Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0805075615
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

In the Company of Soldiers

A Chronicle of Combat in Iraq

by Rick Atkinson


ISBN: 0805075615
ISBN-13: 9780805075618
Format: Hardcover

Summary

An award-winning military historian who was an embedded reporter in Iraq provides a report from the front lines of the 2003 Iraq war, as troops from the 101st Airborne Division fought toward and marched into Baghdad. Through portraits of, and interviews with, soldiers and officers, and in stunningly good war reportage, Atkins provides an account of the event-and the sense that many challenges lay ahead.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[T]he most intimate, vivid and well-informed account yet published of those major combat that President Bush declared at an and on May 1."    -- Christopher Dickey

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Henry Holt & Co
Published date: 2004
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.35 pounds
Pages: 320

Publisher's Notes

The Pulitzer Prize-winning author of The Long Gray Line journeys into the heart of the conflict in Iraq to provide an eyewitness account of life on the frontlines and a vivid portrait of the remarkable soldiers and leaders of the 101st Airborne Division.

Other Editions

Similar books


0894071238
Enemy North, South, East, West
by Robert Weiss



0912799447
General Kenney Reports
by George C. Kenney



0891417605
Terrible Terry Allen
by Gerald Astor

Tough, profane, hard-drinking, unorthodox, and ill-disciplined--during World War II, this West Point failure proved to be one of America's greatest combat generals.

0891416048
The Rakkasans
by E. M. Flanagan

The Rakkasans are one of the most remarkable regiments in the history of the U.S. Army.

0891417532
Puerto Rico's Fighting 65th U.S. Infantry
by W. W. Harris

The famous 65th Regiment from Puerto Rico and its exploits are chronicled here, with details of its formation during World War II and its heroic conduct during the Korean War. Reprint.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0805075615 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) In the Company of Soldiers: A Chronicle of Combat
Atkinson, Rick

Henry Holt & Co. Used - Acceptable. Condition: Reading copy (significant wear, underlining or ex-library).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) In the Company of Soldiers: A Chronicle of Combat
Rick Atkinson

Henry Holt and Co. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. 1. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) In the Company of Soldiers: A Chronicle of Combat
Rick Atkinson

Henry Holt and Co. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) In the Company of Soldiers: A Chronicle of Combat
Rick Atkinson

Henry Holt and Co.. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
5) In the Company of Soldiers: A Chronicle of Combat
Rick Atkinson

Henry Holt and Co.. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
6) In the Company of Soldiers: A Chronicle of Combat
Atkinson, Rick

Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805075615 HARDCOVER, SUPER NICE, CLEAN, & COMPLETE, BINDING ,COVER, PAGES EXCELLENT, BOOK STORE QUALITY - NO PROBLEMS, . New. 3/15/2004. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $2.94
Add to cart 
7) In the Company of Soldiers : A Chronicle of Combat
Rick Atkinson

Henry Holt and Co. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) In the Company of Soldiers : A Chronicle of Combat
Rick Atkinson

Henry Holt and Co. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) In the Company of Soldiers: A Chronicle of Combat in Iraq
Atkinson, Rick

Henry Holt and Company, 2004. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Binding is tight, no crease or cracks in spine, no underlining, annotations, and/or highlighting. Minor edge wear, shelf wear, corner bumping. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by goodreasonbooks (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
10) In the Company of Soldiers: A Chronicle of Combat
Atkinson, Rick

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co., 2004. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes map, Chain of Command, Prologue, 15 Chapters, Afterword, Author's Note, Glossary, Index, and a photograph with brief biography of the author. . Number Line 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". 319 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
11) In The Company Of Soldiers : A Chronicle Of Combat
Atkinson, Rick

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 2004. Second Printing. Hard Cover. 0-8050-7561-5 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
12) In the Company of Soldiers: A Chronicle of Combat
Atkinson, Rick

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co., 2004 First edition in a full dust jacket. Slight scuff to the covers and the page edge. Stamped on the inside cover page. Front covers has a bit of an uplift (but this is hardly noticeable) Text looks clean and PRESENTABLE!. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
13) In the Company of Soldiers: A Chronicle of Combat
Atkinson, Rick

NY: Henry Holt. Fine in Fine DJ. 2004. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: Iraq War, military, history, 0-8050-7561-5. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) In the Company of Soldiers: A Chronicle of Combat
Atkinson, Rick

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 2004 Stated First Edition. Ex-library copy but in good condition. DJ is mylar covered.. First Edition. Hardback. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Classic City Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
15) In the Company of Soldiers: A Chronicle of Combat
Rick Atkinson

Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. As New Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
16) In The Company Of Soldiers: A Chronicle Of Combat
Atkinson, Rick

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 2004. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
17) In The Company of Soldiers: A Chronicle of Combat
Atkinson, Rick

