The Education of Julius Caesar
A Biography, a Reconstruction
by Arthur D. Kahn
ISBN: 0805240098
ISBN-13: 9780805240092
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1986
Publisher's Notes
A biography of the Roman leader examines how events shaped his attitudes and character and how he influenced Roman history.
Other Editions
Similar books

Julius Caesar
by J.F.C. Fuller

American Generals of World War II
by William R. Sanford
Forty to fifty million people died in World War II as the allied armies of the United States, Britain and the USSR battled the axis forces of Nazi Germany, Italy and Japan. The American generals from the Army, the Army Air Forces, and the Marines who played indispensable roles in winning that war include: Henry Arnold, Omar Bradley, Dwight Eisenhower, Curtis LeMay, Douglas MacArthur, George Marshall, George Patton, Matthew Ridgeway, Holland Smith, and Joseph Stilwell. Featured are accounts of their military training and accomplishments as well as many quotes and anecdotes from the battlefield.

Shalom, Friend
by The Jerusalem Report Staff
The winner of the Non-Fiction National Jewish Book Award. This authoritative biography traces the life of Rabin, from 1922 to his untimely death on November 4, 1995, and its repercussions. 48 b/w photos.

Lee Considered
by Alan T. Nolan
Of all the heroes produced by the Civil War, Robert E. Lee is the most revered--and perhaps the most misunderstood.

