Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Cavalier in Buckskin

George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier

by Robert Marshall Utley


ISBN: 0806121505
ISBN-13: 9780806121505
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr
Published date: 1988
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Traces the life and career of General Custer, discusses his leadership capabilities, and examines how he embodied the attitudes of the age.

Other Editions

Similar books


0252023633
General John Pope
by Peter Cozzens

One of the great military men of American history is sensitively but candidly portrayed here, from his famous defeat at the Battle of Bull Run to his subsequent successful campaigns in the West and his advocacy for the humane treatment of Indians.

0140437983
The Memoirs of General W. T Sherman
by Michael Fellman

Before his spectacular career as General of the Union forces, William Tecumseh Sherman experienced decades of failure and depression. Drifting between the Old South and new West, Sherman witnessed firsthand many of the critical events of early nineteenth century America: the Mexican War, the gold rush, the banking panics, and the battles with the Plains Indians. It wasn't until his legendary place in American history. After Shiloh, Sherman sacked Atlanta and proceeded to burn a trail of destruction that split the Confederacy and ended the war. His strategy forever changed the nature of warfare and earned him eternal infamy throughout the South.

0807126969
Lee in the Shadow of Washington
by Richard B. McCaslin



0805056866
Eisenhower
by Carlo D'Este

From the bestselling author of Patton: A Genius for War comes a compelling new account of the transformation of General Dwight D. Eisenhower, from apprehensive soldier to one of our greatest heros. In the weeks leading up to D-Day, Dwight D. Eisenhower seethed with nervous energy. He had not expected his military career to bring him to this moment. The son of pacifists, Ike graduated from high school more likely to teach history than to make it. Casting new light on this profound evolution, Eisenhower chronicles the unlikely, dramatic rise of the supreme Allied commander. Beginning with the lasting effect of Eisenhower's impoverished youth, bestselling biographer Carlo D'Este follows his subject through West Point and a sometimes troubled marriage; toil under MacArthur in the Philippines during the 1930s; the inner sanctums of the War Department; the general's painful North African apprenticeship; and, finally, the dramatic events leading to the Allied victory in May 1945. Exposing for the first time numerous myths that have surrounded the war hero and his family (such as his romance with his wartime driver, Kay Summersby), D'Este also probes Eisenhower's famous clashes with his American peers and the British chiefs of staff, as well as his relations with legendary figures, including Winston Churchill and George S. Patton. Unlike other biographies of the general, Eisenhower captures Ike's true character, from his youth to the pinnacle of his career and afterward.

1401600913
Worthy Opponents
by Edward Longacre



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0806121505 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier (Oklahoma Western Biographies)
Robert M. Utley

Univ of Oklahoma Pr. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
2) Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier (Oklahoma Western Biographies)
Robert M. Utley

Univ of Oklahoma Pr. Used - Very Good. 226 p. Remaining glue from former paste-down is on front flyleaf. Ex-library markings removed otherwise. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
3) Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier (Oklahoma Western Biographies)
Utley, Robert M

Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr. Hardcover. 0806121505 AsNew/Near Fine DJ, Book Club Edition, book is fine, tight, DJ has a couple of very short tears and mild shelfwear to edges, protected in Mylar, Carefully Packaged (Edition:) . Fine. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
$3.94
4) Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier (Oklahoma Western Biographies, Vol 1)
Utley, Robert Marshall

Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1988. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.25 x 1.00 x 6.25. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 226 pages. . ISBN: 0806121505. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
$3.96
5) CAVALIER IN BUCKSKIN GEORGE ARMSTRONG CUSTER AND THE WESTERN MILITARY FRONTIER
UTLEY, ROBERT M

UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA, 1988, FINE HARDCOVER BOOK, FINE DUSTJACKET, ISBN *** 0806121505 (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
$4.00
6) Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier
Utley, Robert Marshall

Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Press, 1988. Dark blue cloth boards show bit of wear at corners. P/O's name written on page edges; small strip of clear tape inside each cover. Text pages are clean and very nice.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
$4.20
7) Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstron Custer and The Western Military Frontier
Robert M. Utley

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1988 History. Excellent condition. May have minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
$4.46
8) Cavalier in Buckskin George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier
Utley, Robert M