NY: Henry Holt and Co, 2004. Stated First Edition VG/VG. Hardback. DJ: some edgewear & light rubbing. Book: light edgewear & some rubbing; overall clean & tight copy. 319 pages. Keywords: 0805075615 (more information)

Offered by The Book Junction (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
18) In the Company of Soldiers: A Chronicle of Combat
Atkinson, Rick

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 2004. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9.3 x 6.4 x 1.2 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
19) In the Company of Soldiers: A Chronicle of Combat
Atkinson, Rick

Henry Holt & Company, 2004. First edition. Illustrated.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. some edgewear remnant mark. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
20) IN THE COMPANY OF SOLDIERS: A CHRONICLE OF COMBAT
Atkinson, Rick

Boston: Henry Holt and Co. Fine in Fine dj. 1993. 1st printing. Hardback. Hardback (tan spine/blue boards). xvi+319 pp. B&W photos, maps. Glossary, index. Author covers 101st Airborne Div. in Iraq War . (more information)

Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
21) In the Company of Soldiers: A Chronicle of Combat
Atkinson, Rick

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co,, 2004 Black dot on bottom edge. Pulitzer Prize-winning author provides an eyewitness account of the war against Iraq and a vivid portrait of a remarkable group of soldiers, the 101st Airborn Division, US Army.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. (more information)

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
22) In the Company of Soldiers A Chronicle of Combat
Atkinson, Rick

New York: Henry Holt and Co.. New in New dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 2004 Henry Holt hardcover. First edition / 1st Print. 319pp. Blue boards, binding tight, pages bright, remainder. Jacket with light edge wear. "From Pulitzer Prize winner and bestselling author Rick Atkinson comes an eyewitness account of the war against Iraq and a vivid portrait of a remarkable group of soldiers. For soldiers in the 101st Airborne Division, the road to Baghdad began with a midnight flight out of Fort Campbell, Kentucky, in late February 2003...An intimate and revealing portrait of the soldiers who fight the expeditionary wars that have become the hallmark of our age. "; 1.18 x 9.28 x 6.42 Inches; 319 pages . (more information)

Offered by Morgan's BookStop (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
23) In the Company of Soldiers: a Chronicle of Combat
Atkinson, Rick/Thorp, Gene (maps)

NY: Henry Holt, 2004. 1st printing. VG/VG. xvi, 320 p., photos, maps, glossary, index, 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
24) In the Company of Soldiers: A Chronicle of Combat
Rick Atkinson

Henry Holt and Co, 2004. Hardcover. Very good/Very Good. Vg or better. First Edition 1st printing. 6.25 by 9.5 inches. 319 pages. ISBN: 0 805075615. (more information)

Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
25) In the Company of Soldiers: A Chronicle of Combat
Atkinson, Rick

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 2004. 319pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed. Photos; glossary; index.. 1st. Hb. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
26) In the Company of Soldiers : A Chronicle of Combat in Iraq
Atkinson, Rick

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 2004 Light rubs and edge creases to dj.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by 50000books.com (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
27) In the Company of Soldiers: A Chronicle of Combat
Atkinson, Rick

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 2004. very light wear, straight and clean. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
28) In the Company of Soldiers: A Chronicle of Combat
Atkinson, Rick

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 2004. 319pp. Index, Illus. DJ: light wear.. 1st. Hb. Fine/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
29) In the Company of Soldiers: A Chronicle of Combat
Atkinson, Rick

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 2004 xi, 319 pp., illus., maps, bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "From Pulitzer Prize winner and bestselling author Rick Atkinson comes an eyewitness account of the war against Iraq and a vivid portrait of a remarkable group of soldiers. For soldiers in the 101st Airborne Division, the road to Baghdad began with a midnight flight out of Fort Campbell, Kentucky, in late February 2003. For Rick Atkinson, who would spend nearly two months covering the division for The Washington Post, the war in Iraq provided a unique opportunity to observe today's U.S. Army in combat. Now, in this extraordinary account of his odyssey with the 101st, Atkinson presents an intimate and revealing portrait of the soldiers who fight the expeditionary wars that have become the hallmark of our age. At the center of Atkinson's drama stands the compelling figure of Major General David H. Petraeus, described by one comrade as 'the most competitive man on the planet.' Atkinson spent virtually all day every day at Petraeus's elbow in Iraq, where he had an unobstructed view of the stresses, anxieties, and large joys of commanding 17,000 soldiers in combat. Atkinson watches Petraeus wrestle with innumerable tactical conundrums and direct several intense firefights he watches him teach, goad, and lead his troops and his subordinate commanders. And all around Petraeus, we see the men and women of a storied division grapple with the challenges of waging war in an unspeakably harsh environment. With the eye of a master storyteller, the premier military historian of his generation puts us right on the battlefield. In the Company of Soldiers is a compelling, utterly fresh view of the modern American soldier in action. / Rick Atkinson was a staff writer and senior editor at The Washington Post for twenty years. His most recent assignment was covering the 101st Airborne Division in Iraq. He is the bestselling author of An Army at Dawn (0-8050-7448-1), The Long Gray Line (0-8050-6291-2), and Crusade. His many awards include Pulitzer Prizes for journalism and history. He lives in Washington, D.C." - Publisher.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
30) In The Company Of Soldiers A Chronicle Of Combat
Atkinson, Rick

