The Trial
Classic Collection
by Franz Kafka
ISBN: 0805208488
ISBN-13: 9780805208481
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Kafka's exploration of the psychological terror inherent in everyday life is both allegorical and stunningly realistic. A bank employee named Joseph K. is accused of a crime he not only did not commit but doesn't even understand. He is released, but thereafter enslaved to a legal system that requires him to continue to go to court to defend his innocence in a case that is never explained, never resolved. Try though he may to take control of the situation, the hero's life, revealed in all its barrenness, disintegrates not only at the bank where he works but in his relationship with a young woman and with his landlady. Finally, in a last absurd twist, he is executed. Kafka expressed the wish that THE TRIAL never be published, but thanks to the intervention of his literary executor, Max Brod, it appeared posthumously. It is considered a classic of modernist literature, an early existential work that has had enormous influence on most serious 20th-century writers.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Here we are taken to the limits of human thought. Indeed, everything in this work is, in a true sense, essential. It states the problem of the absurd in its entirety....It is the fate, and perhaps also the greatness, of this work that it leaves open all possibilities and confirms none." -- Albert Camus
"This short novel has passed into far more than classical literary status...In more than one hundred languages the epithet 'Kafkaesque' attaches to the central images, to the constraints of inhumanity and absurdity in our times...It is in this diffusion of the Kafkaesque into so many recesses of our private and public existence, that 'The Trial' plays a commanding role." -- George Steiner
"...an ardent incantation of reality, an urgent formulation of the question of religious existence." -- Hermann Hesse
"Kafka's 'Trial' defies rational interpretation. The realism of its images exceed the power of one's imagination..." -- Andre Gide
"...I have read 'The Trial', and not in a long time have I come upon a novel which, without being in any vulgar sense spectacular, is more astonishing....It keeps one foot so solidly on the ground that you can think of few books which stay there more firmly with both feet. But its other foot swings far out into space, conferring upon the literal action of the story a depth of meaning-or if meaning if often elusive, a power of suggestion-which can best be called visionary....No summary can convey the atmosphere which Kafka cunningly distills..." -- Louis Kronenberger
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Schocken Books Published date: 1988 Pages: 281
Publisher's Notes
A respectable banker gets arrested and spends his life fighting a charge he cannot get information about. Includes excerpts from Kafka's diaries.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Castle
by Franz Kafka

The Book of Daniel
by E.L. Doctorow

Daughter's Keeper
by Ayelet Waldman

Waiting for the Barbarians
by J. M. Coetzee
A magistrate in a country village protests the army's treatment of members of the barbarian tribes taken prisoner during a civil war and finds himself arrested as a traitor.

