Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0805063420
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Lords of the Horizon

A History of the Ottaman Empire

by Jason Goodwin


ISBN: 0805063420
ISBN-13: 9780805063424
Format: Paperback

Summary

This history of the Ottoman Empire charts its rise in Asia Minor in the 13th century, its golden age under Suleyman I, its gradual decline, and its final collapse in 1918. The empire included parts of Europe, the Middle East, and Africa. This book was a New York Times Notable Book for 1999.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Henry Holt & Co
Published date: 2000
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds
Pages: 351

Publisher's Notes

A rich evocation of the lost world of the Ottoman Empire traces the rise of the Turks, showing their early world dominance, which touched Europe, Africa, and India, and exploring the Empire's long degeneration and fall.

Similar books


0155081292
The West Transformed
by C. Warren Hollister

Contains chapters 1-17 of the comprehensive text.

0155081241
West Transformed
by Gale Stokes



0139238972
A Global History
by L.S. Stavrianos

This best-selling, classic exploration of world history takes an interdisciplinary global (rather than a regional or national) approach—tracing those major forces, movements, and events that have had a world-wide impact. It stresses connections between the past, present and future, emphasizing the question "What does it mean for us today?" The Seventh Edition reevaluates the course of human history with an eye toward the millennium, reflecting in its coverage the end of the cold war and the dawning possibilities for a new type of global history.

0192862057
Mapping Time
by E. G. Richards



0195165764
Following Hadrian
by Elizabeth Speller



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0805063420 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Lords of the Horizons: A History of the Ottoman Empire
Goodwin, Jason

NY: Owl Books. Good+ in softcover (PAGES BROWNED). 2000. trade PB. Keywords: Turkey, Ottoman Empire, history, 0-8050-6342-0. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
2) Lords of the Horizon: A History of the Ottaman Empire
Goodwin, Jason

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Owl Books, 2000 used very good, all pages clean. Nice book!. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
3) Lords of the Horizons : A History of the Ottoman Empire
Goodwin, Jason

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 2000. Cover and pages clean and unmarked; spine is uncreased. Slight yellowing along page edges. 352 pp., includes index. Illustrated. "For six hundred years, the Ottoman Empire swelled and declined. Islamic, martial, civilized, and tolerant, it advanced in three centuries from the dusty foothills of Anatolia to rule on the Danube and the Nile; at its height, Indian rajahs and the kings of France beseeched the empire's aid. In its last three hundred years the empire seemed ready to collapse, a prodigy of survival and decay. In this striking evocation of the empire's power, Jason Goodwin explores how the Ottomans rose and how, against all odds, they lingered on. In doing so, he also offers a long look back to the origins of problems that plague present-day Kosovars and Serbs.". Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Harbor Isle Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
4) Lords of the Horizon: A History of the Ottaman Empire
Goodwin, Jason

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Owl Books, 2000. library name crossed off closed page edges otherwise fine. Trade Paperback. vg, Black Line Clos Pg Edges/No DJ Issued. 8.2 x 5.5 x 1.1 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
5) Lords of the Horizons
Goodwin, Jason

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC. Fine-/Softcover. 2000. Softcover Ed. Soft Cover. 0-8050-6342-0 Subtitle: " A History of the Ottoman Empire . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
6) Lords of the Horizon: A History of the Ottoman Empire
Goodwin, Jason

New York: Henry Holt & Co., 2000. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
7) Lords of the Horizon: A History of the Ottoman Empire
Goodwin, Jason

1998 softcover copy exactly as pictured (John Macrae/Owl Books), 352 pp. Cover shiny, spine tight. Pages unmarked. Nice copy. Out of print. Ships now/free package tracking number. (more information)

Offered by J. M. Thomasson (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
8) Lords of the Horizon: A History of the Ottoman Empire
Goodwin, Jason

Holt Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0805063420 A little bit of highlighting and underlining. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.42
Add to cart 
9) Lords of the Horizon: A History of the Ottaman Empire
Goodwin, Jason

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Owl Books, 2000. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
10) lords of the horizons - a history of the ottoman empire
goodwin, jason

Trade Paperback. Owl Books 2000. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
11) Lords of the Horizon: A History of the Ottoman Empire
Goodwin, Jason

Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily. (MEH)New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $7.87
Add to cart 
12) Lords of the Horizons: A History of the Ottoman Empire
Goodwin, Jason

New York: Henry Holt John Macrae/Owl Books. 2000 reprint. paperback. 352pp. illus. paperback 8vo: Fine. A popular history that the Times of London called "a fascinating read. (more information)

Offered by Auldfarran Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
13) Lords of the Horizon: A History of the Ottaman Empire
Goodwin Jason

Owl Books (NY), 4/1/2000. Paperback. Used-Very Good. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. It does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean. . ISBN: 0805063420. (more information)

Offered by Mahler Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
14) Lords of the Horizons : A History of the Ottoman Empire
Goodwin, Jason

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 2000. 352pp including index . First Thus. Glossy Softcover. As New/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
15) Lords of the Horizons: A History of the Ottoman Empire
Jason Goodwin

Henry Holt & Company ,1998 ,New York . Paperback . Used Book . . ISBN: 0805063420 . (more information)

Offered by Manohar Book Service (India)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
16) Lords of the Horizon: A History of the Ottoman Empire
Goodwin, Jason

Holt Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0805063420 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $50.87
Add to cart 
17) Jason Goodwin
Owl Books (NY)

2000-04, Paperback. http://images./images/P/0805063420.01._SCMZZZZZZZ_.jpg (more information)

Offered by Novanglus Books (United States)
Price: $9,999,999.99 ($9,999,999.99)
Add to cart