Norman: Univ. Oklahoma,. Book Club ed. Hardcover. 226 pages. . Custer was the best known of the nation's military Indian fighter's. VG/VG. PON whited out on FEP. Dj has very light corner wear. . (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
$6.00
9) CAVALIER IN BUCKSKIN: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier
Utley, Robert M

University Of Oklahoma Press,. 1988. Hardcover. Book club edition w/clean covers; unmarked pgs. DJ worn, w/tears. ; . (more information)

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
$6.00
10) Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier
Utley, Robert Marshall

Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1988. 226 pages. Tight, clean book; nice copy. the dj is scuffed, worn along edges.. ISBN: 0806121505. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair-Good. (more information)

Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
$6.00
11) Cavalier in Buckskin : George Armstrong Custer & the Western Military Frontier (Oklahoma Western Biographies Ser.)
Utley, Robert Marshall

Norman, OK, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1988. Very nice copy, clean and tight, 226 pp., illustrated from b & w photographs. In a color pictorial dustjacket that is slightly bumped at one corner, otherwise, as new.. ISBN: 0-80612150-5. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CUSTER GEORGE ARMSTRONG 1839 1876 GENERALS BIOGRAPHY INDIANS NORTH AMERICA WARS 1866 1895 UNITED STATES ARMY WEST U S HISTORY STATE LOCAL NATIVE AMERICAN AUTOBIOGRAPHY MILITARY. (more information)

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
$7.00
12) Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier (Oklahoma Western Biographies Series #1)
Utley, Robert M

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1988. Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC). Fine/VG. xviii, 230 p., photos, maps, biblio, index, 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
$7.50
13) Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier (Oklahoma Western Biographies Series #1)
Utley, Robert M

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1988. reprint. Fine/VG. xviii, 230 p., photos, maps, biblio, index, 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
$7.50
14) Cavalier in Buckskin George ARmstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier
Utley Robert

University of Oklahoma Press. 1988. BCE. Hardbound. VG/VG, Book of the Month Club., blu. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's Booksearch (United States)
$7.52
15) Cavalier in Buckskin
Utley, Robert M

Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1988. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Rubs to corners, edges and spine ends, pages clean, binding tight, DJ has no flaws. (more information)

Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
$7.81
16) Cavalier in Buckskin : George Armstrong Custer & the Western Military Frontier (Oklahoma Western Biographies Ser.)
Utley, Robert Marshall

Norman, OK, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1988. Corner of ffep clipped.. ISBN: 0806121505. Hard Cover. Mildly Edgeworn/Mildly Edgeworn Dust Jacket. CUSTER GEORGE ARMSTRONG 1839 1876 GENERALS BIOGRAPHY INDIANS NORTH AMERICA WARS 1866 1895 UNITED STATES ARMY WEST U S HISTORY STATE LOCAL NATIVE AMERICAN AUTOBIOGRAPHY MILITARY. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
$8.50
17) CAVALIER IN BUCKSKIN: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier
Utley, Robert Marshall

Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1988 ROYAL BLUE JACKET. 226 PAGES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
$8.99
18) Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier. (Oklahoma Western Biographies Series, Vol. 1)
Utley, Robert Marshall

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1988 NF hardback/NF DJ.. 1st. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Bookfinger (United States)
$9.00
19) Cavalier in Buckskin, George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier
Utley, Robert M

Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1988 Assumed first printing (no additional printings noted). Bright blue cloth book is tight, clean, sharp, crisp and square w/ maps and photographs. First book in a planned series of "Western Heroes", as proclaimed on the back of the DJ. DJ has small closed tears, slight bits of rubbing. Free mylar sleeve.. First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by B/W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
$9.70
20) Cavalier in Buckskin : George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier (Oklahoma Western Biographies Ser., Vol. 1)
Utley, Robert Marshall

Norman, OK, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1988 Photo Illustrated. Condition is AS NEW in a AS NEW DJ. Previous owners dedication on FEP. An Excellent copy of this title.. Cloth and Paper. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Used. (more information)

Offered by Jonesbookstore.com (United States)
$9.99
21) Cavalier in Buckskin : George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier (Oklahoma Western Biographies Ser., Vol. 1)
Utley, Robert Marshall

Norman, OK, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1988. Book is very slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. The dustjacket is slightly rubbed with a couple of very small snags, one each at the top and bottom of the spine. Still whole and bright. Now in acid-free Brodart.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth w/boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
$10.00
22) Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier
Utley, Robert Marshall

Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1988. 226 pages. This book is in very good condition with no signs of wear or markings. The book feels like it has never been opened and the pages are still crisp. The dust jacket is in good condition with some signs of wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall. Used. (more information)

Offered by Grafton Bookshop (Canada)
CAD $10.00 ($10.03)
23) Cavalier In Buckskin
Illustrated, Utley

Oklahoma: University Of Oklahoma Press, 1988. 2nd Printing 1989. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$11.02
24) Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier
Utley, Robert Marshall

Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1988. 226 pp. Tight and crisp copy with light wear. Minor spotting on front end papers. Dust jacket has corner and spine end chipping and some edge creasing.. ISBN: 0806121505. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CUSTER GEORGE ARMSTRONG 1839 1876, INDIAN CAMPAIGNS, WARS. (more information)

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
$12.50
25) Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier
Utley, Robert M

Norman, OK: Univ of Oklahoma Pr. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Index, Sources. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Oklahoma Western Biographies; 1 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 256 pages . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
$15.00
26) Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier
Utley, Robert Marshall

Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1988 VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-PART OF THE OKLAHOMA WESTERN BIOGRAPHIES SERIES . (more information)

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
$15.00
27) Cavalier in Buckskin, George Armstrong Custer and The Western Military Frontier
Utley, Robert M

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1988 226 pages, Illustrations, maps.. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Old West Books (United States)
$15.00
28) Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier (Oklahoma Western Biographies Series #1)
Utley, Robert M

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1988. 1st printing. VG/Good, bottom of dj stained. xviii, 230 p., photos, maps, biblio, index, 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
$15.00
29) Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier
Utley, Robert M

fair, fair University of Oklahoma Press Norman, OK 1988 Book Club 226, maps, index, substantial pencil underlining and notations, picture of Custer taped to front endpaper, DJ worn and soiled Volume I in Oklahoma Western Biographies. No figure in the history of the American West has more powerfully moved the human imagination than George Armstrong Custer. The Custer wielding this enormous influence, however, isthe legendary Custer, not the real Custer, the immortal rather than the mortal. Cavalier in Buckskin probes the mortal and the immortal while alsocharacterizing and interpreting the institutional context of both the frontier army and the American West. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
$18.00
30) CAVALIER IN BUCKSKIN George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier
Utley, Robert M

Norman, OK: Univ. Of Oklahoma Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0806121505. Indexed. Mylar cover. ; 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
$18.99
31) Cavalier in Buckskin George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier
Utley, Robert M

Norman, OK: U of Oklahoma Press Near Fine/VG ISBN 0806121505. 1988. Size=6"x8.75" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 226pp(Index) DJ nicked head/foot of spine/@ fore-edge corners & has a 3/8" tear, o.w. clean, bright & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Keywords: Indian Wars, American Frontier, History, Military History, General Custer, U.S. Army, Army Generals. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
$19.00
32) Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier
Utley, Robert M

Norman, OK: Univ of Oklahoma Pr. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Index, Sources. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Oklahoma Western Biographies; 1 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 256 pages . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
$20.00
33) Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier
Utley, Robert Marshall

Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1988. Hardcover. University of Oklahoma Press, 1988. Copyright page states First Edition, but DJ mentions it was chosen for bookclub collections. In near fine condition with the original bookmark in it. The legendary Custer as well as the real Custer and his influence on Americans and people around the world. Includes several maps and many photos.. ISBN: 0806121505. First Edition. CUSTER GEORGE ARMSTRONG 1839 1876. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
$20.00
34) Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier
Utley, Robert Marshall

Norman, OK: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1988. First Edition. HC 8vo in blue cloth. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR on verso of 1/2 title page. About Fine book in like unclipped jacket, now protected in clear cover. Bumped bottom corners; DJ wrinkled there and lightly at spine tips, creased inner front flap, trace soil rear panel. Book bright, square, hinges strong, completely unmarked. The Oklahoma Western Biographies Series, No.1. Eminently readable biography of Custer this book book probes the mortal and the immortal sides of the man during his western military career; it was also a BOMC and History Book Club selection. xvii, 226pp inc. Sources, Index; illustrated in b/w antique photos, maps.. ISBN: 0806121505. Inscribed and SIGNED By Author. First Edition. Cloth. About Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CUSTER GEORGE ARMSTRONG 1839 1876 WESTERN FRONTIER. (more information)

Offered by Basement Books (United States)
$22.95
35) Cavalier in Buckskin George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier (Qty: 5)
Utley, Robert M

Norman, OK: University Of Oklahoma. As New in As New dj~ New in dj. 1988. Hardcover. Index, biblio, 53 b/w photos and maps. Few people in America's history has more powerfully moved the human imagination than Custer. He was the "Boy General" of the Civil War who became the best-known Indian fighter of the West. Utley does a splendid job of sorting out Custer's struggle with himself: his obsession with money and shady business deals. ~ Oklahoma Western Biographies Series~ Vol. 1~ 8vo~ 226 pages . (more information)

Offered by Early West (United States)
$24.95
36) Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier
UTLEY, ROBERT M

Norman,: University of Oklahoma Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hard Cover. 0806121505 . 226 pages, 12 plates, maps, pictorial wrappers, some shelf wear otherwise very good. 2nd printing. From the back cover: No figure in the history of the American West has more powerfully moved the human imagination. The Custer wielding this enormous influence, however, is the legendary Custer, not the real Custer, the immortal rather than the mortal. Cavalier in Buckskin probes the mortal and the immortal while also characterizing and interpreting the institutional context of both - the frontier army of the American West. 'Clearly the best biography of Custer ever written' - New Mexico Historical Review. . (more information)

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
$25.00
37) Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier
Utley, Robert M

University of Oklahoma Press, 1988 Illustrations. Fine, Fine dust jacket.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Charlie's Books (United States)
$25.00
38) Cavalier in Buckskin, George Armstrong Custer and The Western Military Frontier
Utley, Robert M

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1988 226 pages, Illustrations, maps, SIGNED by the author, minor wear to jacket.. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. (more information)

Offered by Old West Books (United States)
$25.00
39) Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier
UTLEY, ROBERT M

Norman,: University of Oklahoma Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hard Cover. 0806121505 . 226 pages, 12 plates, maps, pictorial wrappers, some shelf wear otherwise very good. 2nd printing. From the back cover: No figure in the history of the American West has more powerfully moved the human imagination. The Custer wielding this enormous influence, however, is the legendary Custer, not the real Custer, the immortal rather than the mortal. Cavalier in Buckskin probes the mortal and the immortal while also characterizing and interpreting the institutional context of both - the frontier army of the American West. 'Clearly the best biography of Custer ever written' - New Mexico Historical Review. . (more information)

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
$25.00
40) CAVALIER IN BUCKSKIN: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier/The Oklahoma Western Biographies
Utley, Robert M./Etulain, Richard W. (General Editor)

Norman and London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1988 226 pp. Original blue cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding very bright and clean. Illust. w/ b/w maps. Contents very nice.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Shoemaker Booksellers (United States)
$27.00
41) Cavalier in Buckskin George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier
Utley, Robert M

Norman, OK: U of Oklahoma Press NEW/NEW!!. 1988. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6"x8.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 226pgs(INDEX) It's NEW!! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. This is a NEW book. ISBN 0806121505 Keywords: Indian Wars, American Frontier, History, Military History, University Press, U.S. Army, Army Generals, General Custer. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
$29.00
42) Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier
Utley, Robert M

Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1988. AN3 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling, chipping, crease, and a few tiny tears on some edges and corners, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has light stains on the page edges, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed by the author on the title page. Volume 1 in The Oklahoma Western Biographies. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
$30.00
43) Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier
Utley, Robert Marshall

Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1988. 226 pp. Inscribed by author on title page. Crisp, tight and bright copy - previous owner's bookplate on front pasted down paper. Dust jacket is bright with very minor wear. In protective cover.. ISBN: 0806121505. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CUSTER GEORGE ARMSTRONG 1839 1876, INDIAN CAMPAIGNS, WARS. (more information)

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
$50.00
44) Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier
Utley, Robert M

Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1988. AN3 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling and crease on some edges, sides, and corners, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has light smudge and stains on the page edges, light scuffing on the top of a few inside pages, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed by the author on the title page. Volume 1 in The Oklahoma Western Biographies. Book of the Month Club and History Book Club Selections.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
$50.00