Crime and Punishment
by Fyodor Dostoyevsky
Retells the classic story as a graphic novel with study guide.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0805208488 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Trial
FRANZ KAFKA
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information) Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Trial: Definitive Edition
Kafka, Franz; Muir, Edwin, and Muir, Willa (Joint Translators)
New York: Schocken Books, 1988 281 pp., illus.; 21 cm. First published, 1925. Translation of: "Der Prozess." Tight, clean text. Back cover soiled, with candle wax drops. Another copy available.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Trial
Kafka, Franz
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Schocken Books, 1988 A paperback edition in clean condition. Some shelf wear to the covers. The front cover has a corner fold Mark. A bit of scuff to the page edge. A few spots at the page edge. The text is CLEAR & PRESENTABLE!. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Trial (Kafka Library Edition)
Kafka, Franz
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Schocken Books, 1988. Previous owner's name on upper corner of front panel, else fine. No creases, soiling, warping, or markings in text. 281. Later Printing. Pictorial Wrapper. Near Fine. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Book-bye-Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Trial
Kafka, Franz
New York, NY: Schocken Books, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows only light shelf wear. 281pp. ISBN: 0-8052-0848-8. ( more information) Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Trial
Kafka, Franz
New York, New York: Schocken Books, 1988. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Published price blacked out on back cover, otherwise book shows only minor shelf wear. "A terrifying psychological trip into the life of one Joseph K., an ordinary man who wakes up one day to find himself accused of a crime he did not commit, a crime whose nature is never revealed to him. Once arrested, he is released, but must report to court on a regular basis--an event that proves maddening, as nothing is ever resolved. As he grows more uncertain of his fate, his personal life--including work at a bank and his relations with his landlady and a young woman who lives next door--becomes increasingly unpredictable. As K. tries to gain control, he succeeds only in accelerating his own excruciating downward spiral."--Amazon. ISBN: 0-8052-0848-8. ( more information) Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Trial
Kafka, Franz; Muir, Willa (translator); Muir, Edwin (translator); Butler, E. M. (translator)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Schocken, 1968. 281 pages. remainder mark on the top edge.. 8th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Kafka, Franz (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Trial
Kafka, Franz
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Schocken Books. 1988. Definitive Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Trial
Kafka, Franz; Muir, Willa (translator); Muir, Edwin (translator); Butler, E. M. (translator)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1988 A very good very clean copy with front cover slight crease from center edge to right of center top. Definitive Edition 5th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kafka, Franz (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Trial
Kafka, Franz
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Schocken Books, 1988. 281pp. Extremities rubbed; bottom of some pages slightly wrinkled from moisture. OK reading copy.. Paperback. G. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Trial : Definitive Edition
Kafka, Franz
NY: Schocken. 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. cover worn, inside pages clean ( more information) Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Trial: Definitive Edition
Kafka, Franz; Muir, Edwin, and Muir, Willa (Joint Translators)
New York: Schocken Books, 1988 281 pp., illus.; 21 cm. First published, 1925. Translation of: "Der Prozess." Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Trial
Kafka, Franz
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Schocken Books, 1988 Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Trial
Kafka, Franz
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Schocken Books, 1988 Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Trial
Kafka, Franz
New York, New York: Schocken Books, 1984. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Some wear to spine, creasing at corners. ISBN: 0-8052-0848-8. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Trial
Franz Kafka
Schocken, 1968-01-13. Paperback. Acceptable. Cover Has Light Wear ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Trial
Kafka, Franz
Schocken. PAPERBACK. 0805208488 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Trial
Kafka, Franz
Schocken. PAPERBACK. 0805208488 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
THE TRIAL
Franz KAFKA
Sckocken, 1988. FIRST EDITIION FIRST PRINTING. Paperback. FINE. 97. FINE COPY!!! Translated from the German by Willa and Edwin Muir; revised and with additional material translated by E. M. Butler, with excerpts and drawing from Kafka's diaries during the period when he wrote this novel. One of a series of specially produced editions of Kafka's works in uniform design, cover design by Monica Elias, cover illustration by Paola Piglia. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A P Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Trial
Kafka, Franz
New York: Schocken Books, 1974 Previous owner's name on ffep, whitened out. Front hinge was loosening, has been reinforced. Clean, tight binding.. Definitive Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Trial
Kafka, Franz
1984: Schocken books New York. Very Good paperback, previous owner's inscription. Paperback. Very Good/No Dj. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Trial (Translation of Prozess.)
Kafka, Franz (Translated from the German by Edwin Muir; Willa Muir.)
Schocken [0-8052-0848-8] [date not known], later printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. Translation of Der Prozess. Translated from the German by Edwin Muir & Willa Muir. (Mystery) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
THE TRIAL: Definitive Edition
Kafka, Franz (1883-1924)
New York: Quality Paperback Book Club, (1991.) . Trade paperback. . Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. . Translated from the German by Willa and Edwin Muir; revised and with additional material translated by E. M. Butler, with excerpts and drawing from Kafka's diaries during the period when he wrote this novel. One of a series of specially produced editions of Kafka's works in uniform design, cover design by Monica Elias, cover illustration by Paola Piglia. 281 pp. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Trial (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Kafka, Franz
Schocken. PAPERBACK. 0805208488 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Paperback. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Trial (Translation of Prozess.)
Kafka, Franz (Translated from the German by Edwin Muir; Willa Muir.)
Schocken [0-8052-0848-8] [date not indicated], later printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . Translation of Der Prozess. . . . Translated from the German by Edwin Muir & Willa Muir. . . . (Mystery) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Trial
Kafka, Franz
Schocken. PAPERBACK. 0805208488 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|