBN-13: 9780805060379
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Henry Holt & Co
Published date: 1998
Size: 10.5 x 10.5 inches
Weight: 2.5 pounds
Pages: 150

Publisher's Notes

Known for the intimacy, whimsy, and magic of her portraits, photojournalist Jill Krementz presents an inquiry into the soul of the Jewish writer. Jewish writing has played an indispensable role in the witnessing, chronicling, and shaping of this century. For the past four decades, Jill Krementz has amassed a peerless photographic archive of literary figures who, in the telling of their own stories, have helped chart the history of their times. This vibrant new collection includes such venerable Jewish voices as Isaac Bashevis Singer, Herman Wouk, and Hannah Arendt; important contemporaries such as David Mamet and Cynthia Ozick; and exciting new writers such as Allegra Goodman, Aryeh Lev Stollman, and Tony Kushner, who are only just beginning to tell their tales. In the style of her much beloved book, The Writer's Desk, each portrait is accompanied by insightful text, forming a vivid, immediate fusion of word and image. The interaction of these generations of writers has produced a fascinating spectrum. In her unique volume, Jill Krementz assembles these images, each the luminous piece of a mosaic, to form the composite portrait of the Jewish writer today.

Similar books


0976670607
A Journey into Dorothy Parker's New York
by Kevin C. Fitzpatrick



0151012113
A Three Dog Life
by Abigail Thomas

The wife of a man who was institutionalized after an accident left him violently brain damaged describes her efforts to rebuild her life in a small country town with three dogs, a process during which she struggled with a very different relationship with her husband, passed her days knitting, and found comfort in friendships and her changing perceptions about life.

0374256802
The Life You Save May Be Your Own
by Paul Elie

Looks at the lives and writings of four authors who share the Catholic faith.

1578064554
Conversations With Jim Harrison
by Robert Demott



1578062675
Remembering Willie
by



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0805060375 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Jewish Writer
Jill Krementz

Henry Holt & Co, 1998-09. Hardcover. Good/Bent Dust . (more information)

Offered by njusedbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Jewish Writer
Jill Krementz

Henry Holt & Co. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Jewish Writer
Jill Krementz

Henry Holt & Co, 1998-09. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG,there is a 1 inch tear to DJ at back top spine edge,interior clean,binding tight,oversized (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
4) The Jewish Writer
Jill Krementz

Henry Holt & Co. Used - Very Good. NO DUST JACKET (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
5) THE JEWISH WRITER
KREMENTZ, JILL

HENRY HOLT AND COMPANY, 1998, FINE HARDCOVER BOOK IN FINE DUST JACKET, ABOVE AVERAGE USED CONDITION, INTERIOR CLEAN WITH NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT AND SQUARE, JACKET HAS SIGNS OF VERY LIGHT EDGE WEAR (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
6) The Jewish Writer
Krementz, Jill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1998 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated B&W Photographs. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $8.63
Add to cart 
7) The Jewish Writer
Jill Krementz

Henry Holt & Co, 1998-09-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover. Stated first edition. Very good condition. Dust cover has slight wear. (more information)

Offered by Bound4Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) The Jewish Writer
KREMENTZ, JILL

Henry Holt and Company, New York: 1998. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. The Jews have been called "The People of the Book" for their love of reading and writing. This new collection, spanning three decades, brings together in photographs and text the many and varied Jewish voices - novelists, playwrights, poets, essayists, and scholars - that have enriched twentieth-century literature. ISBN: 0805060375. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
9) The Jewish Writer
KREMENTZ, JILL

Henry Holt and Company, New York: 1998. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. The Jews have been called "The People of the Book" for their love of reading and writing. This new collection, spanning three decades, brings together in photographs and text the many and varied Jewish voices - novelists, playwrights, poets, essayists, and scholars - that have enriched twentieth-century literature. ISBN: 0805060375. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
10) The Jewish Writer
Krementz, Jill

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1998 Off white bds, 152pp. This is the author's 30th book consisting of B&W photos of some 80 Jewish writers. No markings, Fine in unclipped Dj with a closed razor cut to the front panel at mid spine. The book is in a mylar sleeve, and the razor cut is almost unnoticeable. (3.0 lbs FO 12/2. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
11) The Jewish Writer
Krementz, Jill

New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1998 10 ½" x 10 ¼", copy is in MINT condition, dust jacket is protected by a mylar sleeve, includes about 70 finely-printed bw photographs of notable Jewish writers along with a brief biographical sketch.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Red Sky Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) The Jewish Writer
Krementz, Jill

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
13) The Jewish Writer
Krementz, Jill

New York: Henry Holt And Company. Hardcover. 1998. 1st Edition. Square 4to . Near Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Photographs. Brief gift inscription in red on front endpaper. DJ price clipped . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
14) The Jewish Writer
Krementz, Jill

New York: Henry Holt, 1998 151 pages, b/w photos with text facing page, square 4to, white boards/cloth. Fine condition in a very good+ dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Abstract Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
15) The Jewish Writer
KREMENTZ, JILL

Henry Holt and Company, New York: 1998. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. The Jews have been called "The People of the Book" for their love of reading and writing. This new collection, spanning three decades, brings together in photographs and text the many and varied Jewish voices - novelists, playwrights, poets, essayists, and scholars - that have enriched twentieth-century literature. ISBN: 0805060375. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
16) THE JEWISH WRITER
Krementz, Jill (author and photographer)

New York, New York: Henry Holt and Company. Near Fine, Clean Book/In Near Fine Dust Jacket. 1998. First Edition, so stated. Hard Cover With Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0-8050-6037-5 First edition, so stated (with printing number line on copyright page beginning with "1"). 4to (10 1/4" x 10 1/4"). 150, [2] pages. Cloth-backed boards. White cloth-covered spine, silver spine lettering, white paper-covered boards, silver lettering on front board (hardcover binding). Illustrated with black & white photographs by the author. Brief biographical sketches and photographs of over 75 twentieth century Jewish writers (primarily American), including Saul Bellow, Chaim Potok, Isaac Bashevis Singer, Herman Wouk, Norman Mailer, Allen Ginsberg, Philip Roth, Bernard Malamud, Maurice Sendak, E.L. Doctorow, David Mamet, Budd Schulberg, and many others. Book weighs 2 lbs., 9 oz. "The Jews have been called "The People of the Book" for their love of reading and writing. This new collection, spanning three decades, brings together in photographs and text the many and varied Jewish voices - novelists, playwrights, poets, essayists, and scholars - that have enriched twentieth-century literature."- From dust jacket. "Jewish writing has played an indispensable role in the witnessing, chronicling, and shaping of this century. Now photojournalist Jill Krementz presents an inquiry into the soul of the Jewish writer, profiling important contemporaries such as David Mamet and Cynthia Ozick, venerable voices including Isaac Bashevis Singer and Herman Wouk, and exciting new writers such as Allegra Goodman, and Tony Kushner. In the style of Krementz's much beloved book The Writer's Desk, each portrait is accompanied by insightful text, forming a vivid fusion of word and image."- From publisher. About The Author: "Jill Krementz is one of America's most acclaimed photojournalists, displaying a passionate and unique visual style. Her best-selling photo-essay books, which include the "Very Young" and the "How It Feels" series, have inspired and informed both children and adults. For the past three decades, she has been recognized as one of this country's premier portraitists of writers. This is her thirtieth book.". (more information)

Offered by Carolina Bookshop (United States)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
17) Jewish Writer
Krementz, Jill

New York: Henry Holt & Co, 1998. 150pp, illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by kazi a. alam, bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
18) The Jewish Writer
Krementz, Jill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1998. VG / VG-. Cover has some wear along edges. Dustjacket has some wear on cover, and a very small tear on top edges of front cover, near spine. 152 pages, including beautiful black-and-white portraits of Jewish writers, including Saul Bellow, Erica Jong, Joseph Heller, Maurice Sendak, Hannah Arendt, and many more. Brief biographical notes accompany. . First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG-. 10 1/4 By 10 1/4". (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
19) The Jewish Writer
Krementz, Jill

Henry Holt & Co. Hardcover. 0805060375 Very minor shelf wear to the DJ. Otherwise pretty FLAWLESS!!! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by windyacresfarm (United States)
Price: $24.97
Add to cart 
20) The Jewish Writer
Krementz, Jill

New York, NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1998 152pp. Stated First Edition White boards with white cloth spine, silver lettering to spine. Illustrated (90 B/W Photographs). Photojournalist Jill Krementz presents an inquiry into the soul of the Jewish writer, profiling such contemporary as David Mamet, Cynthia Ozick, and venerable voices such as Isaac Bashevis Singer. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Unclipped pictorial DJ has some minor shelfwear (light bumping to edges; corners lightly rubbed). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Very nice copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $38.00
Add to cart