Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0805078649
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Promises Betrayed

Waking up from the American Dream


ISBN: 0805078649
ISBN-13: 9780805078640
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

'[A] well-chosen collection of op-ed pieces....[W]hite-hot dissent from a practiced pen."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Henry Holt & Co
Published date: 2005
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds
Pages: 353

Publisher's Notes

In this examination that probes the gap between American ideals and realities, the author makes the case that America has failed to live up to its creed of fairness and justice in the lives of people not among the powerful.

Similar books


1888363592
Globalizing Civil Society
by David C. Korten

Prompted by last year's United Nations Conference on Human Settlements, Korten's book indicts the world's governments for failing to address growing hunger, housing shortages, unemployment, poverty, human rights abuses, and environmental degradation. He examines the causes of this global crisis and offers fresh solutions reflecting sustainability, community, and equity--the only principles that can assure a healthy future for the world's people.

0865715238
Class Matters
by Betsy Leondar-Wright



0872864200
Globalize Liberation
by



0807003050
Global Values 101
by Kate Holbrook



07432533710
House of Bush, House of Saud
by Craig Unger

An analysis of the thirty-year relationship between the Bush family and the House of Saud discusses such topics as the association's impact on American foreign policy, business, and national security; the protection the House of Saud received in the days after September 11; and the families' shared financial interests. First serial, Vanity Fair.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0805078649 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Promises Betrayed: Waking Up from the American Dream
Bob Herbert

Times Books, 2005-05-03. Hardcover. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Promises Betrayed: Waking Up from the American Dream
Herbert, Bob

Times Books. Hardcover. 0805078649 Brand New, Never Used, Excellent Cond, Pages Clean and Crisp, no dust jacket, SHIPS SAME DAY. (blue) . New. (more information)

Offered by taabooks (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Promises Betrayed: Waking Up from the American Dream
Bob Herbert

Times Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2005. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Promises Betrayed: Waking Up from the American Dream
Herbert, Bob

Times Books. Hardcover. 0805078649 Brand New. Dust Jacket NO wear. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. Hardcover. . New. (more information)

Offered by Cambridge Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Promises Betrayed: Waking Up from the American Dream
Bob Herbert

Times Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2005. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Price or other sticker on cover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Promises Betrayed: Waking Up from the American Dream
Bob Herbert

A very nice used copy. Pages clear. Cover clear. Edges and corners worn slightly. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Promises Betrayed: Waking Up from the American Dream
Bob Herbert

A nice copy. good dustjacket. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Promises Betrayed : Waking Up from the American Dream
Bob Herbert

Times Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Promises Betrayed: Waking Up from the American Dream
Herbert, Bob

Times Books. Hardcover. 0805078649 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.79
Add to cart 
10) Promises Betrayed: Waking Up from the American Dream
Bob Herbert

Times Books. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) Promises Betrayed: Waking Up from the American Dream (Qty: 3)
Bob Herbert

Times Books. Hardcover. New Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
12) Promises Betrayed: Waking Up from the American Dream
Bob Herbert

Times Books, 2005-05-03. Books. Very Good. Very Good (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $7.28
Add to cart 
13) Promises Betrayed: Waking Up From the American Dream
Herbert, Bob

NY: Times Books/Henry Holt, 2005. 8vo - 9 1/2" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+ minor water spot frt panel. (more information)

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) Promises Betrayed: Waking up from the American Dream
Herbert, Bob

Henry Holt & Co. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
15) Promises Betrayed: Waking up from the American Dream
Herbert, Bob

Henry Holt & Co. New. Condition: New, unused book.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
16) PROMISES BETRAYED: What Kind Of America Do We Want To Live In? (H)
Herbert, Bob

New. ISBN: 0805078649. Hardcover. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). Multiple copies may be available. (more information)

Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Price: $12.23
Add to cart 
17) Promises Betrayed: What Kind Of America Do We Want To Live In?
Herbert, Bob

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 2005 This is a Near Fine book in a Near Fine DJ; minimal shelf wear; text is clean and unmarked. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
18) promises betrayed - waking up form the american dream
herbert, bob

Hard Cover. Henry Holt 2005. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
19) Promises Betrayed Waking Up from the American Dream (Qty: 5)
Herbert, Bob

Henry Holt, 2005-05-03. Hardcover. new. new * fine, clean condition *** Author: Herbert, Bob *** Publisher: Henry Holt (more information)

Offered by academybooks (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
20) Promises Betrayed: Waking Up from the American Dream (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Herbert, Bob

Times Books. Hardcover. 0805078649 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
21) PROMISES BETRAYED WHAT KIND OF AMERICA
HERBERT, BOB

MACMILLAN PUBLISHERS SERVICES, 505. HARDBACK. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
22) Promises Betrayed: Waking Up from the American Dream
Herbert, Bob

Times Books. Hardcover. 0805078649 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $49.95
Add to cart