Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0805061126
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Till Death Do Us Part (Unless I Kill You First)

A Step-By-Step Guide for Resolving Marital Conflict

by Jamie Turndorf


ISBN: 0805061126
ISBN-13: 9780805061123
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Henry Holt & Co
Published date: 2000
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds
Pages: 203

Publisher's Notes

By identifying the cycle of withdrawal and response that underpins many marital disputes, this guide to resolving bitter conflicts among couples lays out a twelve-step program for breaking the cycle and restoring bliss to the relationship.

Other Editions

Similar books


1881273326
Your Gift of Love
by Gary D. Chapman

An introductions to the many paths to love and romance introduces five "love languages" and instructs readers in how to speak and translate them in a relationship.

1881273156
The Five Love Languages
by Gary Chapman

The American family is in serious trouble. We've all heard about dysfunctional families. Along with their escapades, they are the topic of TV talk shows, best-selling books, and popular magazine articles. Everyday something else that parents or children do is labeled "dysfunctional." So what should we do? All of the talk is getting us nowhere. Is it inevitable that their problems will become our families' problems? Dr. Chapman answers a resounding "no!" Despite the problems that are prevalent in today's society, you can make the dream of having loving family relationships come true. But success lies not in focusing on the elements shared by unhealthy families, but in studying thriving, loving, healthy families. Just as bankers study authentic bills to make it easy to spot the counterfeits, we must focus on what makes a family successful, not dysfunctional. You desire a loving family life? It's time to abandon the counterfeit and discover how you and your family can achieve the "real thing." Embrace the characteristics common to all healthy families and learn to instill them in your own home with Dr. Gary Chapman's Five Signs of a Loving Family.

0452278031
How to Stay Lovers for Life
by Sharyn Wolf

Every relationship has its ups and downs, the moments when someone says, "I’m so in love I can’t imagine being single," and the moments when they wonder, "Who is this alien beside me?" But the good news is that the excitement and romance a couple knew at the beginning can be restored and sustained. Based on the same model of guerrilla survival skills that made her book Guerrilla Dating Tactics such a success, Sharyn Wolf takes the same playful, humorous approach to solving relationship problems—from the lingering dirty socks in the bedroom to the bigger issues like children, housework, sex, and communication. In this step-by-step guide to diagnosing and treating your relationship problems, hundreds of simple strategies are provided to get your relationship back on track. Some sample Mating Tactics: After a fight, make it up to your partner by doing a household task she/he hates to do Chart your positive and negative times together—and see the patterns that develop Draw a family tree with your partner so you can recognize the impact of your past on your present Replete with colorful, real-life stories of couples who made it through the trenches together, How to Stay Lovers for Life offers hundreds of quick, easy, and fun things couples can do to keep their love alive and their relationship flourishing.

0446580228
The Other Woman
by Victoria Zackheim

A collection of essays by top writers offers insight into the worlds of women who steal other women's husbands and boyfriends, revealing the past experiences that motivated their choices, in an anthology that includes contributions by such names as Jane Smiley, Susan Cheever, and Connie May Fowler.

0805425764
Covenant Marriage
by Gary Chapman



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0805061126 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Till Death Do Us Part (Unless I Kill You First): A Step-by-Step Guide for Resolving Marital Conflict (Qty: 3)
Jamie Turndorf Ph.D

Henry Holt and Co, 2000-01-11. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Till Death Do Us Part (Unless I Kill You First): A Step-by-Step Guide for Resolving Marital Conflict
Jamie Turndorf Ph.D

Henry Holt and Co, 2000-01-11. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hardcover with DJ-This book is a stated First edition and is a First Printing with a full number line! The cover shows just slight shelf and edge wear. There are no markings inside or out. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Till Death Do Us Part (Unless I Kill You First): A Step-by-Step Guide for Resolving Marital Conflict
Jamie Turndorf Ph.D

Henry Holt and Co. Used - Like New. Book in almost Brand New condition. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Till Death Do Us Part Unless I Kill You First: A Step-By-Step Guide for Resolving Marital Conflict
Turndorf, Jamie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 2000 Clean and tight in standard very good condition with no highlights or markings inside. ha-17.4.28/. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Baca Enterprises (United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
5) Till Death Do Us Part (Unless I Kill You First): A Step-by-Step Guide for Resolving Marital Conflict
Jamie Turndorf Ph.D

Henry Holt and Co., 2000. Very good Ex library with nice mylar cover, usual library markings, pages clean & unmarked! . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good +. (more information)

Offered by Justdandybooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
6) Till Death Do Us Part (Unless I Kill You First): A Step-By-Step Guide for Resolving Marital Conflict
Jamie Turndorf Ph.D

Henry Holt & Company. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) Till Death Do Us Part Unless I Kill You First: A Step-By-Step Guide for Resolving Marital Conflict
Turndorf, Jamie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 2000. Book is new. No remainder mark.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Self-help. (more information)

Offered by Harper's Corner (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
8) Till Death Do Us Part Unless I Kill You First: A Step-By-Step Guide for Resolving Marital Conflict
Turndorf, Jamie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 2000 Hardback is in very good used condition, Dust jacket in good used condition, some overall shelf wear but a very nice used hardback.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
Add to cart 
9) The Mammoth Book of Short Horror Novels
Ashley, Mike (Editor)

Carroll and Graf, 1988 Hardback is in very good used condition, Dust jacket in good used condition, some overall shelf wear but a very nice used hardback.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
Add to cart 
10) Till Death Do Us Part (Unless I Kill You First): A Step-by-Step Guide for Resolving Marital Conflict
Ph.D., Jamie Turndorf

Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805061126 Our books are in very good condition, if not better. Sometimes ex-lib but usually with mylar cover protector. We ship fast! Help save our environment, buy used instead of new. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
11) Till Death Do Us Part (Unless I Kill You First): A Step-by-Step Guide for Resolving Marital Conflict
Ph.D., Jamie Turndorf

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805061126 Fine ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 2000. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
12) Till Death Do Us Part (Unless I Kill You First): A Step-by-Step Guide for Resolving Marital Conflict (Qty: 5)
Jamie Turndorf Ph.D

Henry Holt and Co, 2000-01-11. Hardcover. New. NEW! Book is a publishers remainder and may have a small remainder mark on the book edge or a distributor sticker. Cover may have some minor shelf wear. 90% of all orders ship within 24 hours. All orders ship in secure bubble packs. Free tracking on all domestic orders. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by Friends Book Sale, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.73
Add to cart 
13) Till Death Do Us Part (Unless I Kill You First): A Step-by-Step Guide for Resolving Marital Conflict
Ph.D., Jamie Turndorf

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805061126 1 ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 2000. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) Till Death Do Us Part (Unless I Kill You First): A Step-By-Step Guide for Resolving Marital Conflict
Turndorf, Jamie, Ph.D

Henry Holt & Company, 2000. First edition. . Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new in appearance, clean and unmarked and tightly bound. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 203 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
15) Till Death Do Us Part (Unless I Kill You First): A Step-by-Step Guide for Resolving Marital Conflict
Ph.D., Jamie Turndorf

Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805061126 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
16) Till Death Do Us Part (Unless I Kill You First): A Step-by-Step Guide for Resolving Marital Conflict
Ph.D., Jamie Turndorf

Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805061126 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $63.99
Add to cart