Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Women's Diaries of the Westward Journey
by Lillian Schlissel
ISBN: 0805210040
ISBN-13: 9780805210040
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
This classic collection of excerpts from the writing of women who went west in the mid-19th century provides a vivid and personal picture of a time of unimaginable hardship accompanied by boundless optimism.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1992 Size: 6 x 9.25 inches Weight: 0.85 pounds
Publisher's Notes
An expanded edition of one of the most original and provocative works of American history of the last decade, which documents the pioneering experiences and grit of American frontier women.
Other Editions
Similar books

Home On The Rails
by Amy G. Richter

Gender and the Politics of History
by Joan Wallach Scott
A self-critical intellectual autobiography, the nine essays in Gender in the Politics of History are a tour de force-they reveal historical imagination relentlessly moving forward...

Women's Rights Emerges Within the Antislavery Movement, 1830-1870
by Kathryn Kish Sklar

Conduct Unbecoming a Woman
by Regina Markell Morantz-Sanchez
Morantz-Sanchez recounts the story of extraordinary turn-of-the-century female surgeon Dr. Mary Dixon-Jones, the early years of gynecology, and the longest libel suit tried to date. 24 illustrations.

Parlor Politics
by Catherine Allgor
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0805210040 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Women's Diaries of the Westward Journey
Schlissel, Lillian
Random House Inc. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Women's Diaries of the Westward Journey (Studies in the Life of Women)
Lillian Schlissel
Schocken. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Women's Diaries of the Westward Journey (Studies in the Life of Women)
Lillian Schlissel
Schocken, 1992-09-08. Paperback. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Women's Diaries of the Westward Journey
Schlissel, Lillian
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Schocken Books, 1992 Pages are clean. Cover has wear with curled up ends an corner wear. Rear cover shows evidence of some water damage. . Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by High View Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Women's Diaries of the Westward Journey
Schlissel, Lillian
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Schocken Books, 1992. PB (Fine); completely clean with no signs of wear; #8052346.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Fred Nelson Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Women's Diaries of the Westward Journey
Schlissel, Lillian
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Schocken Books, 1992. 278 pages. Tight, clean copy; minimal shelfwear. . ISBN: 0805210040. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. ( more information) Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Women's Diaries of the Westward Journey
Schlissel, Lillian
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Schocken Books, 1992. Wraps have light edgewear, spine is unbent. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Women's Diaries of the Westward Journey
Schlissel, Lillian; Degler, Carl N. (Preface by)
New York: Schocken Books, 1992 viii, 278 pp., illus., map, biblio., index; 23 cm. "Expanded and with a new introduction by the author." Tight, clean copy.. Revised and Expanded Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Women's Diaries of the Westward Journey
Schlissel, Lillian
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Schocken Books, 1992. front cover upturned due to reading wear; no markings in text; . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Women's Diaries of the Westward Journey
Schlissel, Lillian
New York: Schocken Books, 1982. 262 Pages Indexed. Historic Black and White photos, maps. Central to an accurate picture of what life was like on the frontier: record of the hardships, humor, the sobering stuff of daily struggle as women accompanied their men and children to the great American West. Includes diaries of Catherine Haun, Lydia Allen Rudd, Amelia Stewart Knight, Jane Gould Tourtillot. Also table of women and vital statistics whose experiences are included. . 6th Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 6" x 9". ( more information) Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Women's Diaries of the Westward Journey, Expanded and with a New Introduction By the Author
Lillian Schlissel
NY: Schocken Books, 1992. second printing thus, trade paperback, near fine condition except for the price inked out on back cover, 278 pages with b+w photos. "More than a quarter of a million Americans crossed the continental United States between 1840 and 1879 in one of the greatest migrations of modern times. The men of the rugged frontier have become an integral part of our history and folklore, but pioneering was, in fact, a family matter, and the westering experiences of American women are central to an accurate picture of what life was like on the frontier." . ( more information) Offered by Old Things (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Women's Diaries of the Westward Journey
Schlissel, Lillian