Burnside
by William Marvel
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0805240098 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Edctn of Julius Caesar
Arthur Kahn
Schocken. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Edctn of Julius Caesar
Arthur Kahn
Schocken. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Edctn of Julius Caesar
Arthur Kahn
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight.There are creased pages.The edges are dirty. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Education of Julius Caesar: A Biography, a Reconstruction
Kahn, Arthur
NY: Schocken Books, 1986 From Publishers Weekly: Julius Caesar expressed the will of his age and brought off his grandiose plans because, writes Kahn, he saw society as a thing in motion. A man of unbending will and inexhaustible energy, he possessed wide-ranging curiosity; his eloquence and wit charmed even his enemies. Although a dictator, Caesar refused to hunt "subversives" and rejected terror as a political weapon. Kahn, a former classics professor, clearly admires the ruler whom he sees as "the greatest personality" of the Roman era. Twelve years in preparation, the study welds ancient and modern sources, using semifictionalized techniques to bring the past to life: "Caesar was at an age to banter with girls and grin at prostitutes ogling him from windows and doorways," the author writes at one point. Readers who can accept this technique will find Kahn's meticulously researched biography absorbing, and convincing in its re-creation of the social and political turmoil of the late Republic. No marks except library, very light soil on fore edge. DJ is protected by mylar cover attached with tape; some tape residue. 514pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard, no bubble mailers! . FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Cloth & Paper Gilt Gold Spine. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ex-library Mylar Cover HC. ( more information) Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Education of Julius Caesar: A Biography, a Reconstruction
Kahn, Arthur D
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Schocken Books, 1986. Gilt lettering to spine. Contents clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by BOOKPOWER (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Education of Julius Caesar, The
Kahn, Arthur D
New York, New York, U. S. A.: Schocken Books. 1986. Cloth. 0805240098 . This is a hard cover book with red cloth covered boards and a black cloth covered spine. Gilded titling on spine. Dust jacket is unclipped. This book traces Caesar's education (as Aristotle viewed education) from birth to death. All of our books are packaged with the utmost care. . ( more information) Offered by Peace of Mind Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Education of Julius Caesar: A Biography, a Reconstruction
Kahn, Arthur D
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Schocken Books, 1986. Book has small, faded waterstains. Back hinge slightly cracked, contents tight and nice. Jacket soiled and worn to extremities, including several large chips. 514 pages.. ISBN: 0805240098. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CAESAR JULIUS HISTORY ANCIENT ROME. ( more information) Offered by Dickinson Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Edctn of Julius Caesar
Kahn, Arthur
Schocken, 1986. Hardcover. Very Good. No jacket, great condition ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Education of Julius Caesar A Biography, A Reconstruction
Kahn, Arthur D
New York: Schocken Books, 1986. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. First printing with number line intact. 514pp., Selected Bilbliography, Index. Kahn traces Caesar's education [as Aristotle viewed education] from birth to death, producing an exhaustive biography of not only the life of Julius Caesar, but of the time he lived in and the turbulent social and political forces which saw the end of the Roman Republic. No name, no book-plate, etc. Dust-jacket shows very mild wear to extremities, else a fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Education of Julius Caesar: A Biography, a Reconstruction
Kahn, Arthur D
Schocken Books, 1986. First Printing. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 1 present in the number line. VG+/VG. Unmarked; lightly shelfworn. DJ the same with a little soiling. ( more information) Offered by Longfellows Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Education of Julius Caesar: A Biography, a Reconstruction
Kahn, Arthur D
Schocken Books, 1986 Nice clean unmarked hardcover in like dustjacket, jacket has front illustration by David Levine, 514 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Nearfine. Illus. by Cover Illus By David Levine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Randy Burns (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Education of Julius Caesar A Biography, a Reconstruction
Kahn Arthur D
New York: Schocken Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0805240098 . Red covers, black cloth spine. Very clean, tight copy, DJ unclipped, spine faded, edgewear, spine bottom has chipping. Kahn traces Caesar's education from birth to death. Employing a different sense of proportion from previous biographers in treating the interaction between Caesar's personal life and comtemporary events and trends, he offers a far richer exploration of Caesar's times. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 514 pages . ( more information) Offered by Bytown Bookery (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $18.25
($15.34)
|
|
18)
|
Edctn of Julius Caesar (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Kahn, Arthur
Schocken. Hardcover. 0805240098 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Hardcover. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
EDUCATION OF JULIUS CAESAR: A BIOGRAPHY, A RECONSTRUCTION
Kahn, Arthur D
New York: Schocken Books, Incorporated. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is very slightly soiled and edge worn.; 514 pp; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 1986. 1st Edition. hardback. ( more information) Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Education Of Julius Caesar
, Kahn
New York: Schocken Books, 1986. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. RED HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Education of Julius Caesar: A Biography, a Reconstruction
Kahn, Arthur D
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Schocken Books, 1986. Near Fine in Very Good dj jacket is lightly soiled. ISBN: 0-8052-4009-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. CAESAR JULIUS HISTORY ANCIENT ROME. ( more information) Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Education of Julius Caesar; a Biography, a Reconstruction
Kahn, Arthur D. (Book about Julius Caesar.)
New York: Schocken Books [0-8052-4009-8] (1986), 1st edition. (Hardcover) 514p.. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Ancient sources, notes, selected bibliography, index. Book about Julius Caesar. (Ancient History, Roman Empire) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
THE EDUCATION OF JULIUS CAESAR - A Biography - A Reconstruction
Kahn, Arthur D
New York: Schocken Books, 1986. (x) 514 pp. Quarter-bound with black cloth on red boards; lettered in gilt on the spine. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket with a few nicks, short tears and darkening around the edges; price intact; previous owner's name on the front free endpaper; no other interior markings. The Chapters are: Aurelia; Gaius; The Praetor's Son; The Grand Design; The Italian Revolt; Murdered Clansmen and Jupiter's Priest; The Consul's Son-in-law; Peripeteia; The Oak Wreath; The Outsider; Debut in the Forum; The Pontifex; Warlords; The Old Man's Successor; Alexander; Pompeius' Associate; The Oligarchy Divided; Marius Again; Prelude to Battle; Leader of the Resistance; Counterattack; Catilina's Torment; The Conspiracy of Cicero and Catilina; The Promise of Everlasting Peace; Caesar Gives Warning; Pompeius Miscalculates; Deprived of a Triumph; Pompeius' Consul; Father-in-law to the Great Man; Consolidating Defenses; Mastering the Arts of War; Apprenticeship in Imperialism; Consolidation in Gaul and at Rome; Shatter the Confining Bars of Nature's Gates; Mighty in Honor and Fame; New Victories New Glory; Collapse of the Triumvirate; At Bay; An Outsider Once Again; Reconciliation in Gaul Isolation at Rome; Civil War; The Die Is Cast; More Than Dignity; Master of Italy; Master of the West; The Consul and the Rebel; The Toppling of Pompeius; Egypt; Master of the East; Submission and Mutiny; Master of Africa; The Old Order Thrust Out by the New; Everlasting Conflict; Subversive; and The Ides of March; followed by: Epilogue; Ancient Sources; Notes; Selected Bibliography; and an index. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0805240098. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo. julius caesar; rome roman empire;. ( more information) Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Education of Julius Caesar; a Biography, a Reconstruction
Kahn, Arthur D. (Book about Julius Caesar.)
New York: Schocken Books [0-8052-4009-8] (1986), 1st edition. (Hardcover) 514p.. Near fine in very good dust jacket. . . . Ancient sources, notes, selected bibliography, index. . . . Book about Julius Caesar. . . . (Ancient History, Roman Empire). ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Education of Julius Caesar : A Biography, a Reconstruction
Kahn, Arthur D
NY: Schocken, 1986. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Dustjacket with small tears at edge and corners, unclipped. A NICE copy. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. ( more information) Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
EDUCATION OF JULIUS CAESAR: A Biography, A Reconstruction
Kahn, Arthur D
New York: Schocken Books, 1986 (1986) 514 pp. Original red paper covered boards w/ gilt title on black cloth spine. Binding very bright and clean. Spine ends bumped. Light foxing to top edge of text block. DJ lightly soiled w/ mild edge wear. Contents very nice.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Shoemaker Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Education of Julius Caesar. A Biography, A Reconstruction
Kahn, A.D
New York: Schocken Books, 1986 x, 514 pp. Dust jacket is worn along edges (with some fraying) and on corners. Outside edges of pages (top edge and opposite spine) have multiple small stains.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Arca Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Education of Julius Caesar: A Biography, A Reconstruction
Kahn, Arthur David
good, good Schocken Books New York 1986 First 24 cm, 514, edges soiled, some wear, soiling, and small edge tear to DJ The author spent 12 years in the research and composition of this monumental work. It claims to be very likely the most comprehensive biography of Julius Caesar ever written. ( more information) Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|