Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Promises Betrayed
Waking up from the American Dream
ISBN: 0805078649
ISBN-13: 9780805078640
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
'[A] well-chosen collection of op-ed pieces....[W]hite-hot dissent from a practiced pen."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Published date: 2005 Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.45 pounds Pages: 353
Publisher's Notes
In this examination that probes the gap between American ideals and realities, the author makes the case that America has failed to live up to its creed of fairness and justice in the lives of people not among the powerful.
Similar books

Globalizing Civil Society
by David C. Korten
Prompted by last year's United Nations Conference on Human Settlements, Korten's book indicts the world's governments for failing to address growing hunger, housing shortages, unemployment, poverty, human rights abuses, and environmental degradation. He examines the causes of this global crisis and offers fresh solutions reflecting sustainability, community, and equity--the only principles that can assure a healthy future for the world's people.

Class Matters
by Betsy Leondar-Wright

Globalize Liberation
by

Global Values 101
by Kate Holbrook

House of Bush, House of Saud
by Craig Unger
An analysis of the thirty-year relationship between the Bush family and the House of Saud discusses such topics as the association's impact on American foreign policy, business, and national security; the protection the House of Saud received in the days after September 11; and the families' shared financial interests. First serial, Vanity Fair.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0805078649 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Promises Betrayed: Waking Up from the American Dream
Bob Herbert
Times Books, 2005-05-03. Hardcover. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Promises Betrayed: Waking Up from the American Dream
Herbert, Bob
Times Books. Hardcover. 0805078649 Brand New, Never Used, Excellent Cond, Pages Clean and Crisp, no dust jacket, SHIPS SAME DAY. (blue) . New. ( more information) Offered by taabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Promises Betrayed: Waking Up from the American Dream
Bob Herbert
Times Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2005. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Promises Betrayed: Waking Up from the American Dream
Herbert, Bob
Times Books. Hardcover. 0805078649 Brand New. Dust Jacket NO wear. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. Hardcover. . New. ( more information) Offered by Cambridge Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Promises Betrayed: Waking Up from the American Dream
Bob Herbert
Times Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2005. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Price or other sticker on cover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Promises Betrayed : Waking Up from the American Dream
Bob Herbert
Times Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Promises Betrayed: Waking Up from the American Dream
Herbert, Bob
Times Books. Hardcover. 0805078649 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Promises Betrayed: Waking Up From the American Dream
Herbert, Bob
NY: Times Books/Henry Holt, 2005. 8vo - 9 1/2" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+ minor water spot frt panel. ( more information) Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Promises Betrayed: Waking up from the American Dream
Herbert, Bob
Henry Holt & Co. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
PROMISES BETRAYED: What Kind Of America Do We Want To Live In? (H)
Herbert, Bob
New. ISBN: 0805078649. Hardcover. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). Multiple copies may be available. ( more information) Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Promises Betrayed: What Kind Of America Do We Want To Live In?
Herbert, Bob
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 2005 This is a Near Fine book in a Near Fine DJ; minimal shelf wear; text is clean and unmarked. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Promises Betrayed Waking Up from the American Dream (Qty: 5)
Herbert, Bob
Henry Holt, 2005-05-03. Hardcover. new. new * fine, clean condition *** Author: Herbert, Bob *** Publisher: Henry Holt ( more information) Offered by academybooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Promises Betrayed: Waking Up from the American Dream (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Herbert, Bob
Times Books. Hardcover. 0805078649 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Promises Betrayed: Waking Up from the American Dream
Herbert, Bob
Times Books. Hardcover. 0805078649 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|