Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Neill! Neill! Orange Peel!

An Autobiography

by Alexander Sutherland Neill


ISBN: 0805510427
ISBN-13: 9780805510423
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Hart Pub Co
Published date: 1972
Pages: 538

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0805510427 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Neill! Neill! Orange Peel! An Autobiography by A. S. Neill, the World-famous Headmaster of Summerhill School
Neill, Alexander Sutherland

Hart Pub. Co. Hardcover. 0805510427 A good reading copy only. 1972 Hart Pub. Co Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Good. 1972. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Neill! Neill! Orange Peel!
Alexander Sutherland Neill

Hart Pub. Co. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Neill! Neill! Orange Peel! An Autobiography by A. S. Neill, the World-famous Headmaster of Summerhill School
Neill, Alexander Sutherland

Hart Pub. Co. Hardcover. 0805510427 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1972 Hart Pub. Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1972. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.07
Add to cart 
4) Neill! Neill! Orange Peel! An Autobiography by A. S. Neill, the World-famous Headmaster of Summerhill School
Neill, Alexander Sutherland

Hart Pub. Co. Hardcover. 0805510427 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
5) Neill! Neill! Orange Peel! an Autobiography,
Neill, Alexander Sutherland

New York: Hart Pub. Co [1972]. Good in Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Unknown printing. 538 p. illus. 24 cm.. Hard cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Williams Books (United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
6) "Neill! Neill! Orange Peel!"
Neill, A. S

Hart Publishing Company, Inc., c1972, 1972 Hardcover. Very Good/Good dj. Some light discoloration and edgewear to dj. Binding is very nice and tight. Text is clean. ISBN: 0805510427. "An Autobiography by A.S. Neill, the World-famous Headmaster of Summerhill School." Includes black and white photographs and index, 538 pages.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
7) Neill! Neill! Orange Peel!
Neill, A.S

New York: Hart Publishing Company, Inc.. 1972. Hard Cover. Good+. 538 pages. Interior - nice overall condition w/ light signs of usage. The boards and spine, as well as the non-price-clipped DJ, have light edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $2.90
Add to cart 
8) Neill ! Neill ! Orange Peel !
A.S Neill

Hart, 1972. Clean inside. Boards good. dj sunned some but otherwise near fine in mylar.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Now, Voyager (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) Neill! Neill! Orange Peel!"
Neill, A. S

New York: Hart Publishing Company, Inc, 1972. hardcover. Fair to Good. Water damage to back cover, slightly bowed, otherwise good +. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.65
Add to cart 
10) Neill! Neill! Orange Peel!
Alexander Sutherland Neill

Hart Pub. Co. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
11) Neill Neill Orange Peel
Neill A S

New York: Hart, 1972 Cloth. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0805510427. A very good very clean read copy in a bright dust jacket education biography autobiography memoir. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
12) Neill! Neill! Orange Peel!: An Autobiography
Neill, Alexander Sutherland

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hart Pub Co, 1972. The book has the previous owner's inscription in green marker on the first page.. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) Neill! Neill! Orange Peel!
Alexander Sutherland Neill

Hart Pub. Co, 1972. Hardcover. Good/GOOD. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) Neill! Neill! Orange Peel! An Autobiography
Neill, A. S

NY: Hart Publishing, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
15) NEILL! NEILL! ORANGE PEEL! An Autobiography
Neill, A. S

New York:: Hart,. VG+/VG+ 1972. Hardcover. An attractive copy. Internally bright and clean. Shelfwear very mild. Dust jacket shows minor shelfwear. 538 p. Illus. 24 cm. . (more information)

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
16) "NEILL! NEILL! ORANGE PEEL!" AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Neill, A. S. [Alexander Sutherland "Orange Peel"]

New York: Hart Publishing Company Inc [1972], 1972. First edition. 538 pages, illustrated, index. Spine cocked VG+ copy with light staining to portions of the bottom edge in otherwise VG+ Dust Wrapper with slight spine fading and several 1/4" edge tears and some light staining to/near the spine heel front corner.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
17) Neill! Neill! Orange Peel!
Neill, Alexander Sutherland

New York: Hart Pub. Co.. Good/No Jacket. 1972. No Edition Stated. Trade Paperback. 0805510427 Very Good- No Jacket 24 cm. 538pp. Has light wear. Spine sunned. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
18) Neill! Neill! Orange Peel! : an Autobiography
Neill A.S

NY: Hart Pub Co, 1972 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
19) Neill! Neill! Orange Peel!: An Autobiography
Neill, Alexander Sutherland

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hart Pub Co, 1972. 9.25x6.25 inches. 538 indexed pages. Yellow, color illustrated dust jacket with brown and green lettering. Yellow dust jacket spine with brown lettering. Very small stains on dust jacket and little edgewear. Neill's autobiography tells all about his life and also contains an interesting album of photographs, an appendix of Neill's letters to newspapers, and passages from 'A Dominie's Log', which reveal his educational concepts as early as 1915. Clean, tight, unmarked. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
20) NEILL! NEILL! ORANGE PEEL! AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A. S. NEILL
Neill, A. S

Hart Pub. Co. , Inc.. Good+. 1972. Hard Cover. Contents are tight and clean; Ex-Library . (more information)

Offered by Lexington Books Inc (United States)
Price: $9.45
Add to cart 
21) Neill! Neill! Orange Peel
Neill, A.S

New York: Hart, 1972. An Autobiography by the World-Famous Headmaster of Summerhill School, 538pp index, illustrated. ISBN: 08055 1042 7. First Edition. Hardcover. About Fine/Very Good. Summerhill School Alternative Education. (more information)

Offered by Brewer's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
22) Neill Neill Orange Peel
Photographs, Neill

New York: Hart Publishing Company, 1972. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. YELLOW HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $10.60
Add to cart 
23) Neill! Neill! Orange Peel!: An Autobiography
Neill, Alexander Sutherland

New York: Hart Publishing Company, 1972. First trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's name neatly inked on front endpaper, otherwise unmarked, clean copy. Light use and handling. Dust jacket sunned along spine panel and lightly rubbed at edges. New mylar cover. 538pp., index, photographs. An autobiography by A. S. Neill, the world-famous headmaster of Summerhill School in Suffolk.. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $11.88
Add to cart 
24) 'NEILL! NEILL! ORANGE PEEL!'
Neill, A. S

New York: Hart Publishing Company, Inc. (1972.) . First printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket (price-clipped.) Obviously a gift to a loved teacher - there is a long gift inscription on the title page, and the endpapers and blank prelims are full of signatures and brief inscriptions from children. . Warm and very personal autobiography - and comments about his views on everything from reading to women, death, humor and the future - by the founder and head of the controversial school, Summerhill - written 50 years after its founding. An unassuming book, but an important book for anyone interested in education. Illustrated with photographs. Index. 538 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
25) Neill! Neill! Orange Peel!: An Autobiography
Neill, Alexander Sutherland

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hart Pub Co, 1972 538pp, b&w plates, index. Brown cloth hardback with dw, jacket has light edge wear, frontispiece photo has small piece excised, otherwise good copy of this classic autobiography.. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00 ($12.53)
Add to cart 
26) Neill! Neill! Orange Peel!
Neill, Alexander Sutherland

Hart Pub. Co, 1972. Hardcover with DJ. VG/Good, wear to DJ, cover and text are clean, sound binding. An autobiography by A.S. Neill, the world-famous headmaster of Summerhill School. Biography ISBN: 0805510427. (more information)

Offered by Mihaly's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $14.11
Add to cart 
27) "Neill! Neill! Orange Peel!"
Neill, A.S

New York City: Hart Publishing Company, 1972 Photo Illlustrated. Condition is Fine in a Hard Cover. DJ is Fine with light overall wear. Binding is tight and pages are clean. A very nice copy of this title.. First Edition Assumed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Used. (more information)

Offered by Jonesbookstore.com (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
28) Neill! Neill! Orange Peel! " an Autobiography
Neill, A. S

New York: Hart, 1972. First American Edition. Hard cover. Fine copy/fine. 8vo. Two-tone boards. Pp. 544. Illus. Index. With two clippings of letters, by A. S. Neill, to the Editor of "The Times" laid in. (more information)

Offered by The Typographeum Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
29) Neill! Neill! Orange Peel!: An Autobiography
Neill, A.S

New York: Hart , 1972 VG/VG. Dj spine sun-faded. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
30) Neill! Neill! Orange Peel! An Autobiography by A. S. Neill, the World-famous Headmaster of Summerhill School
Neill, Alexander Sutherland

Hart Pub. Co. Former Owner's signature Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 538 pages . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
31) NEILL! NEILL! ORANGE PEEL!
Neill, A.S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hart Publishing Company, Inc., 1972. Autobiography of the world famous headmaster of Summerhill school. Fine, in near-fine (1 1/2" front bottom edge tear, repaired inside jacket), mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0805510427. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SUMMERHILL NEILL, A.S.. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
32) Neill Neill Orange Peel
Neill, A. S

New York: Hart, 1972. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. Biography. BA600105.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
33) Neill! Neill! Orange Peel! An Autobiography by A. S. Neill, the World-famous Headmaster of Summerhill School
Neill, Alexander Sutherland

Hart Pub. Co. Hardcover. 0805510427 Excellent condition, hardback 1972, no marks, great cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $18.89
Add to cart 
34) Neill! Neill! Orange Peel!: An Autobiography
Neill, A.S

New York: Hart Publ.. #65487 . F/F. 1972. 1T . hb. w/dj. 538p . tiny scar on rep. fine copy, clean & tight. . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
35) "Neill! Neill! Orange Peel": An Autobiography
Neill, A.S

Hart Publishing Company, Inc.. Good/Clean Text / Tight Copy. 1972. Hardcover. 0805510427. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
36) Neill! Neill! Orange peel! An autobiography
NEILL, A.S. (ALEXANDER SUTHERLAND)

New York: Hart Publishing Company. 1972. Hard Cover. 0805510427 . 538 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dj: From the dj: 'Alexander Sutherland Neill - genius or crackpot? Monumental figure in man's progress toward better modes of education? Or a disturbing gadfly whose combustible theories have been too much for the Establishment? Whatever history's final assessment of this man, Neill's controversial school in Suffolk has in fifty years wielded an enormous influence on child training throughout the world. His seminal book, Summerhill: A Radical Approach to Child Rearing, has sold more than a million copies in English, has been translated into fifteen languages, and is required reading in very many university courses. With sardonic wit, affection and rueful memory, Neill traces his precarious life, which began just about ninety years ago in a small Scottish village, within the confines of an impoverished Calvinistic home. . . . Neill's autobiography tells of those who helped and influenced him - Lane, Wilhelm Reich, his second wife Ena, and daughter Zoe - and his experiences in keeping his unorthodox school afloat. It also expounds his radical ideas about education, sex, politics, psychology. Neill also discusses the future of Summerhill. The volume also contains an interesting album of photographs, an appendix of Neill's letters to newspapers, and passages from A Dominie's Log, which reveal his educational concepts as early as 1915. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition, 'Alexander Sutherland Neill, 1883-1973, English educator. After teaching at state schools in Scotland, Neill became dissatisfied with traditional education. In 1924, he set up the progressive coeducational Summerhill School at Leiston, England. Among the school’s experiments were optional attendance, a school parliament, and no religious instruction. Neill’s works include The Problem Child (1927), The Problem Family (1949), and Summerhill (1960). He ideas, although controversial, continue to be debated.' . (more information)

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
37) 'NEILL! NEILL! ORANGE PEEL!'
Neill, A. S

New York: Hart Publishing Company, Inc. (1972.) . First printing. . Very good+ in very good dust jacket (bookplate, tape repair to spine of dj.) . Warm and very personal autobiography - and comments about his views on everything from reading to women, death, humor and the future - by the founder and head of the controversial school, Summerhill - written 50 years after its founding. An unassuming book, but an important book for anyone interested in education. Illustrated with photographs. Index. 538 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
38) 'NEILL! NEILL! ORANGE PEEL!'
Neill, A. S

New York: Hart Publishing Company, Inc. (1972.) . First printing. . Very good+ in very good dust jacket (lamination flaw to back cover of dj) . Warm and very personal autobiography - and comments about his views on everything from reading to women, death, humor and the future - by the founder and head of the controversial school, Summerhill - written 50 years after its founding. An unassuming book, but an important book for anyone interested in education. Illustrated with photographs. Index. 538 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
39) Neill! Neill! Orange Peel! : An Autobiography
Neill, Alexander Sutherland (A.S. Neill)

New York: Hart Publishing Company, Inc. , 1972. Uncommon. Some fading on boards and dust jacket - otherwise as described. . First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Tony Ryan - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
40) Neill! Neill! Orange Peel! An Autobiography
Neill, Alexander Sutherland

good, fair Hart Pub. Co. New York [1972] 24 cm, 538, illus., index, DJ worn and soiled, DJ spine chipped, pencil erasure on half-title (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $33.75
Add to cart