Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0805074422
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Freethinkers

A History of American Secularism

by Susan Jacoby


ISBN: 0805074422
ISBN-13: 9780805074420
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this study of America and the history of ideas, journalist Susan Jacoby considers the creative tension between religionists and freethinkers (or secularists) throughout American history-beginning with the earliest debates about the kind of government that the new nation would have through many eras of reform and change. She considers the religious affiliations of great figures-such as Jefferson and Lincoln-and tells how both groups played a role in progressive movements, often working together. She argues that it was most often freethinkers who moved the country forward while at the same time maintaining steadfast to the ideals of liberty, freedom, and the separation of church and state.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[A] spirited, scholarly and moving history of American fundamentalism."    -- A. S. Byatt

   -- Times Literary Supplement

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Metropolitan Books
Published date: 2004
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.7 pounds
Pages: 352

Publisher's Notes

The author of Wild Justice chronicles two centuries of "secularism" in America, exploring this rich thread in American life and history and speculating on its continual role in society.

Other Editions

Similar books


0807130265
Revolution, Romanticism, and the Afro-Creole Protest Tradition in Louisiana 1718-1868
by Caryn Cosse Bell



0380806517
America Afire
by Bernard A. Weisberger

America Afire is the powerful story of the election of 1800, arguably the most important election in America's history and certainly one of the most hotly disputed. Former allies Adams and Jefferson, president versus vice president, Federalist versus Republican, squared off in a vicious contest that resulted in broken friendships, scandals, riots, slander, and jailings in the fourth presidential election under the Constitution.

0807126004
The Slave Power
by Leonard Richards



0393058204
The Rise of American Democracy
by Sean Wilentz

A grand political history in a fresh new style of how the elitist young American republic became a rough-and-tumble democracy. In this magisterial work, Sean Wilentz traces a historical arc from the earliest days of the republic to the opening shots of the Civil War. One of our finest writers of history, Wilentz brings to life the era after the American Revolution, when the idea of democracy remained contentious, and Jeffersonians and Federalists clashed over the role of ordinary citizens in government of, by, and for the people. The triumph of Andrew Jackson soon defined this role on the national level, while city democrats, Anti-Masons, fugitive slaves, and a host of others hewed their own local definitions. In these definitions Wilentz recovers the beginnings of a discontent--two starkly opposed democracies, one in the North and another in the South--and the wary balance that lasted until the election of Abraham Lincoln sparked its bloody resolution.

0060197897
Freedom Just Around The Corner
by Walter A. McDougall

A powerful reinterpretation of the founding of America, by a Pulitzer Prize -- winning historian "The creation of the United States of America is the central event of the past four hundred years," declares Walter McDougall in his preface to Freedom Just Around the Corner. With this statement begins McDougall's most ambitious, original, and uncompromising of histories. McDougall marshals the latest scholarship and writes in a style redolent of passion, pathos, and humor in pursuit of truths often obscured in books burdened with political slants. From the origins of English expansion under Henry VIII to the founding of the United States to the rollicking election of President Andrew Jackson, McDougall rescues from myth or oblivion the brave, brilliant, and flawed people who made America great: women and men, native-born and immigrant; German, Latin, African, and British; as well as farmers, engineers, planters, merchants; Protestants, Freemasons, Catholics, and Jews; and -- last but not least -- the American scofflaws, speculators, rogues, and demagogues. With an insightful approach to the nearly 250 years spanning America's beginnings, McDougall offers his readers an understanding of the uniqueness of the "American character" and how it has shaped the wide-ranging course of historical events. McDougall explains that Americans have always been in a unique position of enjoying "more opportunity to pursue their ambitions...than any other people in history." Throughout Freedom Just Around the Corner the character of the American people shines, a character built out of a freedom to indulge in the whole panoply of human behavior. The genius behind the success of the United States is founded on the complex, irrepressible American spirit. A grand narrative rich with new details and insights about colonial and early national history, Freedom Just Around the Corner is the first installment of a trilogy that will eventually bring the story of America up to the present day -- story as epic, bemusing, and brooding as Bob Dylan's "Jokerman," the ballad that inspires its titles.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0805074422 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Freethinkers: A History of American Secularism
Susan Jacoby

Metropolitan Books. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $7.24
Add to cart 
2) Freethinkers: A History of American Secularism
Susan Jacoby

Metropolitan Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $7.38
Add to cart 
3) Freethinkers: A History of American Secularism
Susan Jacoby

Metropolitan Books, 2004-04-05. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover. Like new. (more information)

Offered by AimeesBooks (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
4) Freethinkers: A History of American Secularism [Hardcover] by Jacoby, Susan
Susan Jacoby

Metropolitan Books, 2004-04-05. Hardcover. Like New. Excellent condition. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear/whiteout on 1st page. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $12.90
Add to cart 
5) Freethinkers: A History of American Secularism
Jacoby, Susan

New York, NY: Metropolitan Books, 2004. Illustrated. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. VG++ in VG. Some wear and sunning to edges of dj. Small tear to jacket. Text block tight, clean and neat. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 417 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Pulpfiction Books (Canada)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
6) FREETHINKERS A History of American Secularism
Jacoby, Susan

New York, NY: Metropolitan Books / Henry Holt. Fine. 2004. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover. ISBN: 0805074422. This is a softcover Uncorrected Proof of this book. It is tight, bright, and very clean. There is a hint of a sfot crease on the corner of the back panel. There is a red pen mark on the bottom edges. Appears to be unread. The book has been well cared for. Appendix, Bibliography, Index. ; 8vo; 401 pages. (more information)

Offered by Books Maps Prints More (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
7) Freethinkers: A History of American Secularism (Qty: 2)
Jacoby, Susan

Metropolitan Books. Hardcover. 0805074422 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $23.38
Add to cart 
8) Freethinkers: A History of American Secularism
Jacoby, Susan

Metropolitan Books. Hardcover. 0805074422 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $23.38
Add to cart 
9) Freethinkers: A History Of American Secularism
Jacoby, Susan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Books, 2004. Contents clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BOOKPOWER (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
10) Freethinkers: A History Of American Secularism
Jacoby, Susan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Books, 2004. uncorrected proof. ISBN: 0805074422. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. (more information)

Offered by QUANTUM (Canada)
Price: $24.99
Add to cart 
11) Freethinkers: History of American Secularism
Jacoby, Susan

2004. Cloth. Brand New. (more information)

Offered by University Press Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
12) Freethinkers: A History of American Secularism (Qty: 5)
Susan Jacoby

Metropolitan Books, 2004-04-05. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $30.27
Add to cart 
13) Freethinkers : A History of American Secularism
Susan Jacoby

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $35.95
Add to cart