Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Great American Outlaw
A Legacy of Fact and Fiction
by Frank Richard Prassel
ISBN: 0806125349
ISBN-13: 9780806125343
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr Published date: 1993 Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.7 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Profiles the background, legends, social contexts, and representations of the outlaw in history and popular culture.
Other Editions
Similar books

Street Soldier
by Phyllis Karas
In a memoir by a former mob enforcer, the author describes growing up in tough South Boston, his work with the Boston Mob, the betrayal of his boss, "Whitey" Bulger, which sent him to prison, and his own personal redemption.

Day of Terror
by Robert D. Shangle
Photographs depict the events of the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001, at the World Trade Center and the Pentagon.

Hearts and Hands
by Luis Rodriguez

Terrorism and War
by Howard Zinn
New interviews conducted since the tragic events of September 11 and the bombing campaign against Afghanistan, TERRORISM & WAR provides Zinn's most up-to-date thinking on war, terrorism, and the new global order. Truth, Zinn shows us, has indeed been the first casualty of war, starting from the beginnings of American empire in the Spanish-American War. But war has many other casualties, he argues, including civil liberties on the home front and human rights abroad. In TERRORISM & WAR Zinn explores the growth of the American empire, as well as the long tradition of resistance in this country to U.S. militarism, from Eugene Debs and the Socialist Party during World War One to the opponents of U.S. military intervention in Afghanistan today. Howard Zinn may be America's most articulate historian of the Left, whose life-long study of the purposes and outcomes of war has been among his most luminous contributions to our ongoing democratic conversation. Formerly a bombardier in World War Two, Zinn has spent decades contrasting the rhetoric governments use to justify wars and the reality of their impact, especially on the civilians who are increasingly the victims of military conflicts.

The Idea of Prostitution
by Sheila Jeffreys
A new analysis which challenges the idea of prostitution as sexual liberation. The idea that this book explores is that of men's entitlement to abuse and profit from the abuse of women in prostitution. The Idea of Prostitution shows how this idea, central to male supremacist ideology, has been bolstered by masculine systems of thought such as sexology, sociology, historiography and queer theory. The feminist challenge to this idea has become more difficult in recent times because sexual liberalism, economic individualism and free choice ideas have persuaded even some feminists that prostitution should be seen as "just a job like any other". Jeffreys argues that it is important to recognize men's abuse of women in prostitution as a variety of male sexual violence and a violation of women's human rights.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0806125349 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Great American Outlaw: A Legacy of Fact and Fiction
Frank Richard Prassel
Univ of Oklahoma Pr. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Great American Outlaw: A Legacy of Fact and Fiction
Frank Richard Prassel
Univ of Oklahoma Pr (September 1, 1993). used-good. used-good. hardcover with dustjacket, ex-library with typical library markings, water warping, complete reader copy. ( more information) Offered by Greenview Book Depository (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Great American Outlaw A Legacy of Fact and Fiction
Frank Richard Prassel
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1993 History Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Great American Outlaw
F R Prassel
U of Oklahoma Press 1993VG/VG ( more information) Offered by INternet Specialty Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
A Dynasty of Western Outlaws
Paul I. Wellman
Garden City, New York, USA: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1961 FIRST EDITON. Descendants include Dalton, Doolin, Cook and Belle Starr gangs. Ends with Miller Rhetti and Pretty Boy Floy of Kansas City Massacre in 1933. Illustrated endpapers with map and likeneses of the bad'uns. Tan cloth hardcover in Near Fine conditon with some minor age toning of edges . G+ Dust jacket has some edge wear and yellowing. Fading of spine. DJ Encased in plastic protector. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good Plus. Illus. by Lorence Bjorklund. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Great American Outlaw: A Legacy of Fact and Fiction
Prassel, Frank Richard
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press. As New/As New. 1993. Hard Cover. 0806125349 Still in shrinkwrap, unused, unread. Cloth binding. . ( more information) Offered by NorthBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Great American Outlaw: A Legacy of Fact and Fiction
Prassel, Frank Richard
Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1993. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in fine dj. Truth vs. fiction of outlaws from Blackbeard to Pancho Villa, Billy the Kid, John Dillinger, Claude Dallas, D.B. Cooper, etc. Index, bibliography. Review slip laid in. Black & white illustrations. ( more information) Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Great American Outlaw: A Legacy of Fact and Fiction
Frank Richard Prassel
Univ of Oklahoma Pr. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Great American Outlaw: A Legacy of Fact and Fiction
Prassel, Frank Richard
Norman: Univ. Of Oklahoma Press. Hardcover. 1993. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Illustrations Explores in depth the origins, development, and prospects of outlawry . ( more information) Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Great American Outlaw: A Legacy of Fact and Fiction
Prassel, Frank
First Edition (number line reads 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10) published in 1993 by the University of Oklahoma Press, a fine 412-page black hardcover book in a near-fine dust jacket, apparently unread, unused & unmarked, this copy is like new. (TX34) ( more information) Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Great America Outlaw: A Legacy of Fact and Fiction
Frank Richard Prassel
Norman & London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1993 FIRST EDITION. From Robin Hood and Blackbeard through John Dillinger and D.B. Cooper. Examines the continuing fascination of the American public with the larger than life myths of the smaller than expected lowlifes that capture popular imagination. Black cloth hardcover in Fine conditon. NF Dust jacket has edge yellowing. Printed on alkaline paper. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Bill Cason Edge Yellowing. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|