New York, NY: Henry Holt Co. Fine/Fine. 2004. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 319pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0805075615 Keywords: 101st Airborne, Iraq, Washington Post, 2003 Iraq War, Imbedded Reporters. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
31) In the Company of Soldiers: A Chronicle of Combat in Iraq
Atkinson, Rick

Holt, 2004. Advance reader's edition. Unread, as new. 309 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
32) In the Company of Soldiers: A Chronicle of Combat
Atkinson, Rick

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 2004 as new condition First edition/First printing. brodart protected. First Edition 1st Ptg. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Catch and Release Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
33) In The Company of Soldiers: A Chronicle of Combat
Atkinson, Rick

New York: Henry Holt & Co, 2004. stated 1st edition, hardbound, gilt lettering on front cover & spine, 8vo, as new, without dust jacket, 319pp.. Stated First Editiion. Illus. by 8 Pages of Illustrations. (more information)

Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
34) In the Company of Soldiers: A Chronicle of Combat (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Atkinson, Rick

Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805075615 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $15.04
Add to cart 
35) In The Company Of Soldiers: A Chronicle Of Combat
Atkinson, Rick

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 2004. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. Board edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear. Illustrated with B/W photos.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $15.35
Add to cart 
36) In the Company of Soldiers: A Chronicle of Combat [Hardcover] by Atkinson, Rick
Rick Atkinson

Henry Holt and Co, 2004-03-15. Hardcover. New. New/No Dust Jacket; Hardback w/o DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has light shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $16.51
Add to cart 
37) In the Company of Soldiers: A Chronicle of Combat (Qty: 6)
Atkinson, Rick

Henry Holt and Co., 15-Mar-2004. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20080929180504G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $18.36
Add to cart 
38) In the Company of Soldiers: A Chronicle of Combat (Qty: 5)
Atkinson, Rick

Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805075615 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $21.25
Add to cart 
39) In the Company of Soldiers: A Chronicle of Combat (Qty: 2)
Atkinson, Rick

Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805075615 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $21.25
Add to cart 
40) In the Company of Soldiers A Chronicle of Combat
Atkinson, Rick

Henry Holt and Co.. New in New dust jacket; New. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Brand new stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Protective mylar cover. ; 1.18 x 9.28 x 6.42 Inches; 336 pages . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $24.50
Add to cart 
41) In the Company of Soldiers: A Chronicle of Combat (Qty: 5)
Rick Atkinson

Henry Holt and Co, 2004-03-15. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $28.07
Add to cart 
42) In the Company of Soldiers : A Chronicle of Combat
Rick Atkinson

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $32.95
Add to cart 
43) In the Company of Soldiers: A Chronicle of Combat
Atkinson, Rick

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 2004. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Rick Atkinson. In the Company of Soldiers: A Chronicle of Combat. Henry Holt, 2004. First Edition. Fine book in Fine dust jacket. Plain paper over blue and yellow boards. Binding is yellow with gold lettering. Author's reproduced signature is stamped on cover in gold lettering. Dust jacket retains its gloss and shine; it looks as fresh and sharp as the day it came off the press. Some minor edgewear and slight bumping at the top of the binding are the only defects. Spine is tight. Pages are white, bright, crisp, and clean, with no underlining, writing, or highlighting. Book includes a b&w photo insert. Ships same or next business day. Tracking number provided. (more information)

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
44) In the Company of Soldiers: A Chronicle of Combat
Atkinson, Rick

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 2004. 2004 Henry Holt FIRST EDITION **SIGNED** on the title page. A terrific copy in FINE/FINE condition. The only mark is a previous owner seal embossed on the title page with the date April2004 written on it. Otherwise a MINT unread copy!. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
45) In the Company of Soldiers: A Chronicle of Combat
Atkinson, Rick

Henry Holt and Co.. Hardcover. 0805075615 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $58.44
Add to cart 
46) In the Company of Soldiers: A Chronicle of Combat
Rick Atkinson

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 2004. Inscribed and signed by author on title page with date, 27 March, 2004. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg.319 pp. Bright and crisp book with very slight right lean. Dust jacket is bright with light creasing on top edge and 1/4" closed tear at top of flap fold.. ISBN: 0805075615. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. IRAQ WAR 2003, 101st Airborne. (more information)

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart