Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0805072225
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Portraits

9/11/01 The Collected Portraits of Grief from the New York Times

by Gloria Emerson ; The New York Times


ISBN: 0805072225
ISBN-13: 9780805072228
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This compilation of the "Portraits of Grief" that appeared in the New York Times in response to the September 11, 2001 attacks on the World Trade Center are based on interviews with friends and family. Not meant to be complete or encyclopedic, these brief sketches attempt to capture the personalities and character of their subjects, and to convey what was lost on that day, individually and collectively, and what will be remembered.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Henry Holt & Co
Published date: 2002
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 9 x 11.25 inches
Weight: 3.9 pounds
Pages: 688

Publisher's Notes

They were our husbands and wives, our mothers and fathers, our brothers, cousins, neighbors, friends, colleagues, lovers. Busboys and businessmen, pilots and programmers, secretaries and socialites, firefighters and financiers. They were heroes by choice, they were heroes by chance. They were loved, and they were lost.

Similar books


0842373195
Let's Roll!
by Lisa Beamer

Shares details of the author's marriage and recounts her struggle to cope with the tragedy that cost her the life of her husband.

0425186776
Last Man Down
by Daniel Paisner

An inside look at the devastating events of September 11, 2001, from the perspective of a high-ranking FDNY officer, describes the rescue efforts at Ground Zero and his personal ordeal of being buried for more than four hours in the rubble of the North Tower.

0060812508
Black Boy
by Richard Wright

This incredible bestselling classic is Richard Wright's unforgettable and eloquent autobiography of growing up in the Jim Crow South.

0520224086
Dreaming With His Eyes Open
by Patrick Marnham



0060929782
Black Boy
by Richard Wright

Wright's unforgettable and eloquent autobiography of growing up in the Jim Crow South offers an unsurpassed portrait of the struggles against the ingrained racism and poverty faced by African Americans.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0805072225 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Portraits: 9/11/01: The Collected Portraits of Grief from The New York Times
The New York Times

Times Books. Good Dust jacket is damaged. Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
2) Portraits: 9/11/01: The Collected Portraits of Grief from The New York Times (Qty: 3)
The New York Times

Times Books. Hardcover. Good Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
3) Portraits: 9/11/01: The Collected Portraits of Grief from The New York Times
The New York Times

Times Books. Hardcover. Very Good Book has been read. Pages are clean but the dust jacket/cover is slightly worn.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
4) Portraits: 9/11/01: The Collected "Portraits of Grief" from The New York Times
Times, The New York

Times Books. Hardcover. 0805072225 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
5) Portraits: 9/11/01: The Collected "Portraits of Grief" from The New York Times
Howell Raines~Janny Scott~the New York Times~Glori

Times Books. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $6.01
Add to cart 
6) Portraits: 9/11/01: The Collected Portraits of Grief from The New York Times
The New York Times

Times Books. Hardcover. As New Ex-library book. Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $7.35
Add to cart 
7) Portraits: 9/11/01: The Collected Portraits of Grief from The New York Times (Qty: 8)
The New York Times

Times Books. Hardcover. As New Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $7.35
Add to cart 
8) Portraits: 9/11/01: The Collected Portraits of Grief from The New York Times
The New York Times

Times Books. Hardcover. As New Dust jacket shows some shelf wear. Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $7.35
Add to cart 
9) Portraits: 9/11/01
Raines, Howell

Times Books, 2002-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
10) Portraits: 9/11/01 The Collected Portraits of Grief from the New York Times
Emerson, Gloria; The New York Times

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall DJ has edgewear. Preserved in mylar cover. Book is fresh and clean with solid binding. Brief biographies on those who perished on September 11, 2001. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
11) Portraits: 9/11/01: The Collected Portraits of Grief from The New York Times (Qty: 13)
The New York Times

Times Books. Hardcover. New Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
12) Portraits: 9/11/01 The Collected Portraits of Grief from the New York Times
Emerson, Gloria; The New York Times

Times Books First printing. Protected in mylar jacket. Ex library, but there are no library marks! A large book, with a portrait and brief biography of each individual killed on 9/11/01. Includes many other contemporaneous photographs from the NYT of events and reactions, many of which have already slipped into memory. Very good condition, clean and without damage.. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
13) Portraits: 9/11/01 The Collected Portraits of Grief from the New York Times
Emerson, Gloria

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 2002 Small coffee mark to fore edge of text, 1 cm. tear to upper edge of front d/j now in mylar sleeve.. Second Impression. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
14) PORTRAITS : 9/11/01 : THE COLLECTED PORTRAITS OF GRIEF FROM THE NEW YORK TIMES
NEW YORK TIMES COMPANY/ RAINES, HOWELL (FRW)/ SCOTT, JANNY (INT)/ EMER

HOLT, HENRY AND COMPANY, INC.. 2002. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) Portraits : The Collected Portraits of Grief from the New York Times
Emerson, Gloria; New York Times Staff (editor)

New York, NY: Times Books / Henry Holt, 2002. Poignant look at 9/11, this book has 1910 mini-bios of those who lost their lives in the Twin Towers. Additional b&w photos of the many firefighters, police, volunteers, others who were involved in the immediate aftermath. Medium blue textured boards have just a bumped corner, o/w fine. DJ not price clipped; edgewear to top. Book weighs 4 pounds unpacked; no global priority.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Hollytree Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
16) Portraits : The Collected Portraits of Grief from the New York Times
Emerson, Gloria

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 2002 pp. 558, book in vg condition, binding clean and tight. Quoted from Howell Raines, "These lives, bundled together so randomly into a union of loving memory by those terrible cataclysms of September 11, remind us of what Walt Whitman knew: 'The United States themselves are essentially the greatest poem.'". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. (more information)

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) Portraits: 9/11/01-- The Collected Portraits of Grief from the New York Times
Emerson, Gloria

Times Books, 2002 Hard Cover. Very Good. Bump to front DJ and board. Light shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $20.74
Add to cart 
18) Portraits 9/11/01 - "The Collected Portraits Of Grief" From The New York Times
Numerous Contributors

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt, 2002. 558 pgs with numerous b/w photographs; white dust jacket scuffed with wear to edges; rip on upper front edge close to spine that has been repaired; . ISBN: 0805072225. Hard Cover. As New/Good to Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NEW YORK TIMES PORTRAITS MEMORIALS SEPTEMBER 11 2001 HISTORY MEMORIES REMINISCENCES. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00 ($21.01)
Add to cart 
19) Portraits: 9/11/01 (Qty: 25)
Gloria Emerson, The New York Times

Times Books, 2002. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 11.30 x 9.00 x 1.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 62.4 oz. They were our husbands and wives, our mothers and fathers, our brothers, cousins, neighbors, friends, colleagues, lovers. Busboys and businessmen, pilots and programmers, secretaries and socialites, firefighters and financiers. They were heroes by choice, they were heroes by chance. They were loved, and they were lost. -- -- Soon after the horrific events of September 11, newsroom staffers at The New York Times began to ask about the real people, the names and faces behind the unimaginable statistics. Their efforts, which grew into the daily Portraits of Grief feature, gathered force over the ensuing weeks and eventually became a cultural phenomenon on a national scale. Each day, readers in New York and across the country spent a few moments getting to know the doting fathers and loving spouses, gourmet cooks, fanatical sportsmen, partygoers, church elders, pranksters and perfectionists -- the astonishing diversity of unique individuals. And as we made the transition from mourning our loss to celebrating these lives, a gentle note of uplift was sounded, and we began to think about healing. -- -- PORTRAITS: 9/11/01 brings together all the poignant memories and reminiscences, and stands as a lasting tribute to these beloved souls. This compilation of the Portraits of Grief that appeared in the New York Times in response to the September 11, 2001 attacks on the World Trade Center are based on interviews with friends and family. Not meant to be complete or encyclopedic, these brief sketches attempt to capture the personalities and character of their subjects, and to convey what was lost on that day, individually and collectively, and what will be remembered. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $22.34
Add to cart 
20) Portraits 9/11/01

NY: Times Books, 2002 1st Edition. HB. Very Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Book Buffs, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
21) Portraits: 9/11/01: The Collected "Portraits of Grief" from The New York Times (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Times, The New York

Times Books. Hardcover. 0805072225 LIKE NEW CONDITION OR BETTER!! Binding tight with clean inside. May have remainder mark. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $25.70
Add to cart 
22) Portraits: 9/11/01: The Collected "Portraits Of Grief" From 'The New York Times'
Raines, Howard

New York, : Henry Holt, , 2002, . 1st, . HC. 4to, HC, first edition, blue boards, DJ and pages all as new, The collected "Portraits of Grief" from the New York Times in alphabetical order with b/w photos, 558 pages, Fine/Fine, (more information)

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
23) PORTRAITS 9/11/1..THE COLLECTED PORTRAITS OF GRIEF FROM THE NEW YORK TIMES
NEW YORK TIMES

NEW YORK: TIMES BOOKS..HENRY HOLT, 2002. THIS IS A BEAUTIFUL LIKE NEW HARDBOUND FIRST EDITION OF THIS IMPORTANT BOOK IN LIKE NEW D.J.....HUNDREDS OF PHOTOGRAPHS AND SHORT BIOGRAPHIES OF THOSE LOST IN THIS HISTORIC TRAGEDY...PORTRAITS OF GRIEF ..HEROES ALL...THIS BOOK BRINGS TOGETHER MEMNORIES AND REMINISCENCES AND PHOTOS AND STANDS AS A LASTING TRIBUTE TO THESE BELOVED SOULS....AND IMPORTANT FIRST EDITION OF A BOOK THAT WILL BE IN DEMAND FOR AS LONG AS OUR WORLD EXISTS...THE DAY THAT CHANGED ALL THINGS FOREVER..... FIRST EDITION. HARDBOUND. LIKE NEW/LIKE NEW. Illus. by PHOTOGRAPHS. SMALL FOLIO. PHOTOS AND COMMENTARY. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
24) PORTRAITS: 9/11/01: The Collected "Portraits of Grief" from the New York Times
The New York Times

Times Books,. 2002. Hardcover. Large, oversize stated first edition in hardcover format with clean coves and contents. Slight DJ wear, which includes bit of edge curl, edgewear but no tears. ; . (more information)

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
25) Portraits: 9/11/01: The Collected "Portraits of Grief" from The New York Times
Times, The New York

New York: New York Times Books, May 1, 2002 2002. Hardcover. AN/AN. 4to 11.1 x 8.8 x 2 inches. First Edition, First State, )First Printing) \nFrom Library Journal\n\nIn the days and weeks following the attacks on the World Trade Center and the Pentagon, the nation and New York in particular struggled to find normalcy. Yet the city's desire to confront the terror and, in turn, work through its grief was palpable. The New York Times's series "Portraits of Grief" was one response to this need. Described by Times executive editor Howell Raines as "snapshots of lives interrupted as they were being actively lived," the profiles give a face to a number, a story to a name. By now everyone in the nation has read at least one of these portraits, heard the legacy of a loved one retold by a friend, or remembered the name of just one person who perished. As the series initially served to highlight the missing, it eventually lent itself to healing a nation by giving short, unglorified glances into the lives of everyday Americans. This book collects the portraits that ran from September 15 through February 5 in the paper's " A Nation Challenged" section, with the hope that future printings will include the rest of those who were remembered. Each page is filled with the kaleidoscope of perspectives and passions that were lost that day, with victims ranging from firefighters and mothers to waiters and financiers in an equality of bereavement. Unfortunately, the look and feel of the newspaper are maintained, along with the poor picture quality, detracting from the often poetic text. That aside, it is recommended for all public libraries, where there will no doubt be demand. [One copy will be given to each victim's family, and all proceeds from the book go to benefit the New York Times 9/11 Neediest Fund. Ed.] Rachel Collins, "Library Journal.\n- Rachel Collins, "Library Journal"\nCopyright 2002 Cahners Business Information, Inc.\n\n\nReview\n\n"Extraordinary . . . wonderful snapshots, full of tiny telling details. The sweetness of these severed lives is overpowering." -Los Angeles Times\n\n"In a story producing great journalism, none has been more exceptional than the New York Times's ‘Portraits of Grief.' They are profoundly moving." -The Wall Street Journal\n\n--This text refers to the \n\nHardcover\nedition. (more information)

Offered by Hornebook (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart