Badge and Buckshot
Lawlessness in Old California
by John Boessenecker
ISBN: 0806120975
ISBN-13: 9780806120973
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr Published date: 1988 Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches Weight: 1.35 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Tells the stories of famous California lawmen, outlaws, shootouts, holdups, lynchings, and manhunts, and clears up misconceptions about old California.
Other Editions
Similar books

Gunfighters
by L. Matthews
Traces the lives of some of the Old West's most colorful lawmen and desperados, including Wild Bill Hickok, Billy the Kid, and John Wesley Hardin.

Jim Courtright of Fort Worth
by Robert K. Dearment

Goodbye to Billy the Kid
by Harold L. Edwards

Aesthetic Legacies
by Lucian Krukowski
In Aesthetic Legacies, Lucian Krukowski traces the influence of three nineteenth-century theories of art through twentieth-century modernism and into the postmodernist present. Following the theories of Kant, Schopenhauer, and Hegel, Krukowski first discusses how each philosopher locates the aesthetic within the framework of the philosophical system. He then identifies each theory through a dominant theme and traces the transformations of these themes into later thought and practice. The Kantian legacy originates in the theme of beauty and continues through an examination of aesthetic taste into the modernist concern with artistic form. Schopenhauer's legacy moves from the dynamics of will into the themes of creative expression and artistic intentionality. Hegel's identification of art as a symbol of spirit's evolution is traced through the themes of artistic progress and cultural criticism. Krukowski interprets late modernism as a period in which the continuing transformation of aesthetic themes is arrested and congeals into dogma. This precipitates the reaction we now call postmodernism. The author first examines postmodernism through its various rejections of modernist dogma and, in the book's concluding section, evokes the alternative ideologies and practices that characterize present-day art.

The Hermetic Brotherhood of Luxor
by Joscelyn Godwin
This scholarly book explores the secret late 19th century order of the Western Mystery Tradition. Documents, Facsimiles, and explanatory notes.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0806120975 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Badge and Buckshot: Lawlessness in Old California
John Boessenecker
Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1988-02. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Badge And Buckshot : Lawlessness In Old California
Boessenecker, John
University Of Oklahoma, 1988. Gilt lettering. Top corners bumped. Dustjacket clean & bright. Illustrations, notes, bibliography, index, 333 pp. Clean tight copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good +. Small 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Fred Lowrance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Badge and Buckshot : Lawlessness in Old California
Boessenecker, John
University of Oklahoma Press. Used - Like New. University of Oklahoma Press. Norman, OK, 1988. Cloth. Book is As New. D-j is As New. ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Badge and Buckshot: Lawlessness in Old California (Qty: 4)
Boessenecker, John
Norman, OK: University Of Oklahoma Press. As New~ New. 1988. Softcover. Index, biblio, notes, 59 b/w maps and photos. Filled with action-packed tales of shoot-outs, manhunts and lynchings, this book recounts one of the exciting sagas of the Old West, shattering old myths, and presents this overall effectiveness of the criminal justice system of California. Fascinating reading. ~ 8vo~ 333 pages . ( more information) Offered by Early West (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Badge And Buckshot: Lawlessness in Old California
Boessenecker, John
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover; University of Oklahoma Press; Norman, OK; First Edition; 1987; 333 pages. Trace wear base of spine. Crisp interior. Jacket creased near bottom edge back panel. Else fine, crisp. . ( more information) Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Badge and Buckshot: Lawlessness in Old California
Boessenecker, John
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0806120975 . Red cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else NF. Dj just a bit rubbed at edges; back cover lightly smudged; pricel label on front flap. ; Good b&w photo ils.; plate on tp inscr. by author. ; 8vo; 333 pages; Signed by Author . ( more information) Offered by Every Other Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Badge and Buckshot Lawlessness in Old California
John Boessenecker
Norman & London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1988 Comprehensive Accounts of 9 Lawmen and outlaws in the wild heydey of Old California, Kid Thompson, Ben Thorn, John C. Boggs, Curly Smith, Hugh Bunty Owens, Billy Breakenridge, George Ranney, Plott Thorn and Katie Kincade. NF red leather-feel hardcover with gilt lettering on spine has bumped bottom edge. . NF Dust jacket has minor edge yellowing. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Badge and Buckshot: Lawlessness in Old California (Qty: 2)
Boessenecker, John
Norman, OK: University Of Oklahoma Press. As New in As New dj~ New. Dj protected in mylar. 1988. First Edition~ First Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author title page. Index, biblio, notes, 59 b/w maps and photos. Filled with action-packed tales of shoot-outs, manhunts and lynchings, this book recounts one of the exciting sagas of the Old West, shattering old myths, and presents this overall effectiveness of the criminal justice system of California. Fascinating reading. ~ 8vo~ 333 pages~ Signed by Author . ( more information) Offered by Early West (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|