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Schocken Books, 1992. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked. Expanded edition.. Soft Cover. New. ( more information) Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Women's Diaries of the Westward Journey
Schlissel, Lillian (ed.)
New York: Schocken Books, 1992 262 pp. Numerous photographs throughout. Mild wear, faint crease to rear tail corner, else FINE. Internally clean. POS to title page.. Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Bookery (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
WOMEN'S DIARIES OF THE WESTWARD JOURNEY
SCHLISSEL, LILLIAN
Schocken Books; E, 1992 No spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks. Edgwear.. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Womens Diaries of the Westward Journey
Lillian Schlissel
Schocken Books. Softcover. As New Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear.. ( more information) Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Women's Diaries of the Westward Journey
Schlissel, Lillian
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Schocken Books, 1992. Trade Paperback. Fine/No DJ Issued. 9 x 6 x 0.8 Inches. ( more information) Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Women's Diaries of the Westward Journey
Schlissel, Lillian
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Schocken Books, 1992. Trade Paperback. Fine/No DJ issued. 9 x 6 x 0.8 Inches. ( more information) Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Women's Diaries of the Westward Journey
Schlissel, Lillian
NY: Schocken Books, 1992. 278 pp. with index. Illus. with many B&W photos. A vivid picture of women's part in the westward saga of pioneer America. Expanded and with a new introduction by the author. Binding tight, text clean. . Expanded. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Women's Diaries of the Westward Journey
Schlissel, Lillian
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Schocken Books. 1992. Expanded. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Women's Diaries of the Westward Journey
Schlissel, Lillian; Degler, Carl N. (Preface)
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Schocken Books, 1992 Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - bright pages. 278 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Illustrated. - Synopsis An expanded edition of one of the most original and provocative works of American history of the last decade, which documents the pioneering experiences and grit of American frontier women. Annotation "The first study of the Overland Trail to be based exclusively on women's diaries and reminiscences."--The American Historical Review - Table of Contents . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Women's Diaries of the Westward Journey
Schlissel, Lillian
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Schocken Books, Incorporated, 1992. Light shelf wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages. . 8th Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Women's Diaries of the Westward Journey
Schlissel, Lillian
New York: Schocken Books. Near Fine. 1992. Soft Cover. 0805210040 . Clean unmarked book, in card covers with moderate shelfwear; 262 pp illustrated. . ( more information) Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Women's Diaries of the Westward Journey
Schlissel, Lillian
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Schocken Books, 1992 1992 ---- New Condition----No Reminder Mark--- No Creases to covers or edge wear----Trade Paperback-------No Dust Jacket ----- No stickers or residue on cover ---- keywords:WOMEN PIONEERS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY--- This book is one of many new books that were bought from a bookstore closing, all of these books are in New condition, and they could have only very minor faults other then the fore stated discrepancies --------- Never was previously owned or read by any individual. ----Clean & Smoke Free------ 278 pages with index. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wise Owl Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Women's Diaries of the Westward Journey
Schlissel, Lillian
New York: Schocken Books, 1992 The interior is clean, binding is good, there is mild wear to the cover. Nearly as-new.. Expanded, with New Introduction. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Women's Diaries of the Westward Journey
Schlissel, Lillian
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Schocken Books, 1992 Very Good. Paperback, 278 pages, abundant with black and white photos . Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Women's Diaries of the Westward Journey
Schlissel, Lillian
New York: Schocken, 1992. Expanded edition.. Softcover. NF. Sticker remnants. Ink stamps to outer textblock.. no. New introduction by the author. Preface by Carl L. Degler. B+W photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Women's Diaries of the Westward Journey (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Schlissel, Lillian
Schocken Books. PAPERBACK. 0805210040 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Paperback. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
WomenÕs Diaries of the Westward Journey,
SCHLISSEL, Lillian,
Schocken Books, 1992, . pbk 278pp illust ISBN 0805210040 excellent as new ( more information) Offered by Sutton Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|