Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Righteous
The Unsung Heroes of the Holocaust
by Martin Gilbert
ISBN: 0805062602
ISBN-13: 9780805062601
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Historian Martin Gilbert tells the stories of those who risked their lives to secretly shelter Jews during the Holocaust.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Published date: 2003 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 2.15 pounds Pages: 608
Publisher's Notes
Draws on extensive interviews to acknowledge the courage and sacrifices of non-Jewish individuals who worked to save Jewish lives during World War II, relating the stories of such figures as Greek Orthodox princess Alice of Greece, the Ukrainian Uniate Archbishop of Lvov, and Muslims in Bosnia and Albania.
Other Editions
Similar books

When Courage Was Stronger Than Fear
by Peter Hellman

Yours Is a Precious Witness
by Margherita Marchione
The fiftieth anniversary of World War II and the Holocaust inspired new memoirs, documentaries and historical studies, but few examined the hundreds of personal stories of Italians who tried to rescue Jewish people from certain death, and the important role played in those efforts by the Catholic Church, especially by Pope Pius XII and many parishes and religious orders of men and women. Mainly using untapped oral histories of Italian Jews and Catholics, this book shows that Catholics in Italy who saved Jews firmly believed they were doing so in consonance with the Pope's wishes. Readers will get to know these courageous individuals through their inspiring memoirs. Yours is a Precious Witness strives to draw a more personal portrait of Pius XII. He spoke loudly - not in words, which would have resulted in Nazi retaliations, but in actions that directly saved thousands of Jews. Convents, monasteries and papal buildings in Italy became havens for refugees.

Stories of Deliverance
by Marek Halter
Gathers the stories of the "Just"--gentiles who risked their own lives to save the lives of Jews in Nazi-occupied Europe.

The Avengers
by Rich Cohen
Describes the World War II accomplishments of a daring team of Jewish guerrillas, led by Abba Kovner and his chief lieutenants, two teenage girls, Vitka Kempner and Ruzka Korczak, their struggle in the ghetto and in the Baltic forests, their plan for revenge against the Nazis, and their efforts to build new lives for themselves as part of the new state of Israel.

Schindler's List
by Thomas Keneally
In a new hardcover edition, here is the story of how Oskar Schindler, a German-Catholic industrialist, came to save more Jews from the gas chambers than any other single person during WWII. It is the story that Steven Spielberg turned into a seven Academy Award-winning film, and a milestone of Holocaust literature that touches the hearts and provokes the mind of all who read it. Photos throughout.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0805062602 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Righteous: The Unsung Heroes of the Holocaust
Martin Gilbert
Henry Holt and Co. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Hardcover. Doubleday 2002 book club. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Righteous: The Unsung Heroes of the Holocaust
Martin Gilbert
Henry Holt and Co. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Righteous: The Unsung Heroes of the Holocaust
Martin Gilbert
Henry Holt and Co. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
THE RIGHTEOUS: THE UNSUNG HEROES OF THE HOLOCAUST
Gilbert, Martin
Henry Holt and Co, 2003. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Like new. Remainder mark. Faint shelfwear to jacket. ( more information) Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Righteous: The Unsung Heroes of the Holocaust
Gilbert, Martin
Henry Holt & Company, 2003. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Page Ends Lightly Soiled, DJ Corners/Edges Sharp, DJ Glossy, Interior Unmarked, Very Nice Copy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Righteous: The Unsung Heroes of the Holocaust
Gilbert, Martin
NY: Henry Holt. VG+ in VG DJ (dj spine scraped with a couple of small holes). 2003. BOMC. Hardcover. Keywords: Judaica, 0-8050-6260-2. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Righteous: The Unsung Heroes of the Holocaust
Gilbert, Martin
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 2003. 529 pages, remainder mark top page edge, otherwise very clean, tight and unmarked!. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Righteous : The Unsung Heroes of the Holocaust
Gilbert, Martin
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 2003. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Spine slightly slanted. Upper corners lightly bumped. Dustjacket has minor edge wear. ; 529 pages . ( more information) Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Righteous: The Unsung Heroes of the Holocaust
Gilbert, Martin
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 2003 Near-new condition. Appears unread. NO remainder marks or price clippings. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, bright pages. 529 pages. Illustrated with photos. Synopsis Drawing from twenty-five years of original research, Sir Martin Gilbert re-creates the remarkable stories of non-Jews who risked their lives to help Jews during the Holocaust According to Jewish tradition, "Whoever saves one life, it is as if he saved the entire world." Non-Jews who helped save Jewish lives during World War II are designated Righteous Among the Nations by Yad Vashem, the Holocaust archive in Jerusalem. In The Righteous, distinguished historian Sir Martin Gilbert, through extensive interviews, explores the courage of those who-throughout Germany and in every occupied country from Norway to Greece, from the Atlantic to the Baltic-took incredible risks to help Jews whose fate would have been sealed without them. Indeed, many lost their lives for their efforts. Those who hid Jews included priests, nurses, teachers, neighbors and friends, employees and colleagues, soldiers and diplomats, and, above all, ordinary citizens. From Greek Orthodox Princess Alice of Greece, who hid Jews in her home in Athens, to the Ukrainian Uniate Archbishop of Lvov, who hid hundreds of Jews in his churches and monasteries, to Muslims in Bosnia and Albania, many risked, and lost, everything to help their fellow man.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
THE RIGHTEOUS: THE UNSUNG HEROES OF THE HOLOCAUST
Gilbert, Martin
Henry Holt And Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. 1st Am. Hardcover. Spine slightly cockedAll dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors. . ( more information) Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Righteous : The Unsung Heroes of the Holocaust
Gilbert, Martin
New York, NY.: Saint Martins Press, 2003 1st American. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by 50000books.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Righteous: The Unsung Heroes of the Holocaust
Gilbert, Martin
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 2003. A clean, crisp and unmarked book club copy in a jacket. xxvi, 529 pp. Photos. Maps, bibliography, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Righteous: The Unsung Heroes of the Holocaust
Martin Gilbert
Henry Holt and Co, 2003-02-04. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Like New/VERY GOOD. HEROES OF THE HOLOCAUST ( more information) Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Righteous: The Unsung Heroes of the Holocaust
Gilbert, Martin
Henry Holt & Co, 2003 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Righteous The Unsung Heroes of the Holocaust (Qty: 4)
Gilbert, Martin
Henry Holt, 2003-02-04. Hardcover. new. new * fine, clean condition *** Author: Gilbert, Martin *** Publisher: Henry Holt ( more information) Offered by academybooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
THE RIGHTEOUS. The Unsung Heroes of the Holocaust
Gilbert, Martin
New York, Henry Holt and Co., (2003). Boards, two corners bumped else v.g. in sl. torn d/w, maps, illust., pp. xxvi, 529. ISBN 0-8050-6260-2. Recounts the stories of hundreds of non-Jews who risked their lives to help Jews faced with deportation and death. Keywords: WWII Second World War Two Jews Judaism Jewish Holocaust Germany Nazism Nazi Third Reich Hitler Judaica European Jewry anti-semitism Gentiles altruism ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $22.00
($14.37)
|
|
22)
|
The Righteous: The Unsung Heroes of the Holocaust
Martin Gilbert
Henry Holt and Co, 2003-02-04. Hardcover. New. BRAND NEW! Clean unmarked pages and cover. zspz No.51766 Use COUPON CODE B128929-8515 for a limited time to save 15% off any order from us , visit our store on Biblio at http://www.biblio.com/bookstores/bestseller8515.html , 100% satisfaction guaranteed. FREE Domestic DELIVERY CONFIRMATION! SAVE MONEY on Shipping and Handling by purchasing multiple items from us at a time. Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. All orders include an e-Book about starting your own Internet Business in PDF format. ( more information) Offered by BestSeller8515 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Righteous, The Unsung Heroes of the Holocaust
Gilbert, Martin
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 2003. First American edition. Hard cover. Fine copy/fine. 8vo. Boards. Pp xxviii, 532. Illustrated: (32) pp of plates. Maps. Checklist. Index. ( more information) Offered by The Typographeum Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Righteous : The Unsung Heroes of the Holocaust
Gilbert, Martin
New York: Henry Holt & Co, 2003. ISBN: 0805062602. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. History Holocaust Germany Second World War Europe European. ( more information) Offered by jeanette's books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Righteous: The Unsung Heroes of the Holocaust
Gilbert, Martin
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 2003 xxvi, 529 pp., illus., maps, biblio., index; 24 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. "Drawing from twenty-five years of original research, Sir Martin Gilbert re-creates the remarkable stories of non-Jews who risked their lives to help Jews during the Holocaust. According to Jewish tradition, 'Whoever saves one life, it is as if he saved the entire world.' Non-Jews who helped save Jewish lives during World War II are designated Righteous Among the Nations by Yad Vashem, the Holocaust archive in Jerusalem. In The Righteous, distinguished historian Sir Martin Gilbert, through extensive interviews, explores the courage of those who-throughout Germany and in every occupied country from Norway to Greece, from the Atlantic to the Baltic-took incredible risks to help Jews whose fate would have been sealed without them. Indeed, many lost their lives for their efforts. Those who hid Jews included priests, nurses, teachers, neighbors and friends, employees and colleagues, soldiers and diplomats, and, above all, ordinary citizens. From Greek Orthodox Princess Alice of Greece, who hid Jews in her home in Athens, to the Ukrainian Uniate Archbishop of Lvov, who hid hundreds of Jews in his churches and monasteries, to Muslims in Bosnia and Albania, many risked, and lost, everything to help their fellow man. / One of Britain's most distinguished historians, Sir Martin Gilbert was knighted in 1995. Among his many books are The Holocaust, The First World War, The Second World War, Churchill: A Life, and The Boys." - Publisher.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
THE RIGHTEOUS: Unsung Heroes of the Holocaust
Giilbert, Martin
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt and Company, LLC, 2003. One of Britain's most distinguished historians, Sir Martin Gilbert was knighted in 1995. Among his many books are THE HOLOCAUST, THE FIRST WORLD WAR, THE SECOND WORLD WAR, CHURCHILL: A Life, and THE BOYS. As new, unread copy, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket. 529 pp., with index.. ISBN: 0805062602. First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HOLOCAUST JEWISH 1939 1945 RIGHTEOUS. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Righteous: The Unsung Heroes of the Holocaust
Gilbert, Martin
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co. New in New dust jacket; New. 2003. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New stated first American edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Mylar cover. . ( more information) Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Righteous: The Unsung Heroes of the Holocaust
Gilbert, Martin
Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805062602 First American Edition, First printing! The book is just like new - clean, tight and unmarked. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. No remainder marks, price clips or other imperfections. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by AZBOOKA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Righteous - The Unsung Heroes of the Holocaust
Gilbert, Martin
Henry Holt, New York, 2003. 1st Edition. Impressively map and photo illustrated and complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Worl War, 1939-1945 - Jews (Rescue). Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Righteous - The Unsung Heroes of the Holocaust
Gilbert, Martin
Henry Holt, New York, 2003. 1st Edition. Impressively map and photo illustrated and complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Worl War, 1939-1945 - Jews (Rescue). Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Righteous: The Unsung Heroes of the Holocaust
Gilbert, Martin
Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805062602 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|